Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Week-long Celebrations following Global Tiger Day (GTD) 2025 conclude at National Zoological Park, New Delhi
Over 2000 Students and Teachers from 27 Schools of Delhi/NCR participated in Conservation Education Activities
NZP welcomed the birth of 6 Tiger Cubs during the 7-day Celebrations of GTD 2025
04 AUG 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park, New Delhi, concluded the seven-day Global Tiger Day celebrations today, marking the successful culmination of a series of interactive and awareness-oriented activities held from 29th July to 4th August 2025. Organized to commemorate Global Tiger Day (29th July), the event aimed to educate and sensitize school students about the critical importance of tiger conservation and broader environmental stewardship. During this 7-day celebration 1935 students, about 175 teachers and supporting staff from 27 schools of Delhi/NCR participated in conservation education activities.
The final day of the celebrations commenced with an enthusiastic turnout of over 400 students and educators from 6 schools of Delhi/NCR at the exhibition on Big Cats, organized by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA). Students also took a solemn pledge to ‘Save Tigers and Elephants’, reinforcing their commitment to wildlife conservation. The exhibition featured informative displays and compelling visuals on India’s iconic big cats—tigers, leopards, Asiatic lions, and snow leopards—highlighting their ecological roles and current conservation status. Students and visitors were taken on a guided tour of the exhibition, actively engaging with the content and gaining deeper insights into wildlife conservation.
Following the exhibition, students viewed an educational documentary on big cats, further enhancing their understanding of the challenges faced by these magnificent animals. Subsequently, they proceeded on a guided tour of the National Zoological Park, where the zoo staff conducted interactive sessions on animal behavior, habitat needs, and ongoing conservation efforts for endangered species.
A creative clay modeling activity provided a platform for students to express their understanding of wildlife through artistic expression. Participants enthusiastically created animal and nature-inspired models. In recognition of their creativity and awareness, the Director of the Zoo presented prizes to the winners, encouraging their sustained involvement in conservation activities.
The second half of the programme featured a compelling presentation on Plastic Management, conducted by representatives from Bisleri. The session focused on the detrimental effects of plastic pollution on wildlife and ecosystems, emphasizing the need for sustainable alternatives and the role of individual responsibility in mitigating plastic waste.
As part of the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, each participating school was presented with ten saplings, symbolizing the emotional and ecological bond between humans and nature. The initiative aimed to inspire students to plant and nurture trees in honor of their mothers, fostering a culture of environmental care and remembrance. The event served as a meaningful platform to instill conservation values among the younger generation and underscored the importance of collective responsibility in preserving our planet’s biodiversity.
In another wonderful news, the National Zoological Park also welcomed the birth of six tiger cubs during the week-long celebrations. The cubs were born to wild origin tigress ‘Aditi’ and male ‘Vijay Junior’. The newborn cubs are healthy and currently bonding with their mother behind in the tiger house under close veterinary supervision. While not yet visible to the public, visitors would be able to view exclusive behind-the-scenes footage of the zoo’s Tiger House through the online platforms in the coming weeks. Before birth of tiger cubs National Zoological Park had 13 tigers of two varieties, which include 7 (3 male: 4 female) normal coloured Royal Bengal Tigers and 6 White Tigers (2 male: 4 female).

