Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL, URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE, 2025
14 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
I. Key highlights:
1. Headline Inflation: Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the month of June, 2025 over June, 2024 is 2.10% (Provisional). There is decline of 72 basis points in headline inflation of June, 2025 in comparison to May, 2025. It is the lowest year-on-year inflation after January, 2019.
1. Food Inflation: Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for the month of June, 2025 over June, 2024 is -1.06% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rates for rural and urban are -0.92% and -1.22%, respectively. All India inflation rates for CPI(General) and CFPI over the last 13 months are shown below. A sharp decline of 205 basis points is observed in food inflation in June, 2025 in comparison to May, 2025. The food inflation in June, 2025 is the lowest after January, 2019.
1. The significant decline in headline inflation and food inflation during the month of June, 2025 is mainly attributed to favourable base effect and decline in inflation of Vegetables, Pulses and Products, Meat and Fish, Cereals and products, Sugar and confectionery, Milk and products and Spices.
2. Rural Inflation: Significant decline in headline and food inflation in rural sector observed in June, 2025. The headline inflation is 1.72% (Provisional) in June, 2025 while the same was 2.59% in May, 2025. The CFPI based food inflation in rural sector is observed as -0.92% (Provisional) in June, 2025 in comparison to 0.95% in May, 2025.
3. Urban Inflation: Significant decline from 3.12% in May, 2025 to 2.56% (Provisional) in June, 2025 is observed in headline inflation of urban sector. Sharp decline is also observed in food inflation from 1.01% in May, 2025 to -1.22% (Provisional) in June, 2025.
4. Housing Inflation: Year-on-year Housing inflation rate for the month of June, 2025 is 3.24% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for the month of May, 2025 was 3.16%. The housing index is compiled for urban sector only.
5. Education Inflation: Year-on-year Education inflation rate for the month of June, 2025 is 4.37% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for the month of May, 2025 was 4.12%. It is combined education inflation for both rural and urban sector.
6. Health Inflation: Year-on-year Health inflation rate for the month of June, 2025 is 4.43% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for the month of May, 2025 was 4.34%. It is combined health inflation for both rural and urban sector.
7. Transport & Communication: Year-on-year Transport & communication inflation rate for the month of June, 2025 is 3.90%(Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for the month of May, 2025 was 3.85%. It is combined inflation rate for both rural and urban sector.
8. Fuel & light: Year-on-year Fuel & light inflation rate for the month of June, 2025 is 2.55% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for the month of May, 2025 was 2.84%. It is combined inflation rate for both rural and urban sector.
9. Top five major states with high Year on Year inflation for the month of June, 2025 are shown in the graph below.
1. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. June, 2025 over June, 2024), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India CPI (General), CFPI and corresponding Inflation rates (%) for the months of June, 2025 (Provisional), May, 2025 (Final) and June, 2024
June, 2025 (Prov.)
May, 2025 (Final)
June, 2024
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
1.72
2.56
2.10
2.59
3.12
2.82
5.66
4.39
5.08
CFPI
-0.92
-1.22
-1.06
0.95
1.01
0.99
9.15
9.60
9.36
Index
CPI (General)
195.5
192.6
194.2
194.3
191.5
193.0
192.2
187.8
190.2
CFPI
193.8
201.8
196.6
192.0
199.1
194.5
195.6
204.3
198.7
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
1. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: June, 2025 over May, 2025
Indices
June, 2025 (Prov.)
May, 2025 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
195.5
192.6
194.2
194.3
191.5
193.0
0.62
0.57
0.62
CFPI
193.8
201.8
196.6
192.0
199.1
194.5
0.94
1.36
1.08
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
1. Response rate: The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of June 2025, NSO collected prices from 100% villages and 98.5% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 88.5% for rural and 92.2% for urban.
2. Next date of release for July, 2025 CPI is 12th August, 2025 (Tuesday) or the next working day in case of 12th being a holiday. For more details, please visit the website www.cpi.mospi.gov.in or esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for May, 2025 (Final) and June, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Annexure I)
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for June, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Annexure II)
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for May, 2025 (Final) and June, 2025 (Provisional) (Annexure III)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for June, 2025 (Provisional) (Annexure IV)
V
Year -on-year Inflation rate (%) of key items for May, 2025 (Final) and June, 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100) (Annexure V)
VI
Time Series Data for All India General CPI (Base 2012 =100) Since January, 2013 (Annexure VI)
VII
Time Series Data for All India Year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on General CPI (Base 2012=100) Since January, 2014 (Annexure VII)
Annexure I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for May, 2025(Final) and June, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
May 25 Index
(Final)
June 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
May 25 Index
(Final)
