Ministry of Steel
OBJECTIVES OF GREEN STEEL TAXONOMY
29 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of Green Steel Taxonomy is to define the ‘Green Steel’ and to develop a frame work for encouraging steel industries to produce green steel, by adopting energy efficient technology and non-fossil fuel, for example, renewable energy etc. It was finalized after having series of consultations and deliberations with various stakeholders. Green Steel Certificates will be issued to those plants whoever apply and meet the emission intensity level as per Taxonomy of Green Steel. National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST), a training institute under Ministry of Steel, is the nodal agency for Measurement, Reporting, and Verification (MRV) as well as for issuing green steel certificates and star ratings for steel. Till now, 39 iron and steel producers have applied for green steel certificates.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
گرین اسٹیل ٹیکسونومی کے مقاصد
29 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گرین اسٹیل ٹیکسونومی کے مقاصد ' ماحولیات کے لئے ساز گار اسٹیل' کی وضاحت کرنا اور اسٹیل کی صنعتوں کو ماحولیات کے لئے ساز گار اسٹیل تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے ، جس میں توانائی کی بچت والی ٹیکنالوجی اور غیر روایتی ایندھن ، مثال کے طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی وغیرہ کو اپنایا جائے ۔ اسے مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ متعدد مشاورت اور غور و فکر کے بعد حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ گرین اسٹیل سرٹیفکیٹ ان پلانٹس کو جاری کیے جائیں گے، جو گرین اسٹیل کی درجہ بندی کے مطابق کاربن کے اخراج کی شدت کی سطح پر پورا اترتے ہوں۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکنڈری اسٹیل ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایس ایس ٹی) اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت ایک تربیتی ادارہ ہے ، جو پیمائش ، رپورٹنگ اور تصدیق (ایم آر وی) کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹیل کے لیے گرین اسٹیل سرٹیفکیٹ اور اسٹار ریٹنگ جاری کرنے کے لیے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ۔ اب تک لوہے اور اسٹیل کے 39 پروڈیوسرز نے گرین اسٹیل سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کی ہیں ۔