Ministry of Communications
Digital and Broadband Connectivity
30 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
As of May 2025, out of 6,44,131 villages in the country (as per data of Registrar General of India), 6,29,027 villages i.e. 97.65% villages are covered with mobile connectivity and out of these, 6,23,512 villages i.e. 96.80% villages have 4G mobile connectivity.
Government, through funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), is implementing various schemes for provision of high-speed internet/data and 4G mobile services in the rural, remote and border areas of the country. As on June 2025, 18,739 4G sites (including 1276 sites upgraded to 4G) have been commissioned under DBN funded mobile schemes, covering 26,672 villages/locations in the country.
BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) for broadband services, such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections etc. Further, the Union Cabinet has approved Amended BharatNet Program for provisioning of connectivity to all GPs in the country in ring topology including upgrading existing network and connectivity to about 3.8 Lakh non-GP villages on demand basis. As of June 2025, 2,14,325 GPs have been made service ready under BharatNet project in the country. So far, 13,01,193 Fiber to the Home (FTTH) connections have been provided under BharatNet project in the country, including the rural schools.
The Government of India, as part of the Budget 2025, has announced provision of broadband connectivity to all Government secondary schools in rural areas under BharatNet project to enhance digital infrastructure in remote areas. An advisory was issued by the Department of School Education and Literacy to all the States & UTs to enter into an MoU/ Agreement with BSNL and provide FTTH Internet connection to all the Government Schools which have computing devices. States/UTs have been advised that the Internet Charges can be met from recurring charges being released under Samagra Shiksha or can be met from any other State/UT Government funds.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل اور براڈبینڈ کنکٹیوٹی
30 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
مئی 2025 تک، ملک کے 6,44,131 گاؤں (رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق) میں سے 6,29,027 گاؤں یعنی 97.65فیصد گاؤں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے تحت احاطہ شدہ ہیں اور ان میں سے 6,23,512 گاؤں یعنی 96.84فیصد گاؤں میں موبائل کنیکٹیوٹی موجود ہے۔
حکومت، ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) سے فنڈنگ کے ذریعے، ملک کے دیہی، دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں میں تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ/ڈیٹا اور 4جی موبائل خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ جون 2025 تک، 18,739 فورجی سائٹس (بشمول 1276 سائٹس کو فورجی میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے) ڈی بی این فنڈڈ موبائل اسکیموں کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ملک کے 26,672 گاؤں/مقامات شامل ہیں۔
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کو براڈ بینڈ خدمات کے لیے کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طور پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جیسے وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹس، فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن وغیرہ۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی کابینہ نے ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کو منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ ملک کے تمام جی پی کو کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ڈیمانڈ کی بنیاد پر لاکھوں غیر جی پی گاؤں۔ جون 2025 تک، ملک میں بھارت نیٹ پراجیکٹ کے تحت 2,14,325 جی پی کو خدمت کے لیے تیار کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک، دیہی اسکولوں سمیت ملک میں بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 13,01,193 فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ ) کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے، بجٹ 2025 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دور دراز علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت دیہی علاقوں کے تمام سرکاری ثانوی اسکولوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کی طرف سے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بی ایس این ایل کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت/معاہدہ کرنے اور تمام سرکاری اسکولوں میں ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ انٹرنیٹ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے جن میں کمپیوٹنگ ڈیوائسز ہیں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ انٹرنیٹ چارجز کو سماگرا شکشا کے تحت جاری ہونے والے بار بار چلنے والے چارجز سے پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے یا کسی اور ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومت کے فنڈز سے پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