June 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
May 25 Index
(Final)
June 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
197.8
197.1
6.59
197.8
197.5
9.67
197.8
197.2
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
225.5
227.0
2.73
235.3
237.8
3.61
228.9
230.8
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
185.1
192.9
0.36
191.7
198.8
0.43
187.7
195.2
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
189.4
190.0
5.33
191.1
191.5
6.61
190.0
190.6
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
191.6
193.7
2.81
179.2
179.4
3.56
187.0
188.4
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
204.5
203.8
2.90
210.1
211.8
2.89
207.1
207.5
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
164.0
174.8
4.41
202.3
218.8
6.04
177.0
189.7
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
187.0
184.6
1.73
192.2
189.0
2.38
188.8
186.1
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
134.5
134.7
0.97
136.3
136.4
1.36
135.1
135.3
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
221.7
221.7
1.79
219.6
219.0
2.50
221.0
220.8
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
190.2
190.0
1.13
179.5
180.0
1.26
185.7
185.8
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
204.0
204.6
5.54
215.9
216.7
5.55
209.5
210.2
1
Food and beverages
54.18
193.2
194.8
36.29
201.0
203.4
45.86
196.1
198.0
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
210.4
211.0
1.36
216.7
217.3
2.38
212.1
212.7
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
201.7
202.0
4.72
192.1
192.6
5.58
197.9
198.3
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
194.8
195.1
0.85
177.5
177.9
0.95
187.6
188.0
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
200.7
201.0
5.57
189.9
190.4
6.53
196.4
196.8
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
185.8
184.9
10.07
185.8
184.9
5
Fuel and light
7.94
184.7
184.1
5.58
175.1
175.3
6.84
181.1
180.8
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
187.7
188.1
3.87
180.0
180.5
3.80
184.1
184.5
6.1.02
Health
6.83
203.9
204.6
4.81
198.6
199.3
5.89
201.9
202.6
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
178.7
179.0
9.73
167.4
167.9
8.59
172.8
173.2
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
181.8
182.3
2.04
178.4
178.6
1.68
179.9
180.2
6.1.05
Education
3.46
194.2
195.8
5.62
190.2
192.0
4.46
191.9
193.6
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
225.6
228.5
3.47
227.5
230.7
3.89
226.4
229.4
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
195.7
196.7
29.53
186.3
187.4
28.32
191.1
192.2
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
194.3
195.5
100.00
191.5
192.6
100.00
193.0
194.2
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
192.0
193.8
29.62
199.1
201.8
39.06
194.5
196.6
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
1. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annexure II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for June, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
June 24 Index
(Final)
June 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
June 24 Index
(Final)
June 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
June 24 Index
(Final)
June 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
190.1
197.1
3.68
190.0
197.5
3.95
190.1
197.2
3.73
1.1.02
Meat and fish
231.4
227.0
-1.90
240.5
237.8
-1.12
234.6
230.8
-1.62
1.1.03
Egg
188.6
192.9
2.28
192.9
198.8
3.06
190.3
195.2
2.57
1.1.04
Milk and products
185.1
190.0
2.65
185.8
191.5
3.07
185.4
190.6
2.80
1.1.05
Oils and fats
162.2
193.7
19.42
156.1
179.4
14.93
160.0
188.4
17.75
1.1.06
Fruits
179.3
203.8
13.66
190.0
211.8
11.47
184.3
207.5
12.59
1.1.07
Vegetables
215.9
174.8
-19.04
269.7
218.8
-18.87
234.2
189.7
-19.00
1.1.08
Pulses and products
208.8
184.6
-11.59
215.1
189.0
-12.13
210.9
186.1
-11.76
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
130.0
134.7
3.62
132.1
136.4
3.26
130.7
135.3
3.52
1.1.10
Spices
229.2
221.7
-3.27
224.8
219.0
-2.58
227.7
220.8
-3.03
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
183.0
190.0
3.83
171.3
180.0
5.08
178.1
185.8
4.32
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
197.3
204.6
3.70
206.4
216.7
4.99
201.5
210.2
4.32
1
Food and beverages
195.5
194.8
-0.36
203.5
203.4
-0.05
198.4
198.0
-0.20
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
206.1
211.0
2.38
212.1
217.3
2.45
207.7
212.7
2.41
3.1.01
Clothing
197.1
202.0
2.49
187.3
192.6
2.83
193.2
198.3
2.64
3.1.02
Footwear
191.4
195.1
1.93
173.3
177.9
2.65
183.9
188.0
2.23
3
Clothing and footwear
196.3
201.0
2.39
185.1
190.4
2.86
191.9
196.8
2.55
4
Housing
-
-
-
179.1
184.9
3.24
179.1
184.9
3.24
5
Fuel and light
180.5
184.1
1.99
169.3
175.3
3.54
176.3
180.8
2.55
6.1.01
Household goods and services
184.1
188.1
2.17
175.2
180.5
3.03
179.9
184.5
2.56
6.1.02
Health
196.0
204.6
4.39
190.7
199.3
4.51
194.0
202.6
4.43
6.1.03
Transport and communication
172.0
179.0
4.07
161.9
167.9
3.71
166.7
173.2
3.90
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
178.6
182.3
2.07
173.7
178.6
2.82
175.8
180.2
2.50
6.1.05
Education
188.1
195.8
4.09
183.7
192.0
4.52
185.5
193.6
4.37
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
199.2
228.5
14.71
200.8
230.7
14.89
199.9
229.4
14.76
6
Miscellaneous
186.3
196.7
5.58
177.9
187.4
5.34
182.2
192.2
5.49
General Index (All Groups)
192.2
195.5
1.72
187.8
192.6
2.56
190.2
194.2
2.10
Consumer Food Price Index
195.6
193.8
-0.92
204.3
201.8
-1.22
198.7
196.6
-1.06
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annexure III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for May, 2025(Final) and June, 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
May 25 Index
(Final)
June 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
May 25 Index
(Final)
June 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
May 25 Index
(Final)
June 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
197.5
197.6
3.64
199.4
199.9
4.58
