Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PRESERVING TRIBAL CULTURAL HERITAGE
24 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Adv Gowaal Kagada Padavi, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India under the Centrally Sponsored scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’ extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs) on the basis of the Annual Action Plan submitted by the States/UTs subject to the approval of the Apex Committee chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Under the scheme, proposals relating to, inter-alia research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals, yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals are organised so that their cultural practices, languages and ritual are preserved and disseminated. TRIs are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration. Under the scheme, some of the initiatives to document and preserve intangible tribal cultural are as under:
1. Research studies/documentation including audio visual documentaries for promotion of rich tribal cultural heritage which includes preservation of tribal languages.
2. Research and documentation of Indigenous practices by tribal healers and medicinal plants, Adivasi Languages, agriculture system, dances and paintings, organization of literary festivals, publication of books written by tribal writers/ authors, translation works and literature competitions, etc. Preparing Bilingual Dictionaries, Trilingual Proficiency Modules, Primers for students of Class I to V in tribal languages under Multi-Lingual Education (MLE) Intervention in the line of New Education Policy 2020. Publishing Varnamala, local rhymes, and stories in tribal languages. Publishing books, journals on different tribal languages to promote tribal literature. Documenting folklore, and folktales of different tribes for preservation and promotion of tribal folk tradition. Collecting oral literature (songs, riddles, ballads etc.)
3. Government of India has also declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honour all the tribal freedom fighters to remember and acknowledge their contribution to the freedom struggle and cultural heritage, and to re-energize the efforts for the socio-economic development of the tribal regions. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs along with other central ministries, state governments, and other institutions are celebrating the glorious history of its tribal people, culture, and achievements since 2021. Further, the Government of India is commemorating Jan Jatiya Gaurav Varsh (JJGV) on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, with the objective of celebrating the contributions, culture, and heritage of tribal communities across the nation.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs does not run the NISHTHA programme. However, cultural elements are being integrated into tribal museum exhibits or digital platforms, wherever provisioned.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs per se does not provide financial support directly to tribal artists for the preservation and performance of their heritage However, under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Support to Tribal Research Institute(s)”, the Ministry extends financial support to Tribal Research Institute(s) of the States / UTs, Tribal Research Institutes in organizing different cultural events like National Tribal Craft Mela, National/State Tribal Festivals, Art Competition, Workshop – cum – Exhibition on Tribal paintings, State-level tribal poet and writers meet etc., with an objective to promoting and preserving the cultural heritage of the tribals. Tribal artists participate in these events and showcase their rich cultural heritage through varied cultural performances.
However, states manage the Tribal Museums and interact with the tribal communities to promote their culture and heritage.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائبل ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ
24 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈوو گوال کاگڑا پاڈوی کے غیر ستارہ سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند ، مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم’سپورٹ ٹو ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی آر آئی)‘ کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) میں 29 قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ، جو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی بنیاد پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں اعلی کمیٹی کی منظوری سے مشروط ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، تحقیق اور دستاویزات کی سرگرمیوں اور تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں ، قبائلی تہواروں کے انعقاد، منفرد ثقافتی ورثے اور سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیےیاتراؤں اور قبائلیوں کے تبادلے کے دوروں کے انعقاد سے متعلق تجاویز کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان کے ثقافتی طریقوں، زبانوں اور رسومات کو محفوظ اور پھیلایا جا سکے ۔ ٹی آر آئی بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ادارے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، غیردریافت شدہ قبائلی ثقافت کی دستاویز سازی اور تحفظ کے لیے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
بھرپور قبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ کے لیے آڈیو ویژول دستاویزی فلموں سمیت تحقیقی مطالعات/دستاویزات جس میں قبائلی زبانوں کا تحفظ شامل ہے۔
قبائلی معالجین اور ادویاتی پودوں، آدیواسی زبانوں، زرعی نظام، رقص اور مصوری، ادبی تہواروں کا انعقاد، قبائلی مصنّفین/مصنفین کی لکھی ہوئی کتابوں کی اشاعت ، ترجمے اور ادبی مقابلوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے مقامی طریقوں کی تحقیق اور دستاویزات ۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی طرز پر کثیر لسانی تعلیم (ایم ایل ای) مداخلت کے تحت قبائلی زبانوں میں پہلی سے پانچویں جماعت کے طلبا کے لیے دو لسانی لغت ، سہ لسانی مہارت ماڈیول ، پرائمر تیار کرنا ۔ ورنمالا ، مقامی نغموں اور کہانیوں کو قبائلی زبانوں میں شائع کرنا۔ قبائلی ادب کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف قبائلی زبانوں پر کتابیں ، رسالے شائع کرنا ۔ قبائلی لوک روایت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے لوک داستانوں اور مختلف قبائل کی لوک کہانیوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ۔ زبانی ادب جمع کرنا (گانے ، پہیلیاں ، گیت وغیرہ)
حکومت ہند نے تمام قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کو جدوجہد آزادی اور ثقافتی ورثے میں ان کے تعاون کو یاد کرنے اور تسلیم کرنے اور قبائلی علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے کوششوں کو دوبارہ متحرک کرنے کے لیے 15 نومبر کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منانے کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر 2021 سے اپنے قبائلی لوگوں ، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کا جشن منا رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت ہند بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر جن جاتیہ گورو ورش (جے جے جی وی) کو یاد کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے تعاون ، ثقافت اور ورثے کو منانا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نشٹھا پروگرام نہیں چلاتی ہے ۔ تاہم ، ثقافتی عناصر کو قبائلی عجائب گھر کی نمائشوں یا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں میں مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے ، جہاں بھی اس کی گنجائش ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلی فنکاروں کو ان کے ورثے کے تحفظ اور کارکردگی کے لیے براہ راست مالی مدد فراہم نہیں کرتی ہے ۔ تاہم ، مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم’’سپورٹ ٹو ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس)‘‘ کے تحت ، وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس) ، ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو قومی ٹرائبل کرافٹ میلہ ، قومی/ریاستی ٹرائبل فیسٹیول ، آرٹ مقابلہ ، ورکشاپ-کم-قبائلی پینٹنگز پر نمائش ، ریاستی سطح کے قبائلی شاعر اور مصنفین کی میٹنگ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں کے انعقاد میں مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس کا مقصد قبائلیوں کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینا اور اس کا تحفظ کرنا ہے ۔ قبائلی فنکار ان تقریبات میں حصہ لیتے ہیں اور مختلف ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ذریعے اپنے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرتے ہیں ۔
تاہم، ریاستیں قبائلی میوزیم کا انتظام کرتی ہیں اور قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ ان کی ثقافت اور ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بات چیت کرتی ہیں ۔