Ministry of Tourism
Destinations under CBDD Scheme
28 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has identified 42 destinations under 4 themes viz. Culture and Heritage, Spiritual, Eco Tourism and Amrit Dharohar and Vibrant Villages Program under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan scheme. Based on the proposals received from the respective State Governments/ UT Administrations and in line with the scheme guidelines etc., the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 36 projects in the country including in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, details of which is at Annexure-I. The projects sanctioned under the CBDD are implemented by the State Implementing Agencies and the project completion timeline is designated as March, 2026.
While development and promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/ Union Territory (UT) Administration, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan(SD)’, Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0), ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies’ schemes complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations/Central Agencies subject to availability of funds, adherence to scheme guidelines, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) by the State Government etc. In addition, Government of India under its initiative for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ has also provided financial assistance to the States for development of tourism projects. Details of the financial assistance to the State of Telangana for development of tourism projects under SD, SD2.0, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes is at Annexure-II.
Implementation of the above-mentioned projects and its operation and management also contributes to increase in employment generation in general in the country including Telangana.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE-I
List of sanctioned projects under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan scheme
S. No.
State/UT
Year of Sanction
Name of the Project
Theme
Sanctioned Cost
(₹ Crore)
Amount Authorized for utilization (₹ Crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2024-25
Ahobilam-A spiritual Odyssey
Major components: Streetscaping of the arterial road, facelift of Sannidhi Street, organized parking with solar shelters, an experience center and museum in Lower
Ahobilam, and revitalization of the tank pathway, plaza development at Sri Malola Narasimha Swamy Temple, improvement of trekking pathways, etc.
Culture & Heritage
25.00
2.50
2
Andhra Pradesh
2024-25
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at Nagarjuna Sagar
Major components: Buddhist Experience centre, Zen Garden, Restaurant, Pods, and other facilities like Ticketing Counter, public conveniences etc.
Spiritual Tourism
25.00
2.50
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2024-25
Bichom Dam Adventure & Eco-Tourism Project
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.90
0.98
4
Arunachal Pradesh
2024-25
Kibhito Frontier Tourism - Gateway to Serenity
Vibrant Village Programme
4.96
0.50
5
Assam
2024-25
Panidhing Bird Sanctuary, Sivasagar
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.99
0.99
6
Bihar
2024-25
Development of Tourist Facilities at Sonepur Mela Ground, Saran
Culture & Heritage
24.29
2.43
7
Chhattisgarh
2024-25
Development of Mayali Bagicha as Eco Tourism Destination
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.97
0.99
8
Goa
2024-25
Beautification and Development of Harvalem Waterfall at Mayem Village
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.81
0.99
9
Gujarat
2024-25
Transformation of sharmishtha Lake: Light & culture at Vadnagar
Culture & Heritage
17.29
1.73
10
Gujarat
2024-25
The Sacred Ocean Retreat at Harsiddhi Shore, Porbandar
Spiritual Tourism
24.66
2.47
11
Gujarat
2024-25
THOL: Transformative Tourism' Harmonious Sustainability, Optimized Skilling' Leading Technology
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.96
0.10
12
Himachal Pradesh
2024-25
Tourism Infrastructure Development at Kaza
Culture & Heritage
24.82
2.49
13
Himachal Pradesh
2024-25
Tourism Infrastructure Development at Rakchham, Chhitkul
