Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Awareness Program for livestock farmers across Western and Southern States/UTs through the Common Service Centres (CSC)
Price of SSS drastically reduced—making it more accessible and affordable for farmers: Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, MoS for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj
11 JUL 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, organized a Virtual Awareness Program for livestock farmers across Western and Southern States/UTs through the Common Service Centres (CSC) on 11thJuly, 2025. The program was chaired by Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHDalso graced the program with her presence.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State, highlighted the program as a valuable opportunity for direct engagement with the livestock farmers. He commended the Department’s efforts in enhancing milk production, noting the significant contribution of initiatives such as the use of Sex-Sorted Semen (SSS). He mentioned that the price of SSS has been drastically reduced—making it significantly more accessible and affordable for farmers across the country. He urged the farmers to actively engage in the sessionas it would help them to translate knowledge “from lab to land” for practical application in livestock farming.He also interacted with farmers from various States, inquiring about their livestock, access to veterinary services, and their awareness of departmental schemes.
.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD, underscored the critical importance of timely vaccination in safeguarding livestock health and preventing the spread of diseases. She elaborated on the concept of zoonotic diseases, which can be transmitted from animals to humans, highlighting the need for disease control measures. She also emphasized the role of advanced breed improvement techniques in enhancing productivity. She encouraged farmers to actively apply the knowledge gained from the program to their practices, thereby contributing to the overall development of the animal husbandry sector.
Livestock farmers participated in the awareness program through 2,000 locations across the Western and Southern States/UTs of the country. Farmers have joined this program from the locationsacross the States and UTs including Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Goa, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, and Telangana.Over 1 lakh livestock farmers participated in the session. The program was aimed to aware farmers on critical aspects of animal husbandry including breed improvement, vaccination, zoonotic disease control, and sanitation practices.The program featured expert sessions and educational videos on SSS, and vaccination.
The initiative is part of the Department’s efforts to improve awareness on livestock and dairy sector by leveraging digital platforms and engaging directly with the livestock and dairy farmers.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पशुपालकों के लिए सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) के माध्यम से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया
एसएसएस की कीमत में भारी कमी की गई है - जिससे यह किसानों के लिए अधिक सुलभ और सस्ता हो गया है: मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल
11 JUL 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने 11 जुलाई, 2025 को सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) के माध्यम से पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पशुपालकों के लिए वर्चुअल माध्यम से एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने की। पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थीं।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री, प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने इस कार्यक्रम को पशुपालकों के साथ सीधे संपर्क का एक बहुमूल्य अवसर बताया। उन्होंने दुग्ध उत्पादन बढ़ाने की दिशा में विभाग के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की और लैंगिक-वर्गीकृत वीर्य (एसएसएस) जैसी पहलों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि लैंगिक-वर्गीकृत वीर्य के मूल्यों में भारी कमी आई है, जिससे यह देश भर के किसानों के लिए काफ़ी सुलभ और सस्ता हो गया है। प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने किसानों से इस सत्र में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि इससे उन्हें पशुपालन में व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग के लिए ज्ञान को "प्रयोगशाला से खेत तक" पहुँचाने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने विभिन्न राज्यों के किसानों से बातचीत भी की और उनके पशुधन, पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं तक उनकी पहुँच और विभागीय योजनाओं के बारे में उनकी जागरूकता के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
.
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने पशुधन स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा और बीमारियों के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए समय पर टीकाकरण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जूनोटिक रोगों की अवधारणा पर विस्तार से चर्चा की, जो पशुओं से मनुष्यों में फैल सकते हैं। उन्होंने रोग नियंत्रण उपायों की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में उन्नत नस्ल सुधार तकनीकों की भूमिका पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने किसानों को कार्यक्रम से प्राप्त ज्ञान को अपनी प्रथाओं में सक्रिय रूप से लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे पशुपालन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान मिल सके।
देश के पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 2,000 स्थानों पर पशुपालकों ने जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, दमण और दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली, गोआ, महाराष्ट्र, पुद्दुचेरी, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना सहित विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से किसान इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। इस सत्र में 1 लाख से अधिक पशुपालकों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य नस्ल सुधार, टीकाकरण, जूनोटिक रोग नियंत्रण और स्वच्छता प्रथाओं सहित पशुपालन के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर किसानों को जागरूक करना था। कार्यक्रम में एसएसएस और टीकाकरण पर विशेषज्ञ सत्र और शैक्षिक वीडियो का प्रदर्शन भी शामिल था।
यह पहल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाकर और पशुधन तथा डेयरी किसानों के साथ सीधे जुड़कर पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के विभाग के प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।