Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India's Next Chess Prodigies Gather in Jalgaon: Union Minister Raksha Khadse Inaugurates 38th National Under-11 Championship
“Opportunities at a Young Age Lay the Foundation for Future Success" - Smt. Raksha Khadse
02 AUG 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th National Under-11 Chess Championship was inaugurated with grandeur today at the picturesque Anubhooti Mandap in Jain Hills, Jalgaon. This prestigious tournament, crucial for identifying and nurturing nascent talent, was declared open by Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse.
The opening ceremony drew parallels to the recent remarkable victory of Divya Deshmukh at the FIDE Women's World Cup, a testament to the immense potential within India's young chess community.
In her keynote address, Smt. Raksha Khadse emphasized upon the lasting significance of opportunities available during formative years, aligning with the Ministry's vision to foster a vibrant sports culture at the grassroots level. She highlighted the government's commitment to empowering young athletes through flagship initiatives like the 'Khelo Bharat Niti 2025' and the 'Khelo India' program. These initiatives aim to nurture sporting talent, promote fitness, and provide the necessary infrastructure to develop future sporting champions, she said.
Smt. Khadse extended her best wishes to the young players, noting that chess instills invaluable qualities such as discipline and intellectual sharpness, laying the foundation for their future success in both sports and life.
The tournament has attracted over 550 chess prodigies from across the nation, among whom nearly 400 participants boast of official FIDE (International Chess Federation) ratings — a testimony to the championship’s calibre. Representing states and territories including Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Punjab, and Rajasthan, these young talents have converged in Jalgaon for national recognition and international rating.
The championship is being conducted in accordance with the Swiss League format across 11 competitive rounds, offering participants a significant opportunity to earn and improve their FIDE international ratings. Among the noteworthy contestants are Advik Agrawal from Pune (FIDE Rating: 2251) and Devi Bijesh from Kerala (FIDE Rating: 1869), whose participation adds to the distinction of the event.
The championship is the result of joint efforts by the Jain Sports Academy, Jalgaon District Chess Association, Maharashtra Chess Association, and the All India Chess Federation, under the primary sponsorship of Jain Irrigation.
A total prize purse of ₹8 Lakhs has been announced, with cash awards extending beyond the champions and runners-up to commendable draws and performances across the board celebrating skill, sportsmanship, and strategic prowess.
This national championship stands as a significant milestone in the educational, athletic, and socio-cultural journey of Jalgaon. With its successful organization, Maharashtra further cements its place as a pivotal state in promoting chess talent, offering inspiration for the emerging generation of Indian chess players.
Smt. Smita Wagh (Member of Parliament), Shri. Ashok Jain (Chairman of Jain Irrigation and Advisor to the All India Chess Federation), Shri. Siddharth Mayur (Executive President of the Maharashtra Chess Association), Shri. Atul Jain (President of the Jain Sports Academy) and Shri. Debashish Barua (Chief Arbiter) were among the other dignitaries present at the event.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت کی شطرنج کےاگلے ماہر جلگاؤں میں جمع ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر رکشا کھڈسے نے 38ویں قومی انڈر 11 چیمپئن شپ کا افتتاح کیا
نوجوان عمر میں مواقع مستقبل کی کامیابی کی بنیاد رکھتے ہیں:محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے
02 AUG 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
اڑتیسواں قومی انڈر 11 شطرنج چمپئن شپ کا افتتاح آج جلگاؤں کے جین ہلز میں خوبصورت انوبھوتی منڈپ میں شاندار طریقے سے ہوا۔نئی صلاحیتکی شناخت اور ان کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے انتہائی اہم اس باوقار ٹورنامنٹکا افتتاح نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نے رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب ایف آئی ڈی ای ویمنز ورلڈ کپ میں دویا دیشمکھ کی حالیہ شاندار فتح کے متوازی تھی، جو کہبھارتیہ نوجوان شطرنج کمیونٹی کے اندر بے پناہ صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میںمحترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے ابتدائی سالوں کے دوران دستیاب مواقع کی دیرپا اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس کو نچلی سطح پر ایک متحرک کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے وزارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ قراردیا۔ انہوں نےکھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025اورکھیلو انڈیا پروگرام جیسے اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کا مقصد کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانا، فٹنس کو فروغ دینا اور مستقبل کے کھیلوں کے چیمپئنز کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ضروری انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنا ہے۔
محترمہ کھڈسے نے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ شطرنج نظم و ضبط اور فکری نفاست جیسی انمول خصوصیات کو جنم دیتا ہے، جو کھیل اور زندگی دونوں میں ان کی مستقبل کی کامیابی کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔
ٹورنامنٹ نے ملک بھر سے شطرنج کے 550 سے زیادہ ماہروں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے، جن میں سے تقریباً 400 شرکاء نےایف آئی ڈی ای (انٹرنیشنل چیس فیڈریشن) کی آفیشل ریٹنگز پر فخر کیا ہے ۔یہ چیمپئن شپ کی صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے۔ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، آندھرا پردیش، آسام، بہار، چنڈی گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ، دہلی، گوا، گجرات، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، تامل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، پنجاب اور راجستھان سمیت ریاستوں اور علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، یہ نوجوان قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر شناخت کے لیے جلگاؤں میں اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔
چیمپئن شپ 11 مسابقتی راؤنڈز میں سوئس لیگ کے فارمیٹ کے مطابق منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جو شرکاء کو اپنی ایف آئی ڈی ای بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی کمانے اور بہتر کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ قابل ذکر مقابلہ کرنے والوں میں پونے سے اڈویک اگروال ایف آئی ڈی ای ریٹنگ 2251 اور کیرالہ سے دیوی بیجیشایف آئی ڈی ای ریٹنگ 1869 ہیں، جن کی شرکت سے ایونٹ کے امتیاز میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
یہ چیمپئن شپ جین اسپورٹس اکیڈمی، جلگاؤں ڈسٹرکٹ شطرنج ایسوسی ایشن، مہاراشٹرا شطرنج ایسوسی ایشن، اور آل انڈیا شطرنج فیڈریشن کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے، جو جین ایریگیشن کے سپانسرشپ میںمنعقد ہوا۔
مجموعی طور پر 8 لاکھ روپے کے انعامی پرس کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، جس میں نقد انعامات چیمپئنز اور رنر اپ سے بڑھ کر قابل تعریف ڈراز اور بورڈ بھر میں مہارت، کھیل کی مہارت اور اسٹریٹجک قابلیت کا جشن منانے والے پرفارمنس تک ہیں۔
یہ قومی چمپئن شپ جلگاؤں کے تعلیمی، اتھلیٹک اور سماجی ثقافتی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔ اپنی کامیاب تنظیم کے ساتھ، مہاراشٹر نے شطرنج کے ہنر کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم ریاست کے طور پر اپنا مقام مزید مستحکم کیا، جوبھارتیہ شطرنج کے کھلاڑیوں کی ابھرتی ہوئی نسل کے لیے تحریک پیش کرتا ہے۔
محترمہ سمیتا واگھ (رکن پارلیمنٹ)، شری اشوک جین (جین اریگیشن کے چیئرمین اور آل انڈیا شطرنج فیڈریشن کے مشیر)، جناب سدھارتھ میور (مہاراشٹر شطرنج ایسوسی ایشن کے ایگزیکٹو صدر)، شری اتل جین (جین اسپورٹس اکیڈمی کے صدر) اور شری دیباشیش بروا (چیف آربیٹر) اس تقریب میں موجود دیگر معززین میں شامل تھے۔