Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Climate Resilience and Pollution Control
24 JUL 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India stands committed to combating climate change and has launched many schemes and programs to scale up India’s action on both, the adaptation and mitigation. Appropriate measures are being taken under these schemes and programs across many sectors including water, agriculture, forest, energy and enterprise, sustainability mobility and housing, waste management, circular economy, and resource efficiency, etc.
The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) comprises nine national missions in specific areas of agriculture, energy efficiency, green India, Himalayan eco-system, human health, solar energy, strategic knowledge on climate change, sustainable habitat, and water. Six of its nine missions focus on adaptation for enhancing climate resilience of vulnerable communities. All these missions are institutionalized and implemented by their respective Nodal Ministries/Departments through various schemes and programs across many sectors including water, health, agriculture, forest and biodiversity, energy, housing, etc.
National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) have been launched by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) to improve air quality in 130 cities (non-attainment cities and Million Plus Cities) in 24 States/Union Territories. It is multi-sectoral initiative involving the coordinated efforts of the Central and State Governments, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), and other stakeholders. Performance linked grant of Rs. 13,036.52 crore has been provided to 130 cities for implementation of air quality improvement measures under NCAP.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has directed high pollution potential industries and common waste treatment facilities to install Online Continuous Effluent/ Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) for strengthening monitoring mechanism and effective compliance through self-regulatory mechanism and constant vigil on pollution levels. Real-time values of environmental pollutants of trade effluent and emissions generated through OCEMS are transmitted online to CPCB and concerned SPCB/PCC on 24 X 7 basis. In case of pollutant, parameter exceeds prescribed environmental norms, an automatic SMS alert is generated and sent to industrial unit, SPCB and CPCB, and so that corrective measures can be taken by the industry immediately and appropriate action can be taken by concerned SPCB/PCC/CPCB.
CPCB has issued directions to all the concerned departments in the States for management of sewage and waste water in accordance with the provisions notified under the Environment (Protection) Rules, 1986 and for ensuring proper operation of existing STPs, Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs) and industrial pollution control, under Section 18 (1)(b) of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 as well as under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
CPCB in association with State Pollution Control Board / Pollution Control Committee (SPCBs / PCCs) has established a National Water Quality Monitoring Network (NWMP) for assessment of water quality of aquatic bodies in the country. At present, CPCB has Nationwide Water Quality Network comprising 4736 locations spread in 28 States and 7 Union Territories across the country. Distribution of monitoring network includes 2155 locations on rivers, 909 on stagnant water bodies, 1233 on Groundwater, 227 Marine locations and 212 on other water bodies (drains, canals, Water Treatment Plant (WTPs) & Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs)). CPCB has identified 311 Polluted River Stretches (PRS) on 279 rivers in the country based on the levels of Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in rivers. For rejuvenation of Polluted River Stretches (PRS), action plans have been prepared by River Rejuvenation Committee (RRC) constituted by the respective State Government/ UT Administration.
“Indicative Guidelines for Restoration of Water Bodies” have been issued by CPCB in June 2019 as a guidance to the stakeholders for ensuring restoration/ rejuvenation of water bodies and including all the SPCBs/PCCs.
As per the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, the local authorities and panchayats are mandated to involve communities in waste management and promotion of home composting, bio-gas generation, decentralised processing of waste at community level subject to control of odour and maintenance of hygienic conditions around the facility. The rules also mandate local bodies to create public awareness through information, education and communication campaign and educate the waste generators inter alia on practice home composting, vermi-composting, bio-gas generation or community level composting.
