Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra Inaugurates third edition of the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct (NCRBC) 2025
“India Embracing Trust-Based corporate Governance Rooted in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”: Shri Harsh Malhotra
03 JUL 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct (NCRBC) 2025 was inaugurated by Shri Harsh Malhotra, Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road Transport & Highways, Government of India, on 2nd July at the Taj Palace, New Delhi. Organised by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the two-day flagship national conference is being held under the theme “Integrating ESG for Viksit Bharat.”
Addressing a distinguished audience comprising 300 plus senior corporate leaders, ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) professionals, policymakers, and international delegates, th Minister emphasised that India is transitioning from a regime of regulatory prosecution to one of trust-based corporate governance. He observed that responsible business conduct is no longer peripheral to business strategy, but foundational. He also asserted that “India is no longer catching up, India is ready to lead”. Reflecting on the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ he noted that the Indian approach to ESG is not merely ‘climate-first’ but ‘climate-plus,’ integrating environmental stewardship with social inclusion, ethical governance, and intergenerational equity.
He highlighted several reform milestones of the Ministry, including the introduction of the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC), Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR), MCA21 Version 3.0 for digital governance, and the decriminalisation of over 180 statutory provisions through the Jan Vishwas Act. Applauding IICA’s contributions in strengthening board ethics and capacity-building, he remarked that the transition from compliance to conscience must be institutionalised across all business forms, including startups, MSMEs, and listed entities alike.
Delivering a special address, Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India, brought a historical and analytical lens with his remarks, cautioning against the indiscriminate import and application of subjective ESG metrics, motivated and influenced by the developed world without reference to India’s priorities. He stressed the need for robust, context-specific and just indicators that reflect India’s developmental priorities and aspirations while cautioning against global indices that often undervalue grounded and situational responsible business conduct. Revering to India’s rich Indian history, he observed that Kautilya’s Arthashastra already embedded principles similar to modern ESG ethos, affirming that India possesses a civilisational heritage of ethical governance and responsible conduct. He urged stakeholders to pursue ESG pathways that are not only compliant but economically and socially coherent within India’s unique institutional context.
Thereafter, in her special address, Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey, UNICEF Representative to India, emphasised that ESG frameworks must reflect the lived realities of families and children. She asserted, “ESG is incomplete without healthy children and families,” and called for businesses to align their governance and social strategies with the rights of the youngest and most vulnerable stakeholders. Noting that inclusive development cannot ignore the social foundations of sustainability, she urged corporate actors to integrate child rights, access to nutrition, education, and community resilience deeper into the broader responsible business conduct architecture.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General and CEO of IICA, delivered a visionary Welcome address, reiterating India’s imperative to develop indigenous ESG frameworks rooted in national development goals. While charting the decade long history of initiating timely actions by Ministry of Corporate Affairs and IICA to strengthen the ESG framework in India, Shri Singh stated that imported templates would prove to be inadequate to address India’s diverse business ecosystem, while suggesting robust, evidence-based strategic models must lead to future ecosystem of both voluntary ESG compliance and transformation. Underscoring IICA’s central role in ESG evidence-based research, policy advocacy, and targeted capacity-building, he affirmed that the Institute is committed to fostering a regulatory culture where trust, accountability, and innovation are mutually reinforcing.
Welcoming dignitaries and delegates, Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head of the School of Business Environment at IICA, highlighted the evolution of NCRBC from its first edition on “Embracing ESG in India” to this year’s focus on integration. She noted that “this year marks a shift from awareness to action, from commitment to convergence,” as ESG becomes embedded within India’s broader developmental discourse. She reaffirmed that IICA, through its School of Business Environment, resolves to serve as a national knowledge and action hub for mainstreaming responsible business conduct, developing sector-specific frameworks, and fostering ecosystem-wide collaboration.
Following the inaugural session, Day 1 of the conference featured four high-level thematic panels that explored key dimensions of ESG transformation. The first panel, “The Rise of ESG in the Boardroom,” initiating with a Key note Address from Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India and National Financial Regulatory Authority (NFRA), brought together eminent representatives from the Mahindra Group, Engineers India Ltd, ICAI, NSE, and ONGC. The discussion focused on embedding ESG into corporate governance structures and strategic oversight, with emphasis on the fiduciary duties of boards in advancing sustainability objectives. The second panel, “Sustainable Finance: Transforming Capital for a Green Future,” examined how financial instruments such as green bonds, sustainability-linked loans, and impact investing are enabling the transition to a low-carbon economy. Participants from SEBI, NABARD, India INX, the Indian Banks’ Association, and CEEW highlighted that capital must now flow toward long-term societal impact, not just quarterly returns. The third session focused on the “Relevance of the EU Corporate Social Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD) for India,” where experts discussed the need for Indian exporters and value chain actors to proactively align with international due diligence standards in order to retain global market access. The final panel of the day, “Envisioning the Workforce of the Future in the Age of Disruptive Trends,” convened leaders from the skill development ecosystem, academia, and industry to explore strategies for integrating ESG into workforce planning, upskilling for green jobs, and designing inclusive employment models for a dynamic economic future.
