Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs High Level Meeting of State Labour and Industry Ministers on Employment Linked Incentive Scheme
ELI Scheme Represents Second Step after PLI Scheme in Direction of Building an Atmanirbhar Bharat - Dr. Mandaviya
States Appreciated the ELI Scheme and Assured Full Cooperation in Ensuring its Successful Implementation
14 JUL 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level virtual meeting of State Labour Ministers and State Industry Ministers was convened under the chairpersonship of the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today. The objective of the meeting was to deliberate on the implementation modalities and explore collaborative strategies for the effective rollout of the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya, underscored that the ELI Scheme represents the second step after the PLI Scheme in the direction of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He stated that the scheme will provide financial support to employers, enabling them to generate additional employment, particularly for the youth. He described the initiative as a win-win for both employers and job seekers.
Dr. Mandaviya cited KLEMS data published by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), highlighting that over 17 crore employment opportunities were generated during the last decade. This, he noted, is a reflection of the significant economic progress made by the country, particularly driven by robust growth in sectors such as construction, manufacturing, and services. He emphasized that this momentum must be sustained and further accelerated through schemes like ELI, which are designed to create quality jobs, deepen formalization, and support inclusive development.
“Labour and industry are two sides of the same coin,” the Minister said, adding that both must work in close coordination for the greater good of the nation’s workforce and economy. He assured participants that procedural formalities under the scheme have been kept simple to ensure ease of access and encourage wide participation.
Union Minister also urged State Ministers to actively promote the scheme through media briefings, television and radio interviews, and other outreach platforms. He emphasized the importance of comprehensive planning and awareness-building at the grassroots level.
The Secretary (L&E) welcomed all participants and highlighted that the scheme is designed to support employment generation, improve employability, and extend social security across all sectors—particularly focusing on the manufacturing sector. She informed that with a total outlay of Rs. 99,446 crore, the ELI Scheme aims to create over 3.5 crore jobs across the country over a two-year period. She further emphasized that sustainable employment is a key goal of the scheme, as the first instalment of incentives will be disbursed only after six months of continuous employment. Director (L&E), delivered a presentation outlining the scheme’s framework.
Labour and Industry Ministers from Gujarat, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and several other states appreciated the initiative and assured their full cooperation in ensuring its successful implementation across their respective regions. Acknowledging the scheme’s potential to boost employment opportunities, the Ministers emphasized the importance of collaborative efforts between the Centre and States. They also proposed that dedicated events, awareness programmes, and conferences may be organized at the district level in collaboration with state governments for local industries/industry chambers/industry associations etc. These efforts would help disseminate comprehensive information about the scheme, promote its adoption, and ensure that its benefits reach the grassroots level and last-mile beneficiaries. During the discussions, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that States may consider linking of their respective employment-oriented schemes with the objectives of the ELI Scheme.
Joint Secretary (L&E) concluded the meeting by thanking all participants and reiterated the Ministry's commitment to ensuring the effective implementation of the ELI Scheme through focused and coordinated efforts to generate meaningful employment across the country.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் குறித்த மாநில தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் குறித்த மாநில தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
14 JUL 2025 8:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில், மாநில தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் உயர்மட்ட கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. வேலைவாய்ப்பு இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை (இஏஐ) திட்டத்தை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பதும், கூட்டு உத்திகளை ஆராய்வதும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில், பிஎல்ஐ திட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு இரண்டாவது முயற்சியாக இஎல்ஐ திட்டம் உள்ளது என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்தத் திட்டம் முதலாளிகளுக்கு நிதி உதவியை வழங்கும் என்றும், இதனால் அவர்களால் கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்றும், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களுக்கு இது உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த முயற்சி முதலாளிகள் மற்றும் வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் இருவருக்கும் ஒரு வெற்றி என்று அவர் விவரித்தார்.
இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி வெளியிட்ட கேஎல்இஎம்எஸ் தரவுகளை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா மேற்கோள் காட்டி, கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் 17 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதாககே கூறினார். இது, நாடு அடைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும், குறிப்பாக கட்டுமானம், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைகள் போன்ற துறைகளில் வலுவான வளர்ச்சியால் உந்தப்படுகிறது. தரமான வேலைகளை உருவாக்குதல், முறைப்படுத்தலை ஆழப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரித்தல் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இஎல்ஐ போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இந்த உந்துதல் நிலைத்திருக்க வேண்டும் மற்றும் மேலும் துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஒரே நாணயத்தின் இரண்டு பக்கங்கள்" என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், நாட்டின் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தின் சிறந்த நன்மைக்காக இருவரும் நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். அணுகலை எளிதாக்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் பரந்த பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடைமுறை முறைகள் எளிமையாக வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2144673