198.2
198.4
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
199.4
200.8
0.06
--
--
0.10
199.4
200.8
3
Assam
2.63
194.5
195.3
0.79
194.5
194.6
1.77
194.5
195.2
4
Bihar
8.21
185.6
186.6
1.62
197.5
198.3
5.14
187.3
188.3
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
185.6
187.1
1.22
181.4
181.8
1.46
184.0
185.0
6
Delhi
0.28
174.3
174.7
5.64
172.3
171.8
2.77
172.4
172.0
7
Goa
0.14
191.3
188.2
0.25
184.1
183.5
0.19
186.9
185.3
8
Gujarat
4.54
190.2
191.4
6.82
180.3
182.7
5.60
184.6
186.5
9
Haryana
3.30
197.4
198.2
3.35
185.9
187.2
3.32
192.0
193.0
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
180.7
182.1
0.26
184.8
186.6
0.67
181.4
182.9
11
Jharkhand
1.96
185.5
186.1
1.39
192.3
193.8
1.69
188.1
189.0
12
Karnataka
5.09
199.5
200.5
6.81
203.0
203.5
5.89
201.4
202.1
13
Kerala
5.50
211.5
215.9
3.46
205.7
208.1
4.55
209.5
213.1
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
190.7
191.2
3.97
193.6
193.7
4.48
191.9
192.2
15
Maharashtra
8.25
193.1
194.5
18.86
188.3
190.2
13.18
189.9
191.6
16
Manipur
0.23
224.7
224.3
0.12
191.9
190.9
0.18
214.3
213.7
17
Meghalaya
0.28
177.4
177.3
0.15
187.2
187.4
0.22
180.4
180.4
18
Mizoram
0.07
207.0
207.3
0.13
183.3
184.8
0.10
192.5
193.6
19
Nagaland
0.14
200.7
201.4
0.12
186.7
187.8
0.13
194.7
195.6
20
Odisha
2.93
195.0
196.4
1.31
187.0
188.2
2.18
192.8
194.1
21
Punjab
3.31
191.7
192.8
3.09
182.9
183.0
3.21
187.8
188.4
22
Rajasthan
6.63
189.3
190.3
4.23
188.3
189.7
5.51
188.9
190.1
23
Sikkim
0.06
203.3
204.1
0.03
189.6
190.0
0.05
198.8
199.5
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
201.3
203.4
9.20
200.6
202.2
7.25
200.9
202.7
25
Telangana
3.16
204.6
204.9
4.41
199.5
199.0
3.74
201.8
201.7
26
Tripura
0.35
212.1
213.7
0.14
201.5
203.1
0.25
209.4
211.0
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
191.2
192.1
9.54
190.8
192.1
12.37
191.1
192.1
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
187.7
189.3
0.73
195.9
195.5
0.91
190.8
191.6
29
West Bengal
6.99
196.3
197.2
7.20
196.1
195.7
7.09
196.2
196.5
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
201.8
203.3
0.07
189.9
192.7
0.06
195.7
197.9
31
Chandigarh
0.02
191.3
191.8
0.34
179.5
180.9
0.17
180.2
181.5
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
178.3
179.9
0.04
187.0
188.3
0.03
184.1
185.5
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
197.1
199.2
0.02
191.1
193.4
0.02
194.6
196.8
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
206.6
207.4
0.72
200.7
201.0
0.94
204.5
205.1
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
201.2
206.5
0.01
199.3
203.2
0.01
200.2
204.8
36
Puducherry
0.08
205.0
207.6
0.27
197.7
200.1
0.17
199.6
202.0
All India
100.00
194.3
195.5
100.00
191.5
192.6
100.00
193.0
194.2
Notes:
1. Prov.: Provisional
2. --: indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annexure IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for June, 2025 (Provisional)(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
June 24 Index
(Final)
June 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
June 24 Index
(Final)
June 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
June 24 Index
(Final)
June 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
198.7
197.6
-0.55
197.8
199.9
1.06
198.4
198.4
0.00
2
Assam
192.7
195.3
1.35
188.1
194.6
3.46
191.8
195.2
1.77
3
Bihar
185.8
186.6
0.43
193.0
198.3
2.75
186.9
188.3
0.75
4
Chhattisgarh
182.0
187.1
2.80
178.9
181.8
1.62
180.8
185.0
2.32
5
Delhi
170.5
174.7
2.46
168.7
171.8
1.84
168.8
172.0
1.90
6
Gujarat
188.4
191.4
1.59
178.7
182.7
2.24
182.9
186.5
1.97
7
Haryana
192.2
198.2
3.12
181.6
187.2
3.08
187.2
193.0
3.10
8
Himachal Pradesh
176.6
182.1
3.11
181.5
186.6
2.81
177.5
182.9
3.04
9
Jharkhand
186.0
186.1
0.05
189.0
193.8
2.54
187.1
189.0
1.02
10
Karnataka
195.9
200.5
2.35
197.3
203.5
3.14
196.7
202.1
2.75
11
Kerala
201.2
215.9
7.31
196.9
208.1
5.69
199.7
213.1
6.71
12
Madhya Pradesh
188.1
191.2
1.65
189.9
193.7
2.00
188.8
192.2
1.80
13
Maharashtra
191.8
194.5
1.41
184.4
190.2
3.15
186.9
191.6
2.51
14
Odisha
195.5
196.4
0.46
187.0
188.2
0.64
193.1
194.1
0.52
15
Punjab
183.3
192.8
5.18
175.9
183.0
4.04
180.0
188.4
4.67
16
Rajasthan
187.4
190.3
1.55
186.6
189.7
1.66
187.1
190.1
1.60
17
Tamil Nadu
199.4
203.4
2.01
197.6
202.2
2.33
198.3
202.7
2.22
18
Telangana
208.1
204.9
-1.54
199.9
199.0
-0.45
203.6
201.7
-0.93
19
Uttar Pradesh
190.0
192.1
1.11
187.7
192.1
2.34
189.2
192.1
1.53
20
Uttarakhand
184.7
189.3
2.49
186.3
195.5
4.94
185.3
191.6
3.40
21
West Bengal
195.9
197.2
0.66
191.3
195.7
2.30
193.7
196.5
1.45
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
198.2
207.4
4.64
193.3
201.0
3.98
196.5
205.1
4.38
All India
192.2
195.5
1.72
187.8
192.6
2.56
190.2
194.2
2.10
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
Annexure V
Year -on-year inflation rate (%) of key items for May, 2025 (Final) and June,2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
S.No.
Item Description
All India (Combined)
Weights
May 24 Index (Final)
June 24 Index (Final)
May 25 Index (Final)
June 25 Index (Prov.)
May 25 (Final) Inflation rate (%)
June 25 (Prov.) Inflation rate (%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
1
Milk: liquid
6.42
184.1
185.3
190.0
190.5
3.20
2.81
2
Rice – Other Sources
4.38
191.1
193.0
198.6
197.9
3.92
2.54
3
Wheat/Atta – other sources
2.56
195.9
196.8
208.5
207.5
6.43
5.44
4
Mustard Oil
1.33
148.9
152.1
178.1
179.9
19.61
18.28
5
LPG [excl. conveyance]
1.29
181.5
181.6
192.3
192.5
5.95
6.00
6
Fish, Prawn
1.27
209.1
215.6
214.3
219.3
2.49
1.72
7
Refined Oil [sunflower, soyabean, saffola, etc.]
1.26
146.3
146.5
181.8
181.0
24.27
23.55
8
Chicken
1.23
241.5
246.9
223.0
222.3
-7.66
-9.96
9
Sugar - Other Sources
1.13
124.5
125.4
129.9
130.0
4.34
3.67
10
Gold
1.08
240.0
239.6
317.8
325.8
32.42
35.98
11
Potato
0.98
212.9
238.9
169.7
178.3
-20.29
-25.37
12
Tea: leaf
0.96
181.7
182.2
189.0
188.7
4.02
3.57
13
Biscuits, Chocolates, etc.
