Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF ROZGAR MELA
31 JUL 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister had launched the Rozgar Mela on 22nd October 2022. 16 Rozgar Melas have so far been held at central level across various States/Union Territories in which several lakh appointment letters have been distributed.
The 16th Rozgar Mela was held on 17/07/2025 at 47 locations across the country wherein more than 51000 appointment letters were distributed by various Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations etc. during the event.
Filling up of vacant posts is a continuous process. Details of various recruitments including State-wise, Category wise breakup and newly created posts are maintained by the respective Ministries/Departments and Central Public Undertakings (CPSUs)/Attached Offices/Subordinate Offices etc.
Rozgar Mela will continue to act as a catalyst for expeditious filling up of vacant posts in a mission mode in various government bodies and organizations. This will not only address unemployment, but will also enable government organizations to provide efficient and effective service delivery to citizens, thereby, having a multiplier effect towards generating further employment and self-employment in the country.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ: ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
31 JUL 2025 7:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 16 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਲੱਖ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
16ਵਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ 17/07/2025 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 47 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ/ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ 51000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਵਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰਜੇ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂਜ਼)/ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ/ਸਬਾਰਡੀਨੇਟ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦੂਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।