Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Initiatives to Support FPOS and SHGS
25 JUL 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote and ensure overall development of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its Central Sector schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Scheme, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally Sponsored – Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme across the country.
Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and cooperatives are also eligible for availing grants under these schemes of MoFPI.
So far, MoFPI has approved 166 proposals of Farmer Producer Organisations, 1228 that of Self-Help Groups and 61 that of cooperatives under the schemes implemented by MoFPI.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
एफपीओ और एसएचजी को समर्थन देने की पहल
25 JUL 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश भर में संबंधित बुनियादी ढाँचे की स्थापना/विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। इनमें प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) और केंद्र प्रायोजित - प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना शामिल हैं।
कृषक उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) और सहकारी समितियाँ भी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की इन योजनाओं के तहत अनुदान प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं।
अब तक, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के 166 प्रस्तावों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के 1228 प्रस्तावों और सहकारी समितियों के 61 प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दी है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।