With substantive participation of over 300 plus senior corporate leaders, ESG professionals, policymakers, and international delegates, and thought-provoking deliberations led by eminent experts, Day 1 of NCRBC 2025 laid a strong foundation for the sessions to follow. The second day will witness further discussions on decarbonising India’s industrial base, advancing sector-specific ESG adoption, aligning BRSR disclosures with global reporting frameworks, and building resilient and sustainable supply chains. A high-level diplomatic panel will engage with ambassadors from key partner countries to deliberate on multilateral cooperation for responsible and equitable economic systems. Therefore, with an elaborate two-day agenda, the IICA’s NCRBC 2025, with support from Ministry of Corporate Affairs and partner organisations such as UNICEF India, Partners-in-Change, ICAI, ACCA, Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN), Access to Nutrition Initiative (ATNi), International Labour Organisation (ILO) and Responsible Business Alliance (RBA), aims to position responsible business conduct as integral to India’s journey toward becoming a developed, inclusive, and ethically grounded nation by 2047.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے ذمے دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر قومی کانفرنس (این سی آر بی سی) 2025 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت اعتماد پر مبنی کارپوریٹ گورننس کو قبول کرتا ہے جس کی جڑیں واسودھیو کٹمبکم میں پیوست ہیں: جناب ہرش ملہوترا
03 JUL 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے کارپوریٹ امور اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی وے کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے 2 جولائی کو نئی دہلی کے تاج پیلیس ہوٹل میں ذمے دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر قومی کانفرنس (این سی آر بی سی) 2025 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے ایک خود مختار ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) کے زیر اہتمام، دو روزہ فلیگ شپ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد ”وکست بھارت کے لیے ای ایس جی کو مربوط کرنا“ کے موضوع کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے۔
300 سے زیادہ سینیئر کارپوریٹ لیڈروں، ای ایس جی (ماحولیاتی، سماجی، اور گورننس) کے پیشہ ور افراد، پالیسی سازوں اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین پر مشتمل معزز سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ریگولیٹری طریق کار کے نظام سے ایک اعتماد پر مبنی کارپوریٹ گورننس میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل اب کاروباری حکمت عملی سے متعلق نہیں ہے بلکہ بنیادی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی زور دے کر کہا کہ ”بھارت اب صرف آگے نہیں بڑھ رہا ہے، ہندوستان قیادت کے لیے تیار ہے“۔ ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کی روح پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ای ایس جی کے لیے ہندوستانی نقطہ نظر محض ’آب و ہوا-پہلے‘ نہیں ہے بلکہ ’آب و ہوا سے زیادہ‘ ہے، جو ماحولیاتی ذمے داری کو سماجی شمولیت، اخلاقی حکمرانی اور بین نسلی مساوات کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے۔
انھوں نے ذمے دار کاروباری طرز عمل (این جی آر بی سی)، کاروباری ذمے داری اور پائیداری کی رپورٹنگ (بی آر ایس آر)، ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے لیے MCA21 ورژن 3.0 اور جن وشواس ایکٹ کے ذریعے 180 سے زیادہ قانونی دفعات کو مجرمانہ قرار دینے سمیت وزارت کے کئی اصلاحاتی سنگ میلوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ بورڈ کی اخلاقیات کو مضبوط بنانے اور صلاحیت سازی میں آئی آئی سی اے کے تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ تعمیل سے نیت کی طرف منتقلی کو تمام کاروباری شکلوں بشمول اسٹارٹ اپ، ایم ایس ایم ای اور فہرست میں شامل اداروں میں یکساں طور پر ادارہ جاتی ہونا چاہیے۔
خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہندستان کے وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے رکن جناب سنجیو سانیال نے اپنے تبصروں میں ہندوستان کی ترجیحات کے حوالے کے بغیر ترقی یافتہ دنیا سے متاثر اور زیر اثر ای ایس جی میٹرکس کی اندھا دھند درآمد اور اطلاق کے خلاف احتیاط پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مضبوط، سیاق و سباق سے متعلق مخصوص اور منصفانہ اشارے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات اور خواہشات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور عالمی انڈیکس کے تئیں آگاہ کیا جو اکثر زمینی اور حالات کے لحاظ سے ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کو کم اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی بھرپور ہندوستانی تاریخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کوٹلیہ کے ارتھ شاستر میں پہلے سے ہی جدید ای ایس جی اخلاقیات سے ملتے جلتے اصول شامل ہیں جو اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان اخلاقی حکمرانی اور ذمے دارانہ طرز عمل کا تہذیبی ورثہ رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ای ایس جی کے ایسے راستے اپنائیں جو نہ صرف موافق ہوں بلکہ ہندوستان کے منفرد ادارہ جاتی تناظر میں معاشی اور سماجی طور پر ہم آہنگ ہوں۔
