Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Initiatives for Reducing Food Waste
31 JUL 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) had commissioned a study through NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS), namely, “Study to determine Post harvest losses of Agri Produce in India” in 2022 with reference year 2020-22.The scope of the study was to assess post-harvest losses with respect to 54 crops/commodities across the country including the state of Punjab. The details of estimated loss of various agri-produce selectedin Punjab during various stages of processing are as below:
Sr. No.
Crop Name
Estimated Loss(%)
Farm Operations
Market Level
1.
Capsicum
1.49
2.82
2.
Citrus
3.62
1.78
3.
Green Pea
4.77
1.89
4.
Maize
4.04
2.87
5.
Milk
0.51
0.12
6.
Mushroom
5.45
1.25
7.
Muskmelon
3.23
2.25
8.
Paddy
2.7
0.45
9.
Potato
4.91
0.66
10.
Sugarcane
3.15
1.23
11.
Wheat
2.84
1.71
MoFPI co-ordinates with other Ministries and organizations to unlock the full potential and holistic development of India’s food processing sector. MoFPI co-ordinates with following Ministries, Departments, State Governments and autonomous bodies of Government of India:
• MoFPI co-ordinates with the Ministry of Commerce & Industry to boost exports and promote FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) in the FPI sector. Further, the Ministry in co-ordination with Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) takes initiatives like organising buyers- sellers meet, industry consultations, etc. for promotion of exports of processed food products.
• MoFPI co-ordinates with Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare for identifying clusters for promoting processing and value addition. Additionally, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is also implementing schemes NABARD Special Food Processing Fund, AgricultureInfrastructure Fund (AIF) - NABARD etc. for supporting FPI sector.
• MoFPI co-ordinates with FFSAI on various issues related to quality and standards for the processed food products.
• State Governments implements PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of MoFPI to enhance competitiveness of individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment, to promote formalization and to support individual enterprises / FPOs/ SHGs along the entire value chain. As a part of implementation of the said scheme there is regular consultation and coordination with the State Governments.
MoFPI is actively incentivizing innovation in the food processing sector, particularly through its two autonomous institutions namely, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli, Haryana (NIFTEM-K) and National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu. This collaboration focuses on fostering innovation, entrepreneurship, and collaboration to strengthen the sector.
NIFTEMs, have developed a technology, called SURAKSHIT, that transforms agri-food processing waste into fully biodegradable, bio-based packaging material, offering a sustainable alternative to conventional plastics. This technology showcases a waste-to-resource approach, converting agro-waste into a useful product while promoting a circular economy.
In order to promote and ensure overall development of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its Central Sector schemes. MoFPI is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Scheme, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally Sponsored PMFME Scheme across the country for promoting food processing, improved logistics, etc that also addresses the issue of post-harvest losses.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य अपशिष्ट कम करने की पहल
31 JUL 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने नाबार्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एनएबीसीओएनएस) के माध्यम से वर्ष 2020-22 के संदर्भ में 2022 में "भारत में कृषि उपज के कटाई-पश्चात नुकसान का निर्धारण करने हेतु अध्ययन" नामक अध्ययन किया था। इस अध्ययन का उद्देश्य पंजाब राज्य सहित देश भर में 54 फसलों/वस्तुओं के कटाई-पश्चात नुकसान का आकलन करना था। प्रसंस्करण के विभिन्न चरणों के दौरान पंजाब में चयनित विभिन्न कृषि उत्पादों की अनुमानित हानि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
फसल का नाम
अनुमानित हानि (%)
अनुमानित हानि (%)
कृषि कार्य
बाज़ार स्तर
1.
शिमला मिर्च
1.49
2.82
2.
नींबू फल
3.62
1.78
3.
हरा मटर
4.77
1.89
4.
मक्का
4.04
2.87
5.
दूध
0.51
0.12
6.
मशरूम
5.45
1.25
7.
खरबूजा
3.23
2.25
8.
धान
2.7
0.45
9.
आलू
4.91
0.66
10.
गन्ना
3.15
1.23
11.
गेहूँ
2.84
1.71
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की पूर्ण क्षमता और समग्र विकास को उजागर करने के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों और संगठनों के साथ समन्वय करता है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय भारत सरकार के निम्नलिखित मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्य सरकारों और स्वायत्त निकायों के साथ समन्वय करता है:
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय करता है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के साथ मिलकर प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें, उद्योग परामर्श आदि आयोजित करने जैसी पहल करता है।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने हेतु क्लस्टरों की पहचान करने के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) भी एफपीआई क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने के लिए नाबार्ड विशेष खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कोष, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) - नाबार्ड आदि योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और मानकों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर एफएफएसएआई के साथ समन्वय करता है।
• राज्य सरकारें, असंगठित क्षेत्र में व्यक्तिगत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने, औपचारिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में व्यक्तिगत उद्यमों/एफपीओ/एसएचजी को समर्थन देने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, पीएम सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) लागू करती हैं। उक्त योजना के कार्यान्वयन के एक भाग के रूप में, राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित परामर्श और समन्वय किया जाता है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में नवाचार को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है, विशेष रूप से अपने दो स्वायत्त संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, कुंडली, हरियाणा (निफ्टेम-के) और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु के माध्यम से यह कार्य किया जा रहा है। यह सहयोग इस क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए नवाचार, उद्यमिता और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है।
निफ्टेम ने सुरक्षित नामक तकनीक विकसित की है। यह कृषि-खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अपशिष्ट को पूरी तरह से जैव-निम्नीकरणीय, जैव-आधारित पैकेजिंग सामग्री में परिवर्तित करती है, जो पारंपरिक प्लास्टिक का स्थायी विकल्प प्रदान करती है। यह तकनीक अपशिष्ट से संसाधन दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है, जो कृषि अपशिष्ट को उपयोगी उत्पाद में परिवर्तित करते हुए चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देती है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय) अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं के माध्यम से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना/विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ावा देने, बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स आदि के लिए देश भर में प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) और केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएमएफएमई योजना को लागू कर रहा है, जो फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान की समस्या का भी समाधान करती है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।