NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Organizes High-Level Workshop on Ease of Doing Business & Investment Promotion
10 JUL 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today hosted a high-level Workshop on Ease of Doing Business and Investment Promotion in New Delhi, bringing together senior policymakers from the Centre and States to accelerate business reforms across India.
The Workshop was held under the leadership of Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog and featured a Special Address by Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog. Senior officials from eight States participated physically, while officials from other States and Union Territories joined virtually. The event also saw participation from DPIIT, Department of Revenue, Ministry of MSME, and representatives of leading industry bodies including CII, FICCI, and FISME.
Deliberations were held across seven core reform areas vital to investment facilitation and improving the ease of doing business at the sub-national level. These included Decriminalisation of Laws; Deregulation and Compliance Burden Reduction; Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) Implementation; Development of Industrial Infrastructure; Single Window Clearance Systems; Financial and Taxation Reforms; Investment Promotion Strategies.
During the session on decriminalization and compliance reform, several States presented their ongoing initiatives stemming from the Jan Vishwas Act 1.0, highlighting efforts to decriminalize minor business-related offences at the State level. States also emphasized a shift toward enhancing the "Speed of Doing Business", with a focus on reducing the number of stages in the business lifecycle to enable faster, more seamless operations for enterprises.
The discussion underscored the need to convert minor business offences into civil penalties, while also streamlining compliance mechanisms to reduce the burden on entrepreneurs. States shared examples of removing imprisonment clauses, adopting self-certification regimes, removal of licence renewal and simplifying regulatory touchpoints to encourage ease of compliance and build trust with businesses.
There was also a strong emphasis on aligning State-level actions with the national Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) framework, ensuring that reforms lead to measurable and comparable improvements. Industry representatives advocated for the enactment of a national-level legislation to harmonise decriminalization and compounding provisions, across States. They also suggested the introduction of a Trusted Taxpayers Programme for both direct and indirect taxes, to incentivize compliance and promote a more facilitative regulatory environment.
The spirit of cooperation and consensus within the GST Council was widely appreciated during the discussions. Participants highlighted the gradual reduction of tax rates, particularly benefiting small companies—90% of whom have transitioned smoothly to the new regime. The rationalisation of TDS was also acknowledged as a significant step, with participants noting that such measures have contributed meaningfully to reducing litigation and enhancing tax certainty, thereby supporting the overall Ease of Doing Business agenda.
During the workshop, States showcased models for plug-and-play industrial infrastructure, hastle free land allotment, and investor-focused service delivery. Discussions also highlighted the need for end-to-end digitisation of State Single Window Clearance Systems, with emphasis on integration, predictability, and measurable turnaround times.
Participants discussed how fiscal incentives could be made more predictable, timely, and easier to claim, especially for MSMEs. The importance of logistics connectivity and Customs efficiency in attracting large-scale investment was also underlined, especially in the context of Make in India and global value chain integration.
The final session on Investment Promotion Strategies stressed the need to institutionalise investment promotion as a continuous, core State function rather than an event-based activity. States presented innovative, sector-specific strategies grounded in local strengths and global demand trends.
The role of dedicated Investment Promotion Agencies (IPAs) was underlined, with a focus on building professional capacity, investor handholding, and post-investment support. Many States shared how they are leveraging data analytics, CRM tools, chatbots and digital platforms to systematically manage investor pipelines and engagement.
A key takeaway from the session was that long-term investor trust depends not only on facilitation at entry, but also on consistent post-establishment support, including timely grievance redressal, policy stability, and seamless coordination across departments. Additionally, strong branding and coordinated domestic and international outreach—including collaboration with industry associations and Indian missions abroad—was recognised as a critical enabler for attracting quality investment.
In his Special Address, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, underscored the critical role of state-level execution in shaping India’s overall investment climate. He emphasized that there is much to learn from within the country itself, citing the diversity of successful models across States. He called for streamlined systems, enhanced accountability, and coordinated efforts between the Centre and States to make India the most attractive and dependable destination for global capital.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog, noted that Ease of Doing Business is a work in progress and stressed the importance of reforms at the municipal level within States. He highlighted the potential for collaboration between NITI Aayog and DPIIT to support States in adopting a principle-based approach to decriminalisation. He also urged all States to undertake their own version of Jan Vishwas-type reforms, aimed at reducing regulatory overreach and fostering business confidence.
Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, highlighted the need to strengthen the institutional interface of MSMEs with CBIC and State/UT governments. He further underlined the importance of ensuring affordable finance, skill development, digitisation, and robust forward and backward market linkages for MSMEs to thrive in a competitive business environment.
The Workshop served as a platform for experience-sharing, peer learning, and forward-looking strategy development. It reinforced NITI Aayog’s commitment to supporting States through knowledge exchange, benchmarking, and reform-oriented collaboration. The insights from the discussions will feed into the creation of a Model FDI Promotion Template, intended to guide States in enhancing their investment readiness and reform execution.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने कारोबार में सुगमता और निवेश प्रोत्साहन पर उच्च स्तरीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
10 JUL 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज नई दिल्ली में कारोबार में सुगमता और निवेश प्रोत्साहन पर एक उच्च स्तरीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में पूरे भारत में व्यापारिक सुधारों की गति तेज करने के बारे में चर्चा के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं ने एक साथ भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला का आयोजन नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री राजीव गौबा के नेतृत्व में किया गया और इसे नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने विशेष रूप से संबोधित किया। आठ राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इसमें प्रत्यक्ष रूप से भाग लिया, जबकि अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारी आभासी माध्यम से शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में डीपीआईआईटी, राजस्व विभाग, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और सीआईआई, फिक्की और एफआईएसएमई सहित प्रमुख उद्योग निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस दौरान उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निवेश सुगमता और कारोबार में सुगमता को बेहतर बनाने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के सात प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इनमें कानूनों का गैर-अपराधीकरण; विनियमन और अनुपालन भार में कमी; व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी) का कार्यान्वयन; औद्योगिक अवसंरचना का विकास; एकल खिड़की स्‍वीकृति प्रणालियाँ; वित्तीय और कराधान सुधार; निवेश प्रोत्साहन रणनीतियाँ शामिल थीं।
गैर-अपराधीकरण और अनुपालन सुधार से संबंधित सत्र के दौरान, राज्यों के स्तर पर कारोबार-संबंधी छोटे-मोटे अपराधों का गैर-अपराधीकरण करने से जुड़े प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए कई राज्यों ने जन विश्वास अधिनियम 1.0 से संबद्ध वर्तमान में जारी अपनी पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। राज्यों ने " कारोबार करने की गति" को बढ़ाने की दिशा में बदलाव पर भी ज़ोर दिया, जिसमें उद्यमों के लिए तेज़ और अधिक निर्बाध संचालन को सक्षम बनाने हेतु व्यावसायिक जीवनचक्र के चरणों की संख्या को कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
चर्चा में छोटे व्यावसायिक अपराधों को नागरिक दंड में बदलने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया, साथ ही उद्यमियों पर बोझ कम करने के लिए अनुपालन तंत्र को सुव्यवस्थित करने पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया। राज्यों ने कारावास की धाराओं को हटाने, स्व-प्रमाणन व्यवस्था अपनाने, लाइसेंस नवीनीकरण की प्रक्रिया को समाप्त करने और अनुपालन को आसान बनाने तथा कारोबारों के साथ विश्वास कायम करने के लिए नियामक संपर्क बिंदुओं को सरल बनाने के उदाहरण साझा किए।
राज्य-स्तरीय कार्रवाइयों को राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी) ढांचे के अनुरूप बनाने पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सुधारों से मापनीय और तुलनीय सुधार प्राप्त हों। उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने सभी राज्यों में गैर-अपराधीकरण और समझौता प्रावधानों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय कानून बनाने की वकालत की। उन्होंने प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों करों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय करदाता कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का भी सुझाव दिया, ताकि अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और अधिक सुविधाजनक नियामक वातावरण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
