Ministry of Cooperation
MPACS
22 JUL 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken various important initiatives to ensure the long-term financial viability of Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS) across the country, including economically challenged regions, while simultaneously addressing the challenges faced by small and marginal farmers in obtaining affordable credit and quality inputs. These measures include the following:
1. Plan to ‘strengthen cooperative movement in the country and deepen its reach up to the grassroots’ through establishment of 2 lakh new multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery cooperative societies through convergence of various existing Government of India schemes, including National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), etc. with the support of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fishery Development Board (NFDB) and State/ UT Governments;
2. Computerization of PACS under the Centrally Sponsored Project with a financial outlay of ₹ 2,925.39 crore for enhancing their operational efficiency, reducing transaction costs, and ensuring faster loan disbursement;
3. World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector, to create decentralized storage capacity and other agricultural infrastructure at PACS level, including custom hiring center, processing units, etc., thus enabling farmers to avoid distress sales and secure better prices for their produce;
4. PACS as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Ssamriddhi Kendras (PMKSK), to provide farmers easy access to fertilizers and other agricultural services at a single shop;
5. PACS as Common Service Centres (CSCs), to offer over 300 e-services to rural citizens at the Panchayat level itself;
6. PACS to operate petrol/ diesel outlets and LPG distributorships, opening additional revenue streams for them and their farmer members;
7. Strengthening financial inclusion through provision of RuPay Kisan Credit Cards, Micro-ATMs to Bank Mitra Cooperative Societies and their members for doorstep banking;
8. Formation of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) by PACS in cooperative sector, to facilitate market linkages and ensure that farmers obtain better prices for their produce;
9. Guaranteed procurement from pre-registered farmers of PACS, of tur, masoor, urad and maize at Minimum Support Price (MSP) through platforms like e-samyukti (NCCF) and e-samridhi (NAFED), to promote self-sufficiency in pulses production and provide income stability to farmers.
Collectively, these efforts aim to transform PACS into vibrant, multipurpose institutions, ensuring financial resilience and enhancing the livelihoods of small and marginal farmers associated with them.
The Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), a Society registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Society Act, 2002, has signed MoAs/ MoUs with following leading research organizations for receiving genetically high potential good quality breeder seeds of various crops and varieties for further multiplication of Foundation and Breeder Seed:
• ICAR-Indian Agriculture Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi
• Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana (PAU), Punjab
• ICAR-Indian Institute of Maize Research (IIMR), Ludhiana, Punjab
• ICAR-Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR), Hyderabad, Telangana.
• G.B. Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, Pantnagar, Uttarakhand
• Zonal Technology Management & Business Planning and Development Unit IARI, PUSA, New Delhi.
• International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Hyderabad
• World Vegetable Centre, AVRDC, Thailand
• Ingenious Research and Development Foundation, Uttarakhand
• Beej Anusandhan Kendra, Kalol (MoU between ICRISAT, IFFCO and BBSSL)
To address competition from private seed companies and to ensure the success of MPACS agricultural ecosystem, BBSSL is taking following steps:
• Promotion of indigenous and certified seed varieties at affordable rates through cooperative channels.
• Engaging and building capacities of Cooperatives / MPACS in seed production, distribution, and storage.
• Field-level demonstrations and outreach sessions to promote trust in BBSSL seeds.
