Ministry of Steel
OBJECTIVES OF GREEN STEEL TAXONOMY
29 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of Green Steel Taxonomy is to define the ‘Green Steel’ and to develop a frame work for encouraging steel industries to produce green steel, by adopting energy efficient technology and non-fossil fuel, for example, renewable energy etc. It was finalized after having series of consultations and deliberations with various stakeholders. Green Steel Certificates will be issued to those plants whoever apply and meet the emission intensity level as per Taxonomy of Green Steel. National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST), a training institute under Ministry of Steel, is the nodal agency for Measurement, Reporting, and Verification (MRV) as well as for issuing green steel certificates and star ratings for steel. Till now, 39 iron and steel producers have applied for green steel certificates.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
हरित इस्पात वर्गीकरण के उद्देश्य
29 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
हरित इस्पात वर्गीकरण का उद्देश्य 'हरित इस्पात' को परिभाषित करना और ऊर्जा दक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी तथा गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन, उदाहरण के लिए, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आदि को अपनाकर, इस्पात उद्योगों को हरित इस्पात का उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक ढांचा विकसित करना है। विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श और विचार-विमर्श की श्रृंखला के बाद इसे अंतिम रूप दिया गया था। हरित इस्पात प्रमाणपत्र उन संयंत्रों को जारी किए जाएंगे जो भी आवेदन करते हैं और हरित इस्पात के वर्गीकरण के अनुसार कार्बन उत्सर्जन तीव्रता के स्तर को पूरा करते हैं। इस्पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय माध्यमिक इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएसएसटी), मापन, रिपोर्टिंग और सत्यापन (एमआरवी) के साथ-साथ इस्पात के लिए हरित इस्पात प्रमाणपत्र और स्टार रेटिंग जारी करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। अब तक, 39 लौह और इस्पात उत्पादकों ने हरित इस्पात प्रमाणपत्र के लिए आवेदन किया है।
केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।