Ministry of Commerce & Industry
High-level review held to fast-track infrastructure projects worth ₹36,296 crore in Gujarat and Rajasthan
Major push for renewable energy: ₹14,147 crore transmission scheme discussed to evacuate solar power from key zone
07 JUL 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting was convened on 03.07.2025 to review key issues impacting major infrastructure projects in Gujarat and Rajasthan, with a focus on resolving bottlenecks through the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) mechanism. A total of 22 issues related to 18 critical projects—collectively valued at over ₹36,296 crore—were taken up for discussion.
Among the major initiatives discussed was the Transmission System Strengthening Scheme for evacuation of power from solar energy zones in Rajasthan and Gujarat, with a projected investment of ₹14,147 crore. The scheme aims to facilitate seamless integration of renewable energy into the national grid by developing high-capacity transmission infrastructure, including substations and transmission lines.
In Rajasthan, the scheme targets solar zones in Jaisalmer, Bikaner, and Barmer, while in Gujarat, the focus areas include Surendranagar, Patan, and Kutch. These projects are crucial for evacuating solar power from renewable energy-rich regions and delivering it reliably to consumption centres across India. The meeting focused on addressing key challenges such as right-of-way (RoW) and land acquisition to accelerate progress.
The meeting also reviewed the 5G/4G network expansion project of Reliance Jio, recognised as a project of national importance. The initiative seeks to extend 5G mobile services to uncovered and remote areas, while also strengthening existing 4G infrastructure. Discussions were held with the State Government to expedite resolution of pending forest-related issues. Once completed, the project will significantly improve digital connectivity, especially in remote and strategically important regions.
Principal Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Praveen Mahto, who chaired the meeting, reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to strengthening the institutional framework for project monitoring. He directed the concerned authorities to adopt a proactive approach in resolving pending issues. Shri Mahto also underlined the importance of private project proponents actively leveraging the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) platform (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to accelerate implementation. He emphasised that effective coordination among Central Ministries, State Governments, and private stakeholders is essential for timely and efficient resolution of project-related concerns.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments, and key project proponents, reflecting a strong commitment to collaborative infrastructure development.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گجرات اور راجستھان میں 36296 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں میں تیزی لانے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی جائزے کا اہتمام کیا گیا
قابل احیاء توانائی پر خصوصی زور: اہم حلقوں سے شمسی بجلی کو نکالنے کے لیے 14147 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی ٹرانسمشن اسکیم کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
07 JUL 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات اور راجستھان میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں پر اثر انداز ہونے والے اہم مسائل کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 03.07.2025 کو ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا، اس دوران پروجیکٹ نگرانی گروپ (پی ایم جی) نظام کے توسط سے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ 18 اہم پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق مجموعی طور پر 22 مسائل – جن مجموعی مالیت 36296 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بقدر ہے-پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جن اہم پہل قدمیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، ان میں راجستھان اور گجرات میں شمسی توانائی حلقوں سے بجلی کو نکالنے کے لیے منتقلی نظام کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے والی اسکیم بھی شامل تھی، جس کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری 14147 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے حامل منتقلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، جس میں ذیلی اسٹیشن اور ٹرانسمشن لائنیں بھی شامل ہیں، کو ترقی دے کر نیشنل گرڈ میں قابل احیاء توانائی کو آسانی کے ساتھ شامل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
راجستھان میں، اس اسکیم کا ہدف جیسلمیر، بیکانیر اور باڑمیر میں شمسی حلقے ہیں، وہیں گجرات میں سریندر نگر، پٹن اور کچھ جیسے علاقے پر توجہ مرتکز ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹس قابل احیاء توانائی سے مالامال خطوں سے شمسی بجلی کو نکالنے اور اسے ذمہ داری کے ساتھ بھارت بھر کے کھپت کے مراکز پر پہنچانے کے معاملے میں اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ میٹنگ کے دوران پیشرفت میں تیزی لانے کے لیے رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) اور آراضی کی حصولیابی جیسی اہم چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں ریلائنس جیو کے 5جی / 4جی نیٹ ورک توسیعی پروجیکٹ کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا، جسے قومی اہمیت کے پروجیکٹ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد 5جی موبائل سروسز کو بے نقاب اور دور دراز علاقوں تک پھیلانا ہے، جبکہ موجودہ 4جی انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ جنگلات سے متعلق زیر التوا مسائل کو جلد حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی۔ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد، یہ منصوبہ خاص طور پر دور دراز اور تزویراتی طور پر اہم علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا۔
پرنسپل اکنامک ایڈوائزر، ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، جناب پروین مہتو، جنہوں نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، نے پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت کی کہ زیر التوا مسائل کے حل کے لیے فعال انداز اپنایا جائے۔ جناب مہتو نے پرائیویٹ پراجیکٹ کے حامیوں کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو پراجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی ) پلیٹ فارم (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) پر عمل آوری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پرائیویٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان موثر تال میل پروجیکٹ سے متعلق خدشات کے بروقت اور موثر حل کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اور کلیدی پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی، جو باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