Ministry of Rural Development
Bima Sakhi Yojana: A unique model of social security and women empowerment
The reach of ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ will be expanded to promote insurance inclusion in rural areas
Women to secure employment, villages to benefit with social security
24 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Ministry of Rural Development and Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), aimed at promoting financial inclusion in rural India and empowering women. As per this partnership, trained women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country will be appointed as ‘Bima Sakhis’ at the Gram Panchayat level.
This initiative aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ and the goal of a self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat). The ‘Bima Sakhi’ scheme aims to not only make women financially independent but also ensure the effective delivery of social security schemes to rural communities.
‘Bima Sakhis’, especially in rural and semi-urban areas, will function as insurance agents, providing affordable insurance solutions to millions of households. Leveraging their local knowledge and social connections, they will raise awareness about the importance of insurance, LIC products, and financial security within their communities.
Key benefits of the scheme:
• Economic Empowerment of Women: ‘Bima Sakhis’ will become self-reliant through entrepreneurship.
• Job Creation and Female Workforce Participation: Increased participation of women in the rural workforce.
• Flexible and Inclusive Insurance Network: Community-based, trustworthy, and affordable insurance services will become accessible.
By interlinking social security and women empowerment, the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is emerging as a landmark initiative in advancing economic inclusion across India’s rural landscape. Moving forward, efforts will continue to expand this partnership into a national movement through state government support, coordination with skill development programs, and active community participation.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ: ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 'ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
24 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 'ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀ' ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ "2047 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ" ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ। ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰੇਗੀ।
'ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀਆਂ', ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੀਮਾ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਲੱਖਾਂ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮਾ, ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਾਇਦੇ:
• ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ - ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨਗੀਆਂ।
• ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ - ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
• ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ - ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ‘ਬੀਮਾ ਸਖੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।