श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना पर राज्य श्रम एवं उद्योग मंत्रियों की उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
ईएलआई योजना, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में पीएलआई योजना के बाद दूसरा कदम है - डॉ. मंडाविया
राज्यों ने ईएलआई योजना की सराहना की और इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन में पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
14 JUL 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में राज्य श्रम मंत्रियों और राज्य उद्योग मंत्रियों की एक उच्च-स्तरीय वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक का उद्देश्य रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन हेतु कार्यान्वयन के तौर-तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श और सहयोगात्मक रणनीतियों की खोज करना था।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मंडाविया ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ईएलआई योजना, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में पीएलआई योजना के बाद दूसरा कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना नियोक्ताओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी, जिससे वे, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के लिए, अतिरिक्त रोज़गार सृजित कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने इस पहल को नियोक्ताओं और रोज़गार चाहने वालों, दोनों के लिए फ़ायदेमंद बताया।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा प्रकाशित केएलईएमएस के आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए बताया कि पिछले दशक में 17 करोड़ से ज़्यादा रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक प्रगति का प्रतिबिंब है, खासकर निर्माण, विनिर्माण और सेवा जैसे क्षेत्रों में मज़बूत वृद्धि के कारण। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इस गति को बनाए रखा जाना चाहिए और ईएलाई जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से इसे और तेज़ किया जाना चाहिए, जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोज़गार सृजित करने, औपचारिकता को मज़बूत करने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “श्रम और उद्योग एक ही सिक्के के दो पहलू हैं।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश के कार्यबल और अर्थव्यवस्था के व्यापक हित के लिए दोनों को मिलकर काम करना होगा। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को आश्वस्त किया कि योजना के तहत प्रक्रियात्मक औपचारिकताओं को सरल रखा गया है ताकि पहुँच आसान हो और व्यापक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिले।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य मंत्रियों से मीडिया ब्रीफिंग, टेलीविजन और रेडियो साक्षात्कारों तथा अन्य आउटरीच प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से इस योजना का सक्रिय रूप से प्रचार करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर व्यापक योजना और जागरूकता निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह योजना रोज़गार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने, रोज़गार क्षमता में सुधार लाने और सभी क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है—विशेषकर विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए। उन्होंने बताया कि 99,446 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ, ईएलआई योजना का लक्ष्य दो वर्षों की अवधि में देश भर में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोज़गार सृजित करना है। उन्होंने आगे ज़ोर देकर कहा कि स्थायी रोज़गार इस योजना का एक प्रमुख लक्ष्य है, क्योंकि प्रोत्साहनों की पहली किस्त छह महीने के निरंतर रोज़गार के बाद ही वितरित की जाएगी। निदेशक (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने योजना की रूपरेखा पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
गुजरात, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड और कई अन्य राज्यों के श्रम और उद्योग मंत्रियों ने इस पहल की सराहना की और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने में अपना पूरा सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया। रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना की क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हुए, मंत्रियों ने केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी प्रस्ताव दिया कि स्थानीय उद्योगों/उद्योग मंडलों/उद्योग संघों आदि के लिए राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से जिला स्तर पर समर्पित कार्यक्रम, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जा सकते हैं। ये प्रयास योजना के बारे में व्यापक जानकारी का प्रसार करने, इसे अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेंगे कि इसके लाभ जमीनी स्तर और अंतिम छोर के लाभार्थियों तक पहुँचें। चर्चा के दौरान, डॉ. मंडाविया ने जोर दिया कि राज्य अपनी-अपनी रोजगारोन्मुखी योजनाओं को ईएलआई योजना के उद्देश्यों से जोड़ने पर विचार कर सकते हैं।
संयुक्त सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद देते हुए बैठक का समापन किया तथा देश भर में सार्थक रोजगार सृजन के लिए केंद्रित और समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से ईएलआई योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs High Level Meeting of State Labour and Industry Ministers on Employment Linked Incentive Scheme
ELI Scheme Represents Second Step after PLI Scheme in Direction of Building an Atmanirbhar Bharat - Dr. Mandaviya
States Appreciated the ELI Scheme and Assured Full Cooperation in Ensuring its Successful Implementation
14 JUL 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level virtual meeting of State Labour Ministers and State Industry Ministers was convened under the chairpersonship of the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today. The objective of the meeting was to deliberate on the implementation modalities and explore collaborative strategies for the effective rollout of the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya, underscored that the ELI Scheme represents the second step after the PLI Scheme in the direction of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He stated that the scheme will provide financial support to employers, enabling them to generate additional employment, particularly for the youth. He described the initiative as a win-win for both employers and job seekers.
Dr. Mandaviya cited KLEMS data published by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), highlighting that over 17 crore employment opportunities were generated during the last decade. This, he noted, is a reflection of the significant economic progress made by the country, particularly driven by robust growth in sectors such as construction, manufacturing, and services. He emphasized that this momentum must be sustained and further accelerated through schemes like ELI, which are designed to create quality jobs, deepen formalization, and support inclusive development.
“Labour and industry are two sides of the same coin,” the Minister said, adding that both must work in close coordination for the greater good of the nation’s workforce and economy. He assured participants that procedural formalities under the scheme have been kept simple to ensure ease of access and encourage wide participation.
Union Minister also urged State Ministers to actively promote the scheme through media briefings, television and radio interviews, and other outreach platforms. He emphasized the importance of comprehensive planning and awareness-building at the grassroots level.
The Secretary (L&E) welcomed all participants and highlighted that the scheme is designed to support employment generation, improve employability, and extend social security across all sectors—particularly focusing on the manufacturing sector. She informed that with a total outlay of Rs. 99,446 crore, the ELI Scheme aims to create over 3.5 crore jobs across the country over a two-year period. She further emphasized that sustainable employment is a key goal of the scheme, as the first instalment of incentives will be disbursed only after six months of continuous employment. Director (L&E), delivered a presentation outlining the scheme’s framework.
Labour and Industry Ministers from Gujarat, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and several other states appreciated the initiative and assured their full cooperation in ensuring its successful implementation across their respective regions. Acknowledging the scheme’s potential to boost employment opportunities, the Ministers emphasized the importance of collaborative efforts between the Centre and States. They also proposed that dedicated events, awareness programmes, and conferences may be organized at the district level in collaboration with state governments for local industries/industry chambers/industry associations etc. These efforts would help disseminate comprehensive information about the scheme, promote its adoption, and ensure that its benefits reach the grassroots level and last-mile beneficiaries. During the discussions, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that States may consider linking of their respective employment-oriented schemes with the objectives of the ELI Scheme.
Joint Secretary (L&E) concluded the meeting by thanking all participants and reiterated the Ministry's commitment to ensuring the effective implementation of the ELI Scheme through focused and coordinated efforts to generate meaningful employment across the country.