Vibrant Village Programme
4.96
0.50
14
Jharkhand
2024-25
Tourism Infrastructure Development at Ramrekha Dham, Simdega
Spiritual Tourism
18.87
1.89
15
Kerala
2024-25
Thalassery: The Spiritual Nexus
Spiritual Tourism
25.00
2.50
16
Kerala
2024-25
Varkala- Dakshin Kashi
Culture & Heritage
25.00
2.50
17
Ladakh
2024-25
Advancing Mushkoh as a Sustainable Tourism Hub: Integrating wildlife Sightings and community progress
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.82
0.99
18
Madhya Pradesh
2024-25
Medieval Splendor 2.0, Orchha
Spiritual Tourism
25.00
2.50
19
Maharashtra
2024-25
Development of Ahmednagar Fort
Culture & Heritage
25.00
2.50
20
Manipur
2024-25
Development of Ancient capital of Manipur, Langthabal Konug
Culture & Heritage
24.69
2.47
21
Meghalaya
2024-25
Mawphlang cultural & Heritage centre
Culture & Heritage
24.87
2.49
22
Meghalaya
2024-25
Nartiang Spiritual & Cultural Centre
Spiritual Tourism
24.87
2.49
23
Nagaland
2024-25
Soulful Trails: The Impur Heritage Experience, Impur Village
Spiritual Tourism
24.94
2.50
24
Nagaland
2024-25
Deveropment of wings over Doyang: An Eco-Tourism Haven' Doyang Reservoir
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
10.00
0.10
25
Puducherry
2024-25
Development of White Town
Culture & Heritage
22.19
2.22
26
Punjab
2024-25
Cultural and Heritage Strech at Hussainiwala Border, Ferozepur
Culture & Heritage
25.00
2.50
27
Punjab
2024-25
Heritage street -A symbor of peace and Harmony at Sri Anandpur Sahib, Rupnagar
Spiritual Tourism
24.90
2.49
28
Sikkim
2024-25
Echoes of Valor: The Gnathang Valley Experience," Gnathang Village
Vibrant Village Programme
5.00
0.50
29
Sikkim
2024-25
Kabi Chronicles: A journey through Unity and Heritage, Kabi, Mangan
Spiritual Tourism
24.96
2.50
30
Tamil Nadu
2024-25
lconic Transformation of Rameswaram
Spiritual Tourism
20.01
2.00
31
Telangana
2024-25
Digital Experience Centre at Bhuddhavanam in Nalgonda
Culture & Heritage
24.85
2.49
32
Telangana
2024-25
Development of Eco-TourisJn Proiect at Nizam Sagar, Kamareddy
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.98
0.99
33
Uttar Pradesh
2024-25
Development of Cultural Landscape at Mahoba
Culture & Heritage
24.98
2.50
34
Uttarakhand
2024-25
Development of Jadung Festive Ground', Jadung
Vibrant Village Programme
4.99
0.50
35
Uttarakhand
2024-25
Development of Kainchidham campus, Kainchidham
Vibrant Village Programme
17.60
1.76
36
Uttarakhand
2024-25
Mana Haat project
Vibrant Village Programme
4.99
0.50
Total
648.10
63.05
*******
ANNEXURE-II
List of projects sanctioned in the state of Telangana under SD, PRASHAD, SD2.0, CBDD, ACA and SASCI
Sn
Name of the Project
Circuit/ Sanction Year
Sanctioned Amount (₹ Crore)
Swadesh Darshan
1.
Development of Eco Tourism Circuit in Mahaboobnagar district
Eco Circuit
2015-16
91.62
2.
Development of Mulugu-Laknavaram- Medavaram- Tadvai- Damaravi- Mallur- Bogatha Waterfalls
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
79.87
3.
Development of QutubShahi Heritage Park- Paigah Tombs- Hayat Bakshi Mosque- Raymond's Tomb
Heritage Circuit
2017-18
96.90
PRASHAD
1.
Development of Jogulamba Devi Temple
2020-21
38.90
2.
Development of Pilgrimage and Heritage Tourism Infrastructure at Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple
2022-23
62.00
3.
Development of Pilgrimage Infrastructure at Bhadrachalam
2022-23
41.38
4.
Development of Basic Amenities at goddess Renuka Yellama Devasthanam
2024-25
4.22
Swadesh Darshan 2.0
1.
Bhongir Fort Experiential Zone
2023-24
56.81
2.
Eco tourism zone at Ananathgiri forest
2023-24
38.00
CBDD
1.
Digital Experience Centre at Bhuddhavanam in Nalgonda
2024-25
25.00
2.
‘Development of Eco-Tourism Proiect at Nizam Sagar, Kamareddy
2024-25
10.00
‘Assistance to Central Agencies’ (ACA)
1.
Joint Development of Hyderabad Railway Station
2016-17
4.41
2.
Multimedia Laser Show with Water Screen and Musical Fountain at Sanjeevaiah Park, Hyderabad, Telangana
2022-23
50.00
3.
Design, Supply, Installation, Testing & Commissioning of Digital Multimedia Technology and Lightings at Osmania Arts University, Hyderabad Telangana
2022-23
11.80
4.
Facade Illumination of Kanchiguda Railway Station Heritage Building
2023-24
3.41
SASCI
1.
Ramappa Region Sustainable Tourism Circuit in Ramappa
2024-25
73.74
2.