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
چیتوں کے عالمی دن(جی ٹی ڈی) 2025 کے بعد نئی دہلی کے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات اختتام پذیر
دہلی/این سی آر کے 27 اسکولوں کے 2000 سے زیادہ طلباء اور اساتذہ نے تحفظ سے متعلق تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا
جی ٹی ڈی 2025 کی 7 روزہ تقریبات کے دوران6 چیتےکے بچوں کی پیدائش
04 AUG 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں 29 جولائی سے 4 اگست 2025 تک منعقدہ بات چیت اور بیداری پر مبنی کئی سرگرمیوں کے اختتام کے موقع پر آج چیتوں کے عالمی دن کی سات روزہ تقریبات اختتام پذیل ہوگئیں ۔ چیتوں کا عالمی دن (29 جولائی)کے لیے منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب کا مقصد اسکول کے طلباء کو چیتوں کے تحفظ اور وسیع تر ماحولیاتی نگرانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں معلومات دینا اور حساس بنانا ہے۔ اس 7 روزہ جشن کے دوران دہلی/این سی آر کے 27 اسکولوں کے 1935 طلباء ، تقریبا 175 اساتذہ اور معاون عملے نے تحفظ کی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔
تقریبات کے آخری دن کا آغاز نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) کے زیر اہتمام بگ کیٹس سے متعلق نمائش میں دہلی/این سی آر کے 6 اسکولوں کے 400 سے زیادہ طلباء اور اساتذہ کی پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ طلباء نے جنگلاتی طرز زندگی کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے ’چیتوں اور ہاتھیوں کو بچانے‘ کا پختہ عہد بھی کیا ۔ نمائش میں ہندوستان کی مشہور بِگ کیٹس-چیتوں، تیندوے، ایشیائی شیروں اور برفانی تیندوےکے بارے میں معلوماتی ڈسپلے اور زبردست مناظر پیش کیے گئے-جو ان کے ماحولیاتی کردار اور موجودہ تحفظ کی صورتحال کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ طلباء اور پارک آنے والے لوگوں کو نمائش کے گائڈڈ ٹور پر لے جایا گیا، جہاں انہوں نے جنگلاتی طرز زندگی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت حاصل کی گئی۔
نمائش کے بعد، طلباء نے بِگ کیٹس کے بارے میں ایک تعلیمی دستاویزی فلم دیکھی، جس سے ان شاندار جانوروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ۔ اس کے بعد، وہ نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کے ایک گائڈڈ ٹور پر گئے، جہاں چڑیا گھر کے عملے نے جانوروں کے رویے، مسکن کی ضروریات اور وجود کو لاحق خطرے سے دوچار انواع کے تحفظ کے لیے جاری کوششوں پر بات چیت پر مبنی سیشن منعقد کیے۔
چکنی مٹی سے چیزیں بنانے کی ایک تخلیقی سرگرمی سے طلباء کو فنکارانہ اظہار کے ذریعے جنگلاتی طرز زندگی کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے جوش و خروش سے جانوروں اور فطرت سے متاثر ماڈل تیار کیے۔ ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور آگاہی کے اعتراف میں چڑیا گھر کے ڈائریکٹر نے تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں میں ان کی مسلسل شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے فاتحین کو انعامات پیش کیے۔
پروگرام کے دوسرے نصف حصے میں پلاسٹک مینجمنٹ پر ایک زبردست پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی، جس کا انعقاد بسلری کے نمائندوں نے کیا۔ سیشن میں جنگلاتی طرز زندگی اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے مضر اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں پائیدار متبادل کی ضرورت اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو کم کرنے میں انفرادی ذمہ داری کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا ۔
’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حصہ لینے والے ہر اسکول کو دس پودے پیش کیے گئے، جو انسانوں اور فطرت کے درمیان جذباتی اور ماحولیاتی تعلق کی علامت ہیں۔ اس پہل کا مقصد طلباء کو اپنی ماؤں کے احترام میں درخت لگانے اور ان کی پرورش کرنے کی ترغیب دینا، ماحولیاتی دیکھ بھال اور یادگاری ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس تقریب نےنوجوان نسل میں تحفظ کی اقدار پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک بامعنی پلیٹ فارم کاکام کیا اور ہمارے سیارے کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ایک اور اچھی خبر یہ ہے کہ، نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک ہفتے بھر چلنے والی تقریبات کے دوران چیتے کے چھ بچوں کی پیدائش ہوئی ہے۔ یہ بچے جنگلی نسل کی مادہ چیتا ’آدیتی‘ اور نرچیتا’وجے جونیئر‘ کے ہاں پیدا ہوئے۔ نوزائیدہ بچے صحت مند ہیں اور فی الحال ڈاکٹروں کی نگرانی میں ٹائیگر ہاؤس میں اپنی ماں کے ساتھ بندھے ہیں۔ اگرچہ ابھی عام لوگوں کو انہیں دیکھنے کا موقع نہیں ملے گا، تاہم چڑیا گھر آنے والے لوگ آئندہ ہفتوں میں آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے چڑیا گھر کے ٹائیگر ہاؤس کی کچھ خصوصی فوٹیج دیکھ سکیں گے۔ چیتوں کے بچوں کی پیدائش سے پہلے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں دو اقسام کے 13 چیتے تھے، جن میں 7 (3 نر: 4 مادہ) عام رنگ کے رائل بنگال ٹائیگر اور 6 سفید چیتے (2 نر: 4 مادہ) شامل ہیں۔