Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs High Level Meeting of State Labour and Industry Ministers on Employment Linked Incentive Scheme
ELI Scheme Represents Second Step after PLI Scheme in Direction of Building an Atmanirbhar Bharat - Dr. Mandaviya
States Appreciated the ELI Scheme and Assured Full Cooperation in Ensuring its Successful Implementation
14 JUL 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level virtual meeting of State Labour Ministers and State Industry Ministers was convened under the chairpersonship of the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today. The objective of the meeting was to deliberate on the implementation modalities and explore collaborative strategies for the effective rollout of the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya, underscored that the ELI Scheme represents the second step after the PLI Scheme in the direction of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He stated that the scheme will provide financial support to employers, enabling them to generate additional employment, particularly for the youth. He described the initiative as a win-win for both employers and job seekers.
Dr. Mandaviya cited KLEMS data published by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), highlighting that over 17 crore employment opportunities were generated during the last decade. This, he noted, is a reflection of the significant economic progress made by the country, particularly driven by robust growth in sectors such as construction, manufacturing, and services. He emphasized that this momentum must be sustained and further accelerated through schemes like ELI, which are designed to create quality jobs, deepen formalization, and support inclusive development.
“Labour and industry are two sides of the same coin,” the Minister said, adding that both must work in close coordination for the greater good of the nation’s workforce and economy. He assured participants that procedural formalities under the scheme have been kept simple to ensure ease of access and encourage wide participation.
Union Minister also urged State Ministers to actively promote the scheme through media briefings, television and radio interviews, and other outreach platforms. He emphasized the importance of comprehensive planning and awareness-building at the grassroots level.
The Secretary (L&E) welcomed all participants and highlighted that the scheme is designed to support employment generation, improve employability, and extend social security across all sectors—particularly focusing on the manufacturing sector. She informed that with a total outlay of Rs. 99,446 crore, the ELI Scheme aims to create over 3.5 crore jobs across the country over a two-year period. She further emphasized that sustainable employment is a key goal of the scheme, as the first instalment of incentives will be disbursed only after six months of continuous employment. Director (L&E), delivered a presentation outlining the scheme’s framework.
Labour and Industry Ministers from Gujarat, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and several other states appreciated the initiative and assured their full cooperation in ensuring its successful implementation across their respective regions. Acknowledging the scheme’s potential to boost employment opportunities, the Ministers emphasized the importance of collaborative efforts between the Centre and States. They also proposed that dedicated events, awareness programmes, and conferences may be organized at the district level in collaboration with state governments for local industries/industry chambers/industry associations etc. These efforts would help disseminate comprehensive information about the scheme, promote its adoption, and ensure that its benefits reach the grassroots level and last-mile beneficiaries. During the discussions, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that States may consider linking of their respective employment-oriented schemes with the objectives of the ELI Scheme.
Joint Secretary (L&E) concluded the meeting by thanking all participants and reiterated the Ministry's commitment to ensuring the effective implementation of the ELI Scheme through focused and coordinated efforts to generate meaningful employment across the country.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے روزگار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم پر ریاستی محنت اور صنعت کے وزراء کی اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ای ایل آئی اسکیم نے آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کی سمت میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے بعد دوسرا قدم اٹھایا۔ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
ریاستوں نے ای ایل آئی اسکیم کی تعریف کی اور اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی
14 JUL 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کی صدارت میں ریاستی محنت کے وزراء اور ریاستی صنعت کے وزراء کی ایک اعلی سطحی ورچوئل میٹنگ بلائی گئی ۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد نفاذ کے طریقوں پر غور و خوض کرنا اور ایمپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹو (ای ایل آئی) اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی حکمت عملی تلاش کرنا تھا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ای ایل آئی اسکیم آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کی سمت میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے بعد دوسرے قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم آجروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی ، جس سے وہ خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے لیے اضافی روزگار پیدا کر سکیں گے ۔ انہوں نے اس پہل کو آجروں اور ملازمت کے متلاشیوں دونوں کے لیے جیت کے طور پر بیان کیا ۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ KLEMS ڈیٹا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں روزگار کے 17 کروڑ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کی طرف سے کی گئی قابل ذکر اقتصادی پیشرفت کا عکاس ہے، خاص طور پر تعمیرات، مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں مضبوط ترقی کی وجہ سے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ELI جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے اس رفتار کو برقرار اور مزید تیز کیا جانا چاہیے، جو معیاری روزگار پیدا کرنے، رسمی عمل کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ محنت اور صنعت ایک ہی سکے کے دو رخ ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں کو ملک کی افرادی قوت اور معیشت کے وسیع تر مفاد کے لیے قریبی تال میل میں کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو یقین دلایا کہ اسکیم کے تحت طریقہ کار کو آسان رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ رسائی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستی وزراء پر زور دیا کہ وہ میڈیا بریفنگ، ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو انٹرویوز اور دیگر آؤٹ ریچ پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے اسکیم کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے نچلی سطح پر جامع منصوبہ بندی اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) نے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ اسکیم روزگار پیدا کرنے، روزگار کو بہتر بنانے اور تمام شعبوں میں سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے - مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 99,446 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ، ELI اسکیم کا مقصد دو سال کی مدت میں ملک بھر میں 3.5 کروڑ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ پائیدار روزگار اسکیم کا ایک اہم ہدف ہے، کیونکہ مراعات کی پہلی قسط چھ ماہ کی مسلسل ملازمت کے بعد ہی دی جائے گی۔ ڈائریکٹر (لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ) نے اسکیم کے فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔
گجرات ، آسام ، بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ ، اروناچل پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ اور کئی دیگر ریاستوں کے محنت اور صنعت کے وزراء نے اس پہل کو سراہا اور اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں اپنے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا ۔ روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزراء نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ مقامی صنعتوں/صنعتی چیمبرز/صنعتی انجمنوں وغیرہ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے ضلعی سطح پر وقف تقریبات ، بیداری کے پروگرام اور کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ان کوششوں سے اسکیم کے بارے میں جامع معلومات کو پھیلانے ، اسے اپنانے کو فروغ دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی کہ اس کے فوائد نچلی سطح اور آخری مراحل کے مستفیدین تک پہنچیں ۔ بات چیت کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستیں اپنی متعلقہ روزگار پر مبنی اسکیموں کو ای ایل آئی اسکیم کے مقاصد سے جوڑنے پر غور کر سکتی ہیں ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایل اینڈ ای) نے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا اور ملک بھر میں بامعنی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مرکوز اور مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے ای ایل آئی اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