Somasilla Wellness & Spiritual Retreat in Nallamala
2024-25
68.10

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
सीबीडीडी योजना के अंतर्गत गंतव्य
28 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना की एक उप-योजना चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी) के अंतर्गत चार विषयों - संस्कृति और विरासत, आध्यात्मिक, पर्यावरण पर्यटन और अमृत धरोहर तथा जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 42 गंतव्यों की पहचान की है। संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों और योजना के दिशानिर्देशों आदि के अनुरूप, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों सहित देश भर में 36 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इनका विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है। सीबीडीडी के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जाता है और परियोजना पूर्ण होने की समय-सीमा मार्च 2026 निर्धारित की गई है।
पर्यटन स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)', स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0), 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी)' - स्वदेश दर्शन की एक उप-योजना, 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' और 'केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को धन की उपलब्धता, योजना दिशानिर्देशों के पालन, राज्य सरकार द्वारा विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) प्रस्तुत करने आदि के अधीन वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत सरकार अपनी 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता' पहल के अंतर्गत (एसएएससीआई) ने पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की है। एसडी, एसडी 2.0, प्रसाद और एसएएससीआई योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए तेलंगाना राज्य को दी गई वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण अनुबंध-II में दिया गया है।
उपर्युक्त परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन, उनका संचालन और प्रबंधन भी तेलंगाना सहित पूरे देश में रोज़गार सृजन में वृद्धि में योगदान देता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
****
एमजी / एके / केसी/ एसके
अनुबंध-I
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना की एक उप-योजना- चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी) के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
स्वीकृति का वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
विषय
स्वीकृत लागत
(₹ करोड़)
उपयोग के लिए अधिकृत राशि (करोड़)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2024-25
अहोबिलम-एक आध्यात्मिक ओडिसी
प्रमुख घटक: धमनी सड़क की स्ट्रीटस्केपिंग, सन्निधि स्ट्रीट का नया रूप, सौर आश्रयों के साथ संगठित पार्किंग, लोअर में एक अनुभव केंद्र और संग्रहालय
श्री मलोला नरसिम्हा स्वामी मंदिर में प्लाजा विकास, ट्रेकिंग पाथवे में सुधार आदि के लिए अहोबिलम, टैंक पाथवे का पुनरुद्धार, प्लाजा विकास।
संस्कृति और विरासत
25.00
2.50
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2024-25
नागार्जुन सागर में बौद्ध विरासत और सांस्कृतिक अनुभवों को समृद्ध करना
प्रमुख घटक: बौद्ध अनुभव केंद्र, ज़ेन गार्डन, रेस्तरां, पॉड्स, और अन्य सुविधाएं जैसे टिकटिंग काउंटर, सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं आदि।
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
25.00
2.50
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2024-25
बिचोम बांध साहसिक और इको-पर्यटन परियोजना
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.90
0.98
4
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2024-25
किभिटो फ्रंटियर पर्यटन - शांति का प्रवेश द्वार
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम
4.96
0.50
5
असम
2024-25
पनिधिंग पक्षी अभयारण्य, शिवसागर
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.99
0.99
6
बिहार
2024-25
सोनपुर मेला ग्राउंड, सारण में पर्यटक सुविधाओं का विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.29
2.43
7
छत्तीसगढ़
2024-25
इको टूरिज्म डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में मयाली बगीचा का विकास
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.97
0.99
8
गोवा
2024-25
मायेम गांव में हरवलम जलप्रपात का सौंदर्यीकरण और विकास
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.81
0.99
9
गुजरात
2024-25
शर्मिष्ठा झील का परिवर्तन: वडनगर में प्रकाश और संस्कृति
संस्कृति और विरासत
17.29
1.73
10
गुजरात
2024-25
हरसिद्धि शोर, पोरबंदर में सेक्रेड ओशन रिट्रीट
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
24.66
2.47
11
गुजरात
2024-25
टी एच ओ एल: परिवर्तनकारी पर्यटन 'सामंजस्यपूर्ण स्थिरता, अनुकूलित कौशल 'अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.96
0.10
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2024-25
काजा में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.82
2.49
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2024-25
रकछम, छितकुल में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम
4.96
0.50
14
झारखंड
2024-25
रामरेखा धाम, सिमडेगा में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
