Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India's Next Chess Prodigies Gather in Jalgaon: Union Minister Raksha Khadse Inaugurates 38th National Under-11 Championship
“Opportunities at a Young Age Lay the Foundation for Future Success" - Smt. Raksha Khadse
02 AUG 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th National Under-11 Chess Championship was inaugurated with grandeur today at the picturesque Anubhooti Mandap in Jain Hills, Jalgaon. This prestigious tournament, crucial for identifying and nurturing nascent talent, was declared open by Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse.
The opening ceremony drew parallels to the recent remarkable victory of Divya Deshmukh at the FIDE Women's World Cup, a testament to the immense potential within India's young chess community.
In her keynote address, Smt. Raksha Khadse emphasized upon the lasting significance of opportunities available during formative years, aligning with the Ministry's vision to foster a vibrant sports culture at the grassroots level. She highlighted the government's commitment to empowering young athletes through flagship initiatives like the 'Khelo Bharat Niti 2025' and the 'Khelo India' program. These initiatives aim to nurture sporting talent, promote fitness, and provide the necessary infrastructure to develop future sporting champions, she said.
Smt. Khadse extended her best wishes to the young players, noting that chess instills invaluable qualities such as discipline and intellectual sharpness, laying the foundation for their future success in both sports and life.
The tournament has attracted over 550 chess prodigies from across the nation, among whom nearly 400 participants boast of official FIDE (International Chess Federation) ratings — a testimony to the championship’s calibre. Representing states and territories including Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Punjab, and Rajasthan, these young talents have converged in Jalgaon for national recognition and international rating.
The championship is being conducted in accordance with the Swiss League format across 11 competitive rounds, offering participants a significant opportunity to earn and improve their FIDE international ratings. Among the noteworthy contestants are Advik Agrawal from Pune (FIDE Rating: 2251) and Devi Bijesh from Kerala (FIDE Rating: 1869), whose participation adds to the distinction of the event.
The championship is the result of joint efforts by the Jain Sports Academy, Jalgaon District Chess Association, Maharashtra Chess Association, and the All India Chess Federation, under the primary sponsorship of Jain Irrigation.
A total prize purse of ₹8 Lakhs has been announced, with cash awards extending beyond the champions and runners-up to commendable draws and performances across the board celebrating skill, sportsmanship, and strategic prowess.
This national championship stands as a significant milestone in the educational, athletic, and socio-cultural journey of Jalgaon. With its successful organization, Maharashtra further cements its place as a pivotal state in promoting chess talent, offering inspiration for the emerging generation of Indian chess players.
Smt. Smita Wagh (Member of Parliament), Shri. Ashok Jain (Chairman of Jain Irrigation and Advisor to the All India Chess Federation), Shri. Siddharth Mayur (Executive President of the Maharashtra Chess Association), Shri. Atul Jain (President of the Jain Sports Academy) and Shri. Debashish Barua (Chief Arbiter) were among the other dignitaries present at the event.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत के अगली शतरंज प्रतिभा जलगांव में एकत्रित हुई: केंद्रीय मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने 38वीं राष्ट्रीय अंडर-11 चैंपियनशिप का उद्घाटन किया
"कम उम्र में मिलने वाले अवसर भविष्य की सफलता की नींव रखते हैं" - श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे
02 AUG 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
38 वीं राष्ट्रीय अंडर-11 शतरंज चैंपियनशिप का उद्घाटन आज जैन हिल्स, जलगांव में सुंदर अनुभूती मंडप में किया गया। नवोदित प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और उन्हें निखारने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण इस प्रतिष्ठित टूर्नामेंट का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में हाल ही में फिडे महिला विश्व कप में दिव्या देशमुख की उल्लेखनीय जीत के साथ समानताएं दर्शाई गईं, जो भारत के युवा शतरंज समुदाय में अपार क्षमता का प्रमाण है।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने प्रारंभिक वर्षों के दौरान उपलब्ध अवसरों के स्थायी महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया, जो जमीनी स्तर पर एक जीवंत खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने 'खेलो भारत नीति 2025' और 'खेलो इंडिया' कार्यक्रम जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से युवा एथलीटों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों का उद्देश्य खेल प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करना, फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देना और भविष्य के खेल चैंपियनों को विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढाँचा प्रदान करना है।
श्रीमती खडसे ने युवा खिलाड़ियों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि शतरंज उनमें अनुशासन और बौद्धिक कुशाग्रता जैसे अमूल्य गुण पैदा करता है, जो खेल और जीवन दोनों में उनकी भविष्य की सफलता की नींव रखता है।
इस टूर्नामेंट ने देश भर से 550 से ज़्यादा शतरंज प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित किया है, जिनमें से लगभग 400 प्रतिभागियों को आधिकारिक फिडे (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शतरंज महासंघ) रेटिंग प्राप्त है - जो इस चैंपियनशिप की क्षमता का प्रमाण है। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, गोवा, गुजरात, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, पंजाब और राजस्थान जैसे राज्यों और क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, ये युवा प्रतिभाएँ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेटिंग के लिए जलगाँव में एकत्रित हुई हैं।
यह चैंपियनशिप स्विस लीग प्रारूप के अनुसार 11 प्रतिस्पर्धी दौरों में आयोजित की जा रही है, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को अपनी फिडे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेटिंग अर्जित करने और उसे बेहतर बनाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्राप्त होगा। उल्लेखनीय प्रतिभागियों में पुणे के अद्विक अग्रवाल (फिडे रेटिंग: 2251) और केरल की देवी बिजेश (फिडे रेटिंग: 1869) शामिल हैं, जिनकी भागीदारी इस आयोजन की विशिष्टता को और बढ़ा देती है।
यह चैंपियनशिप जैन सिंचाई के प्राथमिक प्रायोजन के तहत जैन स्पोर्ट्स अकादमी, जलगांव जिला शतरंज संघ, महाराष्ट्र शतरंज संघ और अखिल भारतीय शतरंज महासंघ के संयुक्त प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
कुल 8 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि की घोषणा की गई है, जिसमें चैंपियन और उपविजेता के अलावा सराहनीय ड्रॉ और कौशल, खेल कौशल और रणनीतिक कौशल का जश्न मनाने वाले प्रदर्शनों के लिए नकद पुरस्कार शामिल हैं।
यह राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप जलगाँव की शैक्षिक, एथलेटिक और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। इसके सफल आयोजन के साथ, महाराष्ट्र शतरंज प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देने में एक प्रमुख राज्य के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत करता है, और भारतीय शतरंज खिलाड़ियों की उभरती पीढ़ी के लिए प्रेरणा प्रदान करता है।
श्रीमती स्मिता वाघ (संसद सदस्य), श्री अशोक जैन (जैन सिंचाई के अध्यक्ष और अखिल भारतीय शतरंज महासंघ के सलाहकार), श्री सिद्धार्थ मयूर (महाराष्ट्र शतरंज संघ के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष), श्री अतुल जैन (जैन स्पोर्ट्स अकादमी के अध्यक्ष) और श्री देबाशीष बरुआ (मुख्य निर्णायक) इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में शामिल थे।