Ministry of Science & Technology
Dholpur Gets First Science Centre in Aspirational Districts Push: Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates Youth Innovation Hub
PM Narendra Modi had transformed the “backward district” narrative into “aspirational districts", says Minister
Science Belongs to the Last Mile: Dholpur Centre Bridges Innovation Gap in Tier-2 and Rural India
Students Are the Builders of Viksit Bharat: Minister Jitendra Singh Urges Students to Embrace Innovation
08 JUL 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to bridge the gap between science and society, Union Minister of Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the Dholpur Science Centre in Rajasthan, positioning it as a hub of innovation and scientific curiosity for school children and the youth in the region.
Addressing a large gathering of students, teachers, and local officials, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Centre, developed by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in partnership with the National Institute of Immunology (NII) and the National Science Centre, is part of a broader national initiative to establish science museums in aspirational districts across India.
“This is not merely an infrastructure project. It is a mission to inspire scientific thinking and to empower the children of Dholpur to dream big—whether it’s solving a local problem or reaching for the stars,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The Dholpur Science Centre, located in one of India’s aspirational districts, is designed to provide hands-on science experiences through interactive exhibits, STEM-based learning modules, and a platform for young minds to explore innovation and local entrepreneurship. According to officials, the Centre embodies the government’s ‘Vigyan Setu’ concept—a bridge connecting scientific institutions with under-served regions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the DBT’s BioE3 vision—Biotechnology for Economy, Environment, and Employment—which aims to use biotechnology as a tool for rural empowerment and sustainable growth. He noted that the same spirit runs through the Centre in Dholpur, which will also facilitate capacity building for potential startups emerging from smaller towns.
Recounting India’s recent scientific achievements, including astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla’s participation in the Axiom Mission-4 to the International Space Station, the Minister said such milestones are a reminder to young Indians that “science can take you anywhere—from your village to outer space.”
In a candid and often humorous address that struck a chord with the young audience, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled how children’s curiosity and confidence had evolved over the years. “Gone are the days when students hesitated to approach seniors. Today, they are confidently explaining exhibits to ministers and experts. That’s the shift we need to nurture,” he said.
The Minister also highlighted how PM Narendra Modi had transformed the “backward district” narrative into “aspirational district”, a vision initiated during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. “No district is truly backward,” he noted. “It’s all about providing the right benchmarks and support. And as we’ve seen, many of these districts have now outperformed others due to this model.”
Touching on the upcoming century of India’s independence in 2047, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the responsibility lies with today’s educators and policymakers to prepare children to lead that milestone moment. “The children sitting in the back rows today may be the future collectors, scientists, and innovators who will hoist the national flag in 2047,” he said.
The Minister also called for a shift in mindset, both among students and policymakers, towards science-driven progress. Highlighting the potential of tier-2 and tier-3 cities in driving India’s innovation ecosystem, he cited that over 60% of startups are now emerging from such regions, including towns like Dholpur.
He urged educational institutions and policymakers to integrate flexibility in science education, drawing attention to the National Education Policy which now allows students to change subjects based on aptitude and interest. “We must remove barriers that prevent students from pursuing what they are truly passionate about,” he added.
Officials from DBT, the Rajasthan government, and scientific institutions were present at the event, which also featured live demonstrations and science-based models created by school students. The Minister praised the efforts of students who explained complex scientific concepts with confidence and clarity.
The Centre, which is expected to host a variety of science-based activities in the coming months, will also promote community outreach and awareness programs in partnership with local schools.
The inauguration of the Dholpur Science Centre aligns with the Government of India’s push to democratize access to scientific resources and promote a culture of inquiry and innovation across all regions, particularly those historically underserved.
As Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded, “This is your Science Centre. Own it, explore it, and let it shape your dreams.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आकांक्षी जिलों में धौलपुर को पहला विज्ञान केंद्र मिला: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा नवाचार केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने “पिछड़े जिलों” को “आकांक्षी जिलों” में बदल दिया है
विज्ञान अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचता है: धौलपुर केंद्र श्रेणी-2 और ग्रामीण भारत में नवाचार के अंतर को पाटता है
छात्र ही विकसित भारत के निर्माता हैं: मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने छात्रों से नवाचार को अपनाने का आग्रह किया
08 JUL 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और समाज के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के प्रयास में, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राजस्थान में धौलपुर विज्ञान केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया तथा इसे क्षेत्र के स्कूली बच्चों और युवाओं के लिए नवाचार व वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा का केंद्र बताया।
छात्रों, शिक्षकों और स्थानीय अधिकारियों की एक बड़ी सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईआई) और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित यह केंद्र देश भर के आकांक्षी जिलों में विज्ञान संग्रहालय स्थापित करने की एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय पहल का हिस्सा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह महज एक अवसंरचना परियोजना नहीं है। यह वैज्ञानिक सोच को प्रेरित करने और धौलपुर के बच्चों को बड़े सपने देखने के लिए सशक्त बनाने का मिशन है- चाहे वह स्थानीय समस्या का समाधान हो या सितारों तक पहुंचना हो।"
भारत के आकांक्षी जिलों में से एक में स्थित धौलपुर विज्ञान केंद्र को इंटरैक्टिव प्रदर्शनियों, एसटीईएम-आधारित शिक्षण मॉड्यूल और युवा प्रतिभाओं को नवाचार व स्थानीय उद्यमिता का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच के माध्यम से व्यावहारिक विज्ञान अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। अधिकारियों के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार की ‘विज्ञान सेतु’ अवधारणा का प्रतीक है जो वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों को वंचित क्षेत्रों से जोड़ने वाला एक सेतु है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डीबीटी के बायोई3 विजन- अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी- को रेखांकित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण और सतत विकास के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि धौलपुर में केंद्र के माध्यम से भी यही भावना है, जो छोटे शहरों से उभरते संभावित स्टार्टअप के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में भी मदद करेगी।
अंतरिक्ष यात्री शुभांशु शुक्ला की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के एक्सिओम मिशन-4 में भागीदारी सहित भारत की हालिया वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को याद करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ऐसी उपलब्धियां युवा भारतीयों को याद दिलाती हैं कि “विज्ञान आपको कहीं भी ले जा सकता है- आपके गांव से लेकर बाहरी अंतरिक्ष तक।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले एक स्पष्ट और हास्यपूर्ण संबोधन में याद दिलाया कि कैसे बच्चों की जिज्ञासा और आत्मविश्वास पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, "वे दिन चले गए जब छात्र वरिष्ठों से संपर्क करने में झिझकते थे। आज, वे मंत्रियों और विशेषज्ञों को आत्मविश्वास के साथ प्रदर्शनियों के बारे में बताते हैं। यही वह बदलाव है जिसे हमें विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने “पिछड़े जिले” को “आकांक्षी जिले” में बदल दिया है, जो आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान शुरू किया गया एक विजन है। उन्होंने कहा, “कोई भी जिला वास्तव में पिछड़ा नहीं है।” “यह सब सही बेंचमार्क और सहायता प्रदान करने के बारे में है। और जैसा कि हमने देखा है, इनमें से कई जिले अब इस मॉडल के कारण दूसरे जिलों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।”
2047 में भारत की आजादी की शताब्दी के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज के शिक्षकों और नीति-निर्माताओं की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे बच्चों को उस महत्वपूर्ण क्षण का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार करें। उन्होंने कहा, "आज पिछली पंक्तियों में बैठे बच्चे भविष्य को दिशा देने वाले, वैज्ञानिक और नवोन्मेषक हो सकते हैं जो 2047 में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराएंगे।"
मंत्री महोदय ने छात्रों और नीति-निर्माताओं दोनों के बीच विज्ञान-आधारित प्रगति की दिशा में सोच में बदलाव का आह्वान किया। भारत के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने में श्रेणी-2 और श्रेणी-3 शहरों की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्टार्टअप अब ऐसे क्षेत्रों से उभर रहे हैं, जिनमें धौलपुर जैसे शहर भी शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और नीति-निर्माताओं से विज्ञान शिक्षा में लचीलापन लाने का आग्रह किया, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया जो अब छात्रों को योग्यता और रुचि के आधार पर विषय बदलने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें उन बाधाओं को दूर करना चाहिए जो छात्रों को वह करने से रोकती हैं जिसके बारे में वे वास्तव में जुनूनी हैं।"
इस कार्यक्रम में डीबीटी, राजस्थान सरकार और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के अधिकारी मौजूद थे, जिसमें स्कूली छात्रों द्वारा बनाए गए लाइव प्रदर्शन और विज्ञान-आधारित मॉडल भी शामिल थे। मंत्री महोदय ने छात्रों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की जिन्होंने आत्मविश्वास और स्पष्टता के साथ जटिल वैज्ञानिक अवधारणाओं को समझाया।
यह केंद्र, जो आने वाले महीनों में विभिन्न विज्ञान-आधारित गतिविधियों की मेजबानी करने की उम्मीद करता है, स्थानीय स्कूलों के साथ साझेदारी में सामुदायिक आउटरीच और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
धौलपुर विज्ञान केंद्र का उद्घाटन भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक संसाधनों तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने और सभी क्षेत्रों में, विशेष रूप से ऐतिहासिक रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों में नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास के अनुरूप है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह आपका विज्ञान केंद्र है। इसे अपनाएं, इसका अन्वेषण करें और इसे अपने सपनों को आकार देने दें।"