Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD Signs MoU with Sri Aurobindo Society to Strengthen Inclusive Education Ecosystem for Children with Disabilities
07 JUL 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster inclusive education through capacity building initiatives under ‘Project Inclusion’, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has signed an MoU with Sri Aurobindo Society (SAS) today in New Delhi.
This collaboration marks a significant step towards achieving the mandate of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016, particularly under Sections 16, 17, and 47, which emphasize inclusive education for children with disabilities. The partnership aims to enhance the capabilities of educators, rehabilitation professionals, school counsellors, general teachers and other stakeholders, thereby strengthening the inclusive education ecosystem in the country.
Under the MoU, Sri Aurobindo Society (SAS), through its ‘Rupantar Programme’, will implement ‘Project Inclusion’ via a mobile app and web-based platform. The project will provide training, issue e-certificates upon completion, and promote awareness and innovation in inclusive teaching methods and tools. SAS will also undertake research and development activities for further enhancing the state of inclusive education in the country. Importantly, the project also intends to expand to geographically challenging regions like Leh, as part of the Leh Inclusion Initiative of this Department.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने दिव्‍यांग बच्चों के लिए समावेशी शिक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत बनाने के लिए श्री अरबिंदो सोसाइटी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 JUL 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने 'परियोजना समावेशन' के अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण पहल के माध्यम से समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से आज नई दिल्ली में श्री अरबिंदो सोसाइटी (एसएएस) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह सहयोग दिव्‍यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के अधिदेश को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है और विशेष रूप से धारा 16, 17 और 47 के अंतर्गत यह दिव्‍यांग बच्चों के लिए समावेशी शिक्षा पर बल देता है। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य शिक्षकों, पुनर्वास पेशेवरों, विद्यालय परामर्शदाताओं, सामान्य शिक्षकों और अन्य हितधारकों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है, जिससे देश में समावेशी शिक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत किया जा सके।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत श्री अरबिंदो सोसाइटी (एसएएस) अपने 'रूपांतर कार्यक्रम' के माध्यम से मोबाइल ऐप और वेब-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से 'परियोजना समावेशन' को लागू करेगी। यह परियोजना प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगी, पूर्ण होने पर ई-प्रमाणपत्र जारी करेगी और समावेशी शिक्षण विधियों और उपकरणों में जागरूकता एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी। एसएएस देश में समावेशी शिक्षा की स्थिति को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियां भी सं‍चालित करेगी। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि विभाग की लेह समावेश पहल के एक अंग के रूप में इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य लेह जैसे भौगोलिक रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में भी विस्तार करना है।