National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported suicide of a man after alleged physical torture in police custody at Dwarka North Police Station, Delhi
Issues notice to the Delhi Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
18 JUL 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a man committed suicide on 11th July, 2025, after alleged physical torture by the police at Dwarka North Police Station, Delhi. Reportedly, the victim was taken to police custody on 10th July, 2025, for questioning in connection with a complaint of theft made against him by a woman supervisor. A suicide note has been recovered. The victim was a resident of the Nangli Vihar area of Delhi and was working as a contract employee with the IP University.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Commissioner of Police, Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th July, 2025, the victim had injury marks on his body. He was also given electric shocks, due to which there was swelling in his ear. Reportedly, he was taken to the hospital by the family members, from where he was referred to the Indira Gandhi Hospital for further treatment. The next day, the victim was found hanging in his room.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
દિલ્હીના ઉત્તર દ્વારકા પોલીસ સ્ટેશનમાં પોલીસ કસ્ટડીમાં શારીરિક ત્રાસ આપ્યા બાદ એક વ્યક્તિની આત્મહત્યાના અહેવાલ અંગે NHRC, ભારતે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
દિલ્હી પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો
18 JUL 2025 4:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), એ એક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ પર સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે કે 11 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ દિલ્હીના ઉત્તર દ્વારકા પોલીસ સ્ટેશનમાં પોલીસ દ્વારા શારીરિક ત્રાસ આપ્યા બાદ એક વ્યક્તિએ આત્મહત્યા કરી હતી. અહેવાલ મુજબ, પીડિતને 10 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ એક મહિલા સુપરવાઇઝર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી ચોરીની ફરિયાદના સંદર્ભમાં પૂછપરછ માટે પોલીસ કસ્ટડીમાં લેવામાં આવી હતી. એક સ્યુસાઇડ નોટ મળી આવી છે. પીડિત દિલ્હીના નાંગલી વિહાર વિસ્તારનો રહેવાસી હતો અને IP યુનિવર્સિટીમાં કોન્ટ્રાક્ચુઅલ કર્મચારી તરીકે કામ કરતો હતો.
કમિશને અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે મીડિયા રિપોર્ટમાં રહેલી સામગ્રી, જો સાચી હોય, તો તે પીડિતના માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, તેણે દિલ્હીના પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ જારી કરીને તેમની પાસેથી બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે.
12 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ પ્રસારિત થયેલા મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ મુજબ, પીડિતના શરીર પર ઈજાના નિશાન હતા. તેને ઇલેક્ટ્રિક શોક પણ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેના કારણે તેના કાનમાં સોજો આવી ગયો હતો. અહેવાલ મુજબ, પરિવારના સભ્યો તેને હોસ્પિટલમાં લઈ ગયા હતા, જ્યાંથી તેને વધુ સારવાર માટે ઈન્દિરા ગાંધી હોસ્પિટલ રીફર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. બીજા દિવસે, પીડિત તેના રૂમમાં લટકતો મળી આવ્યો હતો.