जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण
24 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
एडवोकेट गोवाल कागडा पडवी के अतारांकित प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि जनजातीय मामलों का मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना 'जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को समर्थन' के अंतर्गत राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) द्वारा प्रस्तुत वार्षिक कार्य योजना के आधार पर राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 29 जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है, जो जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली शीर्ष समिति के अनुमोदन के अधीन है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन गतिविधियों और प्रशिक्षण तथा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों, आदिवासी त्योहारों के आयोजन, अनूठी सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यात्राओं और आदिवासियों द्वारा आदान-प्रदान यात्राओं के आयोजन से संबंधित प्रस्ताव आयोजित किए जाते हैं जिससे सीउनकी सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं, भाषाओं और अनुष्ठानों को संरक्षित और प्रसारित किया जा सके इस योजना के अंतर्गत, अमूर्त जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दस्तावेजित करने और संरक्षित करने के लिए कुछ पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
1. समृद्ध जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑडियो विजुअल वृत्तचित्रों सहित अनुसंधान अध्ययन/दस्तावेजीकरण, जिसमें जनजातीय भाषाओं का संरक्षण भी शामिल है।
2. आदिवासी चिकित्सकों और औषधीय पौधों, आदिवासी भाषाओं, कृषि प्रणाली, नृत्य और चित्रकलाओं द्वारा स्वदेशी प्रथाओं का अनुसंधान और दस्तावेजीकरण, साहित्यिक उत्सवों का आयोजन, आदिवासी लेखकों/लेखिकाओं द्वारा लिखित पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन, अनुवाद कार्य और साहित्य प्रतियोगिताएं आदि। नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप बहुभाषी शिक्षा (एमएलई) हस्तक्षेप के तहत आदिवासी भाषाओं में कक्षा 1 से 5 तक के छात्रों के लिए द्विभाषी शब्दकोश, त्रिभाषी प्रवीणता मॉड्यूल, प्राइमर तैयार करना। आदिवासी भाषाओं में वर्णमाला, स्थानीय कविताएं और कहानियां प्रकाशित करना। आदिवासी साहित्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न आदिवासी भाषाओं पर पुस्तकें, पत्रिकाएँ प्रकाशित करना। आदिवासी लोक परंपरा के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए विभिन्न जनजातियों के लोकगीतों और लोककथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करना। मौखिक साहित्य (गीत, पहेलियां, गाथागीत आदि) एकत्र करना।
3. भारत सरकार ने सभी आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित करने, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और सांस्कृतिक विरासत में उनके योगदान को याद करने और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के प्रयासों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर 2021 से अपने जनजातीय लोगों के गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों का जश्न मना रहा है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष (JJGV) मना रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर के आदिवासी समुदायों के योगदान, संस्कृति और विरासत का जश्न मनाना है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय निष्ठा कार्यक्रम नहीं चलाता है। हालाँकि, जहाँ भी प्रावधान हो, सांस्कृतिक तत्वों को जनजातीय संग्रहालयों की प्रदर्शनियों या डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में एकीकृत किया जा रहा है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय आदिवासी कलाकारों को उनकी विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रदर्शन के लिए सीधे वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान नहीं करता है। हालाँकि, केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना "जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को सहायता" के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों, जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय शिल्प मेला, राष्ट्रीय/राज्य जनजातीय उत्सव, कला प्रतियोगिता, जनजातीय चित्रकला पर कार्यशाला-सह-प्रदर्शनी, राज्य स्तरीय जनजातीय कवि और लेखक सम्मेलन आदि जैसे विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य आदिवासियों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देना और संरक्षित करना है। जनजातीय कलाकार इन आयोजनों में भाग लेते हैं और विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
हालाँकि, राज्य जनजातीय संग्रहालयों का प्रबंधन करते हैं और जनजातीय समुदायों के साथ मिलकर उनकी संस्कृति और विरासत को बढ़ावा देते हैं।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PRESERVING TRIBAL CULTURAL HERITAGE
24 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Adv Gowaal Kagada Padavi, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India under the Centrally Sponsored scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’ extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs) on the basis of the Annual Action Plan submitted by the States/UTs subject to the approval of the Apex Committee chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Under the scheme, proposals relating to, inter-alia research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals, yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals are organised so that their cultural practices, languages and ritual are preserved and disseminated. TRIs are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration. Under the scheme, some of the initiatives to document and preserve intangible tribal cultural are as under:
1. Research studies/documentation including audio visual documentaries for promotion of rich tribal cultural heritage which includes preservation of tribal languages.
2. Research and documentation of Indigenous practices by tribal healers and medicinal plants, Adivasi Languages, agriculture system, dances and paintings, organization of literary festivals, publication of books written by tribal writers/ authors, translation works and literature competitions, etc. Preparing Bilingual Dictionaries, Trilingual Proficiency Modules, Primers for students of Class I to V in tribal languages under Multi-Lingual Education (MLE) Intervention in the line of New Education Policy 2020. Publishing Varnamala, local rhymes, and stories in tribal languages. Publishing books, journals on different tribal languages to promote tribal literature. Documenting folklore, and folktales of different tribes for preservation and promotion of tribal folk tradition. Collecting oral literature (songs, riddles, ballads etc.)
3. Government of India has also declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honour all the tribal freedom fighters to remember and acknowledge their contribution to the freedom struggle and cultural heritage, and to re-energize the efforts for the socio-economic development of the tribal regions. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs along with other central ministries, state governments, and other institutions are celebrating the glorious history of its tribal people, culture, and achievements since 2021. Further, the Government of India is commemorating Jan Jatiya Gaurav Varsh (JJGV) on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, with the objective of celebrating the contributions, culture, and heritage of tribal communities across the nation.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs does not run the NISHTHA programme. However, cultural elements are being integrated into tribal museum exhibits or digital platforms, wherever provisioned.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs per se does not provide financial support directly to tribal artists for the preservation and performance of their heritage However, under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Support to Tribal Research Institute(s)”, the Ministry extends financial support to Tribal Research Institute(s) of the States / UTs, Tribal Research Institutes in organizing different cultural events like National Tribal Craft Mela, National/State Tribal Festivals, Art Competition, Workshop – cum – Exhibition on Tribal paintings, State-level tribal poet and writers meet etc., with an objective to promoting and preserving the cultural heritage of the tribals. Tribal artists participate in these events and showcase their rich cultural heritage through varied cultural performances.
However, states manage the Tribal Museums and interact with the tribal communities to promote their culture and heritage.