Ministry of Defence
AHRR Hosts First-Ever Armed Forces National Conference ‘SHAPE 2025’ on Sustainable Hospital Planning
27 JUL 2025 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Hospital Administration at Army Hospital Research & Referral (AHRR), New Delhi, successfully organised the first-ever Armed Forces National Conference, SHAPE 2025: Sustainable Hospital Architecture, Planning, Infrastructure and Equipment, on July 26-27, 2025. Over 275 experts from the Armed Forces and civil domains including hospital administrators, doctors, nurses, engineers, and architects came together to deliberate on the challenges and future roadmap for creating sustainable, resilient, and patient-friendly hospital infrastructure in India. The pioneering Continuing Medical Education (CME) event was inaugurated by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) Surg Vice Admiral Arti Sarin and Director, AIIMS (New Delhi) Dr M. Srinivas, along with several dignitaries.
The conference comes at a critical juncture as the nation prepares for its centenary of independence under the visionary Viksit Bharat@2047 agenda. SHAPE 2025 brought together stakeholders from military, civil, and private sectors to forge a unified vision for future-ready healthcare facilities. The discussions focused on moving beyond conventional blueprint-based hospital planning towards environmentally conscious, technologically enabled, and contextually aligned health infrastructure. Sustainability in healthcare was acknowledged as a strategic necessity not just for environmental impact but for national preparedness, health equity and patient safety.
SHAPE 2025 outlined a framework for integrating green technologies, such as solar energy, rainwater harvesting, disaster-resilient design, and zero-emission infrastructure. Emphasis was also laid on achieving GRIHA ratings, CFEES certification, and adopting ergonomically designed, healing architecture. The two-day event fostered collaboration across domains and laid the foundation for a comprehensive doctrine on Sustainable Hospital Infrastructure, Architecture, Planning & Equipment Management.
With SHAPE 2025, the Armed Forces have set a benchmark in healthcare transformation. The initiative by the Department of Hospital Administration, AHRR, marks a turning point in reimagining hospitals not just as buildings but as climate-conscious, people-centric ecosystems and is a vital step towards building a resilient and health-secure India in line with the national aspirations of Vision 2047.
8WEH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एएचआरआर ने दीर्घकालिक अस्पताल योजना पर पहली बार सशस्त्र बलों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 'शेप 2025' की मेजबानी की
27 JUL 2025 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित आर्मी हॉस्पिटल रिसर्च एंड रेफरल (एएचआरआर) के अस्पताल प्रशासन विभाग ने 26 से 27 जुलाई, 2025 को पहला सशस्त्र बल राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन एसएचएपीई 2025: दीर्घकालिक अस्पताल वास्तुकला, योजना, अवसंरचना और उपकरण सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया। इस सम्मेलन में अस्पताल प्रशासकों, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, इंजीनियरों और वास्तुकारों सहित सशस्त्र बलों और नागरिक क्षेत्रों के 275 से अधिक विशेषज्ञ भारत में दीर्घकालिक, सुदृढ़ और रोगी-अनुकूल अस्पताल अवसंरचना के निर्माण की चुनौतियों और भविष्य की रूपरेखा पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए। इस अग्रणी सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीएमई) कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएएफएमएस) सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन और एम्स (नई दिल्ली) के निदेशक डॉ. एम. श्रीनिवास सहित कई गणमान्य हस्तियों ने किया।
यह सम्मेलन ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर आयोजित हो रहा है जब राष्ट्र अपनी शताब्दी स्वतंत्रता के लिए दूरदर्शी "विकसित भारत@2047" एजेंडे के तहत तैयारी कर रहा है। एसएचएपीई 2025 में भविष्य के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण तैयार करने हेतु सैन्य, नागरिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के हितधारक एक साथ आए। चर्चाओं का मुख्य विषय पारंपरिक ब्लूप्रिंट-आधारित अस्पताल नियोजन से आगे बढ़कर पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक, तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम और प्रासंगिक रूप से मेल खाते हुए स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना की ओर बढ़ना था। स्वास्थ्य सेवा में निरंतरता को न केवल पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव के लिए, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय तैयारी, स्वास्थ्य समानता और रोगी सुरक्षा के लिए भी एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया।
शेप 2025 ने सौर ऊर्जा, वर्षा जल संचयन, आपदा-रोधी डिज़ाइन और शून्य-उत्सर्जन अवसंरचना जैसी हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की। गृह रेटिंग, सीएफईईएस प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने और श्रम-दक्षता-अनुकूल डिज़ाइन वाली स्वास्थ्यवर्धक वास्तुकला को अपनाने पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया और दीर्घकालिक अस्पताल अवसंरचना, वास्तुकला, योजना और उपकरण प्रबंधन पर एक व्यापक सिद्धांत की नींव रखी।
शेप 2025 के साथ, सशस्त्र बलों ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा बदलाव में एक मानक स्थापित किया है। एएचआरआर के अस्पताल प्रशासन विभाग की यह पहल अस्पतालों को न केवल इमारतों के रूप में, बल्कि जलवायु-सचेत, जन-केंद्रित परितंत्र के रूप में पुनर्कल्पित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। यह विज़न 2047 की राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप एक सुदृढ़ और स्वास्थ्य-सुरक्षित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
8WEH.jpeg)