Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Development of Seaweed in Coastal Areas
22 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Indian coastline of 11,099 km with favourable conditions has immense potential for seaweed cultivation. The Research Institutions have identified 384 sites covering 24,707 hectares across the coastline of India, as suitable for seaweed cultivation. The subject matter of seaweed cultivation and its related activities has been allocated to the Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) under the Allocation of Business Rules (AoBR). The DoF, GoI is implementing a flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and seaweed cultivation is one of the priority activity identified under the PMMSY to support employment generation and additional source of income to fishermen and coastal communities. The PMMSY inter-alia envisages support towards seaweed cultivation and its related activities, which are under implementation in the coastal States/Union Territories (UTs). Under the PMMSY, during last 5 years (2020-25) the projects worth ₹195 crore have been approved, including the establishment of a Seaweed Park (₹127 crore) in Tamil Nadu. Besides, financial assistance is provided to beneficiaries for installation of Rafts and monolines/tubenets, establishment of Seaweed Seedbank, Pre-feasibility Assessment studies, awareness creation, training and capacity building programs in various States and Union Territories (UTs) etc. Furthermore, Lakshadweep has been notified as a Seaweed Cluster, and the Mandapam Regional Centre of the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has been notified as the Centre of Excellence for promoting seaweed farming and research activities. Subsequently, Guidelines for importing seaweed germplasm has been issued by the Department. Besides, the NITI Ayog has also released a Seaweed Policy Report for the development of this sector. An Institutional mechanism has been established by the DoF, GoI in the form of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) and the Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) on Seaweed Development for coordinated development of this important sector in the country. As a result of these initiatives, the seaweed production has increased from 18,890 tonnes in 2015 to 74,083 tonnes in 2024.
During last 5 years, under PMMSY the DoF, GoI has approved fisheries developmental projects of ₹897.54 crore to the State Government of Gujarat. This includes installation of Monoline/Tubenets for seaweed cultivation as requested by the State. In addition the DoF, GoI has also taken up Seaweed cultivation in creek areas of Kutch District, Gujarat in active collaboration with State Fisheries Department, R&D Institutions including CSIR-Central Salt & Marine Chemical Research Institute (CSMCRI), ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) and Border Security Force (BSF), local fishermen, coastal communities. The DoF, GoI has also approved 03 projects viz. (i) CSMCRI (Rs.53 lakh), (ii) CMFRI (Rs.95 lakh) and (ii) M/s TCS Purple Turtle Pvt. Ltd. (Rs.68 lakh) for initiating the feasibility study of seaweed cultivation in Kori Creek areas and to initiate awareness and training for local fishermen, coastal communities. A training program on seaweed culture was organized at Lakki Village in the Creek areas of Gulf of Kutch on 05thJune, 2023, wherein 250 villagers of 10 nearby villages (Lakhpat, Narayan Sarovar, Lakki, Medi, Rodasar, Piper, Malerasi, Gunau, Jakhau, Ashiravandh) have participated. Subsequently, a National Conference on Seaweed was organized on 27 January, 2024 at Kori Creek, Gujarat wherein nearly 450 seaweed farmers, scientists, representatives from Departments/Ministries, Govt. of Gujarat and other coastal States/UTs have participated. The ICAR-CMFRI organized a unique master trainer development programme of first batch of local (Kori Creek, Gujarat) people from 23.01.2024 to 15.02.2024 at Mandapam and Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu on implementing good management practices (GMPs) in seaweed farming technologies.
Government of Gujarat has informed that State Government also have a scheme on seaweed cultivations since 2018 and during FY 2025-26, one seaweed bank and seaweed processing unit have also been approved under the scheme to strengthen the market linkages in the State. The State Govt of Gujarat is collaborating with ICAR-CMFRI on GIS-Driven Spatial Zonation and Sea-Space Governance Framework for Sustainable Mariculture Development in Gujarat, especially for promotion of seaweed-based activities under Viksit Gujarat Fund. Besides, The Govt of Gujarat has approved Kamdhenu University, Gandhinagar-Gujarat as a "Center of Excellence in Seaweed Research and Utilization".
