Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EXPORT COMPETITIVENESS OF MSMEs
28 JUL 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements several schemes and initiatives to boost competitiveness of MSMEs to increase exports. Some of which are:
1. The Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour- oriented certain items of textiles sector export has been implemented since March 07, 2019.
2. Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been implemented since April 01, 2021.
3. Districts as Export Hubs initiative had been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
4. A Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
5. The International Cooperation (IC) Scheme facilitates MSMEs to participate in international fairs/exhibitions which give exposure to global market ecosystem, create network. The IC Scheme also has the Capacity Building for First Time Exporters component which facilitates MSEs for registration with various Export Promotion Councils for membership, Export Insurance Premium and fees towards Testing & Quality Certification for products and services.
6. Under the MSME Champions Scheme, MSME-Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme, MSME-Competitive (LEAN) Scheme and MSME-Innovative Scheme (Incubation, Design & Intellectual Property Rights) provides holistic support to enable MSMEs to become globally competitive.
7. 65 Export Facilitation Centres (EFCs) have been established to support promotion of export for MSME. These EFCs disseminate information on various schemes and assist MSME in export.
The Trade Enablement and marketing Initiative (TEAM) Scheme supports onboarding Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) onto the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) network. The initiative aims to empower 5 lakh MSEs with a special focus on ensuring at least 50% of the beneficiaries are women-owned enterprises. The TEAM scheme provides assistance in digital catalogue creation; account management etc. and also facilitates linkages with Seller Network Participants (SNPs) to promote market access and help MSEs thrive in digital economy.
National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC)’s e-Country Pavilion on MSME Global Mart fosters international trade partnerships by connecting Indian MSMEs with global markets. It serves as a virtual gateway for cross-border commerce, showcasing trade opportunities, product categories, expanded market access and bilateral trade data between India and partner countries.
The Trade Connect e-Platform is an information and intermediation platform for international trade, bringing together Indian Missions Abroad and officials from Department of Commerce and other organisations to provide comprehensive services for both new and existing exporters.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Smt. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای اداروں کی برآمداتی مسابقت
28 JUL 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں اور اقدامات نافذ کرتی ہے۔ جن میں سے چند یہ ہیں:
ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی برآمدات کی مزدور پر مبنی بعض اشیاء کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی لیویز اور ٹیکسوں کی چھوٹ (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم 07 مارچ 2019 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔
ایکسپورٹڈ پراڈکٹس پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسز کی معافی (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم یکم اپریل 2021 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔
ایکسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر اضلاع کا آغاز ہر ضلع میں برآمدی صلاحیت رکھنے والی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرکے، ان مصنوعات کی برآمد میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور ضلع میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مقامی برآمد کنندگان/ مینوفیکچررز کی مدد کرکے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
تجارت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی تعاون (آئی سی) اسکیم ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بین الاقوامی میلوں/نمائشوں میں شرکت کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے جو عالمی مارکیٹ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو ایکسپوز کرتے ہیں، نیٹ ورک بناتے ہیں۔ آئی سی اسکیم میں پہلی بار برآمد کنندگان کے اجزاء کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر بھی ہے جو ایم ایس ایز کو مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز میں رکنیت، ایکسپورٹ انشورنس پریمیم اور مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لیے ٹیسٹنگ اور کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے فیس کے لیے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم کے تحت، ایم ایس ایم – پائیدار (زیڈ ای ڈی) سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم، ایم ایس ایم ای – مسابقت (ایل ای اے این )اسکیم اور ایم ایس ایم ای - اننوویٹیواسکیم (انکیوبیشن، ڈیزائن اور حقوق املاک دانشوراں)کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بننے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے جامع مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 65 برآمدات سہلوتی مراکز (ای ایف سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ای ایف سی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلاتے ہیں اور برآمد میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔
ٹریڈ ایبلمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ انیشی ایٹو (ٹی ای اے ایم) اسکیم اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) نیٹ ورک پر مائیکرو اور سمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) کو آن بورڈ کرنے کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد 5 لاکھ ایم ایس ایز کو بااختیار بنانا ہے جس میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے کہ کم از کم 50فیصد مستفید خواتین کی ملکیت والے ادارے ہوں۔ ٹی ای اے ایم اسکیم ڈیجیٹل کیٹلاگ بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اکاؤنٹ مینجمنٹ وغیرہ اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو فروغ دینے اور ایم ایس ایز کو ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں پھلنے پھولنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے سیلر نیٹ ورک پارسیپنٹس (ایس این پیز) کے ساتھ روابط کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن (این ایس آئی سی) کا ایم ایس ایم ای گلوبل مارٹ پر ای کنٹری پویلین ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایز کو عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑ کر بین الاقوامی تجارتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ سرحد پار تجارت کے لیے ایک ورچوئل گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، تجارتی مواقع، مصنوعات کے زمرے، توسیع شدہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور ہندوستان اور شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارتی ڈیٹا کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔
ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای-پلیٹ فارم بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے ایک معلوماتی اور ثالثی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنز اور محکمہ تجارت اور دیگر تنظیموں کے عہدیداروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے تاکہ نئے اور موجودہ برآمد کنندگان کے لیے جامع خدمات فراہم کی جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سوشری شوبھا کرندلاجے کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