Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Conference on Making Cities Cyber Secure Emphasises Urban Cyber Preparedness and SPV Sustainability
MoHUA presented key initiatives such as city-level cybersecurity frameworks, the mandatory appointment of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs),
19 JUL 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
With the increasing digitalisation of city functions, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), convened the National Conference on Making Cities Cyber Secure on 18 July 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The conference brought together key stakeholders from Central Ministries, National Cybersecurity Agencies, State Governments, and Urban Local Bodies to address the growing cybersecurity challenges facing India’s cities and develop a collective roadmap for enhancing resilience.
The event witnessed participation from over 300 delegates, including State IT and Urban Development Secretaries, ADGs, Municipal Commissioners, CEOs of Smart Cities, and representatives from key institutions such as CERT-In, NCIIPC, I4C, and STQC. Dignitaries, including Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA; Shri Govind Mohan, Union Home Secretary; and Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI, delivered special addresses.
The Ministry presented key initiatives such as city-level cybersecurity frameworks, the mandatory appointment of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs), and the completion of cybersecurity audits. Officials emphasised that technologies integrated into traffic systems, utilities, and public services are increasingly vulnerable to cyber threats, necessitating structured risk management and inter-agency collaboration.
Discussions also focused on repositioning SPVs as dynamic, innovation-driven bodies supporting long-term urban development. Drawing from Advisory No. 27 (June 2025), stakeholders discussed SPVs’ expanded role in consultancy, investment facilitation, technology integration, and policy research.
The Intelligence Bureau flagged emerging cyber risks amid growing tech-enabled governance. The conference concluded with a consensus on embedding cybersecurity into all phases of digital urban transformation and empowering SPVs to align with national urban priorities.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
शहरे सायबर सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय परिषद; शहरी सायबर सज्जतेवर आणि एसपीव्हीच्या शाश्वततेवर भर
19 JUL 2025 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
गृहनिर्माण व नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने (MoHUA) शहर-स्तरीय सायबर सुरक्षा चौकट, मुख्य माहिती सुरक्षा अधिकारी (CISO) यांची अनिवार्य नियुक्ती आणि सायबर सुरक्षा लेखापरीक्षणासारख्या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली.
शहरांच्या कार्यप्रणालीत वाढत्या डिजिटलायझेशनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, गृहनिर्माण व नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने (MoHUA), गृह मंत्रालय (MHA) आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय (MeitY) यांच्या सहकार्याने, १८ जुलै २०२५ रोजी नवी दिल्लीच्या विज्ञान भवन येथे 'शहरे सायबर सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय परिषद' आयोजित केली.
या परिषदेत केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध मंत्रालयांचे, राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा संस्थांचे, राज्य सरकारांचे आणि नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले. भारतातील शहरांसमोर उभ्या असलेल्या वाढत्या सायबर सुरक्षेच्या आव्हानांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली, तसेच लवचिकतेसाठी सामूहिक कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
या परिषदेत ३०० हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींनी सहभाग घेतला होता. यामध्ये राज्यांचे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान व नगरविकास सचिव, अतिरिक्त महासंचालक, महापालिका आयुक्त, स्मार्ट सिटीचे सीईओ, तसेच CERT-In, NCIIPC, I4C आणि STQC यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश होता. गृहनिर्माण व नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव श्री. श्रीनिवास कटिकीथला, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री. गोविंद मोहन, आणि UIDAIचे सीईओ श्री. भुवनेश कुमार यांनी विशेष भाषणे दिली.
मंत्रालयाने सादर केलेल्या उपक्रमांमध्ये शहर-स्तरीय सायबर सुरक्षा चौकट, CISO यांची अनिवार्य नियुक्ती आणि सायबर लेखापरीक्षण पूर्ण करण्याचा समावेश होता. वाहतूक व्यवस्था, उपयोगिता सेवा आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा यांमध्ये समाकलित करण्यात आलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानांवर सायबर हल्ल्यांचा धोका वाढत असल्याने, धोका व्यवस्थापनाची ठोस रचना आणि विविध संस्थांमधील समन्वयाची गरज अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
यावेळी, 'SPV' (स्पेशल पर्पज व्हीकल) संस्था केवळ प्रकल्प राबविणाऱ्या नसून नवोन्मेषास चालना देणाऱ्या आणि शाश्वत शहरी विकासाला पाठबळ देणाऱ्या संस्थांमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्यावर चर्चा झाली. सूचना क्रमांक २७ (जून २०२५) च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर SPV संस्थांच्या सल्लागार सेवा, गुंतवणूक सुलभता, तंत्रज्ञान समाकलन आणि धोरण संशोधन यामधील विस्तारीत भूमिकांवर विचार करण्यात आला.
गुप्तचर विभागाने तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित प्रशासन वाढताना उद्भवणाऱ्या नव्या सायबर धोक्यांविषयी सूचना दिल्या. परिषदेस सामूहिक संमतीने असा निष्कर्ष प्राप्त झाला की, डिजिटल शहरी परिवर्तनाच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यात सायबर सुरक्षेचा अंतर्भाव केला जावा आणि SPV संस्थांना राष्ट्रीय शहरी प्राधान्यांशी सुसंगत केले जावे.