18.87
1.89
15
केरल
2024-25
थालास्सेरी: आध्यात्मिक नेक्सस
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
25.00
2.50
16
केरल
2024-25
वर्कला- दक्षिण काशी
संस्कृति और विरासत
25.00
2.50
17
लद्दाख
2024-25
एक सतत पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में मुशकोह को आगे बढ़ाना: वन्यजीव स्थलों और सामुदायिक प्रगति को एकीकृत करना
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.82
0.99
18
मध्य प्रदेश
2024-25
मध्यकालीन वैभव 2.0, ओरछा
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
25.00
2.50
19
महाराष्ट्र
2024-25
अहमदनगर किले का विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
25.00
2.50
20
मणिपुर
2024-25
मणिपुर की प्राचीन राजधानी लंगथबल कोनुग का विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.69
2.47
21
मेघालय
2024-25
मावफलांग सांस्कृतिक और विरासत केंद्र
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.87
2.49
22
मेघालय
2024-25
नर्टियांग आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
24.87
2.49
23
नागालैंड
2024-25
सोलफुल ट्रेल्स: द इम्पुर हेरिटेज एक्सपीरियंस, इम्पुर विलेज
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
24.94
2.50
24
नागालैंड
2024-25
डोयांग पर पंखों का विकास: एक इको-टूरिज्म हेवन 'डोयांग जलाशय
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
10.00
0.10
25
पुडुचेरी
2024-25
व्हाइट टाउन का विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
22.19
2.22
26
पंजाब
2024-25
हुसैनीवाला बॉर्डर, फिरोजपुर में सांस्कृतिक और विरासत की लकीर
संस्कृति और विरासत
25.00
2.50
27
पंजाब
2024-25
हेरिटेज स्ट्रीट - श्री आनंदपुर साहिब, रूपनगर में शांति और सद्भाव का एक प्रतीक
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
24.90
2.49
28
सिक्किम
2024-25
वीरता की गूँज: ज्ञानथांग घाटी का अनुभव," गनथांग गांव
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम
5.00
0.50
29
सिक्किम
2024-25
काबी इतिहास: एकता और विरासत के माध्यम से एक यात्रा, काबी, मंगन
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
24.96
2.50
30
तमिलनाडु
2024-25
रामेश्वरम का एलसीओनिक परिवर्तन
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
20.01
2.00
31
तेलंगाना
2024-25
नलगोंडा के भूड्डावनम में डिजिटल अनुभव केंद्र
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.85
2.49
32
तेलंगाना
2024-25
निजाम सागर, कामारेड्डी में इको-टूरिसजंक्शन परियोजना का विकास
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.98
0.99
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
2024-25
महोबा में सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य का विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.98
2.50
34
उत्तराखंड
2024-25
जादुंग उत्सव मैदान का विकास', जादुंग
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम
4.99
0.50
35
उत्तराखंड
2024-25
कैंचिडम कैंपस, कैंचीडम का विकास
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम
17.60
1.76
36
उत्तराखंड
2024-25
मन हाट परियोजना
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम
4.99
0.50
कुल
648.10
63.05
*******
अनुबंध- II
तेलंगाना राज्य में एसडी, प्रसाद, एसडी 2.0, सीबीडीडी, एसीए और एसएएससीआई के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची
एसएन
परियोजना का नाम
सर्किट/स्वीकृति वर्ष
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़)
स्वदेश दर्शन
1.
महबूबनगर जिले में इको टूरिज्म सर्किट का विकास
इको सर्किट
2015-16
91.62
2.
मुलुगु-लक्नावरम-मेडावरम-तदवाई-दमारवी-मल्लूर-बोगाटा झरने का विकास
जनजातीय सर्किट
2016-17
79.87
3.
कुतुबशाही हेरिटेज पार्क- पैगाह मकब- हयात बख्शी मस्जिद- रेमंड का मकबरा का विकास
हेरिटेज सर्किट
2017-18
96.90
प्रसाद
1.
जोगुलम्बा देवी मंदिर का विकास
2020-21
38.90
2.
रुद्रेश्वर (रामप्पा) मंदिर में तीर्थयात्रा और विरासत पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
2022-23
62.00
3.
भद्राचलम में तीर्थ अवसंरचना का विकास
2022-23
41.38
4.
देवी रेणुका येल्लमा देवस्थानम में मूलभूत सुविधाओं का विकास
2024-25
4.22
स्वदेश दर्शन 20
1.
"भोंगीर किला प्रायोगिक क्षेत्र"
2023-24
56.81
2.
"अनंतगिरि वन में इको टूरिज्म जोन"
2023-24
38.00
सीबीडीडी
1.
नलगोंडा के भूड्डावनम में डिजिटल अनुभव केंद्र
2024-25
25.00
2.
'निजाम सागर, कामारेड्डी में इको-टूरिज्म प्रोजेक्ट का विकास
2024-25
10.00
'केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' (एसीए)
1.
हैदराबाद रेलवे स्टेशन का संयुक्त विकास
2016-17
4.41
2.
संजीवैया पार्क, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में पानी की स्क्रीन और म्यूजिकल फाउंटेन के साथ मल्टीमीडिया लेजर शो
2022-23
50.00
3.
डिजाइन, आपूर्ति, स्थापना, परीक्षण और डिजिटल मल्टीमीडिया प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रकाश व्यवस्था की कमीशनिंग, उस्मानिया कला विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद तेलंगाना
2022-23
11.80
4.
कांचीगुडा रेलवे स्टेशन हेरिटेज बिल्डिंग की अग्रभाग रोशनी
2023-24
3.41
एसएएससीआई
1.
रामप्पा क्षेत्र रामप्पा में सतत पर्यटन सर्किट
2024-25
73.74
2.
नल्लामाला में सोमसिला वेलनेस एंड स्पिरिचुअल रिट्रीट
2024-25
68.10