Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS and Tata Motors Limited Join Hands to Empower Tribal Youth with Skill-Linked Education and Employment Opportunities
10 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance employability and career pathways for tribal students, the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Tata Motors Limited (TML).
This collaborative agreement, signed on 09th July, 2025, aims to jointly facilitate skill-linked education and employment opportunities for tribal students completing their Grade 12th from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), specifically through their enrollment in the prestigious Tata Motors Kaushalya Program.
This five-year MoU, effective from the date of signing, underscores a shared commitment to improving the quality of life for socially disadvantaged communities. It aligns with national development goals and the Sustainable Development Goals by focusing on employability and education, providing a structured pathway for tribal youth to integrate into the skilled workforce.
It is expected to benefit over50,000 Class XII students enrolled in EMRSs across 28 states and 8 union territories.
Strategic Objectives of the Partnership:
The core purpose of this collaborative relationship is to further the common interests of bothorganizations in livelihood generation. The project is specifically designed to:
• Jointly facilitate skill-linked education and employment pathways for tribal students who have completed Grade 12 from EMRS.
• Enable the enrollment of these students into the comprehensive Tata Motors Kaushalya Program.
Key Aspects of Collaboration:
• Students will be selected based on specific criteria: they must be aged 18-23, have a minimum of 60% marks in their SSC (10th standard) exams, and be completing their 12th standard from an EMRS.
• The program offers a structured "Earn & Learn" model, combining a Diploma in Engineering with weekly university/institution-led classes, On-the-Job Training (OJT) aligned with NSQF, and regular semester exams and assessments as per university guidelines.
• Disbursing monthly stipends as per applicable laws, providing subsidized canteen and transport services, uniforms, PPE, and covering students under insurance (Mediclaim up, Personal Accident Insurance as per Workmen Compensation).
• To provide opportunity to high performing students to pursue self-funded or sponsored higher education such as B. Tech through partnerships (e.g., BITS Pilani WILP).
• Placement assistance upon program completion, adhering to a "One Trainee, One Job" policywith opportunities at TML's manufacturing and service locations across India.
• A Joint Review Committee, comprising members from both TML and NESTS, will oversee the program's progress.
Way Forward
This collaboration marks a significant step towards empowering tribal youth by providing them with industry-relevant skills and direct pathways to employment. It is anticipated to create a positive ripple effect, fostering economic independence and contributing to the overall socio-economic development of tribal communities across the nation.
Note:
About NESTS: The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) is an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, dedicated to providing quality education to tribal students through Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across India.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विद्यार्थी शिक्षा समिति और टाटा मोटर्स लिमिटेड ने जनजातीय युवाओं को कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा और रोज़गार के अवसरों से सशक्त बनाने के लिए समझौता किया
10 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए रोजगार क्षमता और करियर के अवसरों को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विद्यार्थी शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) ने टाटा मोटर्स लिमिटेड (टीएमएल) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
9 जुलाई, 2025 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए इस सहयोगात्मक समझौते का उद्देश्य एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) से 12वीं कक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने वाले जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए, विशेष रूप से प्रतिष्ठित टाटा मोटर्स कौशल्य कार्यक्रम में उनके नामांकन के माध्यम से, कौशल से जुड़ी शिक्षा और रोजगार के अवसरों को संयुक्त रूप से उपलब्ध कराना है।
यह पाँच वर्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर की तिथि से प्रभावी होगा। यह समझौता सामाजिक रूप से वंचित समुदायों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख करता है। यह राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है, क्योंकि यह रोज़गारपरक और शिक्षा पर केंद्रित है। यह समझौता जनजातीय युवाओं को कुशल कार्यबल में एकीकृत करने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित अवसर प्रदान करता है।
इससे 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ईएमआरएस में नामांकित 50,000 से अधिक कक्षा 12 के विद्यार्थियों को लाभ होने की संभावना है।
साझेदारी के महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य:
इस सहयोगात्मक समझौते का मुख्य उद्देश्य आजीविका सृजन में दोनों संगठनों के साझा हितों को आगे बढ़ाना है। इस परियोजना को विशेष रूप से निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों के लिए तैयार किया गया है:
• एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) से कक्षा 12 उत्तीर्ण करने वाले जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा और रोज़गार के रास्ते संयुक्त रूप से सुगम बनाना।
• इन विद्यार्थियों को व्यापक टाटा मोटर्स कौशल्य कार्यक्रम में नामांकित करने में सक्षम बनाना।
सहयोग के प्रमुख पहलू:
• विद्यार्थियों का चयन विशिष्ट मानदंडों के आधार पर किया जाएगा: उनकी आयु 18-23 वर्ष होनी चाहिए, उनके एसएससी (10वीं कक्षा) परीक्षा में न्यूनतम 60 प्रतिशत अंक होने चाहिए और उन्होंने ईएमआरएस से अपनी 12वीं कक्षा पूरी की हो।
• यह कार्यक्रम एक संरचित "कमाएँ और सीखें" मॉडल प्रदान करता है, जिसमें इंजीनियरिंग में डिप्लोमा के साथ साप्ताहिक विश्वविद्यालय/संस्थान द्वारा संचालित कक्षाएं, एनएसक्यूएफ के अनुरूप ऑन--जॉब प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी) और विश्वविद्यालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार नियमित सेमेस्टर परीक्षाएँ और मूल्यांकन शामिल हैं।
• लागू कानूनों के अनुसार मासिक छात्रवृत्ति वितरित करना, रियायती खान-पान और परिवहन सेवाएँ, वर्दी, पीपीई प्रदान करना और विद्यार्थियों को बीमा (मेडिक्लेम, श्रमिक क्षतिपूर्ति के अनुसार व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा) के अंतर्गत शामिल करना।
• उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वाले विद्यार्थियों को साझेदारी (जैसे, बिट्स पिलानी डब्ल्यूआईएलपी) के माध्यम से बी.टेक जैसी स्व-वित्तपोषित या प्रायोजित उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करना।
• कार्यक्रम पूरा होने पर "एक प्रशिक्षु, एक नौकरी" नीति का पालन करते हुए, पूरे भारत में टीएमएल के विनिर्माण और सेवा केंद्रों में अवसरों के साथ प्लेसमेंट सहायता।
• टीएमएल और एनईएसटीएस दोनों के सदस्यों वाली एक संयुक्त समीक्षा समिति कार्यक्रम की प्रगति की निगरानी करेगी।
भाविष्य का मार्ग
यह सहयोग जनजातीय युवाओं को उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल और रोज़गार के सीधे रास्ते प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने, आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा मिलने और देश भर के जनजातीय समुदायों के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलने की संभावना है।
नोट:
एनईएसटीएस के बारे में: राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विद्यार्थी शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संगठन है। यह पूरे भारत में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के माध्यम से जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित है।