Ministry of Rural Development
Bima Sakhi Yojana: A unique model of social security and women empowerment
The reach of ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ will be expanded to promote insurance inclusion in rural areas
Women to secure employment, villages to benefit with social security
24 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Ministry of Rural Development and Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), aimed at promoting financial inclusion in rural India and empowering women. As per this partnership, trained women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country will be appointed as ‘Bima Sakhis’ at the Gram Panchayat level.
This initiative aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ and the goal of a self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat). The ‘Bima Sakhi’ scheme aims to not only make women financially independent but also ensure the effective delivery of social security schemes to rural communities.
‘Bima Sakhis’, especially in rural and semi-urban areas, will function as insurance agents, providing affordable insurance solutions to millions of households. Leveraging their local knowledge and social connections, they will raise awareness about the importance of insurance, LIC products, and financial security within their communities.
Key benefits of the scheme:
• Economic Empowerment of Women: ‘Bima Sakhis’ will become self-reliant through entrepreneurship.
• Job Creation and Female Workforce Participation: Increased participation of women in the rural workforce.
• Flexible and Inclusive Insurance Network: Community-based, trustworthy, and affordable insurance services will become accessible.
By interlinking social security and women empowerment, the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is emerging as a landmark initiative in advancing economic inclusion across India’s rural landscape. Moving forward, efforts will continue to expand this partnership into a national movement through state government support, coordination with skill development programs, and active community participation.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
बीमा सखी योजना: सामाजिक सुरक्षा और महिला सशक्तिकरण की अनूठी मिसाल
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बीमा समावेशन हेतु ‘बीमा सखी योजना’ का विस्तार
महिलाओं को मिलेगा रोजगार, गांवों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा
24 JUL 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय एवं भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम (एलआईसी) के बीच महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना है। इस साझेदारी के तहत, देशभर में स्वयं सहायता समूह (SHG) की प्रशिक्षित महिलाओं को ‘बीमा सखी’ के रूप में ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर नियुक्त किया जाएगा।
यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "2047 तक सभी के लिए बीमा" के दृष्टिकोण एवं "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के संकल्प के अनुरूप है। बीमा सखी योजना महिलाओं को वित्तीय रूप से सक्षम बनाने के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण समुदायों तक सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं की पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सशक्त माध्यम बनकर उभरेगी।
बीमा सखियाँ, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में, बीमा एजेंट के रूप में कार्य करेंगी और लाखों लोगों के घरों तक किफायती बीमा समाधान पहुंचाने में सक्षम होंगी। बीमा सखियों द्वारा अपने स्थानीय ज्ञान और सामाजिक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से समुदायों को बीमा के महत्व, एलआईसी के उत्पादों और वित्तीय सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूक करने का काम किया जाएगा।
इस योजना के प्रमुख लाभ:
• महिलाओं का आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण – बीमा सखियाँ उद्यमिता के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगी।
• रोजगार सृजन और महिला श्रम बल में भागीदारी – ग्रामीण स्तर पर महिला श्रम बल की भागीदारी बढ़ेगी।
• लचीला और समावेशी बीमा तंत्र – समुदाय आधारित, भरोसेमंद और किफायती बीमा सेवाएँ सुलभ होंगी।
बीमा सखी योजना, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और महिला सशक्तिकरण को एक सूत्र में पिरोते हुए, भारत के ग्रामीण परिदृश्य में आर्थिक समावेशन की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के रूप में अपनी पहचान बना रही है। इसी सुदृढ़ता के साथ आगे भी इस साझेदारी को राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के समन्वय और सामुदायिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित करने की दिशा में काम किया जाएगा।