Ministry of Home Affairs
ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION INITIATIVES BY CAPFs
06 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
CAPFs have undertaken a Plantation Drive commencing from 2020.
Under the Plantation Drive, CAPFs have planted 6,10,92,555 saplings up to 31.12.2024 as per the details given below :-
2020: -
1,47,38,040
2021: -
1,07,21,245
2022: -
1,01,24,333
2023: -
1,54,20,567
2024: -
1,00,88,370
The Plantation Drive has been undertaken by the CAPFs in all the 28 States including Jharkhand and in 06 Union Territories. State-wise details is attached at Appendix-A.
2728 Nurseries have been developed by CAPFs and 1703 Vatikas dedicated in the name of martyrs.
Force wise details of Nurseries and Vatikas is attached at Appendix-B.
*******
Appendix-A
States and Union Territories wise Tree Plantation report w.e.f. 2020 to 31.12.2024
S.
No.
States/UTs
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Grand Total
1
Assam
998224
971089
942755
1670822
807475
5390365
2
Andhra Pradesh
115919
119320
85471
159630
85890
566230
3
Arunachal Pradesh
625391
475146
341266
780477
385687
2607967
4
Bihar
557807
464041
364709
573108
378967
2338632
5
Chhattisgarh
277092
426219
455520
595646
511518
2265995
6
Goa
6000
4800
3626
11603
5510
31539
7
Gujarat
239734
315020
382438
442110
240119
1619421
8
Haryana
347810
184899
284143
860262
557218
2234332
9
Himachal Pradesh
65104
83604
69222
126248
64120
408298
10
Jharkhand
287846
321310
303618
489079
365608
1767461
11
Karnataka
121028
167140
192746
245450
125346
851710
12
Kerala
89795
86423
62988
116792
74661
430659
13
Madhya Pradesh
357075
461802
538256
636644
486510
2480287
14
Maharashtra
279451
202214
229296
368441
252564
1331966
15
Manipur
2186016
1295980
1006263
909656
713625
6111540
16
Meghalaya
91418
233675
163631
189446
142039
820209
17
Mizoram
1082275
280617
151350
342995
414500
2271737
18
Nagaland
2513412
939612
609538
1025650
859366
5947578
19
Odisha
157893
165557
145507
412959
195345
1077261
20
Punjab
209706
300774
291707
479226
325511
1606924
21
Rajasthan
374869
533724
563550
681552
599891
2753586
22
Sikkim
34801
74044
50520
70982
26511
256858
23
Tamilnadu
212371
170938
133604
243266
128603
888782
24
Telangana
164258
120947
124762
249143
131889
790999
25
Tripura
1387859
334232
383439
658095
404681
3168306
26
Uttar Pradesh
706324
569335
430225
706467
482996
2895347
27
West Bengal
384152
441996
454623
837729
540073
2658573
28
Uttrakhand
198641
266075
163802
306358
150223
1085099
29
Andaman Nicobar
2081
601
810
868
700
5060
30
Chandigarh
23305
18845
19148
44005
23565
128868
31
Delhi
170956
110871
165341
329534
151983
928685
32
Daman & Diu
692
695
505
455
200
2547
33
Jammu & Kashmir
468735
579700
509146
855869
445791
2859241
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
9685
9685
Replacement of dried saplings
0
0
500808
0
0
500808
Total
14738040
10721245
10124333
15420567
10088370
61092555
****
Appendix-B
Name of Force
Number of Nurseries developed from 2020
to 2024
Number of Vatikas developed and
dedicated to Martyrs from 2020 to 2024
Assam Rifles
287
136
Borders Security Force
979
488
Central Industrial Security Force
257
238
Central Reserve Police Force
856
592
Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force
112
134
National Security Guard
31
18
Sashastra Seema Bal
206
97
Total
2728
1703
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی اے پی ایف کے ذریعہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے اقدامات
06 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
سی اے پی ایف نے 2020 سے درخت لگانے کی مہم شروع کی ہے۔
شجرکاری مہم کے تحت، سی اے پی ایف نے 31.12.2024 تک 6,10,92,555 پودے لگائے ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
2020: -
1,47,38,040
2021: -
1,07,21,245
2022: -
1,01,24,333
2023: -
1,54,20,567
2024: -
1,00,88,370
جھارکھنڈ سمیت تمام 28 ریاستوں اور 06 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز کے ذریعہ درخت لگانے کی مہم چلائی گئی ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-A میں منسلک ہیں۔
سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس کی جانب سے 2728 نرسریاں تیار کی گئی ہیں اور 1703 باغات شہداء کے نام پر وقف کیے گئے ہیں۔
نرسریوں اور باغات کی قوت وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-B میں منسلک ہیں۔
******
ضمیمہ-اے
سال 2020 سے 31.12.2024 تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی درخت لگانے کی رپورٹ
S.
