Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard organises Seminar on Coastal Security
01 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Headquarters (Eastern Seaboard) conducted a seminar on 'Strengthening Coastal Security through Surveillance, Technology, and Inter Agency Coordination’ from 31 July to 01 August 25 at Visakhapatnam. The objectives of the seminar include holistic assessment of the coastal security mechanism, identification of issues encountered by coastal states and stakeholders, and a brainstorming to derive measures to address existing shortcomings.
It may be noted that the coastal security construct has evolved considerably over the past decade, with an ever increasing need for collaborative efforts by all stakeholders to ensure the nation's coastal security. The seminar sought to achieve synergy in the efforts of these stakeholders.
The seminar was organised under the Chairpersonship of Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Secretary (Border Management), Ministry of Home Affairs. Apart from ICG representatives, senior dignitaries and representatives from the Intelligence Bureau, Customs, Narcotics Control Bureau, Coastal Security Police of various states, Ports, Fisheries departments, and other relevant agencies also participated.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने तटीय सुरक्षा पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
01 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) मुख्यालय (पूर्वी समुद्र तट) ने 31 जुलाई से 1 अगस्त 2025 तक विशाखापत्तनम में 'निगरानी, प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय से तटीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ बनाना' विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। संगोष्ठी के उद्देश्यों में तटीय सुरक्षा तंत्र का समग्र मूल्यांकन, तटीय राज्यों और हितधारकों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं की पहचान और मौजूदा कमियों को दूर करने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श शामिल है।
पिछले एक दशक में तटीय सुरक्षा संरचना में उल्लेखनीय विकास हुआ है। देश की तटीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता लगातार बढ़ रही है। संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य इन हितधारकों के प्रयासों में तालमेल स्थापित करना था।
यह संगोष्ठी गृह मंत्रालय सचिव (सीमा प्रबंधन) डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई थी। आईसीजी प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा, वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और खुफिया ब्यूरो, सीमा शुल्क, नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो, विभिन्न राज्यों की तटीय सुरक्षा पुलिस, बंदरगाहों, मत्स्य पालन विभागों और अन्य सम्बंधित एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।