Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
For Modernizing India’s Animal Husbandry Sector and Quality Production Stakeholder Workshop
Animal Husbandry is a cash-generating sector, contributing 30.7% to the country’s total agricultural Gross Value Added (GVA)
Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying re-affirmed DAHD’s commitment to aligning with global standards for a modern, resilient Animal Husbandry sector in the nation
09 JUL 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, organised a Workshop on Modernizing India’s Animal Husbandry Sector for Quality Productionon today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. It was held highlighting the theme of “Transforming India’s Agriculture, Horticulture, Dairy, Fisheries and Processing through Technology and Innovation which was in line with the 4thConference of Chief Secretaries Six Departmental Summits.
It was chaired by Smt. Alka Upadhyaya,Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The discourse brought together Centre Government, States/UTs, National Dairy Development Board, Milk Federation, and other key stakeholders from across the country. The main objective was to deliberate on strategies to modernize the animal husbandry sector, enhance productivity, and ensure quality-driven growth through innovation and technology adoption.
In the keynote address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, highlighted that Animal Husbandry is a cash-generating sector, contributing 30.7% to the country’s total agricultural Gross Value Added (GVA).She further shedding light on the need for innovation, better quality, stronger collaboration at the National and State level said that formation of more Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in the sector is essential. She also drew attention to the challenges faced on the ground. She affirmed DAHD’s commitment to aligning with global standards for a modern, resilient Animal Husbandry sector.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (C&DD), DAHD, Government of India, welcomed the participants and presented the concept of Department’ s theme. She highlighted the challenge of ensuring quality production and stressed the need for good quality fodder in the livestock sector. She also shared key achievements of DAHD in milk, egg, and meat production, highlighting India's growing strength in animal husbandry. She underlined the need to modernise the sector, especially in areas like breeding, disease surveillance, and skill development.
The workshop included four regional sessions to enable focused discussions with representatives from northern states (J&K, Ladakh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh), Western States (Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Goa, Rajasthan), Southern States (Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry), Eastern and North-Eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Bihar).
Each session actively discussed region-specific challenges and opportunities, focusing on enhancing productivity, controlling diseases, and promoting sustainable livestock practices. The concluding session captured feedback from States/UTs and outlined a roadmap for collaborative action wherein the representatives from the States collectively contributed in the way forward i.e. the strategy for implementation.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत के पशुपालन क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण और गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन के लिए हितधारक कार्यशाला
पशुपालन एक नकदी-सृजन क्षेत्र है, जो देश के कुल कृषि सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) में 30.7 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सचिव अलका उपाध्याय ने देश में आधुनिक, लचीले पशुपालन क्षेत्र के लिए वैश्विक मानकों के साथ तालमेल स्थापित करने डीएएचडी की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की।
09 JUL 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन हेतु भारत के पशुपालन क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का विषय "प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार के माध्यम से भारत के कृषि, बागवानी, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन और प्रसंस्करण में परिवर्तन था।" यह मुख्य सचिवों के छठे विभागीय सम्मेलन की चौथी बैठक के अनुरूप था।
इसकी अध्यक्षता पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने की। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड, दुग्ध संघ और देश भर के अन्य प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल हुए। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य पशुपालन क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता-संचालित विकास सुनिश्चित करने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करना था।
श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि पशुपालन एक नकदी-सृजन क्षेत्र है, जो देश के कुल कृषि सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) में 30.7 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर नवाचार, बेहतर गुणवत्ता और मज़बूत सहयोग की आवश्यकता जताते हुए कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में और अधिक किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन आवश्यक है। उन्होंने ज़मीनी स्तर पर आने वाली चुनौतियों की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने एक आधुनिक, लचीले पशुपालन क्षेत्र के लिए वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप ढलने हेतु पशुपालन विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
भारत सरकार की अपर सचिव (सी एंड डीडी), पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और विभाग की विषयवस्तु की अवधारणा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने की चुनौती का जिक्र करते हुए पशुधन क्षेत्र में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले चारे की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दूध, अंडा और मांस उत्पादन में पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया और पशुपालन में भारत की बढ़ती ताकत पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से प्रजनन, रोग निगरानी और कौशल विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
कार्यशाला में उत्तरी राज्यों (जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश), पश्चिमी राज्यों (गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, राजस्थान), दक्षिणी राज्यों (आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, केरल, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, पुडुचेरी), पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ केंद्रित चर्चा को सक्षम करने के लिए चार क्षेत्रीय सत्र शामिल थे।
प्रत्येक सत्र में क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर सक्रिय रूप से चर्चा की गई, जिसमें उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, रोगों पर नियंत्रण और स्थायी पशुधन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। समापन सत्र में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सुझावों को संकलित कर सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए एक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई। इसमें राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सामूहिक रूप से आगे की रणनीति यानी कार्यान्वयन योजना में योगदान दिया।