चर्चा के दौरान जीएसटी परिषद के भीतर सहयोग और आम सहमति की भावना की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई। प्रतिभागियों ने कर की दरों में क्रमिक कमी पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे छोटी कंपनियों को विशेष रूप से लाभ हुआ है - जिनमें से 90% ने नई व्यवस्था को आसानी से अपना लिया है टीडीएस को युक्तिसंगत बनाने को भी महत्वपूर्ण कदम माना गया और प्रतिभागियों ने कहा कि ऐसे उपायों ने मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने और कर निश्चितता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, जिससे समग्र रूप से व्यापार में सुगमता के एजेंडे को बल मिला है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, राज्यों ने पूर्णतया विकसित औद्योगिक अवसंरचना, बाधा-मुक्त भूमि आवंटन और निवेशक-केंद्रित सेवा प्रदायगी के मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए। चर्चाओं में राज्य एकल खिड़की स्‍वीकृति‍ प्रणालियों के संपूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें एकीकरण, पूर्वानुमान और मापनीय समय-सीमा पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर चर्चा की कि राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहनों को कैसे विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए, अधिक पूर्वानुमानित, समयबद्ध और दावा करने में आसान बनाया जा सकता है। विशेष रूप से मेक इन इंडिया और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला एकीकरण के संदर्भ में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश आकर्षित करने में लॉजिस्टिक्स कनेक्टिविटी और सीमा शुल्क दक्षता के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया, ।
निवेश संवर्धन रणनीतियों से संबंधित अंतिम सत्र में निवेश संवर्धन को घटना-आधारित गतिविधि के बजाय सतत, राज्य के मूलभूत कार्य के रूप में संस्थागत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। राज्यों ने स्थानीय शक्तियों और वैश्विक माँग के रुझानों पर आधारित नवीन, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट रणनीतियाँ प्रस्तुत कीं।
पेशेवर क्षमता निर्माण, निवेशकों का मार्गदर्शन और निवेश-पश्चात सहायता पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए समर्पित निवेश प्रोत्साहन एजेंसियों (आईपीए) की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया। कई राज्यों ने यह बात साझा की कि वे निवेशक पाइपलाइनों और सहभागिता को व्यवस्थित रूप से प्रबंधित करने के लिए डेटा एनालिटिक्स, सीआरएम टूल्स, चैटबॉट्स और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का लाभ किस प्रकार उठा रहे हैं।
इस सत्र का एक मुख्य निष्कर्ष यह था कि दीर्घकालिक निवेशक विश्वास न केवल प्रवेश के समय सुविधा पर निर्भर करता है, बल्कि स्थापना के बाद के निरंतर सहायता पर भी निर्भर करता है, जिसमें समय पर शिकायत निवारण, नीतिगत स्थिरता और विभागों के बीच बेजोड़ समन्वय शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मज़बूत ब्रांडिंग और समन्वित घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुँच—जिसमें उद्योग संघों और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के साथ सहयोग शामिल है—को गुणवत्तापूर्ण निवेश आकर्षित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक माना गया।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में भारत के समग्र निवेश वातावरण को आकार देने में राज्य-स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों में सफल मॉडलों की विविधता का हवाला देते हुए इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि देश के भीतर से ही बहुत कुछ सीखने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने भारत को ग्‍लोबल कैपिटल के लिए सबसे आकर्षक और भरोसेमंद गंतव्य बनाने हेतु केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सुव्यवस्थित प्रणालियों, बेहतर जवाबदेही और समन्वित प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री राजीव गौबा ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि कारोबार में सुगमता एक प्रगतिशील कार्य है और उन्होंने राज्यों के भीतर नगरपालिका स्तर पर सुधारों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने गैर-अपराधीकरण के लिए सिद्धांत-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने में राज्यों को सहायता देने के लिए नीति आयोग और डीपीआईआईटी के बीच सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से जन विश्वास सरीखे सुधारों का स्वयं के अनुरूप संस्‍करण अपनाने का भी आग्रह किया, जिसका उद्देश्य नियामकीय अतिक्रमण को कम करना और व्यावसायिक विश्वास को बढ़ावा देना है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री एस.सी.एल. दास ने सीबीआईसी और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ एमएसएमई के संस्थागत इंटरफेस को मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिस्पर्धी कारोबारी माहौल में एमएसएमई के फलने-फूलने के लिए किफायती वित्त, कौशल विकास, डिजिटलीकरण और मज़बूत अग्रिम एवं पश्चगामी बाज़ार संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
इस कार्यशाला ने अनुभव-साझा करने, एक-दूसरे से सीखने या पीयर लर्निंग और दूरदर्शी रणनीति के विकास के लिए एक मंच का कार्य किया। इसने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, बेंचमार्किंग और सुधार-उन्मुख सहयोग के माध्यम से राज्यों को सहयोग देने की नीति आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को और पुष्ट किया। चर्चाओं से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि एक आदर्श एफडीआई प्रोत्साहन प्रतिदर्श के निर्माण में सहायक होगी, जिसका उद्देश्य राज्यों को उनकी निवेश तत्परता और सुधार लागू करने को सं‍वर्धित करने में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है।