Ministry of Tribal Affairs
UPSKILLING OF EMRS
24 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Shri Tejasvi Surya, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that the state-wise status of Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) currently operational, the number of such schools established during the last one year and the number of schools under-construction in the country is at Annexure-I.
The Ministry is implementing several initiatives in collaboration with other government bodies to provide tribal students with access to digital and skill-based education. These initiatives include:
1. Directions have been issued to schools to introduce skill-based subjects as per CBSE guidelines, including Information Technology, Agriculture, Marketing and Sales, Beauty and Wellness, Data Science etc.
1. Initiatives have been introduced to offer free, high-quality digital coaching for competitive exams such as IIT-JEE and NEET, providing online classes and academic support to tribal students to enhance their preparedness and improve their prospects of securing admission to premier engineering and medical institutions across the country.
2. Provision of Smart classrooms equipped with digital boards in partnership with ERNET, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
3. The Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) program is a comprehensive initiative aimed at enhancing access to computer science education for undeserved and underrepresented communities. Learning Links Foundation (LLF) has implemented the AFE program in 430 EMRSs to provide hands-on computer science education through interactive modules like the Hour of Code and Code-a-thon, students gain essential skills in programming and problem solving.
4. Set-up of 400 Skill Labs in 200 EMRSs in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MoSDE) to provide hands-on vocational training and industry-relevant skills to students.
5. A dedicated DTH TV channel – EKLAVYA (Channel No. 32), has been developed by CIET-NCERT, exclusively for EMRS students, which provides curriculum-based learning and competitive exam content for Classes 9th to 12th, ensuring uninterrupted access to quality educational resources even in remote locations.
Till the year 2018-19, EMRSs were managed by state governments under the scheme of Grants-in-Aid through Article 275(1) of the Constitution. Thereafter, the scheme was revamped in 2018. The revamped scheme transformed EMRSs into a Central Sector Scheme, fully funded and managed by the central government for streamlined governance and uniformity. The Government has undertaken several steps for effective implementation of EMRS Scheme, which includes the following:-
(i) Collaboration with State Tribal Welfare Departments for resolving issues related to land allocation, infrastructure, and recruitment.
(ii) Regular review meetings with construction agencies and State EMRS Societies to address bottlenecks in construction and accelerate construction of EMRS buildings and related facilities.
(iii) Central Recruitment of Staff is conducted to fill vacancies for teaching and non-teaching staff, ensuring adequate personnel to run the schools effectively.
(iv) Regular training programs and workshops for teachers and administrative staff to enhance their capabilities.
(v) Adequate financial allocations and timely disbursement of funds to address resource-related delays.
(vi) Establishment of a system of periodic reviews and inspections to address challenges and ensure smooth functioning.
(vii) Introduction of CBSE curriculum, digital tools, and regular training for improving academic quality and uniformity in teaching standards.
For the recruitment of teachers, Priority is given for posting against the available vacancies in the particular state as follows :-
(i) a) ST Female candidates are given home state (excluding their home district)
b) ST Male candidates are considered next
c) All Females are considered next
(ii) Arrangement is made to impart local language competency through language teachers available at schools/training. Recruited Candidates are also required to pass the regional language competency requirement of the State during the probation period. This will ensure better communication with students.
(iii) Regional language teachers are also recruited.
(e) The central government has approved 728 EMRSs all across the country. As on date 722 schools are sanctioned and 479 schools are functioning. At present, no expansion plan for EMRS is under consideration.
Annexure I
State wise details of EMRSs
S.No.
