Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets farmers at the groundnut fields of Gujarat
Shri Chouhan joins the farmers in weeding and hoeing the groundnut crops
The Union Agriculture Minister also inspects modern agricultural equipment, including drones
19 JUL 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today met groundnut farmers during his visit to Gujarat. He visited groundnut fields in Manekvada village of Junagadh and interacted with farmers to gather information from them. The Union Minister also joined the farmers in the field and participated in the weeding and hoeing of groundnut crops.
During the conversation, Shri Chouhan discussed in detail the improved varieties of groundnut, seed quality, fertilisers being used, and production techniques. The farmers informed him about the seasonal challenges in groundnut cultivation, market prices, and irrigation-related issues.
The Union Agriculture Minister took special interest in Gujarat’s prominent and improved groundnut variety — ‘Girnar-4’ — and sought detailed information about it from officials. He also inspected drones and other modern agricultural equipment available in the field and took feedback from farmers on their effectiveness and utility.
Appreciating the hard work of the farmers, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “Our food providers play an invaluable role in ensuring the country’s food security. The government stands with farmers at every level and is fully committed to addressing their concerns.”

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಗುಜರಾತಿನ ನೆಲಗಡಲೆ ಹೊಲಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು
ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿ ನೆಲಗಡಲೆ ಬೆಳೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆ ತೆಗೆದರು ಮತ್ತು ಜಮೀನನ್ನು ಒಪ್ಪಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು
19 JUL 2025 7:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ, ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲಗಡಲೆ ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಜುನಾಗಢದ ಮಾಣೆಕ್ವಾಡಾ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲಗಡಲೆ ಹೊಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೊಲದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲಗಡಲೆ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಕಳೆ ತೆಗೆಯುವ ಮತ್ತು ಜಮೀನು ಒಪ್ಪಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಂವಾದದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಸುಧಾರಿತ ನೆಲಗಡಲೆ ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳು, ಬೀಜಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ, ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾಗಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ರೈತರು ನೆಲಗಡಲೆ ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀರಾವರಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಗುಜರಾತಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಿತ ನೆಲಗಡಲೆ ಪ್ರಭೇದ - 'ಗಿರ್ನಾರ್ -4' - ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ವಹಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಅದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರು. ಅವರು ಜಮೀನಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದ್ದ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಯುಕ್ತತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪಡೆದರು.
ರೈತರ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್, "ನಮ್ಮ ಅನ್ನದಾತರು ದೇಶದ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಹಂತದಲ್ಲೂ ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಂತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕಳವಳಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.