Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Week-long Celebrations following Global Tiger Day (GTD) 2025 conclude at National Zoological Park, New Delhi
Over 2000 Students and Teachers from 27 Schools of Delhi/NCR participated in Conservation Education Activities
NZP welcomed the birth of 6 Tiger Cubs during the 7-day Celebrations of GTD 2025
04 AUG 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park, New Delhi, concluded the seven-day Global Tiger Day celebrations today, marking the successful culmination of a series of interactive and awareness-oriented activities held from 29th July to 4th August 2025. Organized to commemorate Global Tiger Day (29th July), the event aimed to educate and sensitize school students about the critical importance of tiger conservation and broader environmental stewardship. During this 7-day celebration 1935 students, about 175 teachers and supporting staff from 27 schools of Delhi/NCR participated in conservation education activities.
The final day of the celebrations commenced with an enthusiastic turnout of over 400 students and educators from 6 schools of Delhi/NCR at the exhibition on Big Cats, organized by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA). Students also took a solemn pledge to ‘Save Tigers and Elephants’, reinforcing their commitment to wildlife conservation. The exhibition featured informative displays and compelling visuals on India’s iconic big cats—tigers, leopards, Asiatic lions, and snow leopards—highlighting their ecological roles and current conservation status. Students and visitors were taken on a guided tour of the exhibition, actively engaging with the content and gaining deeper insights into wildlife conservation.
Following the exhibition, students viewed an educational documentary on big cats, further enhancing their understanding of the challenges faced by these magnificent animals. Subsequently, they proceeded on a guided tour of the National Zoological Park, where the zoo staff conducted interactive sessions on animal behavior, habitat needs, and ongoing conservation efforts for endangered species.
A creative clay modeling activity provided a platform for students to express their understanding of wildlife through artistic expression. Participants enthusiastically created animal and nature-inspired models. In recognition of their creativity and awareness, the Director of the Zoo presented prizes to the winners, encouraging their sustained involvement in conservation activities.
The second half of the programme featured a compelling presentation on Plastic Management, conducted by representatives from Bisleri. The session focused on the detrimental effects of plastic pollution on wildlife and ecosystems, emphasizing the need for sustainable alternatives and the role of individual responsibility in mitigating plastic waste.
As part of the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, each participating school was presented with ten saplings, symbolizing the emotional and ecological bond between humans and nature. The initiative aimed to inspire students to plant and nurture trees in honor of their mothers, fostering a culture of environmental care and remembrance. The event served as a meaningful platform to instill conservation values among the younger generation and underscored the importance of collective responsibility in preserving our planet’s biodiversity.
In another wonderful news, the National Zoological Park also welcomed the birth of six tiger cubs during the week-long celebrations. The cubs were born to wild origin tigress ‘Aditi’ and male ‘Vijay Junior’. The newborn cubs are healthy and currently bonding with their mother behind in the tiger house under close veterinary supervision. While not yet visible to the public, visitors would be able to view exclusive behind-the-scenes footage of the zoo’s Tiger House through the online platforms in the coming weeks. Before birth of tiger cubs National Zoological Park had 13 tigers of two varieties, which include 7 (3 male: 4 female) normal coloured Royal Bengal Tigers and 6 White Tigers (2 male: 4 female).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाघ दिवस (जीटीडी) 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में सप्ताह भर चला समारोह राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, नई दिल्ली में सम्पन्न
दिल्ली/एनसीआर में 27 स्कूलों के 2000 से अधिक छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने संरक्षण शिक्षा गतिविधियों में भाग लिया
एनजेडपी ने जीटीडी 2025 के सात दिवसीय समारोह के दौरान 6 बाघ शावकों के जन्म का स्वागत किया
