Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and AMFI Sign Pathbreaking MoU for KYC Verification of Mutual Fund Investors
17 JUL 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) have hit a historic milestone by signing a pathbreaking Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on July 17, 2025, in Mumbai to streamline KYC (Know Your Customer) verification for approximately 24.13 crore mutual fund folios, including 19.04 crore in Equity, Hybrid, and Solution-Oriented Schemes, as per AMFI data for June 30, 2025. The MoU was signed by Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, GM, (Business Development) on behalf of Department of Posts and Mr. V. N. Chalasani, Chief Executive, AMFI.
Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (Business Development), Department of Posts and Mr. V. N. Chalasani, Chief Executive, AMFI, during the MoU signing ceremony held in Mumbai
With an impressive year-over-year investor addition trend of approximately 4 million new investors in FY23, 6.9 million in FY24, and 9.7 million in FY25, this landmark agreement will benefit all Asset Management Companies (AMCs) under AMFI by ensuring seamless KYC compliance for their vast and growing investor base, enhancing operational efficiency and financial inclusion across India.
Under this agreement, DoP will provide KYC verification and document collection services through its extensive network of over 1.64 lakh post offices, ensuring efficient compliance for mutual fund investors. AMFI, representing India’s mutual fund industry, will facilitate this initiative on behalf of its member AMCs to achieve “KYC Validated” status for investors in the records of KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs). This partnership will cover the KYC verification needs of the rapidly growing investor base, ensuring an estimated 9.7 million new investors annually are seamlessly onboarded.
The MoU enables postal employees to assist investors in completing KYC forms, verifying and attesting self-attested documents, and transferring them to AMCs. This partnership aligns with DoP’s commitment to delivering innovative public-private partnership services and AMFI’s mission to foster a professional, investor-friendly mutual fund ecosystem. By combining DoP’s unparalleled reach with AMFI’s expertise, the initiative aims to make KYC compliance more accessible, especially in remote and underserved areas, thereby encouraging greater participation in mutual fund investments among India’s vast and growing investor base.
Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager, Business Development Directorate, Department of Posts, stated, “This collaboration harnesses our extensive postal infrastructure to support financial inclusion and simplify KYC processes for investors nationwide.” Mr. V. N. Chalasani, Chief Executive, AMFI, added, “This MoU marks a significant step in the industry’s efforts towards ensuring regulatory compliance for legacy investors residing in the far corners of the country. This initiative will help investors revive their folios and continue to invest seamlessly in mutual funds.”
The agreement, effective for one year from July 2025, is renewable and includes strict confidentiality measures, compliance with SEBI regulations, and robust safeguards to protect investor data. This initiative is poised to set a new benchmark in investor servicing and operational efficiency in India’s financial sector.
Social Media link-

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग और एएमएफआई ने म्यूचुअल फंड निवेशकों के केवाईसी सत्यापन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
17 JUL 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन डाक विभाग (डीओपी) और एसोसिएशन ऑफ म्यूचुअल फंड्स इन इंडिया (एएमएफआई) ने 17 जुलाई, 2025 को मुंबई में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करके एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। एएमएफआई के 30 जून, 2025 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, लगभग 24.13 करोड़ म्यूचुअल फंड फोलियो (जिनमें 19.04 करोड़ इक्विटी, हाइब्रिड और सॉल्यूशन-ओरिएंटेड स्कीम शामिल हैं) के लिए केवाईसी (अपने ग्राहक को जानें) सत्यापन को सुव्यवस्थित किया जाएगा। डाक विभाग की ओर से सुश्री मनीषा बंसल बादल, जीएम, (व्यावसायिक विकास) और एएमएफआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री वीएन चलसानी ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
मुंबई में आयोजित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह के दौरान डाक विभाग की महाप्रबंधक (व्यावसायिक विकास) सुश्री मनीषा बंसल बादल और एएमएफआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री वीएन चलसानी
वित्त वर्ष 2023 में लगभग 4 मिलियन नए निवेशक, वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 6.9 मिलियन और वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 9.7 मिलियन नए निवेशक जुड़ने की प्रभावशाली साल-दर-साल निवेशक प्रवृत्ति के साथ, यह ऐतिहासिक समझौता एएमएफआई के तहत सभी एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनियों (एएमसी) को उनके विशाल और बढ़ते निवेशक आधार के लिए निर्बाध केवाईसी अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करके पूरे भारत में परिचालन दक्षता और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ाकर लाभ पहुंचाएगा।
डाक विभाग इस समझौते के तहत अपने 1.64 लाख से ज़्यादा डाकघरों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के ज़रिए केवाईसी सत्यापन और दस्तावेज़ संग्रह सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। इससे म्यूचुअल फ़ंड निवेशकों के लिए कुशल अनुपालन भी सुनिश्चित होगा। भारत के म्यूचुअल फ़ंड उद्योग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला एएमएफआई, अपने सदस्य एएमसी की ओर से इस पहल को सुगम बनाएगा ताकि केवाईसी पंजीकरण एजेंसियों (केआरए) के रिकॉर्ड में निवेशकों के लिए "केवाईसी सत्यापित" स्थिति प्राप्त की जा सके। यह साझेदारी तेज़ी से बढ़ते निवेशक आधार की केवाईसी सत्यापन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि अनुमानित 9.7 मिलियन नए निवेशक सालाना निर्बाध रूप से जुड़ेंगे।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन डाक कर्मचारियों को केवाईसी फॉर्म भरने, स्व-सत्यापित दस्तावेजों का फिर से सत्यापन करने और उन्हें एएमसी को हस्तांतरित करने में निवेशकों की सहायता करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह साझेदारी डाक विभाग की अभिनव सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी सेवाएं प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता और एएमएफआई के एक पेशेवर, निवेशक-अनुकूल म्यूचुअल फंड पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के मिशन के अनुरूप है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य डाक विभाग की अद्वितीय पहुंच को एएमएफआई की विशेषज्ञता के साथ जोड़कर केवाईसी अनुपालन को और अधिक सुलभ बनाना है। विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ और कम सुविधा वाले क्षेत्रों में भारत के विशाल और बढ़ते निवेशक आधार के बीच म्यूचुअल फंड निवेश में अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकेगा।
डाक विभाग के व्यवसाय विकास निदेशालय की महाप्रबंधक सुश्री मनीषा बंसल बादल ने कहा, "यह सहयोग वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने और देश भर के निवेशकों के लिए केवाईसी प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए हमारे व्यापक डाक बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करता है।" एएमएफआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री वीएन चलसानी ने कहा, "यह समझौता ज्ञापन देश के कोने-कोने में रहने वाले पुराने निवेशकों के लिए नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में उद्योग के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह पहल निवेशकों को अपने फोलियो को पुनर्जीवित करने और म्यूचुअल फंडों में निर्बाध निवेश जारी रखने में मदद करेगी।"
यह समझौता जुलाई 2025 से एक वर्ष के लिए प्रभावी है। यह नवीकरणीय है और इसमें सख्त गोपनीयता उपाय, सेबी नियमों का अनुपालन और निवेशक डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए मज़बूत सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल हैं। यह पहल भारत के वित्तीय क्षेत्र में निवेशक सेवा और परिचालन दक्षता में एक नया मानक स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है।
सोशल मीडिया लिंक-