Ministry of Rural Development
Bima Sakhi Yojana: A unique model of social security and women empowerment
The reach of ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ will be expanded to promote insurance inclusion in rural areas
Women to secure employment, villages to benefit with social security
24 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Ministry of Rural Development and Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), aimed at promoting financial inclusion in rural India and empowering women. As per this partnership, trained women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country will be appointed as ‘Bima Sakhis’ at the Gram Panchayat level.
This initiative aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ and the goal of a self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat). The ‘Bima Sakhi’ scheme aims to not only make women financially independent but also ensure the effective delivery of social security schemes to rural communities.
‘Bima Sakhis’, especially in rural and semi-urban areas, will function as insurance agents, providing affordable insurance solutions to millions of households. Leveraging their local knowledge and social connections, they will raise awareness about the importance of insurance, LIC products, and financial security within their communities.
Key benefits of the scheme:
• Economic Empowerment of Women: ‘Bima Sakhis’ will become self-reliant through entrepreneurship.
• Job Creation and Female Workforce Participation: Increased participation of women in the rural workforce.
• Flexible and Inclusive Insurance Network: Community-based, trustworthy, and affordable insurance services will become accessible.
By interlinking social security and women empowerment, the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is emerging as a landmark initiative in advancing economic inclusion across India’s rural landscape. Moving forward, efforts will continue to expand this partnership into a national movement through state government support, coordination with skill development programs, and active community participation.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
بیما سکھی یوجنا: سماجی تحفظ اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک انوکھا ماڈل
دیہی علاقوں میں بیمہ شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’بیمہ سکھی یوجنا‘ کی پہنچ کو بڑھایا جائے گا
اس ماڈل سے خواتین کو روزگار ملے گا اور گاؤوں کو سماجی تحفظ کا فائدہ حاصل ہوگا
24 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایل آئی سی) کے درمیان ایک اہم مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد دیہی بھارت میں مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت ملک بھر کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کی تربیت یافتہ خواتین کو گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر ’بیما سکھی‘ کے طور پر مقرر کیا جائے گا۔
یہ پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’2047 تک سب کے لیے بیمہ‘ کے وژن اور خود کفیل بھارت (آتم نربھر بھارت) کے ہدف سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔ ’بیما سکھی‘ اسکیم کا مقصد نہ صرف خواتین کو مالی طور پر خود مختار بنانا ہے بلکہ دیہی برادریوں کو سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی مؤثر فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہے۔
خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں ’بیما سکھی‘ انشورنس ایجنٹ کے طور پر کام کریں گے اور لاکھوں گھرانوں کو سستے انشورنس حل فراہم کریں گے۔ اپنے مقامی علم اور سماجی رابطوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، وہ اپنی برادریوں کے اندر بیمہ، ایل آئی سی مصنوعات اور مالی تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں گے۔
اس اسکیم کے اہم فوائد:
• خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانا: ’بیما سکھی‘ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعےخواتین خود کفیل بنیں گی۔
• روزگار کی تخلیق اور خواتین افرادی قوت کی شرکت: دیہی افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت۔
• لچکدار اور جامع انشورنس نیٹ ورک: کمیونٹی پر مبنی، قابل اعتماد اور سستی انشورنس خدمات قابل رسائی بن جائیں گی۔
سماجی تحفظ اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو آپس میں جوڑ کر ’بیما سکھی یوجنا‘ بھارت کے دیہی منظر نامے میں اقتصادی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک تاریخی پہل کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ریاستی حکومت کی مدد، ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے پروگراموں کے ساتھ تال میل اور فعال کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے اس شراکت داری کو ایک قومی تحریک میں توسیع دینے کی کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