AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Promotes Scientific Research Through Apex Research Councils
Ministry of Ayush launches AYURGYAN Scheme to Encourage Research, Innovation and Development in Ayush Sector
ICMR Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research (AI-ACIHR) set up at AIIMS to integrate Ayush with evidence-based medical practices
29 JUL 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
To promote scientific research in Ayush systems, the Ministry of Ayush has established independent apex research Councils namely: Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS); Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM); Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH); Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN). The core research activities of these Councils are in the areas of Clinical Research, Medicinal Plant Research (Medico-ethno botanical Survey, Pharmacognosy and Cultivation), Drug Standardization, Pharmacological Research and Literary Research & Documentation Programme. Collaborative studies are also conducted with various universities, hospitals and institutes. The extension activities comprise of Health care services through Out–Patient Departments (OPDs) and In-Patient Departments (IPDs), Special clinics for Geriatric Health care and outreach activities - Tribal Health Care Research Programme (THCRP), Swasthya Rakshan Programme, Ayurveda Mobile Health Care Programme under Scheduled Castes Sub Plan (SCSP).
Ministry of Ayush has implemented the Central Sector Scheme namely, “AYURGYAN” Scheme. Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to Medical, scientific and Research & Development institution, university/ institutional department in Government & Private Sector for encouraging research, innovation and development in priority areas of Ayush.
The number of research studies undertaken and published by the Councils is as follows:
(1) The number of the research studies undertaken and published by Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) in the last three years is 189 and 522 respectively.
(2) The number of the research studies undertaken and published by Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) in the last three years is 104 and 484 respectively.
(3) The number of the research studies undertaken and published by Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) in the last three years is 184 and 88 respectively.
(4) The number of the research studies undertaken and published by Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) in the last three years is 32 and 195 respectively.
(5) The number of the research studies undertaken and published by Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN) in the last three years is 63.
Ministry of Ayush is working to integrate Ayush with evidence-based medical practices. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and CCRAS has set up Ayush-ICMR Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research (AI-ACIHR), at AIIMS to conduct research on identified areas focusing on integrative healthcare under Extra Mural research Scheme of ICMR. Under this program four research areas in four AIIMS have been identified, which are as follows:
1. AIIMS Delhi:
i. Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research in Gastro-intestinal Disorders
ii. Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research in Women and Child Health
1. AIIMS- Jodhpur: Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research in Geriatric Health
2. AIIMS Nagpur: Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research in Cancer Care
3. AIIMS Rishikesh: Advanced Centre for Integrative Health Research in Geriatric Health.
CCRUM has taken various steps to integrate Unani with evidence –based medical practices. The Council has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with different academic and scientific organizations like All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Jamia Millia Islamia, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research (NIPER), & Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, Anna University, Chennai, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), and Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology, Srinagar etc.
CCRS is running Integrated Siddha OPD for cancer at All India Institute of Ayurveda campus, New Delhi and Siddha Clinical Research Unit, Safdarjung, New Delhi, for aiding the Palliative care of cancer patients through Siddha system.
CCRH is working towards integration of Homoeopathy with mainstream healthcare by undertaking research in collaboration and cooperation in the field of integrative medicine with AIIMS, Delhi, AIIMS, Jhajjar, Haryana and other State Government and Private Homoeopathic Medical Colleges. The Council is providing homoeopathy treatment in allopathic hospitals on various clinical conditions at the following places:
