Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited MSME Technology Centre, IDEMI Mumbai on 03.07.25
04 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited the MSME Technology Centre, Institute for Design Of Electrical Measuring Instruments (IDEMI) Mumbai, on 03.07.2025.
During his visit, Shri Manjhi conducted a review meeting and undertook a comprehensive tour of the Centre.
Hon'ble Minister was given an overview of components for the Chandrayaan mission, visited the state-of-the-art AR/VR laboratory, along with detailed presentations were made on key initiatives such as the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) and the PM Vishwakarma scheme.
The Hon’ble Minister appreciated the overall functioning and contributions of the MSME Technology Centre, IDEMI Mumbai. He also provided valuable guidance to expand advanced technology services and training programs beyond Mumbai and Maharashtra, thereby extending the Centre’s reach to a more MSMEs.
IDEMI has made great progress by providing important services and support to MSMEs
It has developed advanced parts like cryogenic engine components for ISRO, gauges for submarines, and robotic tools used in neurosurgery. In addition, useful machines like soil testing tools and silk reeling machines were made to support farmers and women entrepreneurs.
The centre is equipped with facilities such as CAD/CAM, automation, tool design, and robotics. It worked with top organizations like the Indian Navy, BHEL, and GAIL to calibrate and maintain their instruments. Through research and development with BARC, the centre created special tools for farming and medical use. It also helped design and manufacture tools using 3D modeling, reverse engineering, and rapid prototyping.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने 03.07.2025 को मुंबई में एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, आईडीईएमआई का दौरा किया
04 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने 03.07.2025 को मुंबई में एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, इंस्टिट्यूट फॉर डिजाइन ऑफ इलेक्ट्रिकल मैजरिंग इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स (आईडीईएमआई) का दौरा किया।
श्री मांझी ने इस दौरान एक समीक्षा बैठक की और संस्थान का व्यापक अवलोकन किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री को चंद्रयान मिशन के घटकों की जानकारी प्रदान की गई। उन्होंने अत्याधुनिक एआर/वीआर प्रयोगशाला का भी भ्रमण किया और साथ ही उनके समक्ष सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) तथा पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना जैसी प्रमुख गतिविधियों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुंबई स्थित एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, आईडीईएमआई के समग्र कामकाज और योगदान की सराहना की। श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को मुंबई और महाराष्ट्र के अलावा अन्य स्थानों तक विस्तारित करने के लिए बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन भी प्रदान किया, जिससे केंद्र की पहुंच अधिक से अधिक एमएसएमई तक बढ़ेगी।
आईडीईएमआई ने एमएसएमई को महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएं और सहायता प्रदान करके बड़ी प्रगति की है
आईडीईएमआई ने इसरो के लिए क्रायोजेनिक इंजन के घटक, पनडुब्बियों के लिए गेज और न्यूरोसर्जरी में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले रोबोटिक उपकरण जैसे उन्नत भागों का विकास किया है। इसके अलावा, किसानों और महिला उद्यमियों की सहायता के उद्देश्य से मृदा परीक्षण उपकरण व रेशम रीलिंग मशीन जैसी उपयोगी मशीनें भी बनाई गई हैं।
यह केंद्र कैड/कैम, ऑटोमेशन, टूल डिजाइन और रोबोटिक्स जैसी सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है। इसने भारतीय नौसेना, भेल और गेल जैसे शीर्ष संगठनों के साथ मिलकर उनके उपकरणों की जांच-परख व रखरखाव का कार्य भी किया है। इस केंद्र ने बार्क के साथ अनुसंधान एवं विकास के माध्यम से कृषि और चिकित्सा उपयोग के लिए विशेष उपकरण बनाए हैं। इंस्टिट्यूट फॉर डिजाइन ऑफ इलेक्ट्रिकल मैजरिंग इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स ने 3डी मॉडलिंग, रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग और रैपिड प्रोटोटाइपिंग का उपयोग करके उपकरणों के डिजाइन तथा निर्माण में भी काफी सहायता की है।