Ministry of Communications
Digital and Broadband Connectivity
30 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
As of May 2025, out of 6,44,131 villages in the country (as per data of Registrar General of India), 6,29,027 villages i.e. 97.65% villages are covered with mobile connectivity and out of these, 6,23,512 villages i.e. 96.80% villages have 4G mobile connectivity.
Government, through funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), is implementing various schemes for provision of high-speed internet/data and 4G mobile services in the rural, remote and border areas of the country. As on June 2025, 18,739 4G sites (including 1276 sites upgraded to 4G) have been commissioned under DBN funded mobile schemes, covering 26,672 villages/locations in the country.
BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) for broadband services, such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections etc. Further, the Union Cabinet has approved Amended BharatNet Program for provisioning of connectivity to all GPs in the country in ring topology including upgrading existing network and connectivity to about 3.8 Lakh non-GP villages on demand basis. As of June 2025, 2,14,325 GPs have been made service ready under BharatNet project in the country. So far, 13,01,193 Fiber to the Home (FTTH) connections have been provided under BharatNet project in the country, including the rural schools.
The Government of India, as part of the Budget 2025, has announced provision of broadband connectivity to all Government secondary schools in rural areas under BharatNet project to enhance digital infrastructure in remote areas. An advisory was issued by the Department of School Education and Literacy to all the States & UTs to enter into an MoU/ Agreement with BSNL and provide FTTH Internet connection to all the Government Schools which have computing devices. States/UTs have been advised that the Internet Charges can be met from recurring charges being released under Samagra Shiksha or can be met from any other State/UT Government funds.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
डिजिटल एवं ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी
30 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
मई 2025 तक, देश के कुल 6,44,131 गांवों में से (भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल के आंकड़ों के अनुसार), 6,29,027 गांव यानी 97.65 प्रतिशत गांव मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी से लैस किए गए हैं और इनमें से 6,23,512 गांव यानी 96.80 प्रतिशत गांवों में 4 जी मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध है।
डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) के तहत वित्त पोषण के जरिए सरकार देश के ग्रामीण, दूरस्थ और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट/डेटा और 4जी मोबाइल सेवाओं के प्रावधान हेतु विभिन्न योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन कर रही है। जून 2025 तक, डीबीएन द्वारा वित्तपोषित मोबाइल योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 18,739 4जी साइटें (जिनमें 1276 4जी में अपग्रेड की गई साइटें भी शामिल हैं) शुरू हो चुकी हैं, जो देश के 26,672 गांवों/स्थानों को कवर करती हैं।
भारतनेट परियोजना को चरणबद्ध तरीके से सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) को वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट, फाइबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन आदि जैसे ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के लिए कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मौजूदा नेटवर्क को अपग्रेड करने और मांग के आधार पर लगभग 3.8 लाख गैर-जीपी गांवों को कनेक्टिविटी सहित रिंग टोपोलॉजी में देश के सभी जीपी को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने हेतु संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी है। जून 2025 तक, देश में भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत कुल 2,14,325 जीपी को सेवा के लिए तैयार किया गया है। अब तक, देश में भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत ग्रामीण स्कूल सहित 13,01,193 फाइबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार ने 2025 के बजट में, दूरदराज के इलाकों में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने हेतु भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के सभी सरकारी माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी के प्रावधान की घोषणा की है। स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को बीएसएनएल के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन/समझौता करने और कंप्यूटिंग उपकरणों वाले सभी सरकारी स्कूलों को एफटीटीएच इंटरनेट कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए एक परामर्श जारी किया गया है। राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि इंटरनेट शुल्क समग्र शिक्षा के तहत जारी किए जा रहे आवर्ती शुल्कों से या किसी अन्य राज्य/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश सरकार के कोष से वहन किया जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।