0.88
158.2
158.3
164.0
165.1
3.67
4.30
14
Arhar, Tur
0.80
243.6
254.1
195.9
190.3
-19.58
-25.11
15
Goat Meat/Mutton
0.79
245.6
247.1
255.6
256.5
4.07
3.80
16
Motor cycle, scooter
0.79
189.2
189.7
196.2
197.0
3.70
3.85
17
Onion
0.64
211.9
263.0
189.2
193.0
-10.71
-26.62
18
Tomato
0.57
164.2
244.3
121.4
167.3
-26.07
-31.52
19
Ghee
0.47
194.3
195.1
200.6
201.6
3.24
3.33
20
Apple
0.47
163.5
170.8
195.0
207.1
19.27
21.25
21
Eggs
0.43
186.5
190.3
187.7
195.2
0.64
2.57
22
Jeera
0.37
268.2
264.3
222.5
221.5
-17.04
-16.19
23
Diesel for vehicle
0.15
188.4
188.6
189.0
189.1
0.32
0.27
24
Silver
0.11
164.8
172.2
194.1
202.9
17.78
17.83
25
Coconut: copra
0.10
185.8
185.8
248.1
262.0
33.53
41.01
26
Curd
0.09
187.2
188.5
192.6
193.0
2.88
2.39
27
Internet expenses
0.08
138.0
138.3
142.2
142.7
3.04
3.18
28
Coconut oil
0.08
214.9
215.9
382.7
425.8
78.08
97.22
29
Cashewnut
0.08
150.3
151.6
175.3
175.8
16.63
15.96
30
Air fare
0.08
197.9
196.3
214.3
211.6
8.29
7.79
Note:
1. Prov.: Provisional
Annexure VI
Time Series Data for All India General CPI (Base 2012 =100) Since January, 2013
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2013
104.6
105.3
105.5
106.1
106.9
109.3
111.0
112.4
113.7
114.8
116.3
114.5
2014
113.6
113.6
114.2
115.1
115.8
116.7
119.2
120.3
120.1
120.1
120.1
119.4
2015
119.5
119.7
120.2
120.7
121.6
123.0
123.6
124.8
125.4
126.1
126.6
126.1
2016
126.3
126.0
126.0
127.3
128.6
130.1
131.1
131.1
130.9
131.4
131.2
130.4
2017
130.3
130.6
130.9
131.1
131.4
132.0
134.2
135.4
135.2
136.1
137.6
137.2
2018
136.9
136.4
136.5
137.1
137.8
138.5
139.8
140.4
140.2
140.7
140.8
140.1
2019
139.6
139.9
140.4
141.2
142.0
142.9
144.2
145.0
145.8
147.2
148.6
150.4
2020
150.2
149.1
148.6
151.4
150.9
151.8
153.9
154.7
156.4
158.4
158.9
157.3
2021
156.3
156.6
156.8
157.8
160.4
161.3
162.5
162.9
163.2
165.5
166.7
166.2
2022
165.7
166.1
167.7
170.1
171.7
172.6
173.4
174.3
175.3
176.7
176.5
175.7
2023
176.5
176.8
177.2
178.1
179.1
181.0
186.3
186.2
184.1
185.3
186.3
185.7
2024
185.5
185.8
185.8
186.7
187.7
190.2
193.0
193.0
194.2
196.8
196.5
195.4
2025
193.4
192.5
192.0
192.6
193.0
194.2*
Notes:
1. *: Index Value for June 2025 is Provisional.
Annexure VII
Time Series Data for All India Year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on General CPI (Base 2012=100) Since January, 2014
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2014
8.60
7.88
8.25
8.48
8.33
6.77
7.39
7.03
5.63
4.62
3.27
4.28
2015
5.19
5.37
5.25
4.87
5.01
5.40
3.69
3.74
4.41
5.00
5.41
5.61
2016
5.69
5.26
4.83
5.47
5.76
5.77
6.07
5.05
4.39
4.20
3.63
3.41
2017
3.17
3.65
3.89
2.99
2.18
1.46
2.36
3.28
3.28
3.58
4.88
5.21
2018
5.07
4.44
4.28
4.58
4.87
4.92
4.17
3.69
3.70
3.38
2.33
2.11
2019
1.97
2.57
2.86
2.99
3.05
3.18
3.15
3.28
3.99
4.62
5.54
7.35
2020
7.59
6.58
5.84
-
-
6.23
6.73
6.69
7.27
7.61
6.93
4.59
2021
4.06
5.03
5.52
4.23
6.30
6.26
5.59
5.30
4.35
4.48
4.91
5.66
2022
6.01
6.07
6.95
7.79
7.04
7.01
6.71
7.00
7.41
6.77
5.88
5.72
2023
6.52
6.44
5.66
4.70
4.31
4.87
7.44
6.83
5.02
4.87
5.55
5.69
2024
5.10
5.09
4.85
4.83
4.80
5.08
3.60
3.65
5.49
6.21
5.48
5.22
2025
4.26
3.61
3.34
3.16
2.82
2.10*
Notes:
1. *: Inflation Value for June 2025 is Provisional.
2. -: Inflation was not compiled and released due to Covid-19 pandemic outbreak.
Click here to see PDF.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जून 2025 के लिए आधार 2012=100 पर ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त हेतु उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्याएं
14 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
I. मुख्य बातें:
1. हेडलाइन मुद्रास्फीति: जून, 2025 के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर जून, 2024 की तुलना में 2.10 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। मई, 2025 की तुलना में जून, 2025 की हेडलाइन मुद्रास्फीति में 72 आधार अंकों की गिरावट है। यह जनवरी, 2019 के बाद वर्ष-दर-वर्ष सबसे कम मुद्रास्फीति है।
1. खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति: अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) पर आधारित जून, 2025 माह के लिए जून, 2024 की तुलना में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर -1.06 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए संगत मुद्रास्फीति दरें क्रमशः -0.92 प्रतिशत और -1.22 प्रतिशत हैं। पिछले 13 महीनों में सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें नीचे दी गई हैं। मई, 2025 की तुलना में जून, 2025 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में 205 आधार अंकों की तीव्र गिरावट देखी गई है। जून, 2025 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति जनवरी, 2019 के बाद सबसे कम है।
1. जून, 2025 के दौरान हेडलाइन मुद्रास्फीति और खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट मुख्य रूप से अनुकूल आधार प्रभाव और सब्जियों, दालों और उत्पादों, मांस और मछली, अनाज और उत्पादों, चीनी और मिष्‍टान्न, दूध और उत्पादों और मसालों की मुद्रास्फीति में गिरावट के कारण है।
2. ग्रामीण मुद्रास्फीति: जून, 2025 में ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में हेडलाइन और खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट देखी गई। जून, 2025 में हेडलाइन मुद्रास्फीति 1.72 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है, जबकि मई, 2025 में यह 2.59 प्रतिशत थी। ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में सीएफपीआई आधारित खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति मई, 2025 में 0.95 प्रतिशत की तुलना में जून, 2025 में -0.92 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) पाई गई।
3. शहरी मुद्रास्फीति: शहरी क्षेत्र की शीर्ष मुद्रास्फीति मई 2025 के 3.12 प्रतिशत से घटकर जून 2025 में 2.56 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) रह जाने की अत्‍यधिक संभावना है। खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति भी मई 2025 के 1.01 प्रतिशत से घटकर जून 2025 में -1.22 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) रह जाने की तीव्र संभावना है।