اس کے بعد اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں ہندوستان میں یونیسیف کی نمائندہ محترمہ سنتھیا میک کیفری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ای ایس جی فریم ورک کو خاندانوں اور بچوں کی حقیقی زندگیوں کی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ، ”صحت مند بچوں اور خاندانوں کے بغیر ای ایس جی نامکمل ہے،“ اور کاروباروں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی حکمرانی اور سماجی حکمت عملیوں کو سب سے کم عمر اور سب سے زیادہ کمزور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے حقوق کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ جامع ترقی پائیداری کی سماجی بنیادوں کو نظر انداز نہیں کر سکتی، انھوں نے کارپوریٹ اداکاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بچوں کے حقوق، غذائیت تک رسائی، تعلیم اور کمیونٹی کی لچک کو وسیع تر ذمے دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل میں ضم کریں۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے ایک پرمغز خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا، جس میں قومی ترقی کے اہداف میں جڑے دیسی ای ایس جی فریم ورک کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت اور آئی آئی سی اے کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں ای ایس جی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بروقت اقدامات شروع کرنے کی دہائی کی طویل تاریخ کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ درآمد شدہ ٹیمپلیٹ ہندوستان کے متنوع کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو حل کرنے کے لیے ناکافی ثابت ہوں گے جبکہ مضبوط، شواہد پر مبنی اسٹریٹجک ماڈل کو مستقبل میں ای ایس جی کے ہم آہنگی اور رضاکارانہ نظام دونوں کی قیادت کرنی ہوگی۔ ای ایس جی شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق، پالیسی کی وکالت، اور ٹارگٹڈ صلاحیت سازی میں آئی آئی سی اے کے مرکزی کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ایک ایسے ریگولیٹری کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جہاں اعتماد، جوابدہی اور جدت طرازی کو باہمی طور پر تقویت ملتی ہے۔
معززین اور مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، آئی آئی سی اے میں اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کی سربراہ پروفیسر گریما ددھیچ نے پہلے ایڈیشن ”انڈیا میں ای ایس جی کو گلے لگانا“ سے لے کر اس سال انضمام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے تک این سی آر بی سی کے ارتقا پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای ایسجی ہندوستان کے وسیع تر ترقیاتی بیان کے اندر سرایت کر گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ آئی آئی سی اے، اپنے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کے ذریعے، ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے، شعبے کے مخصوص فریم ورک کی ترقی، اور ایکو سسٹم کے وسیع تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قومی علم اور عمل کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنے کا عزم کرتا ہے۔
300 سے زائد سینیئر کارپوریٹ لیڈروں، ای ایس جی پروفیشنل، پالیسی سازوں اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین کی بھرپور شرکت اور نامور ماہرین کی قیادت میں فکر انگیز بات چیت کے ساتھ، این سی آر بی سی 2025 کے پہلے دن کے سیشن کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی گئی۔ دوسرے دن ہندوستان کے صنعتی ڈھانچے کو ڈی کاربونائز کرنے، سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص ای ایس جی کو اپنانے کو آگے بڑھانے، عالمی رپورٹنگ فریم ورک کے ساتھ بی آر ایس آر کے انکشافات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور لچکدار اور پائیدار سپلائی چین کی تعمیر پر مزید بات چیت ہوگی۔ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سفارتی پینل اہم شراکت دار ممالک کے سفیروں کے ساتھ ذمے دارانہ اور مساوی اقتصادی نظام کے لیے کثیر جہتی تعاون پر غور و خوض کرے گا۔ لہذا، ایک وسیع دو روزہ ایجنڈے کے ساتھ، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت اور شراکت دار تنظیموں جیسے یونیسیف انڈیا، پارٹنرز-ان-چینج، آئی سی اے آئی، اے سی سی اے، گلوبل الائنس فار امپرووڈ نیوٹریشن (جی اے آئی این)، ایکسیس ٹو نیوٹریشن انیشی ایبل (اے ٹی این آئی)، انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل اور) اور ذمے دار کاروباری الائنس (آر بی اے) کے تعاون سے آئی آئی سی اے کے این سی آر بی سی 2025 کا مقصد 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ، جامع، اور اخلاقی بنیادوں پر مبنی ملک بننے کی سمت میں ہندوستان کے سفر کی لازمی حیثیت کے طور پر ذمے دار کاروباری طرزعمل کو قائم کرنا ہے۔