State
No. of EMRSs functional as on 15.07.2025
EMRSs have been made functional in 2024-25
EMRS under construction as on 15.07.2025
1
Andhra Pradesh
28
-
7
2
Arunachal Pradesh
5
-
3
3
Assam
1
-
6
4
Bihar
2
2
1
5
Chhattisgarh
75
1
21
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
-
1
7
Gujarat
38
4
11
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
-
1
9
Jammu & Kashmir
6
-
3
10
Jharkhand
51
44
34
11
Karnataka
12
-
0
12
Kerala
4
-
1
13
Ladakh
-
-
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
63
-
18
15
Maharashtra
37
-
15
16
Manipur
5
-
12
17
Meghalaya
-
-
13
18
Mizoram
11
5
2
19
Nagaland
3
-
19
20
Odisha
47
15
50
21
Rajasthan
30
-
1
22
Sikkim
4
-
0
23
Tamil Nadu
8
-
1
24
Telangana
23
-
3
25
Tripura
6
-
10
26
Uttar Pradesh
3
1
0
27
Uttarakhand
4
-
2
28
West Bengal
8
1
0
Grand Total
479
73
235

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) का कौशल विकास
24 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
श्री तेजस्वी सूर्या के अतारांकित प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को बताया कि वर्तमान में संचालित एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) की राज्यो के अनुसार स्थिति, पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान स्थापित ऐसे विद्यालयों की संख्या और देश में निर्माणाधीन विद्यालयों की संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है ।
जनजातीय छात्रों को डिजिटल और कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा तक पहुँच प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय अन्य सरकारी निकायों के साथ मिलकर कई पहलों को लागू कर रहा है। इन पहलों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. सीबीएसई के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार स्कूलों को कौशल आधारित विषय शुरू करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं जिनमें सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि, विपणन और बिक्री, सौंदर्य और कल्याण, डेटा विज्ञान आदि शामिल हैं।
1. आईआईटी-जेईई और एनईईटी जैसी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए मुफ्त, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल शैक्षणिक सहायता प्रदान करने की पहल शुरू की गई है जिससे आदिवासी छात्रों को उनकी तैयारी और देश भर के प्रमुख इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल संस्थानों में प्रवेश पाने की उनकी संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं और शैक्षणिक सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
2. ईआरएनईटी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के साथ साझेदारी में डिजिटल बोर्ड से सुसज्जित स्मार्ट कक्षाओं का प्रावधान।
3. अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर (AFE) कार्यक्रम एक व्यापक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य वंचित और कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले समुदायों के लिए कंप्यूटर विज्ञान शिक्षा तक पहुँच बढ़ाना है। लर्निंग लिंक्स फ़ाउंडेशन (LLF) ने 430 EMRS में AFE कार्यक्रम लागू किया है ताकि छात्रों को "आवर ऑफ़ कोड" और "कोड-ए-थॉन" जैसे इंटरैक्टिव मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से व्यावहारिक कंप्यूटर विज्ञान शिक्षा प्रदान की जा सके और उन्हें प्रोग्रामिंग और समस्या समाधान में आवश्यक कौशल प्राप्त हों।
4. कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसडीई) के सहयोग से 200 ईएमआरएस में 400 कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की जाएगी जिससे छात्रों को व्यावहारिक व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल प्रदान किया जा सके।
5. सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी द्वारा विशेष रूप से ईएमआरएस छात्रों के लिए एक समर्पित डीटीएच टीवी चैनल - एकलव्य (चैनल नंबर 32) विकसित किया गया है जो कक्षा 9 से 12 तक के लिए पाठ्यक्रम-आधारित शिक्षा और प्रतियोगी परीक्षा सामग्री प्रदान करता है जिससे दूरस्थ स्थानों में भी गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षिक संसाधनों तक निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