1. Safdarjung Hospital (New Delhi).
2. Lady Hardinge Medical College & Hospital (New Delhi).
3. Delhi Cantonment General Hospital (New Delhi).
4. Clinical trial Unit, at BRD Medical College and Hospital, Gorakhpur (UP).
5. Civil Hospital, Aizwal, Mizoram.
6. District hospital, Dimapur, Nagaland.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय शीर्ष अनुसंधान परिषदों के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुर्ज्ञान योजना शुरू की है
आयुष को साक्ष्य-आधारित चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए एम्स में आईसीएमआर उन्नत एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान केंद्र (एआई-एसीआईएचआर) की स्थापना की गई है
29 JUL 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष पद्धतियों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आयुष मंत्रालय ने स्वतंत्र शीर्ष अनुसंधान परिषदें नामतः केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस); केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम); केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच); केंद्रीय सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएस) और केंद्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरवाईएन) स्थापित की हैं। इन परिषदों की प्रमुख अनुसंधान गतिविधियां नैदानिक अनुसंधान, औषधीय पादप अनुसंधान (मेडिको एथनो वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण, फार्माकोग्नॉसी और खेती), औषध मानकीकरण, फार्माकोलॉजिकल अनुसंधान तथा साहित्यिक एवं अनुसंधान प्रलेखन कार्यक्रम के क्षेत्रों में हैं। विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, अस्पतालों और संस्थानों के साथ सहयोगात्मक अध्ययन भी किए जाते हैं। विस्तार गतिविधियों में बहिरंग रोगी विभागों (ओपीडी) और आंतरिक रोगी विभागों (आईपीडी) के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्यः देखभाल सेवाएं, वृद्धावस्था स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लिए विशेष क्लीनिक और आउटरीच गतिविधियां जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम (टीएचसीआरपी), स्वास्थ्य रक्षण कार्यक्रम, अनुसूचित जाति उप योजना (एससीएसपी) के तहत आयुर्वेद मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने "आयुर्ज्ञान " योजना के नाम से एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजना कार्यान्वित की है। इस योजना के तहत, आयुष के प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, नवाचार तथा विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए चिकित्सा, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान, विश्वविद्यालय/सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के संस्थागत विभाग को वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है।
परिषदों द्वारा किए गए और प्रकाशित शोध अध्ययनों की संख्या निम्नप्रकार है:
(1) पिछले तीन वर्षों में केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) द्वारा किए गए और प्रकाशित किए गए अनुसंधान अध्ययनों की संख्या क्रमशः 189 और 522 है।
(2) पिछले तीन वर्षों में केन्द्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम) द्वारा किए गए और प्रकाशित अनुसंधान अध्ययनों की संख्या क्रमशः 104 और 484 है।
(3) पिछले तीन वर्षों में केन्द्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) द्वारा किए गए और प्रकाशित अनुसंधान अध्ययनों की संख्या क्रमशः 184 और 88 है।
(4) पिछले तीन वर्षों में केन्द्रीय सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएस) द्वारा किए गए और प्रकाशित अनुसंधान अध्ययनों की संख्या क्रमशः 32 और 195 है।
(5) पिछले तीन वर्षों में केंद्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरवाईएन) द्वारा किए गए और प्रकाशित अनुसंधान अध्ययनों की संख्या 63 है।
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और सीसीआरएएस ने आईसीएमआर की बाह्यवर्ती अनुसंधान योजना के अंतर्गत एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए पहचान किए गए क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करने के लिए एम्स में आयुष-आईसीएमआर उन्नत एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान केंद्र (एआई-एसीआईएचआर) की स्थापना की है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत चार एम्स में चार अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है, जो निम्नप्रकार हैं:
1- एम्स दिल्लीः
1. गैस्ट्रो-इंटेस्टाइनल विकार में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान हेतु उन्नत केंद्र क)
2. महिला एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान हेतु उन्नत केंद्र ख)
2- एम्स- जोधपुरः वृद्धावस्था स्वास्थ्य में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान हेतु उन्नत केंद्र
3- एम्स नागपुरः कैंसर देखभाल में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान हेतु उन्नत केंद्र
4- एम्स ऋषिकेशः वृद्धावस्था स्वास्थ्य में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान हेतु उन्नत केंद्र
सीसीआरयूएम ने यूनानी को साक्ष्य-आधारित चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। इस परिषद ने विभिन्न शैक्षणिक और वैज्ञानिक संगठनों जैसे अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया, जामिया हमदर्द, नई दिल्ली; राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर). तथा भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौदयोगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबादः अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय, चेन्नई; भारतीय एकीकृत चिकित्सा संस्थान (आईआईआईएम), तथा शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, श्रीनगर आदि के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
सीसीआरएस सिद्ध पद्धति के माध्यम से कैंसर रोगियों की निवारक देखभाल में सहायता के लिए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान परिसर, नई दिल्ली और सिद्ध नैदानिक अनुसंधान इकाई, सफदरजंग, नई दिल्ली में कैंसर हेतु एकीकृत सिद्ध ओपीडी चला रही है।
सीसीआरएच एम्स, दिल्ली; एम्स, झज्जर, हरियाणा और अन्य राज्य सरकार तथा निजी होम्योपैथिक चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों के साथ एकीकृत चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और सहभागिता के साथ अनुसंधान करके होम्योपैथी को मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा से जोड़ने की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है। यह परिषद निम्नलिखित स्थानों पर विभिन्न नैदानिक स्थितियों में एलोपैथिक अस्पतालों में होम्योपैथी उपचार प्रदान कर रही है:
i. सफदरजंग अस्पताल (नई दिल्ली)
ii. लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल (नई दिल्ली)
iii. दिल्ली छावनी जनरल अस्पताल (नई दिल्ली)
iv. बीआरडी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, गोरखपुर (उ.प्र.) में नैदानिक परीक्षण इकाई
v. सिविल अस्पताल, आइजोल, मिजोरम
vi. जिला अस्पताल, दीमापुर, नागालैंड
यह जानकारी आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।