Ministry of Home Affairs
ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION INITIATIVES BY CAPFs
06 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
CAPFs have undertaken a Plantation Drive commencing from 2020.
Under the Plantation Drive, CAPFs have planted 6,10,92,555 saplings up to 31.12.2024 as per the details given below :-
2020: -
1,47,38,040
2021: -
1,07,21,245
2022: -
1,01,24,333
2023: -
1,54,20,567
2024: -
1,00,88,370
The Plantation Drive has been undertaken by the CAPFs in all the 28 States including Jharkhand and in 06 Union Territories. State-wise details is attached at Appendix-A.
2728 Nurseries have been developed by CAPFs and 1703 Vatikas dedicated in the name of martyrs.
Force wise details of Nurseries and Vatikas is attached at Appendix-B.
*******
Appendix-A
States and Union Territories wise Tree Plantation report w.e.f. 2020 to 31.12.2024
S.
No.
States/UTs
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Grand Total
1
Assam
998224
971089
942755
1670822
807475
5390365
2
Andhra Pradesh
115919
119320
85471
159630
85890
566230
3
Arunachal Pradesh
625391
475146
341266
780477
385687
2607967
4
Bihar
557807
464041
364709
573108
378967
2338632
5
Chhattisgarh
277092
426219
455520
595646
511518
2265995
6
Goa
6000
4800
3626
11603
5510
31539
7
Gujarat
239734
315020
382438
442110
240119
1619421
8
Haryana
347810
184899
284143
860262
557218
2234332
9
Himachal Pradesh
65104
83604
69222
126248
64120
408298
10
Jharkhand
287846
321310
303618
489079
365608
1767461
11
Karnataka
121028
167140
192746
245450
125346
851710
12
Kerala
89795
86423
62988
116792
74661
430659
13
Madhya Pradesh
357075
461802
538256
636644
486510
2480287
14
Maharashtra
279451
202214
229296
368441
252564
1331966
15
Manipur
2186016
1295980
1006263
909656
713625
6111540
16
Meghalaya
91418
233675
163631
189446
142039
820209
17
Mizoram
1082275
280617
151350
342995
414500
2271737
18
Nagaland
2513412
939612
609538
1025650
859366
5947578
19
Odisha
157893
165557
145507
412959
195345
1077261
20
Punjab
209706
300774
291707
479226
325511
1606924
21
Rajasthan
374869
533724
563550
681552
599891
2753586
22
Sikkim
34801
74044
50520
70982
26511
256858
23
Tamilnadu
212371
170938
133604
243266
128603
888782
24
Telangana
164258
120947
124762
249143
131889
790999
25
Tripura
1387859
334232
383439
658095
404681
3168306
26
Uttar Pradesh
706324
569335
430225
706467
482996
2895347
27
West Bengal
384152
441996
454623
837729
540073
2658573
28
Uttrakhand
198641
266075
163802
306358
150223
1085099
29
Andaman Nicobar
2081
601
810
868
700
5060
30
Chandigarh
23305
18845
19148
44005
23565
128868
31
Delhi
170956
110871
165341
329534
151983
928685
32
Daman & Diu
692
695
505
455
200
2547
33
Jammu & Kashmir
468735
579700
509146
855869
445791
2859241
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
9685
9685
Replacement of dried saplings
0
0
500808
0
0
500808
Total
14738040
10721245
10124333
15420567
10088370
61092555
****
Appendix-B
Name of Force
Number of Nurseries developed from 2020
to 2024
Number of Vatikas developed and
dedicated to Martyrs from 2020 to 2024
Assam Rifles
287
136
Borders Security Force
979
488
Central Industrial Security Force
257
238
Central Reserve Police Force
856
592
Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force
112
134
National Security Guard
31
18
Sashastra Seema Bal
206
97
Total
2728
1703
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल द्वारा की गई पर्यावरण संरक्षण पहल
06 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों ने 2020 से वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू किया है।
