Ministry of Defence
Adapting to disruptive tech, rethinking legacy structures & prioritising Tri-service synergy key to tackling today’s security challenges: CDS
05 AUG 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan has emphasised the need to adapt swiftly to disruptive technologies, rethink legacy structures and prioritise synergy across the three services to tackle the challenges emanating from the constantly-evolving nature of warfare. He was delivering the keynote address at the inaugural edition of the Annual Trident Lecture Series, organised by the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS) to mark its Foundation Day, at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt on August 05, 2025. He underscored the importance of technological convergence, and integrated operations to ensure national security in today’s times.
The event brought together senior defence leadership, strategic thinkers and scholars to reflect on the theme ‘Dominating the Future Battlespace’. It also witnessed the formal release of the first General Bipin Rawat Paper on Manned-Unmanned Teaming, a tribute to India’s first CDS and his enduring legacy in shaping joint operational philosophy and transformative defence thinking. The August 2025 issue of Synergy, CENJOWS’ flagship journal, was also launched, featuring incisive articles on emerging strategic trends.
As part of the event, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff delivered a lecture on ‘Urgency in Tri-Services Reforms’, underlining the critical timelines and institutional steps needed for meaningful reform. Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Doctrine, Organisation and Training) gave a lecture on ‘Imbibing Indian Heritage Statecraft in Future Warfighting’ which examined how indigenous civilisational wisdom can inform modern military thinking.
The Lecture series acts as an annual forum for critical reflection, strategic foresight and policy innovation, aimed at addressing the evolving dynamics of warfare and national defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विघटनकारी तकनीक को अपनाना, विरासत संरचनाओं पर पुनर्विचार करना और तीनों सेनाओं के बीच तालमेल को प्राथमिकता देना, आज की सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है: चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ
05 AUG 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने वर्तमान समय में युद्ध की लगातार बदलती प्रकृति से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से अपनाने, विरासत संरचनाओं पर पुनर्विचार करने और तीनों सेनाओं में तालमेल को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। वे 05 अगस्त, 2025 को दिल्ली कैंट स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वारफेयर स्टडीज (सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस) द्वारा इसके स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित वार्षिक ट्राइडेंट व्याख्यान श्रृंखला के उद्घाटन संस्करण में मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे। उन्होंने आज के समय में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अभिसरण और एकीकृत संचालन को अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण करार दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ रक्षा नेतृत्व, रणनीतिक विचारकों और विद्वानों को ‘भविष्य के युद्धक्षेत्र पर प्रभुत्व’ विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच पर साथ लाया गया। इस अवसर पर मानव-मानव रहित टीमिंग पर जनरल बिपिन रावत के प्रथम लेखा का औपचारिक विमोचन भी किया गया, जो भारत के पहले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ और संयुक्त परिचालन दर्शन एवं परिवर्तनकारी रक्षा सोच को आकार देने में उनकी स्थायी विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि है। इस अवसर पर सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वारफेयर स्टडीज की प्रमुख पत्रिका सिनर्जी का अगस्त 2025 अंक का भी शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसमें उभरते रणनीतिक रुझानों पर विशिष्ट लेख शामिल हैं।
चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ ने कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में ‘त्रि-सैन्य सुधारों की तात्कालिकता’ पर एक व्याख्यान दिया, जिसमें सार्थक सुधार के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण समयसीमा और संस्थागत गतिविधियों को रेखांकित किया गया। चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख (सिद्धांत, संगठन और प्रशिक्षण) ने ‘भविष्य के युद्ध में भारतीय विरासत की शासन कला को आत्मसात करना’ विषय पर व्याख्यान दिया, जिसमें इस बात को परखा गया कि स्वदेशी सभ्यतागत ज्ञान आधुनिक सैन्य सोच पर कैसे असर डाल सकता है।
व्याख्यान श्रृंखला आलोचनात्मक चिंतन, रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता और नीति नवाचार के लिए एक वार्षिक मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य युद्ध व राष्ट्रीय रक्षा की उभरती गतिशीलता का सामना करना है।