Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality of Mobile Service Operators across Dewas and Ujjain Cities(Madhya Pradesh), Intermediate Highways of Dewas-Indore-Ujjain and Bhopal and Rail Route of Bhopal to Pandhurna (MP LSA)
Release of findings of Independent Drive Tests (IDT)
31 JUL 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has conducted Independent Drive Tests (IDT) covering Dewas and Ujjain Cities, Intermediate Highways of Dewas-Indore-Ujjain and Bhopal and Rail Route of Bhopal to Pandhurna of Madhya Pradesh LSA during the month of June 2025. The IDT have been designed to capture real-world mobile network performance across diverse usage environments –Urban zones, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted detailed drive tests across 352.2 Kms of City test and 6.3 kms of walk test in Dewas,Ujjain and Indore, 219.9 Kms of Highway Drive Test in intermediate highways of Dewas-Indore-Ujjain and Bhopal, Rail Route Test from Bhopal to Pandhurna between 2nd June to 7th June 2025. These tests were conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office, Bhopal.
During drive test, live data and voice sessions were established over 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G networks using mobile advanced test handsets with SIM cards from all telecom operators. The voice calls and data sessions were monitored and analysed in real-time using state-of-the-art Drive test System. The data collected during the drive test had further been analysed by experts using specialized tools, and the final report is prepared based on this analysis.
During the IDT, following Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for Voice as well as Data service were assessed for the networks of all Telecom service providers operating in the region:
Voice services:
a) Call setup success rate (CSSR) e) Downlink & Uplink packet (voice) drop rate
b) Call Setup Time f) Call Silence Rate
c) Drop call rate (DCR) g) Coverage (%)- Signal strength
d) Speech Quality using MOS(mean opinion score)
Data Services:
Data Throughput (Downlink and uplink both) d) Latency
Packet drop rate (Downlink & Uplink) e) Jitter
Video streaming delay
The details of drive test and performance summary in respect of Test results in Dewas and Ujjain Cities, Intermediate Highways of Dewas-Indore-Ujjain and Bhopal and Rail Route of Bhopal to Pandhurna of Madhya Pradesh LSA as detailed above are attached at Annexure-A. The report has been shared with respective units of TSPs for taking note & further action required, if any.
Detailed reports are available on the TRAI website at www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or additional information, you may send an email to adv.bhopal@trai.gov.in or contact Regional Office of TRAI at Bhopal on telephone no. +91-755-2575501.
Annexure-A
S. No.
City / Routes Covered
Licensed Service Area
Period of Drive
Test
Distance Covered
1.
City: Dewas and Ujjain
Highway: Dewas-Indore-Ujjain-Bhopal
Railway Route: Bhopal-Pandhurna
Madhya Pradesh
2nd June to 7th June
2025
City :352.2 Kms
Walk Test: 6.3 Kms
Highway: 291.9 Kms
Railway Route: 284.3 Kms
Performance against key QoS parameters:
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in milli seconds), DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %) & MOS: Mean Opinion Score.
A screenshot of a graphAI-generated content may be incorrect.A screenshot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Summary-Voice services
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have call setup success rate of 95.41%, 48.49%, 98.48% and 93.78% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Setup Time: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL have call setup time of 1.27, 2.19, 0.69 and 0.96 seconds respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate of 0.46%, 6.23%, 0.22% and 1.49% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Silence/Mute Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have silence call rate of 0.48%, 7.22%, 0.63% and 1.44% respectively in packet switched network (4G/5G).
Mean Opinion Score (MOS): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have average MOS 3.96, 2.72, 3.88 and 3.99 respectively
Summary-Data services
Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 91.30 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 1.37 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 213.17 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 26.11 Mbps.
Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 19.25 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 3.08 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 24.53 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 11.28 Mbps.
