Ministry of Tribal Affairs
CFR UNDER FOREST RIGHTS ACT (FRA)
06 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha , the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying to an un-starred question of Shri Haris Beeran today said that as per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made there under, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States and 1 UT. Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) monitors the Monthly Progress Reports (MPRs) submitted by States/UTs. As reported by States/UTs, cumulatively till 31st May 2025, a total of 51,23,104 claims have been filed at Gram Sabha Level, comprising 49,11,495 individual and 2,11,609 community claims. Out of which a total of 25,11,375 (49.02%) titles were distributed, comprising 23,89,670 individual and 1,21,705 community titles. The details of number of claims (individual and community) filed at Gram Sabha Level under FRA and the total number of titles distributed for last 3 years, month wise and State/UT-wise are available at this Ministry’s website on FRA-MPR-https://tribal.nic.in/FRA.aspx.
To address the issue of rejection of claims, the Ministry has been exhorting all State Governments to abide by the provisions contained in FRA and ensure that all eligible claimants are provided the rights which are due to them. MoTA has asked states in various review meetings and through letters to inter alia have the meetings of the State Level Monitoring Committee (SLMC), to be chaired by Chief Secretary, at least once in three months, to monitor the implementation process of FRA and also to review the rejected claims as per extant procedures.
MoTA has advised states and districts administrations to conduct an FRA Awareness campaign to enhance awareness among all stakeholders involved in implementing FRA.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act. Further review meetings are regularly being held from time to time with the State Tribal Welfare Department and concerned authorities. Grievances/ representations received in the Ministry regarding violation of FRA are forwarded to the State/ UTs concerned, for redressal of grievances. In addition to that Ministry has been providing financial support to the districts under 'DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan' (DA-JGUA)’ for setting up dedicated FRA cells at the State and district/subdivision levels, to facilitate the settlement process for pending claims, ensure timely convening of Sub-Divisional Level Committees (SDLC), District Level Committees (DLC), and other related bodies.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन अधिकार कानून (एफआरए) के अंतर्गत सीएफआर
06 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने राज्यसभा में आज श्री हरिस बीरन के एक लिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि ‘अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) कानून, 2006’ और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें कानून के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं और 20 राज्यों और 1 केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश में इन्हें लागू किया जा रहा है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट (एमपीआर) की निगरानी करता है। राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 31 मई 2025 तक कुल मिलाकर ग्राम सभा स्तर पर 51,23,104 दावे दायर किए गए हैं, जिनमें 49,11,495 व्यक्तिगत और 2,11,609 सामुदायिक दावे शामिल हैं। इनमें से कुल 25,11,375 (49.02 प्रतिशत) अधिकार वितरित किए गए, जिनमें 23,89,670 व्यक्तिगत और 1,21,705 सामुदायिक अधिकार शामिल थे। एफआरए के अंतर्गत ग्राम सभा स्तर पर दायर दावों (व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक) की संख्या और पिछले 3 वर्षों में वितरित किए गए कुल अधिकारों का विवरण, माहवार और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार, इस मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट एफआरए-एमपीआर-https://tribal.nic.in/FRA.aspx पर उपलब्ध है।
दावों की अस्वीकृति की समस्या से निपटने के लिए, मंत्रालय सभी राज्य सरकारों से वन अधिकार कानून में निहित प्रावधानों का पालन करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह कर रहा है कि सभी पात्र दावेदारों को उनके जायज अधिकार मिलें। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न समीक्षा बैठकों और पत्रों के माध्यम से राज्यों से कहा है कि वे मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य स्तरीय निगरानी समिति (एसएलएमसी) की बैठकें हर तीन महीने में कम से कम एक बार आयोजित करें ताकि वन अधिकार कानून की कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया की निगरानी की जा सके और मौजूदा प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार अस्वीकृत दावों की समीक्षा भी की जा सके।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और जिला प्रशासनों को एफआरए के कार्यान्वयन में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एफआरए जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की सलाह दी है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय कानून का समुचित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर विभिन्न पहलुओं पर निर्देश और दिशानिर्देश जारी करता रहा है। राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ समय-समय पर समीक्षा बैठकें नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जाती हैं। एफआरए के उल्लंघन के संबंध में मंत्रालय को प्राप्त शिकायतों/अभ्यावेदनों को शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए संबंधित राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेज दिया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय राज्य और जिला/उपखंड स्तर पर समर्पित एफआरए प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना, लंबित दावों के निपटान की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने, उप-मंडल स्तरीय समितियों (एसडीएलसी), जिला स्तरीय समितियों (डीएलसी) और अन्य संबंधित निकायों की समय पर बैठक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 'धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान' (डीए-जेजीयूए) के अंतर्गत जिलों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।