Ministry of Textiles
FIREFIGHTING SUITS UNDER THE NATIONAL TECHNICAL TEXTILES MISSION (NTTM)
22 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) was launched for promotion and development of technical textiles sector in the country. Under the Mission, a project titled 'Development of Specialized Firefighting Suit' was awarded to Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), Ghaziabad in 2023. Under this project, a firefighting suit has been developed by NITRA indigenously, which is significantly cost effective with same properties as of imported ones. The technology has been transferred to a domestic manufacturer for scaling up its domestic production.
Under the NTTM, a total of 168 research projects has been approved. Some of these projects have been approved to develop items which are strategically important, and their import is restricted by manufacturing countries. These projects have been allocated to help in indigenous productions of Specialty fibres and high-end technical textiles products to reduce dependency on imports.
One of the objectives of the National Technical Textiles Mission is promotion of exports of technical textiles sector in the country. In this direction, an Export Promotion Council has been constituted under the Mission. India’s exports of technical textiles stood at INR 24,732.68 Crore in FY 2024-25. The exports grew by 15.53% over the last year and ~11% CAGR over the last 4 year. The table below highlights the exports growth of technical textiles from F.Y. 2020-21 to 2024-25:
FY 2020-21
FY2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
Exports
(Rs. in Cr.)
16,100.51
21,194.64
20,095.55
21,407.36
24,732.68
YoY Growth
31.63%
-5.18%
6.52%
15.53%
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
قومی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت فائر فائٹنگ سوٹس
22 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر گری راج سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ قومی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کا آغاز ملک میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مشن کے تحت، 2023 میں 'خصوصی فائر فائٹنگ سوٹ کی تیاری کے عنوان سے ایک پروجیکٹ شمالی بھارت ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (این آئی ٹی آر اے)، غازی آباد کو دیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، این آئی ٹی آر اے نے ایک فائر فائٹنگ سوٹ مکمل طور پر دیسی طور پر تیار کیا ہے جو لاگت کے لحاظ سے کافی مؤثر ہے اور درآمد شدہ سوٹس جیسے ہی خصوصیات رکھتا ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو ایک ملکی صنعت کار کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت اب تک مجموعی طور پر 168 تحقیقاتی پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ منصوبے ان اشیاء کی تیاری سے متعلق ہیں جو اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی حامل ہیں اور جن کی درآمد پر مینوفیکچرنگ ممالک کی جانب سے پابندیاں ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ خصوصی فائبرز اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی دیسی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ درآمدات پر انحصار کم کیا جا سکے۔
قومی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک مقصد ملک میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس سمت میں، مشن کے تحت ایک برآمداتی فروغ کونسل بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔ مالی سال25-2024 میں بھارت کی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات 24,732.68 کروڑ روپے رہی۔ ان برآمدات میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 15.53 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور گزشتہ 4 سالوں میں تقریباً 11 فیصدمجموعی سالانہ ترقیاتی شرح (سی اے جی آر) رہا ہے۔
ذیل میں مالی سال 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کی ترقی کا جدول دیا گیا ہے:
مالی سال
21-2020
مالی سال
21-2020
مالی سال
23-2022
مالی سال
23-2022
مالی سال
25-2024
برآمدات
(کروڑ روپے میں)
16,100.51
21,194.64
20,095.55
21,407.36
24,732.68
سال بہ سال ترقی
31.63فیصد
-5.18فیصد
6.52فیصد
15.53فیصد