Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Conference on Making Cities Cyber Secure Emphasises Urban Cyber Preparedness and SPV Sustainability
MoHUA presented key initiatives such as city-level cybersecurity frameworks, the mandatory appointment of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs),
19 JUL 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
With the increasing digitalisation of city functions, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), convened the National Conference on Making Cities Cyber Secure on 18 July 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The conference brought together key stakeholders from Central Ministries, National Cybersecurity Agencies, State Governments, and Urban Local Bodies to address the growing cybersecurity challenges facing India’s cities and develop a collective roadmap for enhancing resilience.
The event witnessed participation from over 300 delegates, including State IT and Urban Development Secretaries, ADGs, Municipal Commissioners, CEOs of Smart Cities, and representatives from key institutions such as CERT-In, NCIIPC, I4C, and STQC. Dignitaries, including Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA; Shri Govind Mohan, Union Home Secretary; and Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI, delivered special addresses.
The Ministry presented key initiatives such as city-level cybersecurity frameworks, the mandatory appointment of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs), and the completion of cybersecurity audits. Officials emphasised that technologies integrated into traffic systems, utilities, and public services are increasingly vulnerable to cyber threats, necessitating structured risk management and inter-agency collaboration.
Discussions also focused on repositioning SPVs as dynamic, innovation-driven bodies supporting long-term urban development. Drawing from Advisory No. 27 (June 2025), stakeholders discussed SPVs’ expanded role in consultancy, investment facilitation, technology integration, and policy research.
The Intelligence Bureau flagged emerging cyber risks amid growing tech-enabled governance. The conference concluded with a consensus on embedding cybersecurity into all phases of digital urban transformation and empowering SPVs to align with national urban priorities.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகரங்களை சைபர் பாதுகாப்பானதாக்குவது குறித்த தேசிய மாநாடு, நகர்ப்புற சைபர் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் சிறப்பு நோக்க நிறுவனங்களின் நிலைத்தன்மையை வலியுறுத்தியது
19 JUL 2025 9:25PM by PIB Chennai
நகர செயல்பாடுகளின் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் அதிகரித்து வருவதால், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, நகரங்களை சைபர் பாதுகாப்பானதாக மாற்றுவது குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை ஜூலை 18, 2025 அன்று புது தில்லியின் விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம் கூட்டியது.
இந்தியாவின் நகரங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் வளர்ந்து வரும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், மீள்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கூட்டு செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், தேசிய சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களை இந்த மாநாடு ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
300க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் கட்டிகிதலா, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் மற்றும் யுஐடிஏஐ தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு புவனேஷ் குமார் உள்ளிட்ட பிரமுகர்கள் சிறப்புரைகளை நிகழ்த்தினர்.
நகர அளவிலான சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்புகள், தலைமை தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகளின் கட்டாய நியமனம் மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கைகளை நிறைவு செய்தல் போன்ற முக்கிய முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சகம் முன் வைத்தது. போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகள், பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் பொது சேவைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் சைபர் அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்கு அதிகளவில் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடியவை என்றும், கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட இடர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்றும் அதிகாரிகள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
நீண்டகால நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிக்கும் ஆற்றல்மிக்க, புதுமை சார்ந்த அமைப்புகளாக சிறப்பு நோக்க நிறுவனங்களை மறுசீரமைப்பது குறித்தும் விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின. முதலீட்டு வசதி, தொழில்நுட்ப ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் இத்தகைய நிறுவனங்களின் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட பங்கு பற்றி ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2146180