Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sets Up Dedicated Cell in SAS Nagar (Mohali), Punjab for Year-Round Monitoring and Coordination of Paddy Stubble Management
29 JUL 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards ensuring comprehensive and sustained efforts for the management of paddy stubble in Punjab and Haryana, the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) has established a Dedicated CAQM Cell at SAS Nagar (Mohali), Punjab.
The newly established Cell will function throughout the year, overseeing the entire ecosystem of paddy stubble management—from planning and farmer engagement to coordinating with stakeholders and monitoring the supply chain for continuous and assured delivery of paddy straw to end-users.
In addition to its core mandate of managing paddy stubble, the Cell will also monitor and coordinate air pollution control measures in identified Thermal Power Plants (TPPs), particularly focusing on biomass co-firing initiatives. Furthermore, it will supervise air quality issues across various sectors in Haryana's NCR regions situated farther from Delhi.
Located at the Kisan Vikas Chamber, Kalkat Bhawan, SAS Nagar (Mohali), this permanent facility is expected to play a critical role in coordinating with the Agriculture Departments of Punjab and Haryana, field enforcement teams, and Flying Squads—especially during the paddy harvesting and stubble burning season.
Earlier, CAQM had operated a temporary Paddy Stubble Management Cell (PSMC) in Chandigarh from 1st October to 30th November 2024, during the peak stubble burning period. Recognizing the need for year-round planning, execution, and monitoring—particularly for ex-situ utilisation of paddy straw—CAQM had requested the Punjab Government to extend the necessary infrastructure and logistical support. The setting up of this permanent Cell is a result of that collaborative effort.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے پنجاب کے ایس اے ایس نگر (موہالی) میں دھان کی پرالی کے انتظام کی سال بھر نگرانی اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک خصوصی سیل قائم کیا ہے
29 JUL 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے لیے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں پرالی کے بھوسے کے جامع اور مستقل انتظام کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، پنجاب کے ایس اے ایس نگر (موہالی) میں ایک وقف شدہ سی اے کیو ایم سیل قائم کیا ہے۔
یہ نیا قائم کردہ سیل سال بھر کام کرے گا، جو پرالی کے بھوسے کے انتظام کے پورے ایکو نظام کی نگرانی کرے گا—منصوبہ بندی اور کسانوں کے ساتھ رابطے سے لے کر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری اور سپلائی چین کی نگرانی تک، تاکہ پرالی کے بھوسے کی آخر صارفین تک مسلسل اور یقینی ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
پرالی کے بھوسے کے انتظام کے اپنے بنیادی مینڈیٹ کے علاوہ، یہ سیل شناخت شدہ ایندھن سے چلنے والے بجلی کے پلانٹس (ٹی پی پیز) میں ہوا کی آلودگی کے کنٹرول کے اقدامات کی بھی نگرانی اور رابطہ کاری کرے گا، خاص طور پر بائیو ماس کے مشترکہ طور پر جلانے کے اقدامات پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے۔ مزید برآں، یہ ہریانہ کے این سی آر علاقوں میں، جو دہلی سے کچھ فاصلے پر واقع ہیں، مختلف شعبوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے مسائل کی نگرانی کرے گا۔
کسان وکاس چیمبر، کلکت بھون، ایس اے ایس نگر (موہالی) میں واقع یہ مستقل سہولت، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے زرعی محکموں، نافذ کرنے والی زمینی ٹیموں، اور فلائنگ اسکواڈز کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی—خاص طور پر پرالی کی کٹائی اور بھوسہ جلانے کے موسم کے دوران۔
اس سے قبل، سی اے کیو ایم نے چنڈی گڑھ میں یکم اکتوبر سے 30 نومبر 2024 تک، سب سے زیادہ پرالی جلائے جانے کے دوران، ایک عارضی پرالی بھوسہ کے انتظام کا سیل (پی ایس ایم سی) چلایا تھا۔ سال بھر کی منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد، اور نگرانی کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے—خاص طور پر پرالی کے بھوسے کے بیرونی ماحول میں استعمال کے لیے—سی اے کیو ایم نے پنجاب حکومت سے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور نقل و حمل کی مدد فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی تھی۔ اس مستقل سیل کا قیام اس تعاون کی کوشش کا نتیجہ ہے۔