4. आवास मुद्रास्फीति: जून 2025 के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आवास मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.24 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। मई 2025 के लिए इसी मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.16 प्रतिशत थी। आवास सूचकांक केवल शहरी क्षेत्र के लिए संकलित किया गया है।
5. शिक्षा मुद्रास्फीति: जून 2025 के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष शिक्षा मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.37 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। मई 2025 के लिए इसी अवधि में मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.12 प्रतिशत थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए संयुक्त शिक्षा मुद्रास्फीति है।
6. स्वास्थ्य मुद्रास्फीति: जून 2025 के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष स्वास्थ्य मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.43 प्रतिशत ( अनंतिम) है। मई 2025 के लिए इसी अवधि में मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.34 प्रतिशत थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए संयुक्त स्वास्थ्य मुद्रास्फीति है।
7. परिवहन एवं संचार: जून, 2025 माह के लिए परिवहन एवं संचार क्षेत्र की वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.90 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है । मई, 2025 माह के लिए इसी अवधि में मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.85 प्रतिशत थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों की संयुक्त मुद्रास्फीति दर है।
8. ईंधन एवं प्रकाश: जून 2025 के लिए ईंधन एवं प्रकाश आधारित मुद्रास्फीति दर वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 2.55 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। मई 2025 के लिए इसी मुद्रास्फीति दर 2.84 प्रतिशत थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों की संयुक्त मुद्रास्फीति दर है।
9. जून, 2025 के महीने के लिए उच्च वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति वाले शीर्ष पांच प्रमुख राज्य नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में दिखाए गए हैं।
1. सामान्य सूचकांक और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर अर्थात पिछले वर्ष के इसी माह अर्थात जून, 2025 की तुलना में जून, 2024 की तुलना में चालू माह) निम्नानुसार दी गई हैं:
जून, 2025 (अनंतिम), मई, 2025 (अंतिम) और जून, 2024 के महीनों के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य), सीएफपीआई और संबंधित मुद्रास्फीति दरें (प्रतिशत)
जून, 2025 (प्रांत)
मई, 2025 (अंतिम)
जून, 2024
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्‍त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्‍त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
1.72
2.56
2.10
2.59
3.12
2.82
5.66
4.39
5.08
सीएफपीआई
-0.92
-1.22
-1.06
0.95
1.01
0.99
9.15
9.60
9.36
अनुक्रमणिका
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
195.5
192.6
194.2
194.3
191.5
193.0
192.2
187.8
190.2
सीएफपीआई
193.8
201.8
196.6
192.0
199.1
194.5
195.6
204.3
198.7
नोट: प्रोव. अनंतिम, संयुक्त संयुक्त
1. सामान्य सूचकांक और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन (प्रतिशत): जून, 2025 बनाम मई, 2025
सूचकांकों
जून, 2025 (प्रांत)
मई, 2025 (अंतिम)
मासिक परिवर्तन (प्रतिशत)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
195.5
192.6
194.2
194.3
191.5
193.0
0.62
0.57
0.62
सीएफपीआई
193.8
201.8
196.6
192.0
199.1
194.5
0.94
1.36
1.08
नोट: प्रोव. अनंतिम, संयुक्त संयुक्त
• IV. प्रतिक्रिया दर: मूल्य आंकड़े सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के चयनित 1114 शहरी बाज़ारों और 1181 गांवों से, एनएसओ, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय संचालन प्रभाग के क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारियों द्वारा साप्ताहिक रोस्टर पर व्यक्तिगत दौरों के माध्यम से एकत्र किए जाते हैं। जून 2025 के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 100 प्रतिशत गांवों और 98.5 प्रतिशत शहरी बाज़ारों से मूल्य एकत्र किए, जबकि बाज़ार-वार मूल्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए 88.5 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 92.2 प्रतिशत थे।
1. जुलाई, 2025 के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) जारी करने की अगली तिथि 12 अगस्त, 2025 (मंगलवार) है, या यदि 12 तारीख को अवकाश हो तो अगला कार्यदिवस। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया वेबसाइट www.cpi.mospi.gov.in या www.esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in देखें।
अनुलग्नक की सूची
अनुलग्‍नक
शीर्षक
I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए मई, 2025 (अंतिम) और जून, 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याएं (अनुलग्नक I)
II
जून, 2025 के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए (अनंतिम) (अनुलग्नक II)
III
मई, 2025 (अंतिम) और जून, 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई (अनुलग्नक III)
IV
जून, 2025 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (प्रतिशत) (अनंतिम) (अनुलग्नक IV)
V
मई, 2025 (अंतिम) और जून, 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए प्रमुख वस्तुओं की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (प्रतिशत) (आधार: 2012=100) (अनुलग्नक V)
VI
जनवरी, 2013 से अखिल भारतीय सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार 2012 =100) के लिए समय श्रृंखला डेटा (अनुलग्नक VI)
VII
जनवरी, 2014 से सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार 2012=100) पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (प्रतिशत) के लिए समय श्रृंखला डेटा (अनुलग्नक VII)
अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए मई, 2025 (अंतिम) और जून, 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर की सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याएं (आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
तौल
25 मई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून सूचकांक
(प्रांत)
तौल
25 मई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून सूचकांक
(प्रांत)
तौल
25 मई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून सूचकांक
(प्रांत)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
12.35
197.8
197.1
6.59
197.8
197.5
9.67
197.8
197.2
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
4.38
225.5
227.0
2.73
235.3
237.8
3.61
228.9
230.8
1.1.03
अंडा