वर्ष 2018-19 तक ईएमआरएस का प्रबंधन संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275(1) के अंतर्गत अनुदान सहायता योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किया जाता था। इसके बाद 2018 में इस योजना का पुनर्गठन किया गया। इस संशोधित योजना ने ईएमआरएस को एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना में बदल दिया जो सुव्यवस्थित शासन और एकरूपता के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पूरी तरह से वित्तपोषित और प्रबंधित है। सरकार ने ईएमआरएस योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए निम्नलिखित कई कदम उठाए हैं :-
(i) भूमि आवंटन, बुनियादी ढांचे और भर्ती से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभागों के साथ सहयोग।
(ii) निर्माण में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने तथा ईएमआरएस भवनों और संबंधित सुविधाओं के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए निर्माण एजेंसियों और राज्य ईएमआरएस सोसायटियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें।
(iii) शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों के रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए कर्मचारियों की केंद्रीय भर्ती की जाती है, जिससे स्कूलों को प्रभावी ढंग से चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त कर्मियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होती है।
(iv) शिक्षकों और प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए नियमित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएं।
(v) संसाधन-संबंधी देरी को दूर करने के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तीय आवंटन और धन का समय पर वितरण।
(vi) चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और सुचारू कार्यप्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवधिक समीक्षा और निरीक्षण की प्रणाली की स्थापना।
(vii) शैक्षणिक गुणवत्ता में सुधार और शिक्षण मानकों में एकरूपता लाने के लिए सीबीएसई पाठ्यक्रम, डिजिटल उपकरण और नियमित प्रशिक्षण की शुरूआत।
शिक्षकों की भर्ती के लिए, राज्य में उपलब्ध रिक्तियों के संबद्ध में शिक्षकों को भेजने के लिए प्राथमिकता निम्नानुसार दी जाती है:-
(i) क) अनुसूचित जनजाति की महिला उम्मीदवारों को गृह राज्य दिया जाता है (उनके गृह जिले को छोड़कर)
ख) उसके बाद अनुसूचित जनजाति के पुरुष उम्मीदवारों पर विचार किया जाएगा
c) फिर सभी महिलाओं विचार किया जाएगा
(ii) विद्यालयों/प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में उपलब्ध भाषा शिक्षकों के माध्यम से स्थानीय भाषा दक्षता प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था की गई है। भर्ती किए गए अभ्यर्थियों को परिवीक्षा अवधि के दौरान राज्य की क्षेत्रीय भाषा दक्षता परीक्षा भी उत्तीर्ण करनी होगी। इससे छात्रों के साथ बेहतर संवाद सुनिश्चित होगा।
(iii) क्षेत्रीय भाषा शिक्षकों की भी भर्ती की जाती है।
(ई) केंद्र सरकार ने देश भर में 728 ईएमआरएस को मंजूरी दी है। आज की तिथि तक 722 स्कूल स्वीकृत हैं और 479 स्कूल कार्यरत हैं। वर्तमान में, ईएमआरएस के विस्तार की कोई योजना विचाराधीन नहीं है।
अनुलग्नक I
ईएमआरएस का राज्यवार विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य
15.07.2025 तक कार्यरत ईएमआरएस की संख्या
ईएमआरएस को 2024-25 में कार्यात्मक बनाया गया है
15.07.2025 तक ईएमआरएस निर्माणाधीन है
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
28
-
7
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5
-
3
3
असम
1
-
6
4
बिहार
2
2
1
5
छत्तीसगढ
75
1
21
6
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
1
-
1
7
गुजरात
38
4
11
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
-
1
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
6
-
3
10
झारखंड
51
44
34
11
कर्नाटक
12
-
0
12
केरल
4
-
1
13
लद्दाख
-
-
0
14
मध्य प्रदेश
63
-
18
15
महाराष्ट्र
37
-
15
16
मणिपुर
5
-
12
17
मेघालय
-
-
13
18
मिजोरम
11
5
2
19
नगालैंड
3
-
19
20
ओडिशा
47
15
50
21
राजस्थान
30
-
1
22
सिक्किम
4
-
0
23
तमिलनाडु
8
-
1
24
तेलंगाना
23
-
3
25
त्रिपुरा
6
-
10
26
उतार प्रदेश।
3
1
0
27
उत्तराखंड
4
-
2
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
8
1
0
कुल योग
479
73
235