Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Expansion Of Fastag Ecosystem
06 AUG 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL) has progressively strengthened the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for detecting and blacklisting ‘loose FASTags’. As per the IHMCL’s Policy Circular dated 19th August, 2019, fee plaza operators are required to report such violations to the concerned Acquirer Bank and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). The Issuer Bank must verify the case and blacklist the non-compliant FASTag, while IHMCL monitors adherence.
Subsequently, the Circular dated 16th July, 2024, reiterated the provisions of the National Highways Fee Rules, 2008, which mandate that vehicles not fitted with a valid and functional FASTag are to be charged double the applicable fee. The circular draws from the same and specifies that vehicles with non-affixed FASTags would also fall under this category and must pay the fee in cash at double the applicable rate, thereby enforcing deterrence.
To streamline enforcement, the Circular dated 26th June, 2025 introduced a structured reporting format requiring fee collecting agencies to submit weekly data to etc.operations@ihmcl.com. Based on these reports, IHMCL directs NPCI to initiate blacklisting.
Directives have been issued to all fee collecting agencies and concessionaires from time-to-time regarding ‘loose FASTag’ or ‘Tag-in- hand.
The Government is actively engaging stakeholders to expand the FASTag ecosystem. In this regard, a Fintech Workshop was organized on 25th June, 2025 bringing together stakeholders including banks, fintechs, NPCI, payment service providers, and tolling system operators to deliberate on expanding FASTag use cases and interoperability of FASTag across services.
The workshop discussions focused on broadening the utility of FASTag into areas such as fuel payments, EV charging, parking, congestion tolling, etc. Integration of value-added services, data-driven solutions for mobility, and user-centric digital features were discussed to position FASTag as a unified digital mobility platform aimed at improving convenience, efficiency, and transparency across the transport sector.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्टैग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र(इकोसिस्टम) का विस्तार
06 AUG 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भारतीय राजमार्ग प्रबंधन कंपनी लिमिटेड (आईएचएमसीएल) के माध्यम से नियमों का अनुपालन करने वाले फास्टैग' का पता लगाकर और उन्हें काली सूची में डालने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) को समयबद्ध रूप से मजबूत किया है। आईएचएमसीएल के 19 अगस्त, 2019 के नीति परिपत्र के अनुसार, शुल्क प्लाज़ा संचालकों को ऐसे उल्लंघनों की सूचना संबंधित अधिग्रहणकर्ता बैंक और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) को देनी होगी। बैंकों को ऐसे मामले की पुष्टि करनी होगी और गैर-अनुपालन वाले फास्टैग को काली सूची में डालना होगा, जबकि आईएचएमसीएल अनुपालन की निगरानी करेगा।
इसके बाद, 16 जुलाई, 2024 के परिपत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क नियम, 2008 के प्रावधानों को दोहराया गया, जिसके अनुसार जिन वाहनों पर वैध फास्टैग नहीं लगे हैं, उनसे लागू शुल्क का दोगुना शुल्क लिया जाएगा। परिपत्र में इसी प्रावधान को आधार बनाकर यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि जिन वाहनों पर फास्टैग नहीं लगे हैं, वे भी इसी श्रेणी में आएंगे और उन्हें लागू दर का दोगुना शुल्क नकद में देना होगा जिससे रोकथाम लागू होगी।
इन आदेशों को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए, 26 जून, 2025 के परिपत्र में एक रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूप प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसके अनुसार शुल्क संग्रह एजेंसियों को etc.operations@ihmcl.com पर साप्ताहिक डेटा प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक था। इन रिपोर्टों के आधार पर, आईएचएमसीएल ने एनपीसीआई को ब्लैकलिस्टिंग शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया।
शुल्क संग्रह करने वाली सभी एजेंसियों और को समय-समय पर फास्टैग के सही तरीके से नहीं चिपके होने ' या फास्टैग हाथ में रखने यानी टैग-इन-हैंड' के संबंध में निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
सरकार फास्टैग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विस्तार के लिए हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ रही है। इस संबंध में 25 जून, 2025 को एक फिनटेक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें बैंकों, फिनटेक, एनपीसीआई, भुगतान सेवा प्रदाताओं और टोलिंग प्रणाली संचालकों सहित हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि फास्टैग के उपयोग के मामलों के विस्तार और विभिन्न सेवाओं में फास्टैग की अंतर-संचालनीयता पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
कार्यशाला में चर्चा का मुख्य उद्देश्य ईंधन भुगतान, ईवी चार्जिंग, पार्किंग, भीड़भाड़ वाले टोल आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में फास्टैग की उपयोगिता को व्यापक बनाना था। मूल्यवर्धित सेवाओं के एकीकरण, गतिशीलता के लिए डेटा-संचालित समाधान और उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित डिजिटल सुविधाओं पर चर्चा की गई, ताकि फास्टैग को एक एकीकृत डिजिटल गतिशीलता मंच के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके, जिसका उद्देश्य परिवहन क्षेत्र में सुविधा, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।