Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra Inaugurates third edition of the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct (NCRBC) 2025
“India Embracing Trust-Based corporate Governance Rooted in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”: Shri Harsh Malhotra
03 JUL 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct (NCRBC) 2025 was inaugurated by Shri Harsh Malhotra, Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road Transport & Highways, Government of India, on 2nd July at the Taj Palace, New Delhi. Organised by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the two-day flagship national conference is being held under the theme “Integrating ESG for Viksit Bharat.”
Addressing a distinguished audience comprising 300 plus senior corporate leaders, ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) professionals, policymakers, and international delegates, th Minister emphasised that India is transitioning from a regime of regulatory prosecution to one of trust-based corporate governance. He observed that responsible business conduct is no longer peripheral to business strategy, but foundational. He also asserted that “India is no longer catching up, India is ready to lead”. Reflecting on the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ he noted that the Indian approach to ESG is not merely ‘climate-first’ but ‘climate-plus,’ integrating environmental stewardship with social inclusion, ethical governance, and intergenerational equity.
He highlighted several reform milestones of the Ministry, including the introduction of the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC), Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR), MCA21 Version 3.0 for digital governance, and the decriminalisation of over 180 statutory provisions through the Jan Vishwas Act. Applauding IICA’s contributions in strengthening board ethics and capacity-building, he remarked that the transition from compliance to conscience must be institutionalised across all business forms, including startups, MSMEs, and listed entities alike.
Delivering a special address, Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India, brought a historical and analytical lens with his remarks, cautioning against the indiscriminate import and application of subjective ESG metrics, motivated and influenced by the developed world without reference to India’s priorities. He stressed the need for robust, context-specific and just indicators that reflect India’s developmental priorities and aspirations while cautioning against global indices that often undervalue grounded and situational responsible business conduct. Revering to India’s rich Indian history, he observed that Kautilya’s Arthashastra already embedded principles similar to modern ESG ethos, affirming that India possesses a civilisational heritage of ethical governance and responsible conduct. He urged stakeholders to pursue ESG pathways that are not only compliant but economically and socially coherent within India’s unique institutional context.
Thereafter, in her special address, Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey, UNICEF Representative to India, emphasised that ESG frameworks must reflect the lived realities of families and children. She asserted, “ESG is incomplete without healthy children and families,” and called for businesses to align their governance and social strategies with the rights of the youngest and most vulnerable stakeholders. Noting that inclusive development cannot ignore the social foundations of sustainability, she urged corporate actors to integrate child rights, access to nutrition, education, and community resilience deeper into the broader responsible business conduct architecture.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General and CEO of IICA, delivered a visionary Welcome address, reiterating India’s imperative to develop indigenous ESG frameworks rooted in national development goals. While charting the decade long history of initiating timely actions by Ministry of Corporate Affairs and IICA to strengthen the ESG framework in India, Shri Singh stated that imported templates would prove to be inadequate to address India’s diverse business ecosystem, while suggesting robust, evidence-based strategic models must lead to future ecosystem of both voluntary ESG compliance and transformation. Underscoring IICA’s central role in ESG evidence-based research, policy advocacy, and targeted capacity-building, he affirmed that the Institute is committed to fostering a regulatory culture where trust, accountability, and innovation are mutually reinforcing.
Welcoming dignitaries and delegates, Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head of the School of Business Environment at IICA, highlighted the evolution of NCRBC from its first edition on “Embracing ESG in India” to this year’s focus on integration. She noted that “this year marks a shift from awareness to action, from commitment to convergence,” as ESG becomes embedded within India’s broader developmental discourse. She reaffirmed that IICA, through its School of Business Environment, resolves to serve as a national knowledge and action hub for mainstreaming responsible business conduct, developing sector-specific frameworks, and fostering ecosystem-wide collaboration.
