Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Schemes for Development of Fisheries Sector in Kerala
05 AUG 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) is implementing various schemes for holistic development of fisheries sector in all States/UTs including Kerala. The major schemes include Blue Revolution Scheme (2015-16 to 2019-20), extending Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fisheries (since 2018-19), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) (2018-19 to 2025-26), ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY)’ (2020-21 to 2024-25), and a new Central Sector Sub-scheme viz. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) (2023-24 to 2026-27). Enhancing fish production, ensuring sustainability of resources, strengthening of value chain, employment generation, safety & security of fishers and socio-economic wellbeing of fishers and fish farmers have been the core of these initiatives.
During last 10 years, Department of Fisheries, Government of India has approved fisheries developmental projects amounting to Rs.1790.00 crore to Kerala towards development of fisheries. The implementation of activities, including selection of beneficiaries at the ground level are taken up by the respective State Government. The Government of Kerala has informed that during last 10 years about 2,12,348 number of beneficiaries have received subsidies under various Government schemes. In addition about 10,26,752 beneficiaries in Kerala have received livelihood support as relief measure during fishing ban period over a period of last 10 years.
During last 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25) under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has approved fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Kerala amounting to Rs. 1347.55 crore. The major activities approved included New Rearing & Grow-Out Ponds (89 ha), Biofloc Ponds (22.5 ha), Brackish Water Aquaculture (172 ha), Fish Brood Bank (1 unit), Ornamental Fish Rearing and Breeding Units (822 units), Deep Sea Fishing Vessels (20 units), Cages in Reservoirs (493 units), Bivalve Cultivation (1140 units), Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) (708 units), Biofloc culture units (780 units), Integrated Development of Reservoirs (7 Nos), Ice Plants/Cold Storages (16 units), Post-Harvest Transportation Units(468 units), Live Fish Vending Centres (77 units), Fish Feed Mills (5 units), Value Added Enterprise (10 units), Retail Markets (5 units), Fish Kiosks (90 units), Replacement of Boats and Nets to traditional fishermen(200 units), Extension and Support Services under Matsya Seva Kendras (MSK) (10 units), Sagar Mitras (222 Nos), Livelihood Support during Fishing Ban Period (1,71,033 Nos), Expansion of Fishing Harbours (2 Nos), Upgradation and Modernization of Fishing Harbours (3 Nos), Maintenance, Dredging of existing Fishing Harbours (6 Nos). Integrated Modern Coastal Fishing Villages (9 Nos), Climate Resilient Villages (6 Nos), Wholesale Fish Markets (2 Nos), installation of Artificial Reef units along the Kerala coast (42 units), Aquatic Referral Lab (1 unit) and Disease Diagnostic and Quality Testing Lab (1 unit).
A National Rollout Plan for Vessel Communication and Support System for installation of transponders on one lakh marine fishing vessels has also been rolled out with an outlay of Rs. 364 Crores under PMMSY in all coastal States and UTs including Kerala. As per the request made by Government of Kerala 12,711 Nos of transponders have been allocated for installation in Kerala.
In addition, under the FIDF, the Department of Fisheries, GoI has approved development of Arthungal Fishing Harbor in Kerala. Further, as on date 10,291 Nos of KCC cards have been sanctioned to the fishers beneficiaries in Kerala.
