Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sets Up Dedicated Cell in SAS Nagar (Mohali), Punjab for Year-Round Monitoring and Coordination of Paddy Stubble Management
29 JUL 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards ensuring comprehensive and sustained efforts for the management of paddy stubble in Punjab and Haryana, the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) has established a Dedicated CAQM Cell at SAS Nagar (Mohali), Punjab.
The newly established Cell will function throughout the year, overseeing the entire ecosystem of paddy stubble management—from planning and farmer engagement to coordinating with stakeholders and monitoring the supply chain for continuous and assured delivery of paddy straw to end-users.
In addition to its core mandate of managing paddy stubble, the Cell will also monitor and coordinate air pollution control measures in identified Thermal Power Plants (TPPs), particularly focusing on biomass co-firing initiatives. Furthermore, it will supervise air quality issues across various sectors in Haryana's NCR regions situated farther from Delhi.
Located at the Kisan Vikas Chamber, Kalkat Bhawan, SAS Nagar (Mohali), this permanent facility is expected to play a critical role in coordinating with the Agriculture Departments of Punjab and Haryana, field enforcement teams, and Flying Squads—especially during the paddy harvesting and stubble burning season.
Earlier, CAQM had operated a temporary Paddy Stubble Management Cell (PSMC) in Chandigarh from 1st October to 30th November 2024, during the peak stubble burning period. Recognizing the need for year-round planning, execution, and monitoring—particularly for ex-situ utilisation of paddy straw—CAQM had requested the Punjab Government to extend the necessary infrastructure and logistical support. The setting up of this permanent Cell is a result of that collaborative effort.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने पंजाब के एसएएस नगर (मोहाली) में धान पराली प्रबंधन वर्षिक निगरानी तथा समन्वय के लिए समर्पित प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की
29 JUL 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब और हरियाणा में धान की पराली के प्रबंधन के लिए व्यापक और निरंतर प्रयास सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने पंजाब के एसएएस नगर (मोहाली) में एक समर्पित सीएक्यूएम सेल की स्थापना की है।
नव स्थापित प्रकोष्ठ पूरे वर्ष कार्य करेगा, तथा धान की पराली प्रबंधन की सम्पूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली की देखरेख करेगा - योजना बनाने और किसानों को शामिल करने से लेकर हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय करने और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक धान की पराली की निरंतर और सुनिश्चित आपूर्ति के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की निगरानी तक।
धान की पराली के प्रबंधन के अपने मुख्य कार्य के अलावा, यह प्रकोष्ठ विशेष रूप से बायोमास को-फायरिंग पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए चिन्हित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) में वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों की निगरानी और समन्वय भी करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह दिल्ली से दूर स्थित हरियाणा के एनसीआर क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता संबंधी समस्याओं की निगरानी भी करेगा।
किसान विकास चैंबर, कलकत्ता भवन, एसएएस नगर (मोहाली) में स्थित इस स्थायी सुविधा केंद्र से धान की कटाई और पराली जलाने के मौसम के दौरान विशेष रूप से पंजाब और हरियाणा के कृषि विभागों, क्षेत्रीय प्रवर्तन टीमों और फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड के साथ समन्वय करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।
इससे पहले, सीएक्यूएम ने पराली जलाने के चरम काल के दौरान, 1 अक्टूबर से 30 नवंबर 2024 तक चंडीगढ़ में एक अस्थायी धान पराली प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (पीएसएमसी) संचालित किया था। वर्ष भर की योजना, क्रियान्वयन और निगरानी की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए—विशेषकर धान की पराली के स्थानीय उपयोग के लिए—सीएक्यूएम ने पंजाब सरकार से आवश्यक बुनियादी ढाँचा और अवसंरचना सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था। इस स्थायी प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना इसी सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का परिणाम है।