विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ओडिशा ने भुवनेश्वर में साइंस सिटी के लिए केंद्र से सहयोग मांगा
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने उचित विचार का आश्वासन दिया और ओडिशा की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया
03 JUL 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी भारत में वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, ओडिशा के खाद्य आपूर्ति एवं उपभोक्ता कल्याण तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री कृष्ण चंद्र पात्रा ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की और भुवनेश्वर में अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान शहर की स्थापना के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता की मांग की।
ओडिशा सरकार ने प्रस्तावित साइंस सिटी के लिए 100 एकड़ जमीन देने की पेशकश की है, जिसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा, नवाचार और शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहन देना है। बैठक के दौरान सौंपे गए एक औपचारिक पत्र में पात्रा ने कहा, "हमें विश्वास है कि इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में केंद्रीय सहायता की मुख्य भूमिका होगी।"
प्रस्तावित साइंस सिटी की आधुनिक प्रदर्शनियों, इमर्सिव लर्निंग स्पेस और शोध सुविधाओं वाले एक इंटरैक्टिव हब के रूप में परिकल्पना की गई है। श्री कृष्ण चंद्र पात्रा के अनुसार, यह पहल वैज्ञानिक सोच को प्रोत्साहन देने और भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने के भारत सरकार के व्यापक लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है।
प्रस्ताव पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पहल का स्वागत किया और आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र के अधिकारी परियोजना पर विचार विमर्श करेंगे। उन्होंने प्रस्तावित नई पहलों के पूरक के रूप में सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान केंद्रों सहित ओडिशा के वर्तमान के वैज्ञानिक बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
साइंस सिटी के अलावा, पात्रा ने कई अन्य प्रस्ताव भी प्रस्तुत किए, जिनमें पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक खगोल विज्ञान वेधशाला, बंगाल की खाड़ी में तटीय वेधशाला, एक बौद्धिक संपदा और पेटेंट सुविधा केंद्र और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत परियोजनाएं स्थापित करना सम्मिलित है। श्री पात्रा ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावों के लिए भी सहयोग मांगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने ओडिशा प्रतिनिधिमंडल को राज्य में बायो ई-सेल स्थापित करके केंद्र सरकार की बायो-ई3 नीति के तहत साझेदारी की संभावना तलाशने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने ओडिशा के प्राकृतिक विशेषताओं विशेष रूप से तटीय और खनिज क्षेत्रों पर भी जोर दिया और सुझाव दिया कि व्यापक सार्वजनिक लाभ के लिए डीप ओशन मिशन जैसे राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के अंतर्गत इनका प्रभावी ढंग से दोहन किया जा सकता है।
यह बैठक राज्य स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक पहलों को राष्ट्रीय नीति प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने के व्यापक प्रयास को चिह्नित करती है। यह भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य को आगे बढ़ाने में सहकारी संघवाद की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित करती है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Odisha Seeks Centre’s Backing for Science City in Bhubaneswar
Dr. Jitendra Singh assures due consideration; calls for leveraging Odisha’s scientific potential
03 JUL 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost scientific learning and innovation in eastern India, Odisha’s Minister for Food Supplies & Consumer Welfare and Science & Technology, Sri Krushna Chandra Patra, met Union Minister of State for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today, seeking central assistance for the establishment of a state-of-the-art Science City in Bhubaneswar.
The Odisha Government has offered 100 acres of land for the proposed Science City, aimed at fostering scientific curiosity, innovation, and education, especially among youth. “We believe central support will be instrumental in realizing this vision,” said Patra in a formal letter handed over during the meeting.
The proposed Science City is envisioned as an interactive hub featuring modern exhibits, immersive learning spaces, and research facilities. According to the Odisha Minister, the initiative aligns with the Government of India’s broader goal to promote scientific temper and position India as a global innovation leader.
Responding to the proposal, Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed the initiative and assured that officials from the Centre would discuss modalities to move forward. He also suggested strengthening Odisha’s existing scientific infrastructure, including CSIR laboratories and space research centres, to complement the proposed new initiatives.
Apart from the Science City, Patra submitted several other proposals, including the setting up of an Astronomy Observatory, a Bay of Bengal Coastal Observatory under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, an Intellectual Property and Patent Facilitation Centre, and projects under the Department of Biotechnology. The Minister also sought support for proposals under the National Council for Science Museums and Ministry of Culture.
Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged the Odisha delegation to explore partnerships under the Central Government’s Bio-E3 policy by setting up a Bio E-Cell in the state. He also emphasized Odisha’s natural advantages—particularly in the coastal and mineral sectors—and suggested they could be effectively harnessed under national missions like the Deep Ocean Mission for broader public benefit.
The meeting marks a broader effort to align state-level scientific initiatives with national policy priorities, underscoring the role of cooperative federalism in driving India’s science and technology landscape forward.