Ministry of Science & Technology
Odisha Seeks Centre’s Backing for Science City in Bhubaneswar
Dr. Jitendra Singh assures due consideration; calls for leveraging Odisha’s scientific potential
03 JUL 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost scientific learning and innovation in eastern India, Odisha’s Minister for Food Supplies & Consumer Welfare and Science & Technology, Sri Krushna Chandra Patra, met Union Minister of State for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today, seeking central assistance for the establishment of a state-of-the-art Science City in Bhubaneswar.
The Odisha Government has offered 100 acres of land for the proposed Science City, aimed at fostering scientific curiosity, innovation, and education, especially among youth. “We believe central support will be instrumental in realizing this vision,” said Patra in a formal letter handed over during the meeting.
The proposed Science City is envisioned as an interactive hub featuring modern exhibits, immersive learning spaces, and research facilities. According to the Odisha Minister, the initiative aligns with the Government of India’s broader goal to promote scientific temper and position India as a global innovation leader.
Responding to the proposal, Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed the initiative and assured that officials from the Centre would discuss modalities to move forward. He also suggested strengthening Odisha’s existing scientific infrastructure, including CSIR laboratories and space research centres, to complement the proposed new initiatives.
Apart from the Science City, Patra submitted several other proposals, including the setting up of an Astronomy Observatory, a Bay of Bengal Coastal Observatory under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, an Intellectual Property and Patent Facilitation Centre, and projects under the Department of Biotechnology. The Minister also sought support for proposals under the National Council for Science Museums and Ministry of Culture.
Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged the Odisha delegation to explore partnerships under the Central Government’s Bio-E3 policy by setting up a Bio E-Cell in the state. He also emphasized Odisha’s natural advantages—particularly in the coastal and mineral sectors—and suggested they could be effectively harnessed under national missions like the Deep Ocean Mission for broader public benefit.
The meeting marks a broader effort to align state-level scientific initiatives with national policy priorities, underscoring the role of cooperative federalism in driving India’s science and technology landscape forward.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اُڈیشہ کو بھوبنیشور میں سائنس سٹی کے قیام کے لیے مرکز کی حمایت درکار
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ضروری توجہ کی یقین دہانی کرائی؛ اڈیشہ کی سائنٹفک صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا
03 JUL 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
مشرقی بھارت میں سائنٹفک تعلیم اور اختراع کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کی ایک کوشش کے تحت، اڈیشہ کے خوراک سپلائی اور صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود اور سائنس و تکنالوجی کے وزیر، جناب کرشن چندر پاترا نے آج نئی دہلی میں سائنس و تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی، اور بھوبنیشور میں جدید ترین سائنس سٹی کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی تعاون کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
حکومت اُڈیشہ نے مجوزہ سائنس سٹی کے لیے 100 ایکڑ کے بقدر آراضی پیش کی ہے، جس کا مقصد خصوصاً نوجوانوں میں سائنٹفک تجسس، اختراع اور تعلیم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران رسمی مراسلہ سونپتے ہوئے پاترا نے کہا، ’’ہمیں یقین ہے کہ اس خواب کی تکمیل میں مرکز کا تعاون اہم ثابت ہوگا۔‘‘
مجوزہ سائنس سٹی کا تصور ایک باہم اثرپذیر مرکز کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جس میں جدید ترین نمائش، عمیق تدریسی شعبے، اور تحقیقی سہولتیں شامل ہوں گی۔ اڈیشہ کے وزیر کے مطابق، یہ پہل قدمی سائنٹفک مزاج کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کو ایک عالمی اختراعی قائد کے طو رپر پیشن کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے وسیع تر نصب العین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
تجویز کے بارے میں اپنا ردعمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس پہل قدمی کا خیرمقدم کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے افسران اس سلسلے میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مجوزہ نئی پہل قدمیوں کو تعاون فراہم کرانے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر تجربہ گاہوں اور خلائی تحقیقی مراکز سمیت اڈیشہ کے موجودہ سائنٹفک بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔
سائنس سٹی کے علاوہ، جناب پاترا نے چند دیگر تجاویز بھی پیش کیں ، جن میں فلکیات کی رصدگاہ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت خلیج بنگال ساحلی رصدگاہ، فکری ملکیت اور پیٹنٹ سہولتی مرکز، اور بایوتکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ محترم وزیر نے قومی کونسل برائے سائنس میوزیم اور وزارت ثقافت کے تحت تجاویز کے لیے حمایت حاصل کرنے خواہش ظاہر کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ریاست میں ایک بایو ای-سیل قائم کرکے مرکزی حکومت کی بایو-ای3 پالیسی کے تحت شراکت داری کے امکانات تلاشنے کے لیے اُڈیشہ کے وفد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے خصوصاً ساحلی اور معدنیاتی شعبوں میں اُڈیشہ کی فطری خوبیوں پر زور دیا اور یہ تجویز پیش کی کہ انہیں وسیع تر عوامی فوائد کے لیے ڈیپ اوشن مشن جیسے قومی مشنوں کے تحت مؤثر طریقے سے بروئے کار لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران قومی پالیسی ترجیحات کو ریاستی سطح کی سائنٹفک پہل قدمیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے وسیع تر کوشش اجاگر ہوئی، ساتھ ہی مستقبل کے لیے بھارت کے سائنٹفک اور تکنالوجی امکانات کو روشن کرنے میں امدادِ باہمی پر مبنی وفاقیت کے کردار کو بھی ابھارا گیا۔