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों ने वृक्षारोपण अभियान के तहत 31.12.2024 तक 6,10,92,555 पौधे लगाए हैं, जिनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
2020: -
1,47,38,040
2021: -
1,07,21,245
2022: -
1,01,24,333
2023: -
1,54,20,567
2024: -
1,00,88,370
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों द्वारा झारखंड सहित सभी 28 राज्यों और 6 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया। राज्यवार विवरण परिशिष्ट-ए में संलग्न किया गया है।
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों द्वारा द्वारा 2728 उद्यान-गृहों को विकसित किया गया है और शहीदों के नाम पर 1703 वाटिकाएं समर्पित की गई हैं।
उद्यान-गृहों और वाटिकाओं का सशस्त्र बल वार विवरण परिशिष्ट-बी में संलग्न है।
परिशिष्ट-ए
2020 से 31.12.2024 तक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की वृक्षारोपण रिपोर्ट
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
कुल योग
1
असम
998224
971089
942755
1670822
807475
5390365
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
115919
119320
85471
159630
85890
566230
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
625391
475146
341266
780477
385687
2607967
4
बिहार
557807
464041
364709
573108
378967
2338632
5
छत्तीसगढ़
277092
426219
455520
595646
511518
2265995
6
गोवा
6000
4800
3626
11603
5510
31539
7
गुजरात
239734
315020
382438
442110
240119
1619421
8
हरियाणा
347810
184899
284143
860262
557218
2234332
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
65104
83604
69222
126248
64120
408298
10
झारखंड
287846
321310
303618
489079
365608
1767461
11
कर्नाटक
121028
167140
192746
245450
125346
851710
12
केरल
89795
86423
62988
116792
74661
430659
13
मध्य प्रदेश
357075
461802
538256
636644
486510
2480287
14
महाराष्ट्र
279451
202214
229296
368441
252564
1331966
15
मणिपुर
2186016
1295980
1006263
909656
713625
6111540
16
मेघालय
91418
233675
163631
189446
142039
820209
17
मिजोरम
1082275
280617
151350
342995
414500
2271737
18
नगालैंड
2513412
939612
609538
1025650
859366
5947578
19
ओडिशा
157893
165557
145507
412959
195345
1077261
20
पंजाब
209706
300774
291707
479226
325511
1606924
21
राजस्थान
374869
533724
563550
681552
599891
2753586
22
सिक्किम
34801
74044
50520
70982
26511
256858
23
तमिलनाडु
212371
170938
133604
243266
128603
888782
24
तेलंगाना
164258
120947
124762
249143
131889
790999
25
त्रिपुरा
1387859
334232
383439
658095
404681
3168306
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
706324
569335
430225
706467
482996
2895347
27
पश्चिम बंगाल
384152
441996
454623
837729
540073
2658573
28
उत्तराखंड
198641
266075
163802
306358
150223
1085099
29
अंडमान निकोबार
2081
601
810
868
700
5060
30
चंडीगढ़
23305
18845
19148
44005
23565
128868
31
दिल्ली
170956
110871
165341
329534
151983
928685
32
दमन और दीव
692
695
505
455
200
2547
33
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
468735
579700
509146
855869
445791
2859241
34
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
9685
9685
सूखे पौधों का प्रतिस्थापन
0
0
500808
0
0
500808
कुल
14738040
10721245
10124333
15420567
10088370
61092555
परिशिष्ट-बी
बल का नाम
2020 से 2024 तक विकसित उद्यान-गृहों की संख्या
2020 से 2024 तक विकसित और
शहीदों को समर्पित वाटिकाओं की संख्या
असम राइफल्स
287
136
सीमा सुरक्षा बल
979
488
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल
257
238
केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल
856
592
भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस बल
112
134
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड
31
18
सशस्त्र सीमा बल
206
97
कुल
2728
1703
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।