वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गुजरात और राजस्थान के ₹36,296 करोड़ के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट को जल्दी पूरा करने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा हुई
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए बड़ा प्रयास: प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से सौर ऊर्जा निकालने के लिए ₹14,147 की ट्रांसमिशन लाइन पर चर्चा की गई
07 JUL 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात और राजस्थान की बड़ी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं पर असर डालने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों की समीक्षा करने के लिए 03.07.2025 को उच्च स्तरीय बैठक बुलाई गई, जिसमें परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) तंत्र के जरिए समस्याएं दूर करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। 18 महत्त्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं समेत कुल 22 विषयों- जिनका कुल मूल्य ₹36,296 करोड़ है- पर चर्चा की गई।
इन प्रमुख पहलों में से एक राजस्थान और गुजरात में सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों से बिजली के लिए प्रसारण प्रणाली सुदृढ़ीकरण परियोजना पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसका कुल प्रस्तावित निवेश ₹14,147 करोड़ है। परियोजना नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बिना किसी बाधा के राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से एकीकृत करने पर केंद्रित है जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च क्षमता वाले प्रसारण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ-साथ सबस्टेशन और प्रसारण लाइन का निर्माण करना है।
राजस्थान में, यह परियोजना जैसलमेर, बीकानेर और बाड़मेर के सोलर क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करती है, वहीं गुजरात में, सुरेंदरनगर, पाटन और कच्छ प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं। ये परियोजनाएं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से भरे क्षेत्रों से सौर ऊर्जा निकालने और पूरे भारत के भरोसेमंद खपत क्षेत्रों में पहुंचाने के लिए महत्त्वपूर्ण है। यह बैठक काम को तेज करने जैसे राइट-ऑफ-वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) और जमीन अधिग्रहण जैसी चुनौतियों पर केंद्रित थी।
बैठक में राष्ट्रीय महत्ता की परियोजना के तौर पर घोषित की गई रिलायंस जियो के 5जी/4जी नेटवर्क की विस्तार की परियोजना पर भी समीक्षा की गई। यह पहल खुले और दूरदराज के इलाकों में 5जी मोबाइल सेवा का विस्तार करने और मौजूदा 4जी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने की है। इसमें जंगल संबंधी लंबित मुद्दों में जल्दी समाधान लाने के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ चर्चा की गई। परियोजना पूरी होने पर, विशेष रूप से दूरदराज और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में बड़ा सुधार होगा।
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग के प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री प्रवीण महतो, जिन्होंने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, ने सरकार के परियोजना निगरानी के लिए संस्थान की ओर से फ्रेमवर्क को मजबूत करने के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने संबंधित अधिकारियों को लंबित मामलों को सुलझाने के लिए सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का निर्देश दिया। श्री महतो ने कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए निजी परियोजना समर्थकों की ओर से परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) मंच (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) का सक्रिय रूप से लाभ उठाने के महत्त्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने परियोजना संबंधी मामलों के समय पर और बेहतर समाधान के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और निजी हितधारकों के बीच अच्छे समन्वय को रेखांकित किया।
इस बैठक में केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और प्रमुख परियोजना समर्थकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जो सहयोगात्मक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
High-level review held to fast-track infrastructure projects worth ₹36,296 crore in Gujarat and Rajasthan
Major push for renewable energy: ₹14,147 crore transmission scheme discussed to evacuate solar power from key zone
07 JUL 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting was convened on 03.07.2025 to review key issues impacting major infrastructure projects in Gujarat and Rajasthan, with a focus on resolving bottlenecks through the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) mechanism. A total of 22 issues related to 18 critical projects—collectively valued at over ₹36,296 crore—were taken up for discussion.
Among the major initiatives discussed was the Transmission System Strengthening Scheme for evacuation of power from solar energy zones in Rajasthan and Gujarat, with a projected investment of ₹14,147 crore. The scheme aims to facilitate seamless integration of renewable energy into the national grid by developing high-capacity transmission infrastructure, including substations and transmission lines.
In Rajasthan, the scheme targets solar zones in Jaisalmer, Bikaner, and Barmer, while in Gujarat, the focus areas include Surendranagar, Patan, and Kutch. These projects are crucial for evacuating solar power from renewable energy-rich regions and delivering it reliably to consumption centres across India. The meeting focused on addressing key challenges such as right-of-way (RoW) and land acquisition to accelerate progress.
The meeting also reviewed the 5G/4G network expansion project of Reliance Jio, recognised as a project of national importance. The initiative seeks to extend 5G mobile services to uncovered and remote areas, while also strengthening existing 4G infrastructure. Discussions were held with the State Government to expedite resolution of pending forest-related issues. Once completed, the project will significantly improve digital connectivity, especially in remote and strategically important regions.
Principal Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Praveen Mahto, who chaired the meeting, reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to strengthening the institutional framework for project monitoring. He directed the concerned authorities to adopt a proactive approach in resolving pending issues. Shri Mahto also underlined the importance of private project proponents actively leveraging the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) platform (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to accelerate implementation. He emphasised that effective coordination among Central Ministries, State Governments, and private stakeholders is essential for timely and efficient resolution of project-related concerns.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments, and key project proponents, reflecting a strong commitment to collaborative infrastructure development.