0.49
185.1
192.9
0.36
191.7
198.8
0.43
187.7
195.2
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
7.72
189.4
190.0
5.33
191.1
191.5
6.61
190.0
190.6
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
4.21
191.6
193.7
2.81
179.2
179.4
3.56
187.0
188.4
1.1.06
फल
2.88
204.5
203.8
2.90
210.1
211.8
2.89
207.1
207.5
1.1.07
सब्जियां
7.46
164.0
174.8
4.41
202.3
218.8
6.04
177.0
189.7
1.1.08
दलहन और उत्पाद
2.95
187.0
184.6
1.73
192.2
189.0
2.38
188.8
186.1
1.1.09
चीनी और मिष्‍टान्न
1.70
134.5
134.7
0.97
136.3
136.4
1.36
135.1
135.3
1.1.10
मसाले
3.11
221.7
221.7
1.79
219.6
219.0
2.50
221.0
220.8
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
1.37
190.2
190.0
1.13
179.5
180.0
1.26
185.7
185.8
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि।
5.56
204.0
204.6
5.54
215.9
216.7
5.55
209.5
210.2
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
54.18
193.2
194.8
36.29
201.0
203.4
45.86
196.1
198.0
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
3.26
210.4
211.0
1.36
216.7
217.3
2.38
212.1
212.7
3.1.01
कपड़े
6.32
201.7
202.0
4.72
192.1
192.6
5.58
197.9
198.3
3.1.02
जूते
1.04
194.8
195.1
0.85
177.5
177.9
0.95
187.6
188.0
3
कपड़े और जूते
7.36
200.7
201.0
5.57
189.9
190.4
6.53
196.4
196.8
4
आवास
-
-
-
21.67
185.8
184.9
10.07
185.8
184.9
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
7.94
184.7
184.1
5.58
175.1
175.3
6.84
181.1
180.8
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
3.75
187.7
188.1
3.87
180.0
180.5
3.80
184.1
184.5
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
203.9
204.6
4.81
198.6
199.3
5.89
201.9
202.6
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
7.60
178.7
179.0
9.73
167.4
167.9
8.59
172.8
173.2
6.1.04
मनोरंजन और मनोरंजन
1.37
181.8
182.3
2.04
178.4
178.6
1.68
179.9
180.2
6.1.05
शिक्षा
3.46
194.2
195.8
5.62
190.2
192.0
4.46
191.9
193.6
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
4.25
225.6
228.5
3.47
227.5
230.7
3.89
226.4
229.4
6
विविध
27.26
195.7
196.7
29.53
186.3
187.4
28.32
191.1
192.2
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
100.00
194.3
195.5
100.00
191.5
192.6
100.00
193.0
194.2
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
47.25
192.0
193.8
29.62
199.1
201.8
39.06
194.5
196.6
नोट:
1. नीति : अनंतिम
2. सीएफपीआई: 'खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ' समूह में शामिल 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई दस उप-समूहों पर आधारित है, जिसमें 'गैर-अल्कोहलिक पेय पदार्थ' और 'तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि' शामिल नहीं हैं।
1. - : आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक II
जून, 2025 के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याओं के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें ( प्रतिशत) (अनंतिम) ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त (आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
24 जून सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून
सूचकांक
(प्रावधान)
महंगाई का दर
( प्रतिशत)
24 जून सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून
सूचकांक
(प्रावधान)
महंगाई का दर
( प्रतिशत)
24 जून सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून
सूचकांक
(प्रावधान)
महंगाई का दर
( प्रतिशत)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
190.1
197.1
3.68
190.0
197.5
3.95
190.1
197.2
3.73
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
231.4
227.0
-1.90
240.5
237.8
-1.12
234.6
230.8
-1.62
1.1.03
अंडा
188.6
192.9
2.28
192.9
198.8
3.06
190.3
195.2
2.57
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
185.1
190.0
2.65
185.8
191.5
3.07
185.4
190.6
2.80
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
162.2
193.7
19.42
156.1
179.4
14.93
160.0
188.4
17.75
1.1.06
फल
179.3
203.8
13.66
190.0
211.8
11.47
184.3
207.5
12.59
1.1.07
सब्जियां
215.9
174.8
-19.04
269.7
218.8
-18.87
234.2
189.7
-19.00
1.1.08
दलहन और उत्पाद
208.8
184.6
-11.59
215.1
189.0
-12.13
210.9
186.1
-11.76
1.1.09
चीनी और मिष्‍टान्न
130.0
134.7
3.62
132.1
136.4
3.26
130.7
135.3
3.52
1.1.10
मसाले
229.2
221.7
-3.27
224.8
219.0
-2.58
227.7
220.8
-3.03
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
183.0
190.0
3.83
171.3
180.0
5.08
178.1
185.8
4.32
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि।
197.3
204.6
3.70
206.4
216.7
4.99
201.5
210.2
4.32
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
195.5
194.8
-0.36
203.5
203.4
-0.05
198.4
198.0
-0.20
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
206.1
211.0
2.38
212.1
217.3
2.45
207.7
212.7
2.41
3.1.01
कपड़े
197.1
202.0
2.49
187.3
192.6
2.83
193.2
198.3
2.64
3.1.02
जूते
191.4
195.1
1.93
173.3
177.9
2.65
183.9
188.0
2.23
3
कपड़े और जूते
196.3
201.0
2.39
185.1
190.4
2.86
191.9
196.8
2.55
4
आवास
-
-
-
179.1
184.9
3.24
179.1
184.9
3.24
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
180.5
184.1
1.99
169.3
175.3
3.54
176.3
180.8
2.55
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
184.1
188.1
2.17
175.2
180.5
3.03
179.9
184.5
2.56
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
196.0
204.6
4.39
190.7
199.3
4.51
194.0
202.6
4.43
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
172.0
179.0
4.07
161.9
167.9
3.71
166.7
173.2
3.90
6.1.04
मनोरंजन और तमाशा
178.6
182.3
2.07
173.7
178.6
2.82
175.8
180.2
2.50
6.1.05
शिक्षा
188.1
195.8
4.09
183.7
192.0
4.52
185.5
193.6
4.37
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
199.2
228.5
14.71
200.8
230.7
14.89
199.9
229.4
14.76
6
विविध
186.3
196.7
5.58
177.9
187.4
5.34
182.2
192.2
5.49
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
192.2
195.5
1.72
187.8
192.6
2.56
190.2
194.2
2.10
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक
195.6
193.8
-0.92
204.3
201.8
-1.22
198.7
196.6
-1.06
नोट:
1. नीति : अनंतिम
2. - : आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक III
मई, 2025 (अंतिम) और जून, 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार: 2012=100)
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
तौल
