Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROVISION OF LEAVE FOR CARE OF ELDERLY PARENTS
31 JUL 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972 provides for 30 days of Earned Leave, 20 days of Half Pay Leave, 8 days of Casual Leave and 2 days of Restricted Holiday per annum, apart from other eligible Leave, to Central Government employee which can be availed for any personal reasons, including that of taking care of their elderly parents.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 24th July 2025.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: بوڑھے والدین کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے چھٹی کی فراہمی
31 JUL 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل سول سروسز (چھٹی) کے قواعد، 1972 میں مرکزی حکومت کے ملازم کو 30 دن کی کمائی ہوئی چھٹی، 20 دن کی نصف تنخواہ کی چھٹی، 8 دن کی آرام کی چھٹی اور 2 دن کی سالانہ چھٹی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، اس کے علاوہ، دیگر اہل چھٹیوں کے علاوہ، ان کے بزرگ والدین سمیت کسی بھی ذاتی وجہ سے اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ نے 24 جولائی 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