Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD Signs MoU with Sri Aurobindo Society to Strengthen Inclusive Education Ecosystem for Children with Disabilities
07 JUL 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster inclusive education through capacity building initiatives under ‘Project Inclusion’, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has signed an MoU with Sri Aurobindo Society (SAS) today in New Delhi.
This collaboration marks a significant step towards achieving the mandate of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016, particularly under Sections 16, 17, and 47, which emphasize inclusive education for children with disabilities. The partnership aims to enhance the capabilities of educators, rehabilitation professionals, school counsellors, general teachers and other stakeholders, thereby strengthening the inclusive education ecosystem in the country.
Under the MoU, Sri Aurobindo Society (SAS), through its ‘Rupantar Programme’, will implement ‘Project Inclusion’ via a mobile app and web-based platform. The project will provide training, issue e-certificates upon completion, and promote awareness and innovation in inclusive teaching methods and tools. SAS will also undertake research and development activities for further enhancing the state of inclusive education in the country. Importantly, the project also intends to expand to geographically challenging regions like Leh, as part of the Leh Inclusion Initiative of this Department.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیوڈی نے معذور بچوں کے لیے جامع تعلیمی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی خاطر سری اوروبندو سوسائٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
07 JUL 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور ‘پروجیکٹ انکلوزن’ کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے معذورافرد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں سری اوروبندو سوسائٹی (ایس اے ایس) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ اشتراک معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ 2016 (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی )ایکٹ 2016 کی شق 16، 17 اور 47 کے تحت دی گئی جامع تعلیم کی شقوں کو مؤثر طور پر نافذ کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد اساتذہ، بحالی کے ماہرین، اسکول کاؤنسلرز، عمومی اساتذہ اور دیگر متعلقہ افراد کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں جامع تعلیم کے نظام کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
اس مفاہمت کے تحت، سری اوروبندو سوسائٹی اپنے’روپانتر پروگرام‘کے ذریعہ’پروجیکٹ انکلوزن‘کو ایک موبائل ایپ اور ویب پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نافذ کرے گی۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی، کورس مکمل کرنے پر ای-سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے جائیں گے اور جامع تدریسی طریقوں و آلات کے بارے میں آگاہی اور جدت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ایس اے ایس ملک میں جامع تعلیم کے معیار کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں بھی حصہ لے گی۔ خاص طور پر یہ منصوبہ جغرافیائی طور پر دشوارگزار علاقوں جیسے لہہ میں بھی توسیع کرے گا، جو کہ محکمے کی ’لہہ شمولیاتی پہل‘کا حصہ ہے۔