25 मई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून सूचकांक
(प्रांत)
तौल
25 मई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून सूचकांक
(प्रांत)
तौल
25 मई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून सूचकांक
(प्रांत)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
197.5
197.6
3.64
199.4
199.9
4.58
198.2
198.4
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
199.4
200.8
0.06
--
--
0.10
199.4
200.8
3
असम
2.63
194.5
195.3
0.79
194.5
194.6
1.77
194.5
195.2
4
बिहार
8.21
185.6
186.6
1.62
197.5
198.3
5.14
187.3
188.3
5
छत्तीसगढ
1.68
185.6
187.1
1.22
181.4
181.8
1.46
184.0
185.0
6
दिल्ली
0.28
174.3
174.7
5.64
172.3
171.8
2.77
172.4
172.0
7
गोवा
0.14
191.3
188.2
0.25
184.1
183.5
0.19
186.9
185.3
8
गुजरात
4.54
190.2
191.4
6.82
180.3
182.7
5.60
184.6
186.5
9
हरियाणा
3.30
197.4
198.2
3.35
185.9
187.2
3.32
192.0
193.0
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
180.7
182.1
0.26
184.8
186.6
0.67
181.4
182.9
11
झारखंड
1.96
185.5
186.1
1.39
192.3
193.8
1.69
188.1
189.0
12
कर्णाटक
5.09
199.5
200.5
6.81
203.0
203.5
5.89
201.4
202.1
13
केरल
5.50
211.5
215.9
3.46
205.7
208.1
4.55
209.5
213.1
14
मध्‍य प्रदेश
4.93
190.7
191.2
3.97
193.6
193.7
4.48
191.9
192.2
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
193.1
194.5
18.86
188.3
190.2
13.18
189.9
191.6
16
मणिपुर
0.23
224.7
224.3
0.12
191.9
190.9
0.18
214.3
213.7
17
मेघालय
0.28
177.4
177.3
0.15
187.2
187.4
0.22
180.4
180.4
18
मिजोरम
0.07
207.0
207.3
0.13
183.3
184.8
0.10
192.5
193.6
19
नगालैंड
0.14
200.7
201.4
0.12
186.7
187.8
0.13
194.7
195.6
20
ओडिशा
2.93
195.0
196.4
1.31
187.0
188.2
2.18
192.8
194.1
21
पंजाब
3.31
191.7
192.8
3.09
182.9
183.0
3.21
187.8
188.4
22
राजस्थान
6.63
189.3
190.3
4.23
188.3
189.7
5.51
188.9
190.1
23
सिक्किम
0.06
203.3
204.1
0.03
189.6
190.0
0.05
198.8
199.5
24
तमिलनाडु
5.55
201.3
203.4
9.20
200.6
202.2
7.25
200.9
202.7
25
तेलंगाना
3.16
204.6
204.9
4.41
199.5
199.0
3.74
201.8
201.7
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
212.1
213.7
0.14
201.5
203.1
0.25
209.4
211.0
27
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
14.83
191.2
192.1
9.54
190.8
192.1
12.37
191.1
192.1
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
187.7
189.3
0.73
195.9
195.5
0.91
190.8
191.6
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
196.3
197.2
7.20
196.1
195.7
7.09
196.2
196.5
30
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.05
201.8
203.3
0.07
189.9
192.7
0.06
195.7
197.9
31
चंडीगढ़
0.02
191.3
191.8
0.34
179.5
180.9
0.17
180.2
181.5
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0.02
178.3
179.9
0.04
187.0
188.3
0.03
184.1
185.5
33
दमन और दीव
0.02
197.1
199.2
0.02
191.1
193.4
0.02
194.6
196.8
34
जम्मू- कश्मीर*
1.14
206.6
207.4
0.72
200.7
201.0
0.94
204.5
205.1
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.01
201.2
206.5
0.01
199.3
203.2
0.01
200.2
204.8
36
पुदुचेरी
0.08
205.0
207.6
0.27
197.7
200.1
0.17
199.6
202.0
अखिल भारतीय
100.00
194.3
195.5
100.00
191.5
192.6
100.00
193.0
194.2
नोट:
1. नीतिवचन: अनंतिम
2. --: यह इंगित करता है कि मूल्य अनुसूचियों की प्राप्ति आवंटित अनुसूचियों के 80 प्रतिशत से कम है और इसलिए सूचकांक संकलित नहीं किए गए हैं।
3. *: इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर के संयुक्त केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और वजन से संबंधित हैं और लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य)।
अनुलग्नक IV
जून, 2025 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (प्रतिशत) (अनंतिम) (आधार: 2012=100)
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
24 जून सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून
सूचकांक
(प्रावधान)
महंगाई का दर
(प्रतिशत)
24 जून सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून
सूचकांक
(प्रावधान)
महंगाई का दर
(प्रतिशत)
24 जून सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जून
सूचकांक
(प्रावधान)
महंगाई का दर
(प्रतिशत)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
198.7
197.6
-0.55
197.8
199.9
1.06
198.4
198.4
0.00
2
असम
192.7
195.3
1.35
188.1
194.6
3.46
191.8
195.2
1.77
3
बिहार
185.8
186.6
0.43
193.0
198.3
2.75
186.9
188.3
0.75
4
छत्तीसगढ
182.0
187.1
2.80
178.9
181.8
1.62
180.8
185.0
2.32
5
दिल्ली
170.5
174.7
2.46
168.7
171.8
1.84
168.8
172.0
1.90
6
गुजरात
188.4
191.4
1.59
178.7
182.7
2.24
182.9
186.5
1.97
7
हरियाणा
192.2
198.2
3.12
181.6
187.2
3.08
187.2
193.0
3.10
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
176.6
182.1
3.11
181.5
186.6
2.81
177.5
182.9
3.04
9
झारखंड
186.0
186.1
0.05
189.0
193.8
2.54
187.1
189.0
1.02
10
कर्णाटक
195.9
200.5
2.35
197.3
203.5
3.14
196.7
202.1
2.75
11
केरल
201.2
215.9
7.31
196.9
208.1
5.69
199.7
213.1
6.71
12
मध्‍य प्रदेश
188.1
191.2
1.65
189.9
193.7
2.00
188.8
192.2
1.80
13
महाराष्ट्र
191.8
194.5
1.41
184.4
190.2
3.15
186.9
191.6
2.51
14
ओडिशा
195.5
196.4
0.46
187.0
188.2
0.64
193.1
194.1
0.52
15
पंजाब
183.3
192.8
5.18
175.9
183.0
4.04
180.0
188.4
4.67
16
राजस्थान
187.4
190.3
1.55
186.6
189.7
1.66
187.1
190.1
1.60
17
तमिलनाडु
199.4
203.4
2.01
197.6
202.2
2.33
198.3
202.7
2.22
18
तेलंगाना
208.1
204.9
-1.54
199.9
199.0
-0.45
203.6
201.7
-0.93
19
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
190.0
192.1
1.11
187.7
192.1
2.34
189.2
192.1
1.53
20
उत्तराखंड
184.7
189.3
2.49
186.3
195.5
4.94
185.3
191.6
3.40
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
195.9
197.2
0.66
191.3
195.7
2.30
193.7
196.5
1.45
22
जम्मू- कश्मीर*
198.2
207.4
4.64
193.3
201.0
3.98
196.5
205.1
4.38
अखिल भारतीय
192.2
195.5
1.72
187.8
192.6
2.56
190.2
194.2
2.10
नोट:
1. नीति : अनंतिम
2. * : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े संयुक्त संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य) के मूल्यों और भार से संबंधित हैं।
3. @: जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।
अनुलग्नक V
मई, 2025 (अंतिम) और जून, 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए प्रमुख वस्तुओं की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (प्रतिशत) (आधार: 2012=100)
क्र.सं.