Following the inaugural session, Day 1 of the conference featured four high-level thematic panels that explored key dimensions of ESG transformation. The first panel, “The Rise of ESG in the Boardroom,” initiating with a Key note Address from Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India and National Financial Regulatory Authority (NFRA), brought together eminent representatives from the Mahindra Group, Engineers India Ltd, ICAI, NSE, and ONGC. The discussion focused on embedding ESG into corporate governance structures and strategic oversight, with emphasis on the fiduciary duties of boards in advancing sustainability objectives. The second panel, “Sustainable Finance: Transforming Capital for a Green Future,” examined how financial instruments such as green bonds, sustainability-linked loans, and impact investing are enabling the transition to a low-carbon economy. Participants from SEBI, NABARD, India INX, the Indian Banks’ Association, and CEEW highlighted that capital must now flow toward long-term societal impact, not just quarterly returns. The third session focused on the “Relevance of the EU Corporate Social Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD) for India,” where experts discussed the need for Indian exporters and value chain actors to proactively align with international due diligence standards in order to retain global market access. The final panel of the day, “Envisioning the Workforce of the Future in the Age of Disruptive Trends,” convened leaders from the skill development ecosystem, academia, and industry to explore strategies for integrating ESG into workforce planning, upskilling for green jobs, and designing inclusive employment models for a dynamic economic future.
With substantive participation of over 300 plus senior corporate leaders, ESG professionals, policymakers, and international delegates, and thought-provoking deliberations led by eminent experts, Day 1 of NCRBC 2025 laid a strong foundation for the sessions to follow. The second day will witness further discussions on decarbonising India’s industrial base, advancing sector-specific ESG adoption, aligning BRSR disclosures with global reporting frameworks, and building resilient and sustainable supply chains. A high-level diplomatic panel will engage with ambassadors from key partner countries to deliberate on multilateral cooperation for responsible and equitable economic systems. Therefore, with an elaborate two-day agenda, the IICA’s NCRBC 2025, with support from Ministry of Corporate Affairs and partner organisations such as UNICEF India, Partners-in-Change, ICAI, ACCA, Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN), Access to Nutrition Initiative (ATNi), International Labour Organisation (ILO) and Responsible Business Alliance (RBA), aims to position responsible business conduct as integral to India’s journey toward becoming a developed, inclusive, and ethically grounded nation by 2047.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने तीसरे राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण सम्मेलन (एनसीआरबीसी) 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
भारत वसुधैव कुटुंबकम में निहित विश्वास आधारित कॉर्पोरेट प्रबंधन को अपना रहा है: श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा
03 JUL 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने 2 जुलाई को नई दिल्ली के ताज पैलेस में तीसरे राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण सम्मेलन (एनसीआरबीसी) 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त संस्था भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) विकसित भारत के लिए ईएसजी को एकीकृत करना विषय के तहत इस दो दिवसीय प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर 300 से अधिक वरिष्ठ कॉर्पोरेट दिग्गजों, ईएसजी (पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन) पेशेवरों, नीति निर्माताओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत विनियामक अभियोजन की व्यवस्था से विश्वास आधारित कॉर्पोरेट प्रबंधन की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण अब व्यावसायिक रणनीति के लिए परिधीय नहीं है, बल्कि आधारभूत तत्व है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "भारत अब पीछे नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि यह नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है।" श्री मल्होत्रा ने 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' की भावना पर विचार करते हुए कहा कि ईएसजी के लिए भारतीय दृष्टिकोण केवल 'जलवायु-प्रथम' नहीं, बल्कि 'जलवायु-प्लस' है, जो पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन को सामाजिक समावेशन, नैतिक शासन और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत समानता से जोड़ता है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ने मंत्रालय के कई अहम सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण पर राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देश (एनजीआरबीसी), व्यावसायिक जिम्मेदारी और अनवरत रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरएसआर), डिजिटल प्रबंधन के लिए एमसीए21 संस्करण 3.0 और जन विश्वास अधिनियम के माध्यम से 180 से अधिक वैधानिक प्रावधानों को अपराधमुक्त करना शामिल है। बोर्ड की नैतिकता और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने में आईआईसीए के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अनुपालन से हित-अहित के ज्ञान की ओर बदलाव को स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई और सूचीबद्ध संस्थाओं सहित सभी व्यावसायिक रूपों में संस्थागत किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य श्री संजीव सान्याल ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में ऐतिहासिक और विश्लेषणात्मक दृष्टिकोण से टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने भारत की प्राथमिकताओं को समझे बिना विकसित दुनिया से प्रेरित और प्रभावित व्यक्तिपरक ईएसजी मेट्रिक्स के अंधाधुंध आयात और अनुप्रयोग के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी। उन्होंने मजबूत, संदर्भ-विशिष्ट और न्यायसंगत संकेतकों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जो भारत की विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने वैश्विक सूचकांकों के प्रति चेतावनी दी, जो अक्सर जमीनी और स्थितिजन्य जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण को कम आंकते हैं। उन्होंने भारत के समृद्ध भारतीय इतिहास का सम्मान करते हुए बताया कि कौटिल्य के अर्थशास्त्र में पहले से ही आधुनिक ईएसजी लोकाचार के समान सिद्धांत अंतर्निहित हैं, जो इस बात की पुष्टि करते हैं कि भारत के पास नैतिक शासन और जिम्मेदार आचरण की सभ्यतागत विरासत है। उन्होंने हितधारकों से ईएसजी मार्गों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया जो न केवल अनुपालन योग्य हैं बल्कि भारत के अद्वितीय संस्थागत संदर्भ में आर्थिक और सामाजिक रूप से सुसंगत हैं।
इसके बाद, भारत में यूनिसेफ की प्रतिनिधि सुश्री सिंथिया मैककैफ्रे ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ईएसजी ढांचे को परिवारों और बच्चों की असल वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, " स्वस्थ बच्चों और परिवारों के बिना ईएसजी अधूरा है।" उन्होंने व्यवसायों से अपने प्रबंधन और सामाजिक रणनीतियों को सबसे कम उम्र के और सबसे कमजोर हितधारकों के अधिकारों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशी विकास स्थिरता के सामाजिक आधारों को नजरअंदाज नहीं कर सकता है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट दिग्गजों से से बाल अधिकारों, पोषण तक पहुंच, शिक्षा और सामुदायिक लचीलेपन को व्यापक जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण वास्तुकला में गहराई से एकीकृत करने का आग्रह किया।
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने दूरदर्शी स्वागत भाषण दिया, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों में निहित स्वदेशी ईएसजी ढांचे को विकसित करने की भारत की जरूरत को दोहराया। भारत में ईएसजी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय और आईआईसीए की ओर से समय पर कार्रवाई शुरू करने के एक दशक लंबे इतिहास पर जोर देते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि आयातित सांचा भारत के विविध व्यापार परितंत्र को दुरूस्त करने के लिए अपर्याप्त साबित होंगे। उन्होंने मजबूत, साक्ष्य-आधारित रणनीतिक मॉडल का सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि इसे स्वैच्छिक ईएसजी अनुपालन और परिवर्तन दोनों के भविष्य के परितंत्र का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। ईएसजी साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान, नीति वकालत और लक्षित क्षमता निर्माण में आईआईसीए की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान एक नियामक संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जहां विश्वास, जवाबदेही और नवाचार परस्पर मजबूत होते हैं।