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 22nd July, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ساحلی علاقوں میں سمندری گھاس کی ترقی
22 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 22 جولائی 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سازگار حالات کے ساتھ 11,099 کلومیٹر کی ہندوستانی ساحلی پٹی میں سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں ۔ تحقیقی اداروں نے ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی میں 24,707 ہیکٹر پر محیط 384 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے ، جو سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے لیے موزوں ہیں ۔ سمندری گھاس کی کاشت اور اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا موضوع محکمہ ماہی پروری ، حکومت ہند (ڈی او ایف ، جی او آئی) کو الاٹمنٹ آف بزنس رولز (اے او بی آر) کے تحت مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔ ماہی پروری کا محکمہ حکومت ہند ایک اہم اسکیم پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) نافذ کر رہا ہے اور ماہی پروری اور ساحلی برادریوں کو روزگار پیدا کرنے اور آمدنی کے اضافی ذرائع کی مدد کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت شناخت کی گئی ترجیحی سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک سمندری گھاس کی کاشت ہے ۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری گھاس کی کاشت اور اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے تعاون کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جن پر ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) میں عمل درآمد جاری ہے ۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت ، پچھلے 5 سالوں (2020 سے 2025کے دوران 195 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس میں تمل ناڈو میں سی ویڈ پارک (127 کروڑ روپے) کا قیام بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مستفیدین کو مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) وغیرہ میں رافٹس اور مونولائنز/ٹیوبنیٹس کی تنصیب ، سی ویڈ سیڈ بینک کے قیام ، امکانات سے پہلے کے مطالعات کرنے ، بیداری پیدا کرنے ، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، لکشدیپ کو سمندری گھاس کے کلسٹر کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ، اور آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی) کے منڈپم علاقائی مرکز کو سمندری گھاس کی کاشتکاری اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مہارت کے مرکز کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد ، محکمہ کی طرف سے سمندری گھاس کے جرمپلازم کی درآمد کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ نیتی آیوگ نے اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے سی ویڈ پالیسی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی ہے ۔ ماہی پروری کے محکمہ حکومت ہند نے ملک میں اس اہم شعبے کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے سمندری گھاس کی ترقی سے متعلق ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) اور تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی (ٹی اے سی) کی شکل میں ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار قائم کیا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ، سمندری گھاس کی پیداوار 2015 میں 18,890 ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 74,083 ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔
پچھلے 5 سالوں کے دوران ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ڈی او ایف ، حکومت ہند نے گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت کو 897.54 کروڑ روپے کے ماہی گیری کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس میں ریاست کی درخواست کے مطابق سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے لیے مونولائن/ٹیوبنیٹس کی تنصیب شامل ہے ۔ ڈی او ایف کے علاوہ ، حکومت ہند نے ریاستی ماہی گیری کے محکمے ، سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل سالٹ اینڈ میرین کیمیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی) آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی) اور بارڈر سیکیورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) مقامی ماہی گیروں ، ساحلی برادریوں سمیت آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کے ساتھ فعال تعاون سے گجرات کے کچچھ ضلع کے کریک علاقوں میں سمندری گھاس کی کاشت بھی شروع کی ہے ۔ ڈی او ایف ، حکومت ہند نے 03 پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ۔ (i) سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی (.53 لاکھ روپے) (ii) سی ایم ایف آر آئی (.95 لاکھ روپے) اور (ii) میسرز ٹی سی ایس پرپل ٹرٹل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (.68 لاکھ روپے) کوری کریک کے علاقوں میں سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کی فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی شروع کرنے اور مقامی ماہی گیروں ، ساحلی برادریوں کے لئے بیداری اور تربیت شروع کرنے کے لئے ۔ 5 جون 2023 کو خلیج کچچھ کے کریک علاقوں کے لکی گاؤں میں سمندری گھاس کی ثقافت سے متعلق ایک تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں 10 قریبی دیہاتوں (لکھپت ، نارائن سروور ، لکی ، میڈی ، روڈاسار ، پائپر ، ملیراسی ، گناؤ ، جکھاؤ ، آشیروند) کے 250 دیہاتیوں نے حصہ لیا ۔ اس کے بعد 27 جنوری 2024 کو کوری کریک ، گجرات میں سمندری گھاس سے متعلق ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں تقریبا 450 سمندری گھاس کے کاشتکار ، سائنس دان ، حکومت ہند کے محکموں/وزارتوں کے نمائندے شامل تھے ۔ گجرات اور دیگر ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے شرکت کی ہے ۔ آئی سی اے آر-سی ایم ایف آر آئی نے مقامی (کوری کریک ، گجرات) لوگوں کے پہلے بیچ کا ایک منفرد ماسٹر ٹرینر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام 23.01.2024 سے 15.02.2024 تک منڈپم اور توتیکورین ، تمل ناڈو میں منعقد کیا ۔
حکومت گجرات نے بتایا ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت کے پاس 2018 سے سمندری گھاس کی کاشت سے متعلق ایک اسکیم بھی ہے اور مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران ریاست میں بازار کے روابط کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک سمندری گھاس بینک اور سمندری گھاس پروسیسنگ یونٹ کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت گجرات میں پائیدار سمندری زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے جی آئی ایس سے چلنے والے مقامی زونشن اور سی اسپیس گورننس فریم ورک پر آئی سی اے آر-سی ایم ایف آر آئی کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہے ، خاص طور پر وکست گجرات فنڈ کے تحت سمندری گھاس پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے فروغ کے لیے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت گجرات نے کامدھینو یونیورسٹی ، گاندھی نگر-گجرات کو "سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان سی ویڈ ریسرچ اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن" کے طور پر منظوری دی ہے ۔