आइटम विवरण
अखिल भारतीय (संयुक्त)
तौल
24 मई सूचकांक (अंतिम)
24 जून सूचकांक (अंतिम)
25 मई सूचकांक (अंतिम)
25 जून सूचकांक (प्रांत)
25 मई (अंतिम) मुद्रास्फीति दर (प्रतिशत)
25 जून (प्रांतीय) मुद्रास्फीति दर (प्रतिशत)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
1
दूध: तरल
6.42
184.1
185.3
190.0
190.5
3.20
2.81
2
चावल अन्य स्रोत
4.38
191.1
193.0
198.6
197.9
3.92
2.54
3
गेहूं/आटा अन्य स्रोत
2.56
195.9
196.8
208.5
207.5
6.43
5.44
4
सरसों का तेल
1.33
148.9
152.1
178.1
179.9
19.61
18.28
5
एलपीजी [वाहन को
छोड़कर]
1.29
181.5
181.6
192.3
192.5
5.95
6.00
6
मछली, झींगा
1.27
209.1
215.6
214.3
219.3
2.49
1.72
7
रिफाइंड तेल [सूरजमुखी, सोयाबीन, सफोला, आदि]
1.26
146.3
146.5
181.8
181.0
24.27
23.55
8
मुर्गा
1.23
241.5
246.9
223.0
222.3
-7.66
-9.96
9
चीनी - अन्य स्रोत
1.13
124.5
125.4
129.9
130.0
4.34
3.67
10
सोना
1.08
240.0
239.6
317.8
325.8
32.42
35.98
11
आलू
0.98
212.9
238.9
169.7
178.3
-20.29
-25.37
12
चाय पत्ती
0.96
181.7
182.2
189.0
188.7
4.02
3.57
13
बिस्कुट, चॉकलेट, आदि
0.88
158.2
158.3
164.0
165.1
3.67
4.30
14
अरहर, तुर
0.80
243.6
254.1
195.9
190.3
-19.58
-25.11
15
बकरे का मांस/मटन
0.79
245.6
247.1
255.6
256.5
4.07
3.80
16
मोटर साइकिल, स्कूटर
0.79
189.2
189.7
196.2
197.0
3.70
3.85
17
प्याज
0.64
211.9
263.0
189.2
193.0
-10.71
-26.62
18
टमाटर
0.57
164.2
244.3
121.4
167.3
-26.07
-31.52
19
घी
0.47
194.3
195.1
200.6
201.6
3.24
3.33
20
सेब
0.47
163.5
170.8
195.0
207.1
19.27
21.25
21
अंडे
0.43
186.5
190.3
187.7
195.2
0.64
2.57
22
जीरा
0.37
268.2
264.3
222.5
221.5
-17.04
-16.19
23
वाहन के लिए डीजल
0.15
188.4
188.6
189.0
189.1
0.32
0.27
24
चांदी
0.11
164.8
172.2
194.1
202.9
17.78
17.83
25
नारियल: खोपरा
0.10
185.8
185.8
248.1
262.0
33.53
41.01
26
दही
0.09
187.2
188.5
192.6
193.0
2.88
2.39
27
इंटरनेट खर्च
0.08
138.0
138.3
142.2
142.7
3.04
3.18
28
नारियल तेल
0.08
214.9
215.9
382.7
425.8
78.08
97.22
29
काजू
0.08
150.3
151.6
175.3
175.8
16.63
15.96
30
हवाई किराया
0.08
197.9
196.3
214.3
211.6
8.29
7.79
टिप्पणी:
1. प्रोव. : अनंतिम
अनुलग्नक VI
जनवरी, 2013 से अखिल भारतीय सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार 2012 =100) के लिए समय श्रृंखला डेटा
वर्ष
जनवरी
फ़रवरी
मार्च
अप्रैल
मई
जून
जुलाई
अगस्त
सितम्बर
अक्टूबर
नवंबर
दिसम्बर
2013
104.6
105.3
105.5
106.1
106.9
109.3
111.0
112.4
113.7
114.8
116.3
114.5
2014
113.6
113.6
114.2
115.1
115.8
116.7
119.2
120.3
120.1
120.1
120.1
119.4
2015
119.5
119.7
120.2
120.7
121.6
123.0
123.6
124.8
125.4
126.1
126.6
126.1
2016
126.3
126.0
126.0
127.3
128.6
130.1
131.1
131.1
130.9
131.4
131.2
130.4
2017
130.3
130.6
130.9
131.1
131.4
132.0
134.2
135.4
135.2
136.1
137.6
137.2
2018
136.9
136.4
136.5
137.1
137.8
138.5
139.8
140.4
140.2
140.7
140.8
140.1
2019
139.6
139.9
140.4
141.2
142.0
142.9
144.2
145.0
145.8
147.2
148.6
150.4
2020
150.2
149.1
148.6
151.4
150.9
151.8
153.9
154.7
156.4
158.4
158.9
157.3
2021
156.3
156.6
156.8
157.8
160.4
161.3
162.5
162.9
163.2
165.5
166.7
166.2
2022
165.7
166.1
167.7
170.1
171.7
172.6
173.4
174.3
175.3
176.7
176.5
175.7
2023
176.5
176.8
177.2
178.1
179.1
181.0
186.3
186.2
184.1
185.3
186.3
185.7
2024
185.5
185.8
185.8
186.7
187.7
190.2
193.0
193.0
194.2
196.8
196.5
195.4
2025
193.4
192.5
192.0
192.6
193.0
194.2*
नोट:
1. *: जून 2025 के लिए सूचकांक मूल्य अनंतिम है।
अनुलग्नक VII
जनवरी, 2014 से सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार 2012=100) पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (प्रतिशत) के लिए समय श्रृंखला डेटा
वर्ष
जनवरी
फ़रवरी
मार्च
अप्रैल
मई
जून
जुलाई
अगस्त
सितम्बर
अक्टूबर
नवंबर
दिसम्बर
2014
8.60
7.88
8.25
8.48
8.33
6.77
7.39
7.03
5.63
4.62
3.27
4.28
2015
5.19
5.37
5.25
4.87
5.01
5.40
3.69
3.74
4.41
5.00
5.41
5.61
2016
5.69
5.26
4.83
5.47
5.76
5.77
6.07
5.05
4.39
4.20
3.63
3.41
2017
3.17
3.65
3.89
2.99
2.18
1.46
2.36
3.28
3.28
3.58
4.88
5.21
2018
5.07
4.44
4.28
4.58
4.87
4.92
4.17
3.69
3.70
3.38
2.33
2.11
2019
1.97
2.57
2.86
2.99
3.05
3.18
3.15
3.28
3.99
4.62
5.54
7.35
2020
7.59
6.58
5.84
-
-
6.23
6.73
6.69
7.27
7.61
6.93
4.59
2021
4.06
5.03
5.52
4.23
6.30
6.26
5.59
5.30
4.35
4.48
4.91
5.66
2022
6.01
6.07
6.95
7.79
7.04
7.01
6.71
7.00
7.41
6.77
5.88
5.72
2023
6.52
6.44
5.66
4.70
4.31
4.87
7.44
6.83
5.02
4.87
5.55
5.69
2024
5.10
5.09
4.85
4.83
4.80
5.08
3.60
3.65
5.49
6.21
5.48
5.22
2025
4.26
3.61
3.34
3.16
2.82
2.10*
नोट:
1. *: जून 2025 के लिए मुद्रास्फीति मूल्य अनंतिम है।
2. -: कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण मुद्रास्फीति को संकलित और जारी नहीं किया गया।
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।