04 AUG 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
आज सात दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाघ दिवस समारोह का राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, नई दिल्ली में समापन हुआ। यह समारोह 29 जुलाई से 4 अगस्त 2025 तक चला जो संवादात्मक और जागरूकता-उन्मुख गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला का सफल समारोह था। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाघ दिवस (29 जुलाई) के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्कूली छात्रों को बाघ संरक्षण और व्यापक पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण की अहमियत को लेकर शिक्षित और संवेदनशील बनाना था। इस सात दिवसीय उत्सव के दौरान, दिल्ली/एनसीआर के 27 स्कूलों के 1935 छात्रों, लगभग 175 शिक्षकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों ने संरक्षण शिक्षा गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
समारोह के अंतिम दिन की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) की ओर से बाघों पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में दिल्ली/एनसीआर के 6 स्कूलों के 400 से अधिक छात्रों और शिक्षकों की उत्साहपूर्ण उपस्थिति के साथ हुई। छात्रों ने वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए 'बाघों और हाथियों को बचाने' की शपथ भी ली। प्रदर्शनी में बाघों, तेंदुओं, एशियाई शेरों और हिम तेंदुओं जैसे देश के प्रतिष्ठित बाघ श्रेणी जीवों पर जानकारीपूर्ण प्रदर्शन और आकर्षक दृश्य प्रदर्शित किए गए, जिनमें उनकी पर्यावरणीय भूमिकाओं और वर्तमान संरक्षण स्थिति पर जोर दिया गया। छात्रों और आगंतुकों को प्रदर्शनी का विशेष दौरा कराया गया, जहां उन्होंने प्रदर्शनी की विषय-वस्तु में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के बारे में गहन जानकारी प्राप्त की।
प्रदर्शनी के बाद, छात्रों को बाघों पर एक शैक्षिक वृत्तचित्र दिखाया गया जिससे उन चुनौतियों के बारे में छात्रों की समझ और बढ़ी जिनका ये शानदार जानवर आए दिन सामना करते हैं। इसके बाद, वे राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के एक निर्देशित दौरे पर गए, जहां चिड़ियाघर के कर्मचारियों ने पशु व्यवहार, उनकी आवास जरूरतों, और लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किए।
प्रदर्शनी में एक रचनात्मक क्ले मॉडलिंग गतिविधि भी कराई गई जिसमें छात्रों को कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के माध्यम से वन्यजीवों के बारे में अपनी समझ को व्यक्त करने का एक अवसर मिला। प्रतिभागियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक पशु और प्रकृति से प्रेरित मॉडल बनाए। उनकी रचनात्मकता और जागरूकता को मान्यता देते हुए चिड़ियाघर के निदेशक ने विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और संरक्षण गतिविधियों में उनकी निरंतर भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया।
आज अंतिम दिन, कार्यक्रम के दूसरे भाग में बिसलेरी के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्लास्टिक प्रबंधन पर एक आकर्षक प्रस्तुति दी। सत्र में वन्यजीवों और परितंत्र पर प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के हानिकारक प्रभावों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें स्थायी विकल्पों की जरूरत और प्लास्टिक कचरे को कम करने में व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी की भूमिका पर बल दिया गया।
'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के तहत, प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी स्कूल को दस पौधे भेंट किए गए, जो मानव और प्रकृति के बीच भावनात्मक और पर्यावरणीय बंधन का प्रतीक हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य छात्रों को अपनी माताओं के सम्मान में पेड़ लगाने और उनकी देखभाल करने के लिए प्रेरित करना था, जिससे पर्यावरण की देखभाल और स्मृति की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिले। इस तरह का आयोजन युवा पीढ़ी में संरक्षण के मूल्यों को स्थापित करने के लिए एक सार्थक मंच के रूप में काम करता है और हमारी धरती की जैव विविधता के संरक्षण में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के महत्व पर जोर देता है।
एक अच्छी और आश्चर्यजनक खबर यह है कि राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में सप्ताह भर चले समारोह के दौरान छह बाघ शावकों ने जन्म लिया जिसका चिड़िया में स्वागत किया गया। ये शावक जंगली बाघिन 'अदिति' और नर 'विजय जूनियर' के गर्भ से पैदा हुए थे। नवजात शावक स्वस्थ हैं और वर्तमान में बाघ गृह में पशु चिकित्सकों की कड़ी निगरानी में अपनी मां के साथ घुल-मिल रहे हैं। हालांकि अभी तक इनका दीदार आम जनता के लिए उपलब्ध नहीं है, लेकिन आगंतुक आने वाले हफ्तों में ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से चिड़ियाघर के बाघ गृह के विशेष दृश्य देख सकेंगे। इन बाघ शावकों के जन्म से पहले राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में दो प्रजातियों के 13 बाघ थे, जिनमें 7 (3 नर: 4 मादा) सामान्य रंग के रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर और 6 सफेद बाघ (2 नर: 4 मादा) शामिल हैं।