Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF ROZGAR MELA
31 JUL 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister had launched the Rozgar Mela on 22nd October 2022. 16 Rozgar Melas have so far been held at central level across various States/Union Territories in which several lakh appointment letters have been distributed.
The 16th Rozgar Mela was held on 17/07/2025 at 47 locations across the country wherein more than 51000 appointment letters were distributed by various Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations etc. during the event.
Filling up of vacant posts is a continuous process. Details of various recruitments including State-wise, Category wise breakup and newly created posts are maintained by the respective Ministries/Departments and Central Public Undertakings (CPSUs)/Attached Offices/Subordinate Offices etc.
Rozgar Mela will continue to act as a catalyst for expeditious filling up of vacant posts in a mission mode in various government bodies and organizations. This will not only address unemployment, but will also enable government organizations to provide efficient and effective service delivery to citizens, thereby, having a multiplier effect towards generating further employment and self-employment in the country.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: रोज़गार मेले का प्रभाव
31 JUL 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 22 अक्टूबर 2022 को रोजगार मेले का शुभारंभ किया था। अब तक विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रीय स्तर पर 16 रोजगार मेले आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें कई लाख नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए हैं।
16वां रोजगार मेला 17/07/2025 को देश भर में 47 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों आदि द्वारा 51000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए।
रिक्त पदों को भरना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। राज्यवार, श्रेणीवार और नव-सृजित पदों सहित विभिन्न भर्तियों का विवरण संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों और केंद्रीय लोक उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू)/संबद्ध कार्यालयों/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों आदि द्वारा रखा जाता है।
रोज़गार मेला विभिन्न सरकारी निकायों और संगठनों में रिक्त पदों को मिशन मोड में शीघ्र भरने के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करता रहेगा। इससे न केवल बेरोज़गारी दूर होगी, बल्कि सरकारी संगठन नागरिकों को कुशल और प्रभावी सेवाएं प्रदान करने में भी सक्षम होंगे, जिससे देश में रोज़गार और स्वरोज़गार के सृजन में गुणात्मक वृद्धि होगी।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।