कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: बुजुर्ग माता-पिता की देखभाल के लिए छुट्टी का प्रावधान
31 JUL 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (छुट्टी) नियम, 1972 में अन्य पात्र छुट्टियों के अलावा, केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को प्रति वर्ष 30 दिन की अर्जित छुट्टी, 20 दिन की अर्ध वेतन छुट्टी, 8 दिन की आकस्मिक छुट्टी और 2 दिन की प्रतिबंधित छुट्टी का प्रावधान है, जिसका लाभ वे अपने बुजुर्ग माता-पिता की देखभाल सहित किसी भी व्यक्तिगत कारण से उठा सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने 24 जुलाई 2025 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROVISION OF LEAVE FOR CARE OF ELDERLY PARENTS
31 JUL 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972 provides for 30 days of Earned Leave, 20 days of Half Pay Leave, 8 days of Casual Leave and 2 days of Restricted Holiday per annum, apart from other eligible Leave, to Central Government employee which can be availed for any personal reasons, including that of taking care of their elderly parents.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 24th July 2025.