Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited MSME Technology Centre, IDEMI Mumbai on 03.07.25
04 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited the MSME Technology Centre, Institute for Design Of Electrical Measuring Instruments (IDEMI) Mumbai, on 03.07.2025.
During his visit, Shri Manjhi conducted a review meeting and undertook a comprehensive tour of the Centre.
Hon'ble Minister was given an overview of components for the Chandrayaan mission, visited the state-of-the-art AR/VR laboratory, along with detailed presentations were made on key initiatives such as the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) and the PM Vishwakarma scheme.
The Hon’ble Minister appreciated the overall functioning and contributions of the MSME Technology Centre, IDEMI Mumbai. He also provided valuable guidance to expand advanced technology services and training programs beyond Mumbai and Maharashtra, thereby extending the Centre’s reach to a more MSMEs.
IDEMI has made great progress by providing important services and support to MSMEs
It has developed advanced parts like cryogenic engine components for ISRO, gauges for submarines, and robotic tools used in neurosurgery. In addition, useful machines like soil testing tools and silk reeling machines were made to support farmers and women entrepreneurs.
The centre is equipped with facilities such as CAD/CAM, automation, tool design, and robotics. It worked with top organizations like the Indian Navy, BHEL, and GAIL to calibrate and maintain their instruments. Through research and development with BARC, the centre created special tools for farming and medical use. It also helped design and manufacture tools using 3D modeling, reverse engineering, and rapid prototyping.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجہ کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے 3 جولائی 2025کو ایم ایس ایم ای ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر،آئی ڈی ای ایم آئی ممبئی کا دورہ کیا
04 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجہ کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے 3 جولائی 2025کو ایم ایس ایم ای ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیزائن آف الیکٹریکل میژرنگ انسٹرومنٹس( آئی ڈی ای ایم آئی) ممبئی کا دورہ کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، جناب مانجھی نے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی اور سینٹر کاایک جامع دورہ کیا۔
عزت مآب وزیر کو چندریان مشن کے متعدد اجزا کی جانکاری دی گئی۔وزیر موصوف نے جدید ترین وی آر / اے آر لیبارٹری کا دورہ کیا، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ برائے چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجہ کی صنعتیں (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) اور پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم جیسے اہم اقدامات پر تفصیلی پرزینٹیشن دی گئی۔
عزت مآب وزیر نےایم ایس ایم ای ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر، آئی ڈی ای ایم آئی ممبئی کے مجموعی کام کاج اور شراکت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی خدمات اور تربیتی پروگراموں کو ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے قابل قدر رہنمائی بھی فراہم کی، اس طرح سینٹر کی رسائی کو مزید ایم ایس ایم ای تک بڑھایا۔
آئی ڈی ایم آئی نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو اہم خدمات اور مدد فراہم کرکے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
اس نے اسرو کے لیے کرائیوجینک انجن کے اجزاء، آبدوزوں کے لیے گیجز، اور نیورو سرجری میں استعمال ہونے والے روبوٹک ٹولز جیسے جدید پرزے تیار کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کارآمد مشینیں جیسے مٹی کی جانچ کے اوزار اور سلک ریلنگ مشینیں کسانوں اور خواتین کاروباریوں کی مدد کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں۔
یہ سینٹر سی اے ایم/ سی اے ڈی، آٹومیشن، ٹول ڈیزائن، اور روبوٹکس جیسی سہولیات سے لیس ہے۔ اس نے بھارتی بحریہ، بی ایچ ای ایل، اور جی اے آئی ایل جیسی سرکردہ تنظیموں کے ساتھ کام کیا تاکہ ان کے آلات کو مربوط کیا جا سکے۔ بی اے آر سی کے ساتھ تحقیق اور ترقی کے ذریعے، مرکز نے کاشتکاری اور طبی استعمال کے لیے خصوصی آلات بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس نےڈی 3 ماڈلنگ، ریورس انجینئرنگ، اور تیز رفتار پروٹو ٹائپنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹولز کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