Ministry of Textiles
FIREFIGHTING SUITS UNDER THE NATIONAL TECHNICAL TEXTILES MISSION (NTTM)
22 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) was launched for promotion and development of technical textiles sector in the country. Under the Mission, a project titled 'Development of Specialized Firefighting Suit' was awarded to Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), Ghaziabad in 2023. Under this project, a firefighting suit has been developed by NITRA indigenously, which is significantly cost effective with same properties as of imported ones. The technology has been transferred to a domestic manufacturer for scaling up its domestic production.
Under the NTTM, a total of 168 research projects has been approved. Some of these projects have been approved to develop items which are strategically important, and their import is restricted by manufacturing countries. These projects have been allocated to help in indigenous productions of Specialty fibres and high-end technical textiles products to reduce dependency on imports.
One of the objectives of the National Technical Textiles Mission is promotion of exports of technical textiles sector in the country. In this direction, an Export Promotion Council has been constituted under the Mission. India’s exports of technical textiles stood at INR 24,732.68 Crore in FY 2024-25. The exports grew by 15.53% over the last year and ~11% CAGR over the last 4 year. The table below highlights the exports growth of technical textiles from F.Y. 2020-21 to 2024-25:
FY 2020-21
FY2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
Exports
(Rs. in Cr.)
16,100.51
21,194.64
20,095.55
21,407.36
24,732.68
YoY Growth
31.63%
-5.18%
6.52%
15.53%
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: एनटीटीएम के अंतर्गत अग्निशमन सूट का विकास
22 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
देश में तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र के संवर्धन और विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) की शुरुआत की गई है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत 2023 में 'विशिष्ट अग्निशमन सूट का विकास' परियोजना उत्तरी भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ (एनआईटीआरए), गाजियाबाद को सौंपी गई है। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत एनआईटीआरए की ओर से अग्निशमन सूट स्वदेश में ही विकसित किया गया है जिसमें इसी तरह के आयातित सूट के समान विशेषताएं हैं और साथ ही यह सस्ता भी है । घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए यह तकनीक एक घरेलू निर्माता को हस्तांतरित कर दी गई है।
एनटीटीएम के तहत कुल 168 अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इनमें से कुछ परियोजनाओं को रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण उन सामग्रियों के विकास के लिए स्वीकृति दी गई है जिनके आयात पर उनका निर्माण करने वाले देशों की ओर से प्रतिबंध लगा हुआ है। इन परियोजनाओं को आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के उद्देश्य से विशिष्ट रेशों और उच्च-स्तरीय तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादों के स्वदेशी उत्पादन में सहायता के लिए स्वीकृति दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन का एक उद्देश्य देश में तकनीकी वस्त्र के क्षेत्र में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना भी है। मिशन के अंतर्गत इस दिशा में एक निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद का गठन किया गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में भारत का तकनीकी वस्त्र निर्यात 24,732.68 करोड़ रुपये का रहा। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में निर्यात में 15.53 प्रतिशत और पिछले 4 वर्षों की तुलना में लगभग 11 प्रतिशत चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) की वृद्धि हुई है। निम्नांकित तालिका वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक तकनीकी वस्त्रों के निर्यात में वृद्धि को दर्शाती है:
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25
निर्यात
(करोड़ रुपये में)
16,100.51
21,194.64
20,095.55
21,407.36
24,732.68
वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि
31.63%
-5.18%
6.52%
15.53%
केन्द्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।