Government of Kerala has not availed assistance for fishermen insurance under PMMSY as the State is implementing its own insurance scheme at state level.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 05th August, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کیرالہ میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے اسکیمیں
05 AUG 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری کا محکمہ ، حکومت ہند (ڈی او ایف ، جی او آئی) کیرالہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ بڑی اسکیموں میں بلیو ریوولوشن اسکیم (2015-16 سے 2019-20) ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کو ماہی گیری تک بڑھانا (2018-19 سے) ، فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) (2018-19 سے 2025-26) ، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) (2020-21 سے 2024-25) اور ایک نئی سینٹرل سیکٹر سب اسکیم شامل ہیں ۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم-ایم کے ایس ایس وائی) (2023-24 سے 2026-27) مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ، وسائل کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا ، ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنا ، روزگار پیدا کرنا ، ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ اور ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کی سماجی و اقتصادی بہبود ان اقدامات کی بنیاد رہی ہے ۔
گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران محکمہ ماہی پروری،حکومت ہند نے ماہی گیری کی ترقی کے لیےکیرالہ کو 1790.00 کروڑ روپے ماہی پروری کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ زمینی سطح پر فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے انتخاب سمیت سرگرمیوں کا نفاذ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ کیرالہ حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں کے دوران تقریباً 2,12,348 مستفیدین نے مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت سبسڈی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران ماہی گیری پر پابندی کی مدت کے دوران کیرالہ میں تقریباً 10,26,752 مستفیدین کو امداد کے طور پر روزی روٹی کی مدد ملی ہے۔
گزشتہ 5 سالوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران، پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) کے تحت، ماہی گیری کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے کیرالہ حکومت کی 1347.55 کروڑ روپے کی ماہی پروری کی ترقی کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ منظور شدہ اہم سرگرمیوں میں نئے پالنے اور بڑھنے والے تالاب (89 ہیکٹر)، بائیو فلوک تالاب (22.5 ہیکٹر)، نمکین پانی کی آبی زراعت (172 ہیکٹر)، فش بروڈ بینک (1 یونٹ)، آرائشی مچھلیوں کی پرورش اور افزائش کے یونٹ (822 یونٹ)، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز (20 یونٹس)، 20 یونٹس، 4 یونٹس) کاشت کاری (1140 یونٹس)، ریسرکولیٹری ایکوا کلچر سسٹم (RAS) (708 یونٹس)، بائیو فلوک کلچر یونٹس (780 یونٹس)، آبی ذخائر کی مربوط ترقی (7 عدد)، آئس پلانٹ/ کولڈ اسٹوریج (16 یونٹ)، فصل کے بعد نقل و حمل کے یونٹ (468 یونٹ)، لائیو فش سیلز یونٹس (77 یونٹس فیڈ ویلیو فیڈ) (77 یونٹس) یونٹس)، خوردہ بازار (5 یونٹ)، مچھلی کے کھوکھے (90 یونٹ)، روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے کشتیوں اور جالوں کی تبدیلی (200 یونٹ)، متسی سیوا کیندرز (ایم ایس کے ) (10 یونٹس) کے تحت توسیع اور امدادی خدمات، ساگر مترا (222 یونٹ)، ماہی گیری پر پابندی کے دوران روزی روٹی سپورٹ، ایف 730 یونٹس، ایف730 یونٹ ہاربرز (2 یونٹ)، فشنگ ہاربرز کی اپ گریڈیشن اور ماڈرنائزیشن (3 یونٹ)، موجودہ فشنگ ہاربرز کی دیکھ بھال اور ڈریجنگ (6 یونٹ)، انٹیگریٹڈ ماڈرن کوسٹل فشنگ ولیجز (9 یونٹس)، کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ ولیجز (6 یونٹس)، ہول سیک فش مارکیٹ (2 یونٹس آف آرٹس 4 یونٹ)۔ یونٹس)، ایکواٹک ریفرل لیب (1 یونٹ) اور بیماری کی تشخیص اور معیار کی جانچ کی لیبارٹری (1 یونٹ)۔
ماہی گیری کے ایک لاکھ سمندری جہازوں پر ٹرانسپونڈر لگانے کے لیے ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم کے لیے ایک قومی رول آؤٹ پلان بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ کیرالہ سمیت تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 364 کروڑ روپے ۔ حکومت کیرالہ کی طرف سے کی گئی درخواست کے مطابق کیرالہ میں تنصیب کے لیے 12,711 ٹرانسپونڈر مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت ، محکمہ ماہی گیری ، حکومت ہند نے کیرالہ میں ارتھنگل فشنگ ہاربر کی ترقی کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، آج کی تاریخ تک کیرالہ میں ماہی گیروں سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے 10,291 کےسی سی کارڈ منظور کیے گئے ہیں ۔
حکومت کیرالہ نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی گیروں کے بیمہ کے لیے امداد حاصل نہیں کی ہے کیونکہ ریاست ریاستی سطح پر اپنی بیمہ اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 5 اگست 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