गणमान्य लोगों और प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए, आईआईसीए में स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की प्रमुख प्रो. गरिमा दधीच ने एनसीआरबीसी के भारत में ईसीजी को अपनाना विषय पर अपने पहले संस्करण से लेकर इस वर्ष के एकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने तक के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वर्ष जागरूकता से कार्रवाई की ओर, प्रतिबद्धता से अभिसरण की ओर बदलाव का प्रतीक है, क्योंकि ईएसजी देश के व्यापक विकासात्मक विमर्श में घुल-मिल गया है। उन्होंने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि आईआईसीए अपने स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट के जरिए जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण को मुख्यधारा में लाने, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट ढांचे को विकसित करने और परितंत्र व्यापी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान और कार्रवाई केंद्र के रूप में काम करने को प्रतिबद्ध है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, सम्मेलन के पहले दिन चार उच्च-स्तरीय विषयगत पैनल आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें ईएसजी बदलाव के प्रमुख आयामों पर चर्चा की गई। पहला पैनल "बोर्डरूम में ईएसजी का उदय" भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग और राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय नियामक प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रवनीत कौर के मुख्य भाषण से शुरू हुआ, जिसमें महिंद्रा समूह, इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड, आईसीएआई, एनएसई और ओएनजीसी के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। चर्चा में कॉर्पोरेट प्रबंधन संरचनाओं और रणनीतिक निरीक्षण में ईएसजी को शामिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें स्थिरता उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में बोर्डों पर भरोसा जताया गया। दूसरा पैनल, "सतत वित्त: हरित भविष्य के लिए पूंजी रूपांतरण" ने पाया कि कैसे ग्रीन बॉन्ड, स्थिरता से जुड़े ऋण और प्रभाव निवेश जैसे वित्तीय साधन कम कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव को संभव कर रहे हैं। सेबी, नाबार्ड, इंडिया आईएनएक्स, भारतीय बैंक संघ और सीईईडब्ल्यू के प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पूंजी अब केवल तिमाही रिटर्न की बजाय दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक प्रभाव की ओर प्रवाहित होनी चाहिए। तीसरा सत्र भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उचित परिश्रम निर्देश (सीएसडीडीडी) की प्रासंगिकता पर केंद्रित था, जहां विशेषज्ञों ने वैश्विक बाजार में पहुंच बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय निर्यातकों और मूल्य श्रृंखला दिग्गजों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय उचित परिश्रम मानकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने की जरूरत पर चर्चा की। पहले दिन के अंतिम पैनल, विघटनकारी प्रवृत्तियों के युग में भावी कार्यबल की कल्पना ने कौशल विकास परितंत्र, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग दिग्गजों को कार्यबल नियोजन में ईएसजी को एकीकृत करने, हरित नौकरियों के लिए कौशल बढ़ाने और गतिशील आर्थिक भविष्य के लिए समावेशी रोजगार मॉडल तैयार करने की रणनीतियों का पता लगाने का आह्वान किया।
300 से अधिक वरिष्ठ कॉर्पोरेट दिग्गजों, ईएसजी पेशेवरों, नीति निर्माताओं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों की अहम भागीदारी और प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में विचारोत्तेजक विचार-विमर्श के साथ, एनसीआरबीसी 2025 के पहले दिन ने आने वाले सत्रों के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी। दूसरे दिन भारत के औद्योगिक आधार को डीकार्बोनाइज़ करने, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट ईएसजी अपनाने को आगे बढ़ाने, बीआरएसआर प्रकटीकरण को वैश्विक रिपोर्टिंग ढांचे के साथ जोड़ने और लचीली तथा टिकाऊ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने पर आगे की चर्चा होगी। एक उच्च-स्तरीय राजनयिक पैनल जिम्मेदार और न्यायसंगत आर्थिक प्रणालियों के लिए बहुपक्षीय सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए प्रमुख भागीदार देशों के राजदूतों के साथ जुड़ेगा। दो दिवसीय विस्तृत एजेंडे के साथ, आईआईसीए के एनसीआरबीसी 2025 का उद्देश्य, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय और यूनिसेफ इंडिया, पार्टनर्स-इन-चेंज, आईसीएआई, एसीसीए, ग्लोबल अलायंस फॉर इम्प्रूव्ड न्यूट्रीशन (जीएआईएन), एक्सेस टू न्यूट्रिशन इनिशिएटिव (एटीएनआई), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) और जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय गठबंधन (आरबीए) जैसे साझेदार संगठनों के सहयोग से, 2047 तक विकसित, समावेशी और नैतिक रूप से मजबूत देश बनने की यात्रा के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण को स्थापित करना है।