Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sets Up Dedicated Cell in SAS Nagar (Mohali), Punjab for Year-Round Monitoring and Coordination of Paddy Stubble Management
29 JUL 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards ensuring comprehensive and sustained efforts for the management of paddy stubble in Punjab and Haryana, the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) has established a Dedicated CAQM Cell at SAS Nagar (Mohali), Punjab.
The newly established Cell will function throughout the year, overseeing the entire ecosystem of paddy stubble management—from planning and farmer engagement to coordinating with stakeholders and monitoring the supply chain for continuous and assured delivery of paddy straw to end-users.
In addition to its core mandate of managing paddy stubble, the Cell will also monitor and coordinate air pollution control measures in identified Thermal Power Plants (TPPs), particularly focusing on biomass co-firing initiatives. Furthermore, it will supervise air quality issues across various sectors in Haryana's NCR regions situated farther from Delhi.
Located at the Kisan Vikas Chamber, Kalkat Bhawan, SAS Nagar (Mohali), this permanent facility is expected to play a critical role in coordinating with the Agriculture Departments of Punjab and Haryana, field enforcement teams, and Flying Squads—especially during the paddy harvesting and stubble burning season.
Earlier, CAQM had operated a temporary Paddy Stubble Management Cell (PSMC) in Chandigarh from 1st October to 30th November 2024, during the peak stubble burning period. Recognizing the need for year-round planning, execution, and monitoring—particularly for ex-situ utilisation of paddy straw—CAQM had requested the Punjab Government to extend the necessary infrastructure and logistical support. The setting up of this permanent Cell is a result of that collaborative effort.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਏਐੱਸ ਨਗਰ (ਮੋਹਾਲੀ) ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
29 JUL 2025 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ) ਨੇ ਐੱਸਏਐੱਸ ਨਗਰ (ਮੋਹਾਲੀ), ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ - ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਰਤੋਂਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਸਹਿ-ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਸੈੱਲ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਵ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ (ਟੀਪੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਚੈਂਬਰ, ਕਾਲਕਟ ਭਵਨ, ਐੱਸਏਐੱਸ ਨਗਰ (ਮੋਹਾਲੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ, ਇਹ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਫੀਲਡ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਡਣ ਦਸਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਨੇ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸੈੱਲ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਮਸੀ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੰਮੀ ਸੀ। ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਅਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ - ਖਾਸਕਰ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ - ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਉਸੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।