Data performance - Hotspots (in Mbps):
Airtel- 4G D/L: 23.05 4G U/L: 6.80
5G D/L: 164.96 5G U/L: 45.97
BSNL- 4G D/L: 0.62 4G U/L: 3.13
RJIL- 4G D/L: 26.23 4G U/L: 11.67
5G D/L: 211.75 5G U/L: 20.41
VIL- 4G D/L: 24.04 4G U/L: 14.69
Note- “D/L” Download speed, “U/L” Upload spee

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے،دیواس اور اجین شہروں (مدھیہ پردیش)، دیواس-اندور-اجین اور بھوپال کی درمیانی شاہراہوں اور بھوپال سے پنڈھرنا ( ایم پی ایل ایس اے) کے ریل روٹ میں ،موبائل سروس آپریٹرز کے نیٹ ورک کے معیار کا جائزہ لیا
آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج کا اجرا
31 JUL 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے جون 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران دیواس اور اجین شہروں، دیواس-اندور-اجین اور بھوپال کی درمیانی شاہراہوں اور بھوپال کے ریل روٹ سے مدھیہ پردیش ایل ایس اے کا احاطہ کرنے والے آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کو مختلف استعمال اربن زونز، ہاٹ سپاٹ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ہب وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں حقیقی دنیا کے موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹرائی نے اپنی مقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے دیواس، اجین اور اندور میں 352.2 کلومیٹر سٹی ٹیسٹ اور 6.3 کلومیٹر واک ٹیسٹ، دیواس-اندور-اجین اور بھوپال کی درمیانی شاہراہوں پر 219.9 کلومیٹر ہائی وے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے تفصیلی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کیے، ریل بھوپال سے 2 جون سے 7 جون 2025 کے درمیان ریل ٹیسٹ کروایا۔ یہ ٹیسٹ ٹرائی ریجنل آفس، بھوپال کی نگرانی میں کئے گئے۔
ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران، تمام ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کے سم کارڈز کے ساتھ موبائل ایڈوانس ٹیسٹ ہینڈ سیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 2جی، 3جی، 4جی، اور 5 جی نیٹ ورکس پر لائیو ڈیٹا اور وائس سیشن قائم کیے گئے۔ جدید ترین ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وائس کالز اور ڈیٹا سیشنز کی بر وقت نگرانی اور تجزیہ کیا گیا۔ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران اکٹھا کیے گئے ڈیٹا کا ماہرین نے خصوصی ٹولز استعمال کرتے ہوئے مزید تجزیہ کیا تھا اور اس تجزیے کی بنیاد پر حتمی رپورٹ تیار کی جاتی ہے۔
آئی ڈی ٹی کے دوران، خطے میں کام کرنے والے تمام ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان کے نیٹ ورکس کے لیے وائس اور ڈیٹا سروس کے لیے درج ذیل کلیدی پرفارمنس انڈیکیٹرز (کے پی آئی) کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
صوتی خدمات:
اے) کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر )
بی) کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم
سی) ڈراپ کال ریٹ
ڈی) ایم او ایس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بات چیت کی کوالٹی (مطلب رائے اسکور)
ای) ڈاؤن لنک اور اپ لنک پیکٹ (وائس) ڈراپ ریٹ
ایف) کال سائلنس ریٹ
جی)(ڈی سی آر) کوریج (فیصد)- سگنل کی طاقت
ڈیٹا سروسز:
ڈیٹا تھرو پٹ (ڈاؤن لنک اور اپ لنک دونوں) تاخیر
پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ (ڈاؤن لنک اور اپ لنک) جٹر
ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ میں تاخیر
دیواس اور اجین شہروں میں ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کے سلسلے میں ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ اور کارکردگی کا خلاصہ، دیواس-اندور-اجین اور بھوپال کی درمیانی شاہراہوں اور بھوپال سے مدھیہ پردیش ایل ایس اے کے پنڈھرنا کے ریل روٹ کی تفصیلات جیسا کہ اوپر دیا گیا ہے ضمیمہ-اے میں منسلک ہیں۔ رپورٹ کو ٹی ایس پی کے متعلقہ یونٹس کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اگرنوٹس لینے اور مزید کارروائی کی ضرورت ہو تو ایسا کیا جاسکے۔
تفصیلی رپورٹس ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت یا اضافی معلومات کے لیے، آپ adv.bhopal@trai.gov.in پر ای میل بھیج سکتے ہیں یا بھوپال میں ٹرائی کے علاقائی دفتر سے ٹیلیفون نمبر پر رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ +91-755-2575501۔
ضمیمہ-اے
S. No.
City / Routes Covered
Licensed Service Area
Period of Drive
Test
Distance Covered
1.
City: Dewas and Ujjain
Highway: Dewas-Indore-Ujjain-Bhopal
Railway Route: Bhopal-Pandhurna
Madhya Pradesh
2nd June to 7th June
2025
City :352.2 Kms
Walk Test: 6.3 Kms
Highway: 291.9 Kms
Railway Route: 284.3 Kms
کلیدی کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کارکردگی:
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی شرح (فیصد میں)، سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت (ملی سیکنڈ میں)، ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال ریٹ فیصد میں) اور ایم او ایس: اوسط رائے اسکور۔
Summary-Voice services
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have call setup success rate of 95.41%, 48.49%, 98.48% and 93.78% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Setup Time: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL have call setup time of 1.27, 2.19, 0.69 and 0.96 seconds respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate of 0.46%, 6.23%, 0.22% and 1.49% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Silence/Mute Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have silence call rate of 0.48%, 7.22%, 0.63% and 1.44% respectively in packet switched network (4G/5G).
Mean Opinion Score (MOS): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have average MOS 3.96, 2.72, 3.88 and 3.99 respectively
Summary-Data services
Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 91.30 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 1.37 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 213.17 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 26.11 Mbps.
Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 19.25 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 3.08 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 24.53 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 11.28 Mbps.
Data performance - Hotspots (in Mbps):
Airtel- 4G D/L: 23.05 4G U/L: 6.80
5G D/L: 164.96 5G U/L: 45.97
BSNL- 4G D/L: 0.62 4G U/L: 3.13
RJIL- 4G D/L: 26.23 4G U/L: 11.67
5G D/L: 211.75 5G U/L: 20.41
VIL- 4G D/L: 24.04 4G U/L: 14.69
Note- “D/L” Download speed, “U/L” Upload spee