Ministry of Tribal Affairs
VAN DHAN VIKAS KENDRAS
23 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Shri Sant Balbir Singh , the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey stated in a written reply in Rajya Sabha that under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) and Pradhan Mantri JanjatiAdiwasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) schemes, a total of 4,550 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been sanctioned till date. These VDVKs have realised a combined sale of around Rs. 129.48 crores till date including value added MFPs. Some of the States with highest concentration of VDVKs are Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Assam Nagaland and Maharashtra.
To expand export opportunities for tribal products, including value-added MFP products, TRIFED engages with international bulk buyers and explores strategic partnerships through participating in international trade fairs and expos domestically and internationally. TRIFED is also pursuing collaborations with Indian Missions abroad to strengthen its presence in international markets and explores the opportunities for their sales promotion. Over the years TRIFED has exported various tribal products belonging to the broad categories like metal craft, pottery, paintings, jewellery, textiles, gifts & assortments as well as cane & bamboo etc.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन धन विकास केंद्र
23 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने राज्यसभा में श्री संत बलबीर सिंह के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम) और प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत अब तक कुल 4,550 वन धन विकास केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन विकास केंद्रों से सब मिलाकर अब तक मूल्यवर्धित लघु वनोपज (माइनर फॉरेस्ट प्रोडक्शंस) सहित लगभग 129.48 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री हुई है। राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, नागालैंड और महाराष्ट्र जैसे राज्यों में वन धन विकास केंद्रों की संख्या सबसे अधिक है।
मूल्यवर्धित लघु वनोपज उत्पादों सहित जनजातीय उत्पादों के निर्यात अवसर के विस्तार के लिए, भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ -ट्राइफेड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय थोक खरीदारों के साथ जुड़ता है और घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेकर व्यापक साझेदारियां तलाशता है। ट्राइफेड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों में अपनी उपस्थिति मज़बूत करने और उनके विक्रय संवर्धन के अवसर तलाशने के लिए विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों के साथ भी सहयोग कर रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, ट्राइफेड ने धातु शिल्प, मिट्टी के बर्तन, चित्रकारी, आभूषण, वस्त्र, उपहार और मिश्रित वस्तुओं के साथ-साथ बेंत और बांस आदि जैसे व्यापक श्रेणियों में विभिन्न जनजातीय उत्पादों का निर्यात किया है।