National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported suicide of a man after alleged physical torture in police custody at Dwarka North Police Station, Delhi
Issues notice to the Delhi Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
18 JUL 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a man committed suicide on 11th July, 2025, after alleged physical torture by the police at Dwarka North Police Station, Delhi. Reportedly, the victim was taken to police custody on 10th July, 2025, for questioning in connection with a complaint of theft made against him by a woman supervisor. A suicide note has been recovered. The victim was a resident of the Nangli Vihar area of Delhi and was working as a contract employee with the IP University.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Commissioner of Police, Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th July, 2025, the victim had injury marks on his body. He was also given electric shocks, due to which there was swelling in his ear. Reportedly, he was taken to the hospital by the family members, from where he was referred to the Indira Gandhi Hospital for further treatment. The next day, the victim was found hanging in his room.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने दिल्ली के द्वारका उत्तर पुलिस स्टेशन में हिरासत में कथित शारीरिक यातना के बाद एक व्यक्ति द्वारा आत्महत्या की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
18 JUL 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। इस रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि दिल्ली के द्वारका नॉर्थ पुलिस स्टेशन में पुलिस द्वारा कथित शारीरिक प्रताड़ना के बाद एक व्यक्ति ने 11 जुलाई, 2025 को आत्महत्या कर ली थी। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित को एक महिला सुपरवाइजर द्वारा उसके खिलाफ की गई चोरी की शिकायत के संबंध में पूछताछ के लिए 10 जुलाई, 2025 को पुलिस हिरासत में लिया गया था पीड़ित दिल्ली के नांगली विहार इलाके का रहने वाला था और आईपी यूनिवर्सिटी में संविदा कर्मचारी के रूप में कार्यरत था। उसके पास से एक सुसाइड नोट बरामद किया गया है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि मीडिया रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है तो पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने दिल्ली के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
12 जुलाई, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित के शरीर पर चोटों के निशान थे। उसे बिजली के झटके भी दिए गए थे, जिससे उसके कान में सूजन आ गई थी। बताया जा रहा है कि परिवार के सदस्य उसे अस्पताल ले गए, जहां से उसे आगे के इलाज के लिए इंदिरा गांधी अस्पताल रेफर कर दिया गया। अगले दिन, पीड़ित अपने कमरे में फंदे से लटका हुआ पाया गया।