On ‘World Environment Day’ celebrated on 5th June, 2024, the Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (# Plant4Mother)', exhorting people to plant trees as a mark of love and respect for one's own Mother and for protecting and preserving the Mother Earth. Total of 1.64 billion trees have been planted since the launch of this campaign.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न:- जलवायु लचीलापन और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण
24 JUL 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उसने अनुकूलन और शमन, दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में भारत की कार्रवाई को बढ़ाने के लिए कई योजनाएँ और कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। इन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के तहत जल, कृषि, वन, ऊर्जा और उद्यम, सतत गतिशीलता और आवास, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और संसाधन दक्षता सहित कई क्षेत्रों में उचित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) में कृषि, ऊर्जा दक्षता, हरित भारत, हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली, मानव स्वास्थ्य, सौर ऊर्जा, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर रणनीतिक ज्ञान, सतत आवास और जल जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में नौ राष्ट्रीय मिशन शामिल हैं। इसके नौ मिशनों में से छह संवेदनशील समुदायों की जलवायु सहनशीलता बढ़ाने हेतु अनुकूलन पर केंद्रित हैं। ये सभी मिशन अपने-अपने नोडल मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा जल, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, वन और जैव विविधता, ऊर्जा, आवास आदि सहित कई क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से संस्थागत और कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) द्वारा 24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 130 शहरों (गैर-प्राप्ति शहरों और दस लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले शहरों) में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार हेतु राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) शुरू किया गया है। यह एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय पहल है जिसमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और अन्य हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयास शामिल हैं। एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत वायु गुणवत्ता सुधार उपायों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु 130 शहरों को 13,036.52 करोड़ रुपये का प्रदर्शन-आधारित अनुदान प्रदान किया गया है।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने उच्च प्रदूषण क्षमता वाले उद्योगों और सामान्य अपशिष्ट उपचार सुविधाओं को स्व-नियामक प्रणाली के माध्यम से निगरानी तंत्र को सशक्त करने और प्रभावी अनुपालन और प्रदूषण के स्तर पर निरंतर निगरानी के लिए ऑनलाइन सतत अपशिष्ट/उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) स्थापित करने का निर्देश दिया है। ओसीईएमएस के माध्यम से उत्पन्न व्यापारिक अपशिष्ट और उत्सर्जन के पर्यावरण प्रदूषकों के वास्तविक समय के मान सीपीसीबी और संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को 24 x 7 आधार पर ऑनलाइन प्रेषित किए जाते हैं। यदि प्रदूषक का मान निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों से अधिक हो जाता है, तो एक स्वचालित एसएमएस अलर्ट उत्पन्न होता है और औद्योगिक इकाई, एसपीसीबी और सीपीसीबी को भेजा जाता है, ताकि उद्योग द्वारा तुरंत सुधारात्मक उपाय किए जा सकें और संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी/सीपीसीबी द्वारा उचित कार्रवाई की जा सके।
सीपीसीबी ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) नियम, 1986 के तहत अधिसूचित प्रावधानों के अनुसार सीवेज और अपशिष्ट जल के प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों के सभी संबंधित विभागों को निर्देश जारी किए हैं और जल (प्रदूषण निवारण और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 की धारा 18 (1) (बी) के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के तहत मौजूदा एसटीपी, सामान्य अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्रों (सीईटीपी) और औद्योगिक प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के उचित संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
सीपीसीबी ने राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी) के साथ मिलकर देश में जलीय निकायों की जल गुणवत्ता के आकलन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी नेटवर्क (एनडब्ल्यूएमपी) की स्थापना की है। वर्तमान में, सीपीसीबी के पास देश भर में 28 राज्यों और 7 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले 4736 स्थानों को शामिल करते हुए राष्ट्रव्यापी जल गुणवत्ता नेटवर्क है। निगरानी नेटवर्क के वितरण में नदियों पर 2155 स्थान, स्थिर जल निकायों पर 909, भूजल पर 1233, समुद्री 227 स्थान और अन्य जल निकायों (नालियों, नहरों, जल उपचार संयंत्र (डब्ल्यूटीपी) और सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र (एसटीपी)) पर 212 स्थान शामिल हैं। सीपीसीबी ने नदियों में जैव रासायनिक ऑक्सीजन मांग (बीओडी) के स्तर के आधार पर देश में 279 नदियों पर 311 प्रदूषित नदी खंडों (पीआरएस) की पहचान की है। प्रदूषित नदी खंडों (पीआरएस) के पुनरुद्धार के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन द्वारा गठित नदी पुनरुद्धार समिति (आरआरसी) द्वारा कार्य योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं।
जल निकायों की बहाली/कायाकल्प सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों के मार्गदर्शन के रूप में सीपीसीबी द्वारा जून 2019 में जल निकायों की बहाली के लिए सांकेतिक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं और इसमें सभी एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी शामिल हैं।
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 के अनुसार, स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों और पंचायतों को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में समुदायों को शामिल करना और घरेलू स्तर पर खाद बनाने, बायो-गैस उत्पादन, अपशिष्ट के विकेन्द्रीकृत प्रसंस्करण को प्रोत्साहन देना अनिवार्य है, बशर्ते कि दुर्गंध पर नियंत्रण हो और सुविधा केंद्र के आसपास स्वच्छता बनाए रखी जाए। नियमों में स्थानीय निकायों को सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार अभियान के माध्यम से जन जागरूकता पैदा करने और अपशिष्ट उत्पादकों को घरेलू स्तर पर खाद बनाने, वर्मी-कम्पोस्टिंग, बायो-गैस उत्पादन या सामुदायिक स्तर पर खाद बनाने के बारे में शिक्षित करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है।
5 जून, 2024 को मनाए जाने वाले 'विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस' पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम (#Plant4Mother)' अभियान की शुरुआत की, जिसमें लोगों से अपनी माँ के प्रति प्रेम और सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में तथा धरती माँ की रक्षा और संरक्षण हेतु पेड़ लगाने का आह्वान किया गया। इस अभियान की शुरुआत से अब तक कुल 1.64 अरब पेड़ लगाए जा चुके हैं।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।