Ministry of Tourism
Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism
28 JUL 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SDS) was launched in 2014–15 post budget announcement with the objective of integrated development of theme-based tourism circuits. Under this scheme, a total of 76 projects have been sanctioned across the country for a total amount of ₹5290.33 Crore in various States/UTs. Project under the scheme were sanctioned based on the project proposal submitted by the concerned State Government/UT Administration/ Central Agency and its adherence to the scheme guidelines, availability of budget, inter-se priority supported by due approvals. As and when any request for deviation in the project cost is received from the side of State Government with due reasons, the same is considered as per the prescribed procedure.
The Ministry of Tourism further revamped the scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable tourism destinations in the country and has sanctioned 52 projects under SD2.0 for Rs. 2108.87 Crore. In addition, the Ministry of Tourism under the Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) - a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan scheme has also sanctioned 36 projects for Rs.648.10 Crore.
A feasibility study of the scheme was undertaken through National Productivity Council in 2019. Under the implementation phase of Swadesh Darshan scheme, project completion timelines varied on case-to-case basis depending on various factors such as Covid 19, seasonality, local issues etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت کی سودیش درشن اسکیم
28 JUL 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
سودیش درشن اسکیم (ایس ڈی ایس) 2014-15 میں بجٹ اعلان کے بعد شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد تھیم پر مبنی سیاحتی سرکٹوں کی مربوط ترقی تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 5290.33 کروڑ روپے کی کل رقم سے کل 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹ کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / یو ٹی ایڈمنسٹریشن / سینٹرل ایجنسی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ پروجیکٹ کی تجویز اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل ، بجٹ کی دستیابی ، مناسب منظوری وں کے ذریعہ باہمی ترجیح کی بنیاد پر منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ جب بھی پروجیکٹ کی لاگت میں انحراف کی کوئی درخواست ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مناسب وجوہات کے ساتھ موصول ہوتی ہے تو اس پر مقررہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے ملک میں پائیدار سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینے کے مقصد سے سودیش درشن 2.0واں (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر اس اسکیم میں مزید تبدیلی کی ہے اور 2108.87 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایس ڈی 2.0 کے تحت 52 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کے علا وزارت سیاحت نے چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی) کے تحت 648.10 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 36 پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی 2019 میں قومی پیداواری کونسل کے ذریعہ کی گئی تھی۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے تحت ، پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی ٹائم لائن مختلف عوامل جیسے کووڈ 19 ، موسمی ، مقامی مسائل وغیرہ پر منحصر ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