• Institutional collaborations to increase research, access to quality germplasm, and localized seed production.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियां
22 JUL 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (एमपीएसीएस) की दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, साथ ही छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को किफायती ऋण और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जानकारी प्राप्त करने में आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान भी किया है। इन उपायों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारों के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) सहित भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से 2 लाख नई बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियां, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना के माध्यम से 'देश में सहकारी आंदोलन को मजबूत करने और जमीनी स्तर तक इसकी व्यापक पहुंच की योजना;
2. 2,925.39 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ केंद्र प्रायोजित परियोजना के अंतर्गत बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण, उनकी परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने, कारोबारी लागत को कम करना और ऋण वितरण को सुनिश्चित करना;
3. सहकारी क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना, पीएसीएस स्तर पर विकेन्द्रीकृत भंडारण क्षमता और अन्य कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करना, जिसमें कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां आदि शामिल हैं, जिससे किसानों को संकट बिक्री से बचने और अपने उत्पाद के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी;
4. किसानों को एक ही स्थान पर उर्वरकों और अन्य कृषि सेवाओं तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (पीएमकेएसके) के रूप में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियां;
5. सामान्य सेवा केन्द्रों (सीएससी) के रूप में पीएसीएस, पंचायत स्तर पर ही ग्रामीण नागरिकों को 300 से अधिक ई-सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे;
6. पीएसीएस पेट्रोल/डीजल आउटलेट और एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप संचालित करेंगी, जिससे उनके और उनके किसान सदस्यों के लिए अतिरिक्त राजस्व के स्रोत बढ़ेगें;
7. बैंक मित्र सहकारी समितियों और उनके सदस्यों को घर बैठे बैंकिंग सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए रुपे किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, माइक्रो-एटीएम के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन को मजबूत करना;
8. सहकारी क्षेत्र में पीएसीएस द्वारा किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन, ताकि बाजार संपर्क को सुगम बनाया जा सके और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त हो;
9. दलहन उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों को आय स्थिरता प्रदान करने के लिए ई-संयुक्ति (एनसीसीएफ) और ई-समृद्धि (एनएएफईडी) के माध्यम से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर पीएसीएस के पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसानों से अरहर, मसूर, उड़द और मक्का की खरीद की गारंटी।
सामूहिक रूप से, इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य पीएसीएस को जीवंत, बहुउद्देशीय संस्थानों में बदलना, वित्तीय लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करना और उनसे जुड़े छोटे और सीमांत किसानों की आजीविका को बढ़ाना है।
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत संस्था भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल),ने फाउंडेशन और ब्रीडर बीज के आगे गुणन के लिए विभिन्न फसलों और किस्मों के आनुवंशिक रूप से उच्च क्षमता वाले अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले ब्रीडर बीज प्राप्त करने के लिए निम्नलिखित अग्रणी अनुसंधान संगठनों के साथ कपंनी ज्ञापनों/समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं:
• आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), नई दिल्ली
• पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, लुधियाना (पीएयू), पंजाब
• आईसीएआर-भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर), लुधियाना, पंजाब
• आईसीएआर-भारतीय कदन्न अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर), हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
• जी.बी. पंत कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, पंतनगर, उत्तराखंड
• जोनल प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एवं व्यवसाय योजना एवं विकास इकाई आईएआरआई, पूसा, नई दिल्ली।
• अर्ध-शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद
• विश्व सब्जी केंद्र, एवीआरडीसी, थाईलैंड
• इंजीनियस रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट फाउंडेशन, उत्तराखंड
• बीज अनुसंधान केंद्र, कलोल (आईसीआरआईएसएटी, इफको और बीबीएसएसएल के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन)
निजी बीज कंपनियों से प्रतिस्पर्धा और एमपीएसीएस कृषि इको-सिस्टम की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, बीबीएसएसएल निम्नलिखित कदम उठा रहा है:
• सहकारी माध्यमों से सस्ती दरों पर स्वदेशी एवं प्रमाणित बीज किस्मों को बढ़ावा देना।
• बीज उत्पादन, वितरण और भंडारण में सहकारी समितियों/एमपीएसीएस की क्षमताओं को शामिल करना और उनका निर्माण करना।
• बीबीएसएसएल बीजों में विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रदर्शन और आउटरीच सत्र।
• अनुसंधान बढ़ाने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण जर्मप्लाज्म तक पहुंच और स्थानीय बीज उत्पादन के लिए संस्थागत सहयोग।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।