No.
States/UTs
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Grand Total
1
Assam
998224
971089
942755
1670822
807475
5390365
2
Andhra Pradesh
115919
119320
85471
159630
85890
566230
3
Arunachal Pradesh
625391
475146
341266
780477
385687
2607967
4
Bihar
557807
464041
364709
573108
378967
2338632
5
Chhattisgarh
277092
426219
455520
595646
511518
2265995
6
Goa
6000
4800
3626
11603
5510
31539
7
Gujarat
239734
315020
382438
442110
240119
1619421
8
Haryana
347810
184899
284143
860262
557218
2234332
9
Himachal Pradesh
65104
83604
69222
126248
64120
408298
10
Jharkhand
287846
321310
303618
489079
365608
1767461
11
Karnataka
121028
167140
192746
245450
125346
851710
12
Kerala
89795
86423
62988
116792
74661
430659
13
Madhya Pradesh
357075
461802
538256
636644
486510
2480287
14
Maharashtra
279451
202214
229296
368441
252564
1331966
15
Manipur
2186016
1295980
1006263
909656
713625
6111540
16
Meghalaya
91418
233675
163631
189446
142039
820209
17
Mizoram
1082275
280617
151350
342995
414500
2271737
18
Nagaland
2513412
939612
609538
1025650
859366
5947578
19
Odisha
157893
165557
145507
412959
195345
1077261
20
Punjab
209706
300774
291707
479226
325511
1606924
21
Rajasthan
374869
533724
563550
681552
599891
2753586
22
Sikkim
34801
74044
50520
70982
26511
256858
23
Tamilnadu
212371
170938
133604
243266
128603
888782
24
Telangana
164258
120947
124762
249143
131889
790999
25
Tripura
1387859
334232
383439
658095
404681
3168306
26
Uttar Pradesh
706324
569335
430225
706467
482996
2895347
27
West Bengal
384152
441996
454623
837729
540073
2658573
28
Uttrakhand
198641
266075
163802
306358
150223
1085099
29
Andaman Nicobar
2081
601
810
868
700
5060
30
Chandigarh
23305
18845
19148
44005
23565
128868
31
Delhi
170956
110871
165341
329534
151983
928685
32
Daman & Diu
692
695
505
455
200
2547
33
Jammu & Kashmir
468735
579700
509146
855869
445791
2859241
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
9685
9685
Replacement of dried saplings
0
0
500808
0
0
500808
Total
14738040
10721245
10124333
15420567
10088370
61092555
ضمیمہ ۔ بی
Name of Force
Number of Nurseries developed from 2020
to 2024
Number of Vatikas developed and
dedicated to Martyrs from 2020 to 2024
Assam Rifles
287
136
Borders Security Force
979
488
Central Industrial Security Force
257
238
Central Reserve Police Force
856
592
Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force
112
134
National Security Guard
31
18
Sashastra Seema Bal
206
97
Total
2728
1703
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