Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS and Tata Motors Limited Join Hands to Empower Tribal Youth with Skill-Linked Education and Employment Opportunities
10 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance employability and career pathways for tribal students, the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Tata Motors Limited (TML).
This collaborative agreement, signed on 09th July, 2025, aims to jointly facilitate skill-linked education and employment opportunities for tribal students completing their Grade 12th from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), specifically through their enrollment in the prestigious Tata Motors Kaushalya Program.
This five-year MoU, effective from the date of signing, underscores a shared commitment to improving the quality of life for socially disadvantaged communities. It aligns with national development goals and the Sustainable Development Goals by focusing on employability and education, providing a structured pathway for tribal youth to integrate into the skilled workforce.
It is expected to benefit over50,000 Class XII students enrolled in EMRSs across 28 states and 8 union territories.
Strategic Objectives of the Partnership:
The core purpose of this collaborative relationship is to further the common interests of bothorganizations in livelihood generation. The project is specifically designed to:
• Jointly facilitate skill-linked education and employment pathways for tribal students who have completed Grade 12 from EMRS.
• Enable the enrollment of these students into the comprehensive Tata Motors Kaushalya Program.
Key Aspects of Collaboration:
• Students will be selected based on specific criteria: they must be aged 18-23, have a minimum of 60% marks in their SSC (10th standard) exams, and be completing their 12th standard from an EMRS.
• The program offers a structured "Earn & Learn" model, combining a Diploma in Engineering with weekly university/institution-led classes, On-the-Job Training (OJT) aligned with NSQF, and regular semester exams and assessments as per university guidelines.
• Disbursing monthly stipends as per applicable laws, providing subsidized canteen and transport services, uniforms, PPE, and covering students under insurance (Mediclaim up, Personal Accident Insurance as per Workmen Compensation).
• To provide opportunity to high performing students to pursue self-funded or sponsored higher education such as B. Tech through partnerships (e.g., BITS Pilani WILP).
• Placement assistance upon program completion, adhering to a "One Trainee, One Job" policywith opportunities at TML's manufacturing and service locations across India.
• A Joint Review Committee, comprising members from both TML and NESTS, will oversee the program's progress.
Way Forward
This collaboration marks a significant step towards empowering tribal youth by providing them with industry-relevant skills and direct pathways to employment. It is anticipated to create a positive ripple effect, fostering economic independence and contributing to the overall socio-economic development of tribal communities across the nation.
Note:
About NESTS: The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) is an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, dedicated to providing quality education to tribal students through Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across India.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
जेईई/एनईईटी परीक्षांच्या तयारीसाठी आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांना सक्षम बनवण्याकरिता नेस्टस् ने टाटा मोटर्स आणि एक्स-नवोदय फाउंडेशनसोबत केली ऐतिहासिक भागीदारी
10 JUL 2025 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2025
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेल्या आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण संस्थेने (NESTS) टाटा मोटर्स लिमिटेड (TML) आणि एक्स नवोदय फाउंडेशन (ENF) यांच्या सोबत त्रिपक्षीय सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आदिवासी तरुणांना आयआयटी - जेईई आणि एनईईटी अर्थात नीट परीक्षेच्या तयारीसाठी मदत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने समावेशक शिक्षण देऊन सक्षम बनवणे हा आहे.
या ऐतिहासिक करारावर 09 जुलै 2025 रोजी स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या. या सहयोगातून एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांमधील (EMRS) विद्यार्थ्यांना अत्यंत स्पर्धात्मक असलेल्या जेईई मुख्य/अ‍ॅडव्हान्स्ड आणि नीट परीक्षांसाठी व्यापक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान केले जाणार आहे.
हा सामंजस्य करार पाच वर्षांसाठी असून तो 2025-26 या शैक्षणिक वर्षापासून लागू होईल. आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांमधील शिक्षणाचा अभाव दूर करणे हा या करारामागचा सामायिक उद्देश आहे. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रवेश परीक्षांमध्ये आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांचा सहभाग वाढविण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढवण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी आदिवासी समुदायांमधून शाश्वत प्रतिभा शृंखला निर्माण करण्यासाठी हा उपक्रम राबवला जात आहे. याचा लाभ देशभरातील 28 राज्ये आणि 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळांमध्ये नोंदणी केलेल्या 1,38,336 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांना होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
गुणवत्तापूर्ण मार्गदर्शनाच्या गरजेवर भर :
या उपक्रमात निवासी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र कार्यक्रम समाविष्ट आहे, जो एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांमधून निवडलेल्या अकरावी आणि बारावीच्या विज्ञान शाखेतील गुणवंत विद्यार्थ्यांना सखोल , वैयक्तिक प्रशिक्षण देतो. सुरुवातीला ही प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे चणकापूर (महाराष्ट्र) आणि चिंतापल्ले (आंध्र प्रदेश) येथे स्थापन केली जाणार आहेत. भविष्यात या केंद्रांचा कामगिरीवर आधारित विस्तार केला जाईल.
हा कार्यक्रम डिजिटली सुसज्ज असणाऱ्या सर्व एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांना दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत उच्च दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण देईल. यामध्ये इयत्ता अकरावी आणि बारावीच्या विज्ञान शाखेतील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी परीक्षेची तयारी तसेच इयत्ता नववी आणि दहावीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ऑलिंपियाड, एनटीएसई आणि केव्हीपीवाय यासाठी तयारीकरिता संकल्पनात्मक स्पष्टता देणाऱ्या वर्गांचा समावेश आहे.
या सहकार्याची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :
या त्रिपक्षीय भागीदारीमुळे आदिवासी शिक्षणाच्या प्रवासात एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला गेला आहे. या सहयोगामुळे एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांची संपूर्ण क्षमता झळाळणार आहे. ही भागीदारी आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांना राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी आवश्यक साधनांनी सुसज्ज करण्याचे आश्वासन देते, ज्यामुळे त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक वाढीत आणि राष्ट्राच्या विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान मिळेल.
टीप:
NESTS बद्दल माहिती : आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण संस्था (NESTS) ही आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेली एक स्वायत्त संस्था आहे. तिचे उद्दिष्ट भारतातील एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांद्वारे आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांना गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षण देणे हे आहे.
एक्स-नवोदय फाउंडेशनबद्दल माहिती : एक्स-नवोदय फाउंडेशन ही भारतीय विश्वस्त संस्था कायद्याअंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत एक विश्वस्त संस्था (नोंदणी क्रमांक 2016, 43) आहे. ती या उपक्रमाची एक प्रमुख ज्ञानसहभागी संस्था आहे.एक्स-नवोदय फाउंडेशन ही संस्था उच्च-गुणवत्तेचे दूरस्थ आणि प्रत्यक्ष शिक्षण कार्यक्रम राबविण्यासाठी नावाजलेली आहे.