Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Conference on Making Cities Cyber Secure Emphasises Urban Cyber Preparedness and SPV Sustainability
MoHUA presented key initiatives such as city-level cybersecurity frameworks, the mandatory appointment of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs),
19 JUL 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
With the increasing digitalisation of city functions, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), convened the National Conference on Making Cities Cyber Secure on 18 July 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The conference brought together key stakeholders from Central Ministries, National Cybersecurity Agencies, State Governments, and Urban Local Bodies to address the growing cybersecurity challenges facing India’s cities and develop a collective roadmap for enhancing resilience.
The event witnessed participation from over 300 delegates, including State IT and Urban Development Secretaries, ADGs, Municipal Commissioners, CEOs of Smart Cities, and representatives from key institutions such as CERT-In, NCIIPC, I4C, and STQC. Dignitaries, including Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA; Shri Govind Mohan, Union Home Secretary; and Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI, delivered special addresses.
The Ministry presented key initiatives such as city-level cybersecurity frameworks, the mandatory appointment of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs), and the completion of cybersecurity audits. Officials emphasised that technologies integrated into traffic systems, utilities, and public services are increasingly vulnerable to cyber threats, necessitating structured risk management and inter-agency collaboration.
Discussions also focused on repositioning SPVs as dynamic, innovation-driven bodies supporting long-term urban development. Drawing from Advisory No. 27 (June 2025), stakeholders discussed SPVs’ expanded role in consultancy, investment facilitation, technology integration, and policy research.
The Intelligence Bureau flagged emerging cyber risks amid growing tech-enabled governance. The conference concluded with a consensus on embedding cybersecurity into all phases of digital urban transformation and empowering SPVs to align with national urban priorities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरों को साइबर सुरक्षा बनाने पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में शहरी साइबर तैयारी और एसपीवी स्थिरता पर ज़ोर दिया गया
(एमओएचयूए) ने शहर-स्तरीय साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे, मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) की अनिवार्य नियुक्ति जैसी प्रमुख पहल प्रस्तुत की
19 JUL 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी कार्यों के बढ़ते डिजिटलीकरण के साथ, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सहयोग से 18 जुलाई 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में शहरों को साइबर सुरक्षा बनाने पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया।
इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा एजेंसियों, राज्य सरकारों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के प्रमुख हितधारकों को भारत के शहरों के सामने बढ़ती साइबर सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए एक सामूहिक रोडमैप विकसित करने हेतु एक साथ लाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें राज्य आईटी और शहरी विकास सचिव, एडीजी, नगर आयुक्त, स्मार्ट शहरों के सीईओ और सीईआरटी-इन, एनसीआईआईपीसी, आई4सी और एसटीक्यूसी जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला, सचिव, एमओएचयूए; श्री गोविंद मोहन, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव; और श्री भुवनेश कुमार, सीईओ, यूआईडीएआई सहित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने विशेष भाषण दिए।
मंत्रालय ने शहर-स्तरीय साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे, मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) की अनिवार्य नियुक्ति और साइबर सुरक्षा ऑडिट पूरा करने जैसी प्रमुख पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया। अधिकारियों ने जोर देकर कहा कि यातायात प्रणालियों, उपयोगिताओं और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकियां साइबर खतरों के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं, जिससे संरचित जोखिम प्रबंधन और अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग की आवश्यकता होती है।
चर्चा में एसपीवी को गतिशील, नवाचार-संचालित निकायों के रूप में पुन: स्थापित करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जो दीर्घकालिक शहरी विकास का समर्थन करते हैं। परामर्श संख्या 27 (जून 2025) से आकर्षित होकर, हितधारकों ने परामर्श, निवेश सुविधा, प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण और नीति अनुसंधान में एसपीवी की विस्तारित भूमिका पर चर्चा की।
इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो ने बढ़ते तकनीक-सक्षम शासन के बीच उभरते साइबर जोखिमों पर ध्यान दिलाया। सम्मेलन का समापन डिजिटल शहरी परिवर्तन के सभी चरणों में साइबर सुरक्षा को शामिल करने और राष्ट्रीय शहरी प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप एसपीवी को सशक्त बनाने की आम सहमति के साथ हुआ।